Trains from Edinburgh to London

Sun, May 26
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Edinburgh
to London

Cheapest

£79

Average

£114

Showing times and prices for May 26

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Edinburgh to London will cost around £ 114 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only £ 79.

cheapest
carrier-logo
11:00Edinburgh Waverley4h 40m 15:40London Kings Cross
£79
1One-way
£791One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
10:30Edinburgh Waverley4h 15m 14:45London Kings Cross
£79
1One-way
£791One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
09:30Edinburgh Waverley4h 19m 13:49London Kings Cross
£114
1One-way
£1141One-way
carrier-logo
10:00Edinburgh Waverley4h 39m 14:39London Kings Cross
£142
1One-way
£1421One-way
carrier-logo
09:00Edinburgh Waverley4h 40m 13:40London Kings Cross
£158
1One-way
£1581One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Sat
May 25
£108Virgin Trains
£45National Express
£55Ryanair
Sun
May 26
£79London North Eastern Railway
£45National Express
£55Ryanair
Mon
May 27
£79London North Eastern Railway
£45National Express
£55Ryanair
Tue
May 28
£76Virgin Trains
£27National Express
£54easyJet
Wed
May 29
£76Virgin Trains
£22National Express
£46Ryanair
Thu
May 30
£76Virgin Trains
£33National Express
£38Ryanair
Fri
May 31
£76Virgin Trains
£33National Express
£32Ryanair
Sat
Jun 1
£76Virgin Trains
£29National Express
£65Ryanair
Sun
Jun 2
£142London North Eastern Railway
£36National Express
£122Flybe
Mon
Jun 3
£49Virgin Trains
£30National Express
£59easyJet
Tue
Jun 4
£49Virgin Trains
£4National Express
£50British Airways
Wed
Jun 5
£46London North Eastern Railway
£11National Express
£50British Airways
Thu
Jun 6
£46London North Eastern Railway
£4National Express
£38Ryanair
Fri
Jun 7
£76Virgin Trains
£33National Express
£38Ryanair
Sat
Jun 8
Find prices
£27National Express
£32Ryanair
Sun
Jun 9
£79London North Eastern Railway
£12National Express
£93Ryanair
Mon
Jun 10
£49Virgin Trains
£33National Express
£60Flybe
Tue
Jun 11
£46London North Eastern Railway
£11National Express
£43Flybe
Wed
Jun 12
£29London North Eastern Railway
£11National Express
£42easyJet
Thu
Jun 13
£46London North Eastern Railway
£11National Express
£23Ryanair
Fri
Jun 14
£71Virgin Trains
£17National Express
£38Ryanair

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

The fastest trains

from Edinburgh
to London

Fastest Journey

4h 15m

Average

4h 30m

train per day

5

Distance

534 km

Showing times and prices for May 26

Of the 5 trains that leave Edinburgh for London every day 5 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 534 km distance in an average of 4h 30m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 4h 15m .

The slowest trains will take 4h 40m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
10:30Edinburgh Waverley4h 15m 14:45London Kings Cross
£79
1One-way
£791One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
09:30Edinburgh Waverley4h 19m 13:49London Kings Cross
£114
1One-way
£1141One-way
carrier-logo
10:00Edinburgh Waverley4h 39m 14:39London Kings Cross
£142
1One-way
£1421One-way
carrier-logo
11:00Edinburgh Waverley4h 40m 15:40London Kings Cross
£79
1One-way
£791One-way
carrier-logo
09:00Edinburgh Waverley4h 40m 13:40London Kings Cross
£158
1One-way
£1581One-way
train

Journey Summary

Edinburgh to London Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
5 hours 9 minutes
Train Ticket Price: £69
Trains depart from:Edinburgh
Trains arrive in:London
Distance:534 km
TrainTrain Companies:London North Eastern Railway, Virgin Trains

Trains from Edinburgh to London

The main station in Scotland's capital with connections to London is Edinburgh Waverley station, in the heart of the city centre. The majority of trains from Edinburgh to London are provided by operator East Coast. Services begin running in the early morning and continue into the early evening. Passengers will arrive directly at London's King’s Cross Station or London Euston Station. There are several journeys a day that require a change, mostly, but not all, at Wolverhampton. For passengers requiring London Victoria or London Bridge, changes should be made within London.


Edinburgh to London Train Cost


Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

£99.21

1 Day in Advance

£83.68

1 Week in Advance

£72.47

2 Weeks in Advance

£66.43

1 Month in Advance

£56.94

3 Months in Advance

£55.21



The train connecting the Edinburgh with London is frequent and convenient and given the distance, it can be tempting to opt for a budget flight, however as you can see the train doesn't have to break the bank if you book your train ticket well enough in advance with ticket prices starting from £55 for a comfortable train journey.

Most travellers book their Edinburgh to London train tickets 2 weeks in advance of the travel date.


All Edinburgh to London trains are run by Virgin trains. Most Virgin trains services are direct between Edinburgh and London, however some may require a change in Crewe.





Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices for trains from Edinburgh to London decrease the further you book in advance:

It is 17% cheaper to book an Edinburgh to London train a day ahead of time rather than purchasing a ticket at the station.

It is 31% cheaper to book 1 week in advanced as opposed to the day you intend to travel.

Finally, Edinburgh to London train costs are 54% cheaper when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.

 


Taking the Train from Edinburgh

Trains from Edinburgh to London will depart from the city’s main station Edinburgh Waverley. Getting to the station by local transport is easy as a large number of local Lothian Buses stop near the station on Princes Street and North Bridge. Other major rail providers that offer services to the station include ScotRail, East Coast, CrossCountry and Virgin Trains. There are a large number of services, shops and restaurants at Waverly, as well as access to pay-as-you-go public WiFi.

Getting into London by Train

Both Euston Station and King’s Cross Station are served by a large number of TFL buses, including the 59 which will take passengers through Holborn and Aldwych to Waterloo station and destinations further south. Night buses and taxis will also serve both stations during the late hours.

Arriving at King's Cross Station

The majority of daily trains arriving into London will do so at London King’s Cross Station. This station has a large number of connections to local transport as well as additional national and international rail services including the Eurostar. The station can be accessed via the London Underground at King’s Cross St. Pancras on the Northern Line (Bank Branch), Piccadilly Line, Victoria Line, Hammersmith & City Line, Metropolitan Line, and Circle Line.

Arriving at London Euston Station

The other station where trains from Edinburgh arrive to is London Euston Station. While trains to this station are less frequent throughout the day, the famous Caledonian Sleeper train will make its evening journey to and from this station in London which takes around 7 hours. The station is located on the London Overground and London Underground on the Northern Line (both branches) and Victoria Line. The station is also a short walk to London St Pancras for international train connections.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Edinburgh to London

This month
Next Month
Mon, May 27
Train
London North Eastern Railway
07:304h 19m11:49
EdinburghLondon
Tue, May 28
Train
Virgin Trains
07:525h 41m13:33
EdinburghLondon
Wed, May 29
Train
Virgin Trains
11:525h 41m17:33
EdinburghLondon
Fastest Trains from Edinburgh to London
Sun, Jun 23
Train
London North Eastern Railway
09:304h 15m13:45
EdinburghLondon
Sun, Jun 2
Train
London North Eastern Railway
09:304h 18m13:48
EdinburghLondon
Sun, Jun 9
Train
London North Eastern Railway
09:304h 18m13:48
EdinburghLondon
Return Train Tickets for London to Edinburgh
Mon, May 27
Train
London North Eastern Railway
07:304h 44m12:14
LondonEdinburgh
Tue, May 28
Train
London North Eastern Railway
08:004h 20m12:20
LondonEdinburgh
Wed, May 29
Train
London North Eastern Railway
08:004h 20m12:20
LondonEdinburgh
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Edinburgh
London
TrainEdinburgh Waverley

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone