Trains from London to Brighton

Sun, May 26
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from London
to Brighton

Cheapest

£13

Average

£21

Showing times and prices for May 26

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from London to Brighton will cost around £ 21 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only £ 13.

cheapest
carrier-logo
08:41London Bridge1h 6m 09:47Brighton Railway Station
£13
1One-way
£131One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:19London Bridge1h 14m 09:33Brighton Railway Station
£13
1One-way
£131One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:11London Bridge1h 12m 09:23Brighton Railway Station
£13
1One-way
£131One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:02London Victoria1h 31m 09:33Brighton Railway Station
£32
1One-way
£321One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:14London Victoria1h 19m 09:33Brighton Railway Station
£32
1One-way
£321One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Sat
May 25
£13Thameslink
£6National Express
Sun
May 26
£13Southern
£5National Express
Mon
May 27
£13Thameslink
£6National Express
Tue
May 28
£27Thameslink
£6National Express
Wed
May 29
£27Thameslink
£6National Express
Thu
May 30
£27Thameslink
£6National Express
Fri
May 31
£27Thameslink
£6National Express
Sat
Jun 1
£6Southern
£4National Express
Sun
Jun 2
£13Southern
£5National Express
Mon
Jun 3
£27Thameslink
£4National Express
Tue
Jun 4
£27Thameslink
£4National Express
Wed
Jun 5
£27Thameslink
£4National Express
Thu
Jun 6
£27Thameslink
£4National Express
Fri
Jun 7
£27Thameslink
£5National Express
Sat
Jun 8
£9Southern
£4National Express
Sun
Jun 9
£13Thameslink
£5National Express
Mon
Jun 10
£27Thameslink
£4National Express
Tue
Jun 11
£27Thameslink
£4National Express
Wed
Jun 12
£27Thameslink
£4National Express
Thu
Jun 13
£27Thameslink
£4National Express
Fri
Jun 14
£27Thameslink
£4National Express

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

The fastest trains

from London
to Brighton

Fastest Journey

1h 6m

Average

1h 16m

train per day

5

Distance

76 km

Showing times and prices for May 26

Of the 5 trains that leave London for Brighton every day 3 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 76 km distance in an average of 1h 16m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1h 6m .

The slowest trains will take 1h 31m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
08:41London Bridge1h 6m 09:47Brighton Railway Station
£13
1One-way
£131One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
08:11London Bridge1h 12m 09:23Brighton Railway Station
£13
1One-way
£131One-way
carrier-logo
08:19London Bridge1h 14m 09:33Brighton Railway Station
£13
1One-way
£131One-way
carrier-logo
08:14London Victoria1h 19m 09:33Brighton Railway Station
£32
1One-way
£321One-way
carrier-logo
08:02London Victoria1h 31m 09:33Brighton Railway Station
£32
1One-way
£321One-way
train

Journey Summary

London to Brighton Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
1 hours 19 minutes
Train Ticket Price: £21
Trains depart from:London
Trains arrive in:Brighton
Distance:76 km
TrainTrain Companies:Thameslink, Southern

Trains from London to Brighton

The train route from London to Brighton is very popular and sees up to 4 trains depart every hour to the Southern city. All trains should be direct, with a few exceptions, and the journey takes just less than an hour to arrive in Brighton.

Know before you go

  • Trains from London to Brighton run approximately 4 times per hour.
  • Trains run from 07:50 until 23:25.
  • Trains are run by Southern Rail and ThamesLink.
  • The London to Brighton route usually takes around an hour to complete, with the fastest services taking only 54 minutes to arrive in Brighton.
  • All trains from London to Brighton are direct.
  • Trains leave London from St. Pancras Staion or London Bridge Station and arrive at Brighton Station.

How much is the train from London to Brighton?

Prices for trains from London to Brighton when you book in advance

Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on trains to Brighton from London decrease the further you book in advance:

  • It is 11% cheaper to book a London to Brighton train a day ahead of time rather than purchasing a ticket at the station.
  • It is 23% cheaper to book your train ticket 1 week in advanced as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • Finally, London to Brighton train costs are 40% cheaper when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.

Train station information and getting to the city centre


Departing from London:Trains from London to Brighton mostly depart from London St. Pancras station and is connected to Kings Cross Station in central London. The station is very well connected with local buses and the London Underground. Underground lines at serve St. Pancras include the Circle, Northern, Piccadilly, Victoria, and Hammersmith & City Lines. St. Pancras Station has man facilities including shops, cafes and restaurants, as well as ATMs and waiting areas.

Arriving in Brighton: Trains arrive at Brighton Station which is about a 15 minute walk to the sea front and city centre. There are also local buses that run from just outside the station to the surrounding areas around Brighton and also to the sea front. There are some facilities at the station including ATMs, and some refreshment stores.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from London to Brighton

This month
Next Month
Mon, May 27
Train
Thameslink
07:091h 35m08:44
LondonBrighton
Tue, May 28
Train
Thameslink
07:101h 20m08:30
LondonBrighton
Wed, May 29
Train
Thameslink
07:001h 20m08:20
LondonBrighton
Fastest Trains from London to Brighton
Sun, Jun 9
Train
Thameslink
07:111h 10m08:21
LondonBrighton
Sun, Jun 30
Train
Thameslink
07:111h 10m08:21
LondonBrighton
Sun, Jun 23
Train
Southern
07:191h 14m08:33
LondonBrighton
Return Train Tickets for Brighton to London
Mon, May 27
Train
Thameslink
07:261h 24m08:50
BrightonLondon
Tue, May 28
Train
Thameslink
07:301h 20m08:50
BrightonLondon
Wed, May 29
Train
Thameslink
07:001h 20m08:20
BrightonLondon
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
London
Brighton
TrainLondon Bridge

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Charing Cross

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Euston

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Fenchurch Street

Amenities

TrainLondon Kings Cross

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Victoria, Circle
Bus lines 91, 10, 17, 30, 45, 46, 63, 73, 205, 214
TrainLondon Liverpool Street

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Central, Circle, Hammersmith, City
TrainLondon Paddington

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Bakerloo, Circle, District
Bus lines 7, 15, 18, 23, 27, 36, 46, 105, 436
TrainLondon St Pancras

Amenities

TrainLondon Victoria

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.
Metro lines Circle, District, Victoria
Bus lines 22, 211, 239, C1, N11
How long does it take to get from the train station to the city centre?
This station is a 5-10 minute walk from the city centre.
TrainLondon Waterloo East

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Bakerloo, Northern, Jubilee, Waterloo, City
Bus lines 1, 4, 26, 59, 68, 76, 77, 100, 139, 168, 171, 172, 176

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone