Trains from Barcelona to Madrid

Thu, May 23
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Barcelona
to Madrid

Cheapest

£43

Average

£125

Showing times and prices for May 23

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Barcelona to Madrid will cost around £ 125 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only £ 43.

cheapest
carrier-logo
09:03Barcelona Sants9h 4m 18:07Madrid Chamartín
£43
1One-way
£431One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
06:05Barcelona Sants3h 10m 09:15Madrid Atocha
£58
1One-way
£581One-way
carrier-logo
05:50Barcelona Sants2h 30m 08:20Madrid Atocha
£66
1One-way
£661One-way
carrier-logo
16:03Barcelona Sants7h 59m 00:02Madrid Atocha
£84
1One-way
£841One-way
carrier-logo
09:03Barcelona Sants14h 59m 00:02Madrid Atocha
£84
1One-way
£841One-way

Train Times

Barcelona to Madrid

Showing trains for tomorrow, Thu, May 23
carrier-logo
05:50Barcelona Sants2h3008:20Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:05Barcelona Sants3h5610:01Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:05Barcelona Sants15h5522:00Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:05Barcelona Sants9h515:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:05Barcelona Sants3h4509:50Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:05Barcelona Sants9h515:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:05Barcelona Sants9h4015:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:05Barcelona Sants3h2009:25Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:05Barcelona Sants9h4015:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:05Barcelona Sants7h4013:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:05Barcelona Sants9h515:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:05Barcelona Sants14h1520:20Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:05Barcelona Sants7h513:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:05Barcelona Sants13h4019:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:05Barcelona Sants10h516:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:05Barcelona Sants17h5700:02Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:05Barcelona Sants3h1009:15Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:05Barcelona Sants4h3010:35Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:25Barcelona Sants2h3008:55Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:40Barcelona Sants15h2022:00Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:40Barcelona Sants9h515:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:40Barcelona Sants3h5510:35Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:40Barcelona Sants13h519:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:40Barcelona Sants9h3016:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:40Barcelona Sants17h2200:02Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:40Barcelona Sants7h513:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:40Barcelona Sants3h1009:50Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:40Barcelona Sants2h4509:25Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:40Barcelona Sants13h4020:20Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:40Barcelona Sants8h3015:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:00Barcelona Sants2h3009:30Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:05Barcelona Sants2h4509:50Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:05Barcelona Sants8h515:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:05Barcelona Sants12h4019:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:05Barcelona Sants6h4013:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:05Barcelona Sants8h4015:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:05Barcelona Sants14h5522:00Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:05Barcelona Sants9h516:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:05Barcelona Sants13h1520:20Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:05Barcelona Sants3h3010:35Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:05Barcelona Sants16h5700:02Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:25Barcelona Sants5h4513:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:25Barcelona Sants8h2015:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:25Barcelona Sants2h3610:01Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:25Barcelona Sants7h4515:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:30Barcelona Sants7h4015:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:30Barcelona Sants8h4016:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:30Barcelona Sants16h3200:02Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:30Barcelona Sants7h4015:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:30Barcelona Sants7h4015:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:30Barcelona Sants6h1513:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:30Barcelona Sants8h1515:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:30Barcelona Sants12h1519:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:30Barcelona Sants5h4013:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:30Barcelona Sants8h1515:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:30Barcelona Sants12h5020:20Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:30Barcelona Sants14h3022:00Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:40Barcelona Sants2h3010:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:30Barcelona Sants4h4013:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:30Barcelona Sants7h4016:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:30Barcelona Sants7h1515:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:30Barcelona Sants11h5020:20Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:30Barcelona Sants13h3022:00Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:30Barcelona Sants6h4015:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:30Barcelona Sants5h1513:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:30Barcelona Sants11h1519:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:30Barcelona Sants15h3200:02Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:30Barcelona Sants6h4015:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:30Barcelona Sants7h1515:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:30Barcelona Sants6h4015:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:03Barcelona Sants10h4219:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:03Barcelona Sants14h5900:02Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:03Barcelona Sants9h418:07Madrid Chamartín
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:03Barcelona Sants6h4215:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:03Barcelona Sants7h716:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:03Barcelona Sants12h5722:00Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:03Barcelona Sants11h1720:20Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:20Barcelona Sants5h5015:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:20Barcelona Sants6h2515:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:20Barcelona Sants5h5015:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:20Barcelona Sants3h5013:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants14h3200:02Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants6h4016:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants6h1515:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants5h4015:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants5h4015:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants5h4015:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants4h1513:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants12h3022:00Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants6h1515:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants10h1519:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants10h5020:20Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30Barcelona Sants3h4013:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:40Barcelona Sants10h4020:20Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:40Barcelona Sants3h3013:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:40Barcelona Sants6h515:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:40Barcelona Sants6h515:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:40Barcelona Sants12h2022:00Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:40Barcelona Sants14h2200:02Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:40Barcelona Sants5h3015:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:40Barcelona Sants6h3016:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:40Barcelona Sants4h513:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:40Barcelona Sants5h3015:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:40Barcelona Sants10h519:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:00Barcelona Sants3h1013:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:00Barcelona Sants5h1015:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:00Barcelona Sants5h4515:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:00Barcelona Sants3h4513:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:00Barcelona Sants12h022:00Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:00Barcelona Sants9h4519:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:00Barcelona Sants5h1015:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:00Barcelona Sants6h1016:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:00Barcelona Sants10h2020:20Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:00Barcelona Sants14h200:02Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:00Barcelona Sants2h4513:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:00Barcelona Sants13h200:02Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:00Barcelona Sants4h4515:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:00Barcelona Sants8h4519:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:00Barcelona Sants9h2020:20Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:00Barcelona Sants5h1016:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:00Barcelona Sants11h022:00Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:00Barcelona Sants4h1015:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona Sants7h4519:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona Sants4h1016:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona Sants12h200:02Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona Sants3h4515:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona Sants10h022:00Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona Sants8h2020:20Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona Sants3h1015:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:00Barcelona Sants3h4515:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:10Barcelona Sants7h3519:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:10Barcelona Sants9h5022:00Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:10Barcelona Sants11h5200:02Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:10Barcelona Sants3h3515:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:10Barcelona Sants8h1020:20Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:10Barcelona Sants4h016:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:50Barcelona Sants6h5519:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:50Barcelona Sants2h5515:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:50Barcelona Sants11h1200:02Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:50Barcelona Sants7h3020:20Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:50Barcelona Sants3h2016:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:50Barcelona Sants9h1022:00Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:25Barcelona Sants2h4516:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:25Barcelona Sants10h3700:02Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:25Barcelona Sants8h3522:00Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:25Barcelona Sants6h5520:20Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:25Barcelona Sants6h2019:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:00Barcelona Sants10h200:02Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:00Barcelona Sants6h2020:20Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:00Barcelona Sants5h4519:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:00Barcelona Sants8h022:00Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:10Barcelona Sants5h3519:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:10Barcelona Sants7h5022:00Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:10Barcelona Sants6h1020:20Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:10Barcelona Sants9h5200:02Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:00Barcelona Sants7h022:00Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:00Barcelona Sants5h2020:20Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:00Barcelona Sants9h200:02Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:00Barcelona Sants4h4519:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:25Barcelona Sants2h3017:55Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:30Barcelona Sants4h1519:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:30Barcelona Sants4h5020:20Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:30Barcelona Sants8h3200:02Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:30Barcelona Sants6h3022:00Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:50Barcelona Sants3h5519:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:50Barcelona Sants6h1022:00Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:50Barcelona Sants4h3020:20Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:50Barcelona Sants8h1200:02Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
16:03Barcelona Sants7h5900:02Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:00Barcelona Sants5h022:00Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:00Barcelona Sants3h2020:20Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:00Barcelona Sants2h4519:45Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:00Barcelona Sants7h200:02Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:25Barcelona Sants2h3019:55Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
18:25Barcelona Sants2h3020:55Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
20:00Barcelona Sants3h1023:10Madrid Atocha
0 changes
carrier-logo
21:15Barcelona Sants2h4700:02Madrid Atocha
0 changes

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Wed
May 22
£77Renfe AVE
£30Alsa
£70Iberia
Thu
May 23
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£46Air Europa
Fri
May 24
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£72Vueling
Sat
May 25
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£55Air Europa
Sun
May 26
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£53Vueling
Mon
May 27
£40Renfe
Find prices
£46Vueling
Tue
May 28
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£41Vueling
Wed
May 29
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£46Air Europa
Thu
May 30
£24Renfe
£30Alsa
£46Vueling
Fri
May 31
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£60Vueling
Sat
Jun 1
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£58Air Europa
Sun
Jun 2
£40Renfe
Find prices
£90Vueling
Mon
Jun 3
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£41Vueling
Tue
Jun 4
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£39Vueling
Wed
Jun 5
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£36Vueling
Thu
Jun 6
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£36Vueling
Fri
Jun 7
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£46Vueling
Sat
Jun 8
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£60Vueling
Sun
Jun 9
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£78Air Europa
Mon
Jun 10
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£41Vueling
Tue
Jun 11
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£36Vueling

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

The fastest trains

from Barcelona
to Madrid

Fastest Journey

2h 30m

Average

7h 40m

train per day

177

Distance

504 km

Showing times and prices for May 23

Of the 177 trains that leave Barcelona for Madrid every day 20 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 504 km distance in an average of 7h 40m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 2h 30m .

The slowest trains will take 17h 57m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
07:40Barcelona Sants2h 30m 10:10Madrid Atocha
£212
1One-way
£2121One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
06:25Barcelona Sants2h 30m 08:55Madrid Atocha
£126
1One-way
£1261One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
17:25Barcelona Sants2h 30m 19:55Madrid Atocha
£88
1One-way
£881One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
05:50Barcelona Sants2h 30m 08:20Madrid Atocha
£66
1One-way
£661One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
18:25Barcelona Sants2h 30m 20:55Madrid Atocha
£151
1One-way
£1511One-way
train

Journey Summary

Barcelona to Madrid Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
4 hours 41 minutes
Train Ticket Price: £49
Trains depart from:Barcelona
Trains arrive in:Madrid
Distance:504 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Renfe AVE, Renfe

Trains from Barcelona to Madrid

The majority of trains from Barcelona to Madrid depart from Sants Station. However, a limited number of departures leave from Passeig De Gracia too. The first Renfe train departs just before 6:00 a.m. and the last train of the evening leaves at approximately 9 p.m. The duration of the journey is generally two and a half to three hours, with the majority of routes being direct. Trains depart regularly throughout the day and evening, with up to four times per hour during peak times.

What are the departure and arrival stations for Trains from Barcelona to Madrid?

Barcelona Sants Station: Conveniently situated in the city, Barcelona Sants is easily reached by the following metro system lines - L3 (green line) and L5 (blue line). Taxis are also readily available at the station and from the city centre.

Madrid Atocha Station: Located in the heart of the city, Atocha Station is a few minutes walk from the centre of Madrid. Alternatively, Line 1 (blue line) of Madrid's metro system connects from the station to the surrounding area.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Barcelona to Madrid

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Renfe
07:039h 4m16:07
BarcelonaMadrid
Sat, May 25
Train
Renfe
07:039h 4m16:07
BarcelonaMadrid
Fastest Trains from Barcelona to Madrid
Fri, May 24
Train
Renfe
07:039h 4m16:07
BarcelonaMadrid
Sat, May 25
Train
Renfe
07:039h 4m16:07
BarcelonaMadrid
Sun, May 26
Train
Renfe
07:039h 4m16:07
BarcelonaMadrid
Return Train Tickets for Madrid to Barcelona
Fri, May 24
Train
Renfe
05:159h 22m14:37
MadridBarcelona
Sat, May 25
Train
Renfe AVE
13:303h 10m16:40
MadridBarcelona
Sun, May 26
Train
Renfe AVE
05:303h 10m08:40
MadridBarcelona
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Barcelona
Madrid
TrainBarcelona Estació De França

Amenities

TrainBarcelona Sants

Amenities

Refreshments

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone