Trains from Aberdeen to Edinburgh

Thu, May 23
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Aberdeen
to Edinburgh

Cheapest

£40

Average

£40

Showing times and prices for May 23

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Aberdeen to Edinburgh will cost around £ 40 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only £ 40.

cheapest
carrier-logo
09:52Aberdeen2h 34m 12:26Edinburgh Waverley
£40
1One-way
£401One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
14:52Aberdeen2h 34m 17:26Edinburgh Waverley
£40
1One-way
£401One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:20Aberdeen2h 35m 10:55Edinburgh Waverley
£40
1One-way
£401One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
13:12Aberdeen2h 21m 15:33Edinburgh Waverley
£41
1One-way
£411One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
13:57Aberdeen2h 34m 16:31Edinburgh Waverley
£41
1One-way
£411One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Wed
May 22
£40London North Eastern Railway
£41National Express
£508British Airways
Thu
May 23
£40London North Eastern Railway
£34National Express
£369TAM Airlines
Fri
May 24
£38Cross Country
£34National Express
£177Thomsonfly
Sat
May 25
£30Cross Country
£34National Express
£172British Airways
Sun
May 26
£30Cross Country
£34National Express
£152British Airways
Mon
May 27
£40Cross Country
£34National Express
£146British Airways
Tue
May 28
£28Scotrail
£34National Express
£123British Airways
Wed
May 29
£28Scotrail
£34National Express
£121TAM Airlines
Thu
May 30
£28Scotrail
£34National Express
£163TAM Airlines
Fri
May 31
£38Cross Country
£34National Express
£245KLM
Sat
Jun 1
£20Scotrail
£34National Express
£195HOP!
Sun
Jun 2
£28Cross Country
£34National Express
£212British Airways
Mon
Jun 3
£20Scotrail
£34National Express
£100British Airways
Tue
Jun 4
£20Scotrail
£34National Express
£101British Airways
Wed
Jun 5
£23London North Eastern Railway
£35National Express
£134British Airways
Thu
Jun 6
£27London North Eastern Railway
£34National Express
£195British Airways
Fri
Jun 7
£40Cross Country
£34National Express
£218KLM
Sat
Jun 8
£20Cross Country
£35National Express
£199KLM
Sun
Jun 9
£28Cross Country
£34National Express
£150British Airways
Mon
Jun 10
£20Scotrail
£35National Express
£101British Airways
Tue
Jun 11
£20Scotrail
£34National Express
£100British Airways

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

The fastest trains

from Aberdeen
to Edinburgh

Fastest Journey

2h 21m

Average

2h 30m

train per day

8

Distance

149 km

Showing times and prices for May 23

Of the 8 trains that leave Aberdeen for Edinburgh every day 8 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 149 km distance in an average of 2h 30m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 2h 21m .

The slowest trains will take 2h 35m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
13:12Aberdeen2h 21m 15:33Edinburgh Waverley
£41
1One-way
£411One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
12:07Aberdeen2h 23m 14:30Edinburgh Waverley
£41
1One-way
£411One-way
carrier-logo
11:02Aberdeen2h 26m 13:28Edinburgh Waverley
£41
1One-way
£411One-way
carrier-logo
09:04Aberdeen2h 33m 11:37Edinburgh Waverley
£41
1One-way
£411One-way
carrier-logo
09:52Aberdeen2h 34m 12:26Edinburgh Waverley
£40
1One-way
£401One-way
train

Journey Summary

Aberdeen to Edinburgh Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
3 hours 32 minutes
Train Ticket Price: £28
Trains depart from:Aberdeen
Trains arrive in:Edinburgh
Distance:149 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:London North Eastern Railway, Cross Country, Scotrail

Trains from Aberdeen to Edinburgh: Journey Details

The Scottish capital is one of the most elegant cities in Europe, characterised by the medieval Old Town and castle, the refined Georgian streets of the New Town and the looming volcanic crag of Arthur's Seat. In August, its venues and galleries teem with visitors soaking up the culture at the world's biggest arts festival.

 

Which train companies go from Aberdeen to Edinburgh?

Cross Country Trains, Scotrail and Virgin East Coast Trains each provide trains from Aberdeen to Edinburgh.

How often are trains from Aberdeen to Edinburgh

From Monday to Saturday there are 18 direct services daily, with one indirect journey. On Sundays, there are 10 direct trains from Aberdeen to Edinburgh, with the earliest departure slightly later than during the weekdays.

How long is the train from Aberdeen to Edinburgh

Most direct trains from Aberdeen to Edinburgh usually take 2 hours and 23 minutes. Although when taking an indirect train the journey time can be up to 2 hours and 35 minutes. There is one overnight train, which requires a change in Dundee, that takes 10 hours and 34 minutes.

When are the first and last trains of the day from Aberdeen to Edinburgh?

The first direct train from Aberdeen to Edinburgh is at 5:46 a.m and the last direct from Aberdeen to Edinburgh train leaves at 21:31 p.m.

Where do trains from Aberdeen to Edinburgh depart from and arrive to?

Trains from Aberdeen to Edinburgh depart from Aberdeen railway station, the city's main railway station, which is located close to Union Street in the city centre. There is a covered walkway between the station and the city bus station for services throughout Aberdeen and the North-East region, including some night bus routes. There are taxi ranks at the station and nearby on Hadden Street.

Trains from Aberdeen to Edinburgh will arrive at Waverley Station in the centre of the city, adjacent to Princes Street and the Royal Mile. Numerous city bus routes serve the station, with night buses departing from nearby Waverley Bridge. Trams from Princes Street head for the western suburbs and the airport. There is a taxi rank inside the station by the main concourse.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Aberdeen to Edinburgh

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Cross Country
07:202h 35m09:55
AberdeenEdinburgh
Sat, May 25
Train
Cross Country
07:202h 35m09:55
AberdeenEdinburgh
Fastest Trains from Aberdeen to Edinburgh
Sat, Jun 29
Train
Scotrail
10:022h 23m12:25
AberdeenEdinburgh
Wed, Jun 12
Train
Scotrail
10:022h 26m12:28
AberdeenEdinburgh
Thu, Jun 20
Train
Scotrail
10:022h 26m12:28
AberdeenEdinburgh
Return Train Tickets for Edinburgh to Aberdeen
Fri, May 24
Train
London North Eastern Railway
09:282h 37m12:05
EdinburghAberdeen
Sat, May 25
Train
London North Eastern Railway
09:282h 37m12:05
EdinburghAberdeen
Sun, May 26
Train
Scotrail
08:132h 57m11:10
EdinburghAberdeen
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Aberdeen
Edinburgh
TrainAberdeen

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone