Trains from Dundee to Glasgow

Thu, May 23
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Dundee
to Glasgow

Cheapest

£26

Average

£26

Showing times and prices for May 23

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Dundee to Glasgow will cost around £ 26 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only £ 26.

cheapest
carrier-logo
09:56Dundee1h 21m 11:17Glasgow Queen Street
£26
1One-way
£261One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:50Dundee1h 20m 10:10Glasgow Queen Street
£26
1One-way
£261One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
10:55Dundee1h 23m 12:18Glasgow Queen Street
£26
1One-way
£261One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:17Dundee1h 31m 09:48Glasgow Queen Street
£26
1One-way
£261One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:07Dundee2h 6m 11:13Glasgow Queen Street
£26
1One-way
£261One-way

Train Times

Dundee to Glasgow

Showing trains for tomorrow, Thu, May 23
carrier-logo
08:17Dundee1h3109:48Glasgow Queen Street
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:50Dundee1h2010:10Glasgow Queen Street
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:07Dundee2h611:13Glasgow Queen Street
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:56Dundee1h2111:17Glasgow Queen Street
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:55Dundee1h2312:18Glasgow Queen Street
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Wed
May 22
Find prices
£14National Express
£534TAM Airlines
Thu
May 23
£26Scotrail
£13National Express
Find prices
Fri
May 24
£26London North Eastern Railway
£13National Express
£374TAM Airlines
Sat
May 25
£20Scotrail
£13National Express
Find prices
Sun
May 26
£12Scotrail
£13National Express
£223TAM Airlines
Wed
May 29
£20Scotrail
£13National Express
£154TAM Airlines
Thu
May 30
£12Scotrail
£13National Express
£178TAM Airlines
Fri
May 31
£19Scotrail
£13National Express
£187TAM Airlines
Sat
Jun 1
£26Scotrail
£13National Express
Find prices
Sun
Jun 2
£12Scotrail
£13National Express
£261TAM Airlines
Mon
Jun 3
£20Scotrail
£13National Express
£153TAM Airlines
Tue
Jun 4
£26Scotrail
£9National Express
£156TAM Airlines
Wed
Jun 5
£13Scotrail
£7National Express
£156TAM Airlines
Thu
Jun 6
£13Scotrail
£7National Express
£154TAM Airlines
Fri
Jun 7
£12Scotrail
£12National Express
£217TAM Airlines
Sat
Jun 8
£19Scotrail
£7National Express
Find prices
Mon
Jun 10
£12Scotrail
£7National Express
£124TAM Airlines
Tue
Jun 11
£12Scotrail
£9National Express
£170TAM Airlines

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

The fastest trains

from Dundee
to Glasgow

Fastest Journey

1h 20m

Average

1h 32m

train per day

5

Distance

104 km

Showing times and prices for May 23

Of the 5 trains that leave Dundee for Glasgow every day 4 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 104 km distance in an average of 1h 32m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1h 20m .

The slowest trains will take 2h 6m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
08:50Dundee1h 20m 10:10Glasgow Queen Street
£26
1One-way
£261One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
09:56Dundee1h 21m 11:17Glasgow Queen Street
£26
1One-way
£261One-way
carrier-logo
10:55Dundee1h 23m 12:18Glasgow Queen Street
£26
1One-way
£261One-way
carrier-logo
08:17Dundee1h 31m 09:48Glasgow Queen Street
£26
1One-way
£261One-way
carrier-logo
09:07Dundee2h 6m 11:13Glasgow Queen Street
£26
1One-way
£261One-way
train

Journey Summary

Dundee to Glasgow Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
2 hours 31 minutes
Train Ticket Price: £18
Trains depart from:Dundee
Trains arrive in:Glasgow
Distance:104 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:London North Eastern Railway, Scotrail
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Dundee to Glasgow

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
London North Eastern Railway
08:072h 6m10:13
DundeeGlasgow
Sat, May 25
Train
Scotrail
07:171h 37m08:54
DundeeGlasgow
Fastest Trains from Dundee to Glasgow
Fri, May 31
Train
Scotrail
07:501h 20m09:10
DundeeGlasgow
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Scotrail
07:501h 20m09:10
DundeeGlasgow
Wed, Jun 5
Train
Scotrail
07:501h 20m09:10
DundeeGlasgow
Return Train Tickets for Glasgow to Dundee
Fri, May 24
Train
Scotrail
07:391h 26m09:05
GlasgowDundee
Sat, May 25
Train
Scotrail
08:071h 36m09:43
GlasgowDundee
Sun, May 26
Train
Scotrail
09:451h 20m11:05
GlasgowDundee
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Dundee
Glasgow
TrainDundee

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone