Trains from London to Edinburgh

Sun, May 26
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from London
to Edinburgh

Cheapest

£158

Average

£158

Showing times and prices for May 26

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from London to Edinburgh will cost around £ 158 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only £ 158.

cheapest
carrier-logo
10:00London Kings Cross4h 20m 14:20Edinburgh Waverley
£158
1One-way
£1581One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:48London Kings Cross4h 20m 13:08Edinburgh Waverley
£158
1One-way
£1581One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:30London Kings Cross4h 48m 14:18Edinburgh Waverley
£158
1One-way
£1581One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:22London Kings Cross4h 39m 14:01Edinburgh Waverley
£158
1One-way
£1581One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:00London Kings Cross4h 19m 13:19Edinburgh Waverley
£158
1One-way
£1581One-way

Train Times

London to Edinburgh

Showing trains for tomorrow, Sun, May 26
carrier-logo
08:48London Kings Cross4h2013:08Edinburgh Waverley
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:00London Kings Cross4h1913:19Edinburgh Waverley
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:22London Kings Cross4h3914:01Edinburgh Waverley
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30London Kings Cross4h4814:18Edinburgh Waverley
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:00London Kings Cross4h2014:20Edinburgh Waverley
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Sat
May 25
£158Cross Country
Find prices
£186easyJet
Sun
May 26
£158London North Eastern Railway
£52National Express
£70British Airways
Mon
May 27
£79London North Eastern Railway
£42National Express
£46Ryanair
Tue
May 28
£79London North Eastern Railway
£30National Express
£54easyJet
Wed
May 29
£79London North Eastern Railway
£18National Express
£18Ryanair
Thu
May 30
£79London North Eastern Railway
£27National Express
£23Ryanair
Fri
May 31
£79London North Eastern Railway
£29National Express
£22Ryanair
Sat
Jun 1
£64London North Eastern Railway
£33National Express
£38Ryanair
Sun
Jun 2
£79London North Eastern Railway
£33National Express
£55Ryanair
Mon
Jun 3
£37Virgin Trains
£4National Express
£50British Airways
Tue
Jun 4
Find prices
£4National Express
£43Flybe
Wed
Jun 5
£64London North Eastern Railway
£18National Express
£45Flybe
Thu
Jun 6
£64London North Eastern Railway
£11National Express
£55Ryanair
Fri
Jun 7
£79London North Eastern Railway
£35National Express
£78Ryanair
Sat
Jun 8
£64London North Eastern Railway
£17National Express
£65Ryanair
Sun
Jun 9
£64London North Eastern Railway
£22National Express
£65Ryanair
Mon
Jun 10
£64London North Eastern Railway
£16National Express
£47easyJet
Tue
Jun 11
£46London North Eastern Railway
£18National Express
£36Flybe
Wed
Jun 12
£64London North Eastern Railway
£12National Express
£36Flybe
Thu
Jun 13
£64London North Eastern Railway
£22National Express
£36Flybe
Fri
Jun 14
£79London North Eastern Railway
£17National Express
£55Ryanair

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

The fastest trains

from London
to Edinburgh

Fastest Journey

4h 19m

Average

4h 29m

train per day

5

Distance

534 km

Showing times and prices for May 26

Of the 5 trains that leave London for Edinburgh every day 4 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 534 km distance in an average of 4h 29m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 4h 19m .

The slowest trains will take 4h 48m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
09:00London Kings Cross4h 19m 13:19Edinburgh Waverley
£158
1One-way
£1581One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
10:00London Kings Cross4h 20m 14:20Edinburgh Waverley
£158
1One-way
£1581One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
08:48London Kings Cross4h 20m 13:08Edinburgh Waverley
£158
1One-way
£1581One-way
carrier-logo
09:22London Kings Cross4h 39m 14:01Edinburgh Waverley
£158
1One-way
£1581One-way
carrier-logo
09:30London Kings Cross4h 48m 14:18Edinburgh Waverley
£158
1One-way
£1581One-way
train

Journey Summary

London to Edinburgh Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
5 hours 40 minutes
Train Ticket Price: £74
Trains depart from:London
Trains arrive in:Edinburgh
Distance:534 km
TrainTrain Companies:London North Eastern Railway, Virgin Trains, Cross Country

London to Edinburgh Train: Journey Details


With over 25 connections a day, catching the train from London to Edinburgh is a breeze. The Scottish capital is perfect for those looking to discover Gothic buildings, haunted underground vaults and hidden bars. The city also plays host to the Edinburgh Fringe Festival, an annual highlight for chuckle-enthusiasts and entertainers.

  • Trains from London to Edinburgh run approximately 2 times per hour.
  • London to Edinburgh train services commence from 06:15 a.m in morning.
  • The last train from London to Edinburgh is an overnight sleeper train which departs at 23:50 p.m.
  • The London to Edinburgh train usually take at least 4 hours and 30 minutes to complete, with the slowest services taking 5 hours to reach Edinburgh.

Do direct services run from London to Edinburgh?

Direct services are available on trains from London to Edinburgh.


Click Here for Station Information
 

Trains from London - Edinburgh: When is the best time to book?

Find out how much you can save by booking in advance in the table below.





Time

Price

Day of departure

£122

One day before

£91

1 week before

£83

2 weeks before

£82

1 month before

£72

3 months before

£63



When should you book a train from London to Edinburgh?

While buses might offer the cheapest option between London and Edinburgh and flights are quicker; trains from London to Edinburgh offer the best of both worlds. The quickest routes for a train from London to Edinburgh are run by Virgin Trains.

All Virgin Trains East Coast trains from London to Edinburgh are direct, setting off from London's Kings Cross train station and arriving at Edinburgh Waverley.


Most travellers book tickets for their train from London to Edinburgh 1-2 months in advance of the travel date.



London Victoria Coach Station Information

London Victoria Coach Station is the biggest and most important train station in London and is also where trains from London to Edinburgh will depart.

The modernized Kings Cross station, just north of central London, is the main departure point for trains from London to Edinburgh.

It has its own underground station and is served by numerous bus routes, including night buses. There are taxi ranks in close proximity to the station.

Euston station is the departure point for Caledonian Sleeper services.

Euston station is within walking distance of King's Cross and also has a nearby Underground station, Euston Square.

Edinburgh, Waverly Station Information

All trains from London to Edinburgh will terminate at the Waverly train station, located in the centre of Edinburgh.

Bus links to other areas of the city are also available from both the stations; in addition to taxis, of which there are ranks outside the station.

The station is within walking distance to Princes Street and the Royal Mile.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from London to Edinburgh

This month
Next Month
Mon, May 27
Train
London North Eastern Railway
07:304h 44m12:14
LondonEdinburgh
Tue, May 28
Train
London North Eastern Railway
08:004h 20m12:20
LondonEdinburgh
Wed, May 29
Train
London North Eastern Railway
08:004h 20m12:20
LondonEdinburgh
Fastest Trains from London to Edinburgh
Sun, Jun 16
Train
London North Eastern Railway
08:004h 19m12:19
LondonEdinburgh
Tue, May 28
Train
London North Eastern Railway
08:004h 20m12:20
LondonEdinburgh
Wed, May 29
Train
London North Eastern Railway
08:004h 20m12:20
LondonEdinburgh
Return Train Tickets for Edinburgh to London
Mon, May 27
Train
London North Eastern Railway
07:304h 19m11:49
EdinburghLondon
Tue, May 28
Train
Virgin Trains
07:525h 41m13:33
EdinburghLondon
Wed, May 29
Train
Virgin Trains
11:525h 41m17:33
EdinburghLondon
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
London
Edinburgh
TrainLondon Bridge

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Charing Cross

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Euston

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Fenchurch Street

Amenities

TrainLondon Kings Cross

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Victoria, Circle
Bus lines 91, 10, 17, 30, 45, 46, 63, 73, 205, 214
TrainLondon Liverpool Street

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Central, Circle, Hammersmith, City
TrainLondon Paddington

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Bakerloo, Circle, District
Bus lines 7, 15, 18, 23, 27, 36, 46, 105, 436
TrainLondon St Pancras

Amenities

TrainLondon Victoria

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.
Metro lines Circle, District, Victoria
Bus lines 22, 211, 239, C1, N11
How long does it take to get from the train station to the city centre?
This station is a 5-10 minute walk from the city centre.
TrainLondon Waterloo East

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Bakerloo, Northern, Jubilee, Waterloo, City
Bus lines 1, 4, 26, 59, 68, 76, 77, 100, 139, 168, 171, 172, 176

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone