Trains from London to Glasgow

Sun, May 26
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from London
to Glasgow

Cheapest

£164

Average

£164

Showing times and prices for May 26

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from London to Glasgow will cost around £ 164 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only £ 164.

cheapest
carrier-logo
09:00London Kings Cross5h 14m 14:14Glasgow Queen Street
£164
1One-way
£1641One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
10:03London Kings Cross5h 43m 15:46Glasgow Queen Street
£164
1One-way
£1641One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
10:00London Kings Cross5h 15m 15:15Glasgow Queen Street
£164
1One-way
£1641One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
12:00London Kings Cross5h 19m 17:19Glasgow Queen Street
£164
1One-way
£1641One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
11:00London Kings Cross5h 20m 16:20Glasgow Queen Street
£164
1One-way
£1641One-way

Train Times

London to Glasgow

Showing trains for tomorrow, Sun, May 26
carrier-logo
09:00London Kings Cross5h1414:14Glasgow Queen Street
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:00London Kings Cross5h1515:15Glasgow Queen Street
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:03London Kings Cross5h4315:46Glasgow Queen Street
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:00London Kings Cross5h2016:20Glasgow Queen Street
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:00London Kings Cross5h1917:19Glasgow Queen Street
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Sat
May 25
£158London North Eastern Railway
Find prices
£228Lufthansa
Sun
May 26
£158London North Eastern Railway
£43National Express
£103easyJet
Mon
May 27
£79London North Eastern Railway
£31National Express
£80easyJet
Tue
May 28
£89Virgin Trains
£19National Express
£50British Airways
Wed
May 29
£76Virgin Trains
£17National Express
£60British Airways
Thu
May 30
£76Virgin Trains
£19National Express
£50British Airways
Fri
May 31
£89Virgin Trains
£29National Express
£50British Airways
Sat
Jun 1
£64London North Eastern Railway
£24National Express
£50British Airways
Sun
Jun 2
£79London North Eastern Railway
£29National Express
£50easyJet
Mon
Jun 3
£71Virgin Trains
£19National Express
£50British Airways
Tue
Jun 4
£71Virgin Trains
£16National Express
£43TAM Airlines
Wed
Jun 5
£71Virgin Trains
£14National Express
£43TAM Airlines
Thu
Jun 6
£71Virgin Trains
£14National Express
£50British Airways
Fri
Jun 7
£76Virgin Trains
£17National Express
£76easyJet
Sat
Jun 8
£71Virgin Trains
£11National Express
£60British Airways
Sun
Jun 9
£64London North Eastern Railway
£17National Express
£58TAM Airlines
Mon
Jun 10
£71Virgin Trains
£16National Express
£43TAM Airlines
Tue
Jun 11
£51Virgin Trains
£11National Express
£42easyJet
Wed
Jun 12
£59Virgin Trains
£11National Express
£47easyJet
Thu
Jun 13
£71Virgin Trains
£14National Express
£50British Airways
Fri
Jun 14
£76Virgin Trains
£14National Express
£61TAM Airlines

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

The fastest trains

from London
to Glasgow

Fastest Journey

5h 14m

Average

5h 22m

train per day

5

Distance

555 km

Showing times and prices for May 26

Of the 5 trains that leave London for Glasgow every day 0 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 555 km distance in an average of 5h 22m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 5h 14m .

The slowest trains will take 5h 43m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
09:00London Kings Cross5h 14m 14:14Glasgow Queen Street
£164
1One-way
£1641One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
10:00London Kings Cross5h 15m 15:15Glasgow Queen Street
£164
1One-way
£1641One-way
carrier-logo
12:00London Kings Cross5h 19m 17:19Glasgow Queen Street
£164
1One-way
£1641One-way
carrier-logo
11:00London Kings Cross5h 20m 16:20Glasgow Queen Street
£164
1One-way
£1641One-way
carrier-logo
10:03London Kings Cross5h 43m 15:46Glasgow Queen Street
£164
1One-way
£1641One-way
train

Journey Summary

London to Glasgow Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
5 hours 9 minutes
Train Ticket Price: £72
Trains depart from:London
Trains arrive in:Glasgow
Distance:555 km
TrainTrain Companies:London North Eastern Railway, Virgin Trains

Trains from London to Glasgow: Journey Details

The largest city in Scotland is easily reached from London by train. There are regular services from Euston Station and King's Cross station in London to Glasgow Central Station. You can find all you need to know about catching the train from London to Glasgow below.


Return journeys for trains from Glasgow to London are also available.

 


Trains from London to Glasgow: Train Operating Companies & Ticket Information






popular

Which train companies run trains from London to Glasgow?

Depending on the route you take, either Virgin Trains East Coast or Virgin Trains operate the trains running from London to Glasgow.

When are the first and last trains from London to Glasgow? The first direct train from London to Glasgow is at 5:31 a.m and the last London to Glasgow train, the Caledonian Sleeper service, leaves at 11:50 p.m.

How often is the train from London to Glasgow? During the week, trains from London to Glasgow run generally hourly from the early morning well into the late evening, with most trains from London to Glasgow departing from Euston Station, although some journeys begin at King's Cross.

How long is the train from London to Glasgow? Trains from London to Glasgow take around 4 and 30 minutes. Weekday journeys from London to Glasgow on this route are typically direct and require around 4.5 to 6.5 hours to arrive in Glasgow. On Saturday and Sunday the train schedules are relatively unchanged, with departures beginning a little later in the mid-morning.

Are all trains from London to Glasgow direct? While the vast majority of trains available will be direct, some services do have a change and require passengers to transfer trains in Carlisle.

Tips for booking cheap trains from London to Glasgow


cheap

How far in advance to book trains from London to Glasgow? The prices for trains from London to Glasgow tend to increase the closer to your departure date. Ideally to get the cheapest train tickets, try to book 90 days in advance.

How much are train tickets from London to Glasgow? Prices for trains from London to Glasgow differ depending on how far in advance the ticket is booked. The average cost of the train to Glasgow from London is around £51.12.


Trains from London to Glasgow: Station Information and Travel to the city centre






travelling

Where does the train from London to Glasgow depart from? Trains from London to Glasgow will leave from Euston Station and King’s Cross Station, with the vast majority of trains departing from the former station.

Both stations are located in central London and are about a 15-minute walk from one another. Both stations offer ample connections via Transport for London. London Euston Station has an Overground stop and an Underground stop on both branches of the Northern line as well as the Victoria line and is only one stop from King’s Cross.

Other national rail services are available at both stations, as well as a large number of buses and night buses. For international connections, St Pancras International Station is located between the stations at less than a 10-minute walk from either.

Where do the trains from London to Glasgow arrive at? Trains from London to Glasgow will arrive at Glasgow Central Station, the main train station serving the city. Accessing the station can be done via Union Street, where a car drop-off and pick-up point is available as well as a number of buses. Buses can also be found on Hope Street. There is an inter-station bus that runs between Glasgow Central, to Queen Street Station and Buchanan Bus Station available as well from Gordon Street.

Airport buses connecting passengers to Glasgow Airport depart from Waterloo Street at the Hope Street exit. Centrally located, the station is only a few minutes walk to the main shopping area of Argyle Street, which is the main thoroughfare for Glasgow.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from London to Glasgow

This month
Next Month
Mon, May 27
Train
London North Eastern Railway
07:005h 14m12:14
LondonGlasgow
Tue, May 28
Train
Virgin Trains
09:304h 29m13:59
LondonGlasgow
Wed, May 29
Train
Virgin Trains
09:304h 29m13:59
LondonGlasgow
Fastest Trains from London to Glasgow
Tue, May 28
Train
Virgin Trains
09:304h 29m13:59
LondonGlasgow
Wed, May 29
Train
Virgin Trains
09:304h 29m13:59
LondonGlasgow
Thu, May 30
Train
Virgin Trains
10:304h 29m14:59
LondonGlasgow
Return Train Tickets for Glasgow to London
Mon, May 27
Train
London North Eastern Railway
07:305h 19m12:49
GlasgowLondon
Tue, May 28
Train
Virgin Trains
08:404h 30m13:10
GlasgowLondon
Wed, May 29
Train
Virgin Trains
07:005h 33m12:33
GlasgowLondon
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
London
Glasgow
TrainLondon Bridge

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Charing Cross

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Euston

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Fenchurch Street

Amenities

TrainLondon Kings Cross

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Victoria, Circle
Bus lines 91, 10, 17, 30, 45, 46, 63, 73, 205, 214
TrainLondon Liverpool Street

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Central, Circle, Hammersmith, City
TrainLondon Paddington

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Bakerloo, Circle, District
Bus lines 7, 15, 18, 23, 27, 36, 46, 105, 436
TrainLondon St Pancras

Amenities

TrainLondon Victoria

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.
Metro lines Circle, District, Victoria
Bus lines 22, 211, 239, C1, N11
How long does it take to get from the train station to the city centre?
This station is a 5-10 minute walk from the city centre.
TrainLondon Waterloo East

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Bakerloo, Northern, Jubilee, Waterloo, City
Bus lines 1, 4, 26, 59, 68, 76, 77, 100, 139, 168, 171, 172, 176

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone