Trains from Dundee to Edinburgh

Thu, May 23
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Dundee
to Edinburgh

Cheapest

£20

Average

£20

Showing times and prices for May 23

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Dundee to Edinburgh will cost around £ 20 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only £ 20.

cheapest
carrier-logo
09:07Dundee1h 18m 10:25Edinburgh Waverley
£20
1One-way
£201One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
09:33Dundee1h 22m 10:55Edinburgh Waverley
£20
1One-way
£201One-way
carrier-logo
08:22Dundee1h 9m 09:31Edinburgh Waverley
£21
1One-way
£211One-way
carrier-logo
08:29Dundee1h 32m 10:01Edinburgh Waverley
£21
1One-way
£211One-way
carrier-logo
09:45Dundee1h 28m 11:13Edinburgh Waverley
£21
1One-way
£211One-way

Train Times

Dundee to Edinburgh

Showing trains for tomorrow, Thu, May 23
carrier-logo
08:22Dundee1h909:31Edinburgh Waverley
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:29Dundee1h3210:01Edinburgh Waverley
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:07Dundee1h1810:25Edinburgh Waverley
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:33Dundee1h2210:55Edinburgh Waverley
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:45Dundee1h2811:13Edinburgh Waverley
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Thu
May 23
£20London North Eastern Railway
£23National Express
Fri
May 24
£12Scotrail
£23National Express
Sat
May 25
£15Cross Country
£23National Express
Sun
May 26
£20London North Eastern Railway
£23National Express
Mon
May 27
£12Scotrail
£23National Express
Tue
May 28
£20London North Eastern Railway
£23National Express
Wed
May 29
£20London North Eastern Railway
£23National Express
Thu
May 30
£12Scotrail
Find prices
Fri
May 31
£12Scotrail
£23National Express
Sat
Jun 1
£12Scotrail
£24National Express
Sun
Jun 2
£20London North Eastern Railway
£23National Express
Mon
Jun 3
£12Scotrail
£24National Express
Wed
Jun 5
£13Scotrail
£24National Express
Fri
Jun 7
£12Scotrail
£23National Express
Sat
Jun 8
£12Scotrail
£23National Express
Sun
Jun 9
£22Scotrail
Find prices
Mon
Jun 10
£12Scotrail
£23National Express
Tue
Jun 11
£12Scotrail
£24National Express

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

The fastest trains

from Dundee
to Edinburgh

Fastest Journey

1h 9m

Average

1h 21m

train per day

5

Distance

58 km

Showing times and prices for May 23

Of the 5 trains that leave Dundee for Edinburgh every day 5 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 58 km distance in an average of 1h 21m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1h 9m .

The slowest trains will take 1h 32m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
08:22Dundee1h 9m 09:31Edinburgh Waverley
£21
1One-way
£211One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
09:07Dundee1h 18m 10:25Edinburgh Waverley
£20
1One-way
£201One-way
carrier-logo
09:33Dundee1h 22m 10:55Edinburgh Waverley
£20
1One-way
£201One-way
carrier-logo
09:45Dundee1h 28m 11:13Edinburgh Waverley
£21
1One-way
£211One-way
carrier-logo
08:29Dundee1h 32m 10:01Edinburgh Waverley
£21
1One-way
£211One-way
train

Journey Summary

Dundee to Edinburgh Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
1 hours 23 minutes
Train Ticket Price: £16
Trains depart from:Dundee
Trains arrive in:Edinburgh
Distance:58 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:London North Eastern Railway, Cross Country, Scotrail

Trains from Dundee to Edinburgh

ScotRail and Virgin trains East Coast operate direct trains from Dundee to Edinburgh. The first service leaves Dundee just after 6:00 a.m. There are departures roughly every half hour for most of the day. The final train from Dundee leaves at 10:45 p.m. Journey times range from just over an hour to an hour and 35 minutes. Sunday services are less frequent, with a later departure time for the first train.

What are the departure and arrival stations for trains from Dundee to Edinburgh?

Departure Station: Dundee Station is located on the southern edge of the town, close to the waterfront and about ten minutes on foot from the town centre. Local buses stop at the main interchange outside the station on Greenmarket. Taxis are available from the forecourt rank.

Arrival Station: Trains from Dundee to Edinburgh arrive at Waverley station in the centre of the capital. Public transport options include bus and tram services from Princes Street and night bus and airport shuttles from Waverley Bridge. Taxis can be hired from a rank inside the station.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Dundee to Edinburgh

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Scotrail
07:291h 32m09:01
DundeeEdinburgh
Sat, May 25
Train
Cross Country
08:331h 22m09:55
DundeeEdinburgh
Fastest Trains from Dundee to Edinburgh
Mon, Jun 3
Train
Scotrail
07:221h 9m08:31
DundeeEdinburgh
Wed, Jun 5
Train
Scotrail
07:221h 9m08:31
DundeeEdinburgh
Fri, Jun 14
Train
Scotrail
07:221h 9m08:31
DundeeEdinburgh
Return Train Tickets for Edinburgh to Dundee
Fri, May 24
Train
Scotrail
06:591h 29m08:28
EdinburghDundee
Sat, May 25
Train
Scotrail
07:011h 26m08:27
EdinburghDundee
Sun, May 26
Train
Cross Country
07:041h 15m08:19
EdinburghDundee
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Dundee
Edinburgh
TrainDundee

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone