Trains from Glasgow to London

Sun, May 26
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Glasgow
to London

Cheapest

£82

Average

£95

Showing times and prices for May 26

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Glasgow to London will cost around £ 95 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only £ 82.

cheapest
carrier-logo
10:00Glasgow Queen Street5h 40m 15:40London Kings Cross
£82
1One-way
£821One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
10:30Glasgow Queen Street5h 21m 15:51London Kings Cross
£82
1One-way
£821One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
11:30Glasgow Queen Street5h 20m 16:50London Kings Cross
£82
1One-way
£821One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
11:00Glasgow Queen Street5h 40m 16:40London Kings Cross
£82
1One-way
£821One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
09:00Glasgow Queen Street5h 39m 14:39London Kings Cross
£147
1One-way
£1471One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Sat
May 25
£158London North Eastern Railway
£31National Express
£84British Airways
Sun
May 26
£79London North Eastern Railway
£41National Express
£66easyJet
Mon
May 27
£158London North Eastern Railway
£31National Express
£57easyJet
Tue
May 28
£110Virgin Trains
£19National Express
£48TAM Airlines
Wed
May 29
£51Virgin Trains
£19National Express
£48TAM Airlines
Thu
May 30
£59Virgin Trains
£29National Express
£48TAM Airlines
Fri
May 31
£89Virgin Trains
£31National Express
£57easyJet
Sat
Jun 1
£116Virgin Trains
£27National Express
£111easyJet
Sun
Jun 2
£79London North Eastern Railway
£31National Express
£115easyJet
Mon
Jun 3
£51Virgin Trains
£17National Express
£65TAM Airlines
Tue
Jun 4
£201Virgin Trains
£14National Express
£42TAM Airlines
Wed
Jun 5
£51Virgin Trains
£11National Express
£43TAM Airlines
Thu
Jun 6
£49Virgin Trains
£14National Express
£42TAM Airlines
Fri
Jun 7
£71Virgin Trains
£17National Express
£43TAM Airlines
Sat
Jun 8
£49Virgin Trains
£11National Express
£67Flybe
Sun
Jun 9
£88Virgin Trains
£21National Express
£71easyJet
Mon
Jun 10
£51Virgin Trains
£14National Express
£48TAM Airlines
Tue
Jun 11
£51Virgin Trains
£11National Express
£43TAM Airlines
Wed
Jun 12
£51Virgin Trains
£13National Express
£42easyJet
Thu
Jun 13
£51Virgin Trains
£14National Express
£47TAM Airlines
Fri
Jun 14
£71Virgin Trains
£15National Express
£42TAM Airlines

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

The fastest trains

from Glasgow
to London

Fastest Journey

5h 20m

Average

5h 32m

train per day

5

Distance

555 km

Showing times and prices for May 26

Of the 5 trains that leave Glasgow for London every day 0 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 555 km distance in an average of 5h 32m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 5h 20m .

The slowest trains will take 5h 40m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
11:30Glasgow Queen Street5h 20m 16:50London Kings Cross
£82
1One-way
£821One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
10:30Glasgow Queen Street5h 21m 15:51London Kings Cross
£82
1One-way
£821One-way
carrier-logo
09:00Glasgow Queen Street5h 39m 14:39London Kings Cross
£147
1One-way
£1471One-way
carrier-logo
10:00Glasgow Queen Street5h 40m 15:40London Kings Cross
£82
1One-way
£821One-way
carrier-logo
11:00Glasgow Queen Street5h 40m 16:40London Kings Cross
£82
1One-way
£821One-way
train

Journey Summary

Glasgow to London Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
5 hours 8 minutes
Train Ticket Price: £75
Trains depart from:Glasgow
Trains arrive in:London
Distance:555 km
TrainTrain Companies:London North Eastern Railway, Virgin Trains

Travelling by Train from Glasgow to London

Trains from Glasgow to London are run by Virgin Trains and run on average once per hour during the weekdays. Most trains are direct and take around 4hrs 30mins to arrive into London.

Know before you go:

  • Trains from Glasgow to London are run by Virgin Trains.
  • The average journey duration is 4hrs 30mins long, although some journeys can take just over 5hrs to complete.
  • Trains run from Glasgow to London from just past 04:18 until 18:40, although times may vary depending on the day of departure.
  • Trains run once every hour on average. Later in the evening, or early in the morning, this may decrease further.
  • Trains depart from Glasgow Central and arrive into London Euston.

Coach Station Information and Getting to the City Centre

Departing from Glasgow: Trains from Glasgow to London depart from Glasgow Central Station which is located on the banks of the River Clyde and is within walking distance of the city centre. The nearest underground station is across the river at Bridge Street Station. Glasgow has a large and efficient local train network, and frequent city bus routes operated by First Glasgow. Stagecoach and McGills buses serve the suburbs and surrounding villages, and a taxi rank is located at the station.

Arriving in London: Trains from Glasgow to London arrive at London Euston Station in the Camden district of the city. Regional trains from Euston cover the South East of England, while Circle, Hammersmith and City, and Metropolitan underground lines stop at Euston Square Station. Frequent bus services to all parts of the capital are operated by Arriva London, London Central buses and Metroline. London has a regular night bus service and taxi ranks are located outside Euston Station.

Tips for Booking Cheap Trains from Glasgow to London

  • To get the best price it's important to book as far in advance as possible as prices climb as tickets sell out.
  • If you’re able to purchase a non-flexible fare, this will also save you money. This means travelling on a particular train at a particular time.
  • Travelling on a Wednesday is considerably cheaper than a Friday.
  • Avoid travelling at peak commuter trains, these will be the most expensive times.
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Glasgow to London

This month
Next Month
Mon, May 27
Train
London North Eastern Railway
07:305h 19m12:49
GlasgowLondon
Tue, May 28
Train
Virgin Trains
08:404h 30m13:10
GlasgowLondon
Wed, May 29
Train
Virgin Trains
07:005h 33m12:33
GlasgowLondon
Fastest Trains from Glasgow to London
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Virgin Trains
07:404h 28m12:08
GlasgowLondon
Tue, May 28
Train
Virgin Trains
08:404h 30m13:10
GlasgowLondon
Wed, Jun 5
Train
Virgin Trains
08:404h 30m13:10
GlasgowLondon
Return Train Tickets for London to Glasgow
Mon, May 27
Train
London North Eastern Railway
07:005h 14m12:14
LondonGlasgow
Tue, May 28
Train
Virgin Trains
09:304h 29m13:59
LondonGlasgow
Wed, May 29
Train
Virgin Trains
09:304h 29m13:59
LondonGlasgow
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Glasgow
London
TrainGlasgow Central

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.
Metro lines Argyle

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone