Trains from London to Manchester

Sun, May 26
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from London
to Manchester

Cheapest

£100

Average

£100

Showing times and prices for May 26

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from London to Manchester will cost around £ 100 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only £ 100.

cheapest
carrier-logo
09:20London Euston2h 44m 12:04Manchester Piccadilly
£100
1One-way
£1001One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
11:55London Euston2h 57m 14:52Manchester Piccadilly
£100
1One-way
£1001One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
10:19London Euston2h 46m 13:05Manchester Piccadilly
£100
1One-way
£1001One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
11:34London Euston3h 10m 14:44Manchester Piccadilly
£100
1One-way
£1001One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
11:17London Euston2h 33m 13:50Manchester Piccadilly
£100
1One-way
£1001One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Sat
May 25
£78Virgin Trains
£19National Express
£239British Airways
Sun
May 26
£96Virgin Trains
£14National Express
£227TAM Airlines
Mon
May 27
£35Virgin Trains
£13National Express
£162British Airways
Tue
May 28
£148Virgin Trains
Find prices
£165TAM Airlines
Wed
May 29
£65Virgin Trains
£7National Express
£129British Airways
Thu
May 30
£77Virgin Trains
£11National Express
£162British Airways
Fri
May 31
£47Virgin Trains
£11National Express
£260TAM Airlines
Sat
Jun 1
£20Virgin Trains
£11National Express
£200British Airways
Sun
Jun 2
£31Virgin Trains
£11National Express
£194Flybe
Mon
Jun 3
£77Virgin Trains
£11National Express
£136TAM Airlines
Tue
Jun 4
£77Virgin Trains
£6National Express
£103British Airways
Wed
Jun 5
£77Virgin Trains
£6National Express
£103British Airways
Thu
Jun 6
£77Virgin Trains
£9National Express
£103British Airways
Fri
Jun 7
£37Virgin Trains
£9National Express
£75British Airways
Sat
Jun 8
£30Virgin Trains
£6National Express
£103British Airways
Sun
Jun 9
£44Virgin Trains
£6National Express
£103British Airways
Mon
Jun 10
£77Virgin Trains
£7National Express
£75British Airways
Tue
Jun 11
£77Virgin Trains
£7National Express
£75British Airways
Wed
Jun 12
£77Virgin Trains
£6National Express
£75British Airways
Thu
Jun 13
£77Virgin Trains
£7National Express
£138TAM Airlines
Fri
Jun 14
£37Virgin Trains
£6National Express
£75British Airways

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

The fastest trains

from London
to Manchester

Fastest Journey

2h 33m

Average

2h 50m

train per day

5

Distance

262 km

Showing times and prices for May 26

Of the 5 trains that leave London for Manchester every day 4 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 262 km distance in an average of 2h 50m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 2h 33m .

The slowest trains will take 3h 10m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
11:17London Euston2h 33m 13:50Manchester Piccadilly
£100
1One-way
£1001One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
09:20London Euston2h 44m 12:04Manchester Piccadilly
£100
1One-way
£1001One-way
carrier-logo
10:19London Euston2h 46m 13:05Manchester Piccadilly
£100
1One-way
£1001One-way
carrier-logo
11:55London Euston2h 57m 14:52Manchester Piccadilly
£100
1One-way
£1001One-way
carrier-logo
11:34London Euston3h 10m 14:44Manchester Piccadilly
£100
1One-way
£1001One-way
train

Journey Summary

London to Manchester Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
2 hours 12 minutes
Train Ticket Price: £67
Trains depart from:London
Trains arrive in:Manchester
Distance:262 km
TrainTrain Companies:Virgin Trains

Trains from London to Manchester: Train Times

  • Trains from London to Manchester run approximately 3 times per hour.
  • London to Manchester train services commence from 07:16 in morning.
  • The last train from London to Manchester is at 00:30.
  • Be wary of weekends and public holidays, there will likely be restricted services. The Journey Planner at the top of the page will help you find the right London to Manchester train for you.
  • The London to Manchester train usually takes just over 2 hours to complete, with the fastest services taking only 2 hours and 7 minutes to reach Manchester.
  • If you are collecting your London to Manchester train ticket at the train station, ensure you have the card you made the booking with.

Do direct services run from London to Manchester?

Direct services are available on trains from London to Manchester. On weekends, a change at Warrington is often necessary and on Sunday services take significantly longer.

Manchester Piccadilly station information

Manchester, in the north-west of England, is a large city that was profoundly influenced by the industrial revolution due to its textile manufacturing, growing in a short period from a small town to become the booming metropolis it is today. The main station in Manchester is Manchester Piccadilly, which is also the terminus for trains to Manchester from London. Manchester Piccadilly Station is located very centrally within Manchester. The city’s central shopping district is easy to get to from the station and is just a simply walk down Piccadilly road until you reach the shops. Metroshuttles and trams also leave the station every 7 minutes and provide connections further central as well as to other parts of the city. Train connections to and from Manchester Airport are also available from Manchester Piccadilly Station.


Compare prices

Best fares for trains from London to Manchester

This month
Next Month
Mon, May 27
Train
Virgin Trains
07:362h 29m10:05
LondonManchester
Tue, May 28
Train
Virgin Trains
07:002h 5m09:05
LondonManchester
Wed, May 29
Train
Virgin Trains
08:002h 5m10:05
LondonManchester
Fastest Trains from London to Manchester
Tue, May 28
Train
Virgin Trains
07:002h 5m09:05
LondonManchester
Wed, May 29
Train
Virgin Trains
08:002h 5m10:05
LondonManchester
Fri, May 31
Train
Virgin Trains
08:002h 5m10:05
LondonManchester
Return Train Tickets for Manchester to London
Mon, May 27
Train
Virgin Trains
08:152h 30m10:45
ManchesterLondon
Tue, May 28
Train
Virgin Trains
08:352h 5m10:40
ManchesterLondon
Wed, May 29
Train
Virgin Trains
08:352h 5m10:40
ManchesterLondon
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
London
Manchester
TrainLondon Bridge

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Charing Cross

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Euston

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Fenchurch Street

Amenities

TrainLondon Kings Cross

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Victoria, Circle
Bus lines 91, 10, 17, 30, 45, 46, 63, 73, 205, 214
TrainLondon Liverpool Street

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Central, Circle, Hammersmith, City
TrainLondon Paddington

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Bakerloo, Circle, District
Bus lines 7, 15, 18, 23, 27, 36, 46, 105, 436
TrainLondon St Pancras

Amenities

TrainLondon Victoria

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.
Metro lines Circle, District, Victoria
Bus lines 22, 211, 239, C1, N11
How long does it take to get from the train station to the city centre?
This station is a 5-10 minute walk from the city centre.
TrainLondon Waterloo East

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Bakerloo, Northern, Jubilee, Waterloo, City
Bus lines 1, 4, 26, 59, 68, 76, 77, 100, 139, 168, 171, 172, 176

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone