Trains from Edinburgh to Dundee

Thu, May 23
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Edinburgh
to Dundee

Cheapest

£21

Average

£21

Showing times and prices for May 23

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Edinburgh to Dundee will cost around £ 21 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only £ 21.

cheapest
carrier-logo
09:28Edinburgh Waverley1h 8m 10:36Dundee
£21
1One-way
£211One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:58Edinburgh Waverley1h 25m 10:23Dundee
£21
1One-way
£211One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
07:59Edinburgh Waverley1h 29m 09:28Dundee
£21
1One-way
£211One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:59Edinburgh Waverley1h 25m 11:24Dundee
£21
1One-way
£211One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:31Edinburgh Waverley1h 15m 09:46Dundee
£21
1One-way
£211One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Thu
May 23
£21Scotrail
Fri
May 24
£12Scotrail
Sat
May 25
£12Scotrail
Sun
May 26
£7Cross Country
Mon
May 27
£12Scotrail
Tue
May 28
£21Scotrail
Wed
May 29
£12Scotrail
Thu
May 30
£12Scotrail
Fri
May 31
£21Scotrail
Sat
Jun 1
£12Scotrail
Sun
Jun 2
£6Cross Country
Mon
Jun 3
£12Scotrail
Tue
Jun 4
£12Scotrail
Wed
Jun 5
£13Scotrail
Thu
Jun 6
£12Scotrail
Fri
Jun 7
£12Scotrail
Sat
Jun 8
£12Scotrail
Sun
Jun 9
£10Cross Country
Mon
Jun 10
£12Scotrail
Tue
Jun 11
£12Scotrail

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

The fastest trains

from Edinburgh
to Dundee

Fastest Journey

1h 8m

Average

1h 20m

train per day

5

Distance

58 km

Showing times and prices for May 23

Of the 5 trains that leave Edinburgh for Dundee every day 5 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 58 km distance in an average of 1h 20m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1h 8m .

The slowest trains will take 1h 29m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
09:28Edinburgh Waverley1h 8m 10:36Dundee
£21
1One-way
£211One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
08:31Edinburgh Waverley1h 15m 09:46Dundee
£21
1One-way
£211One-way
carrier-logo
08:58Edinburgh Waverley1h 25m 10:23Dundee
£21
1One-way
£211One-way
carrier-logo
09:59Edinburgh Waverley1h 25m 11:24Dundee
£21
1One-way
£211One-way
carrier-logo
07:59Edinburgh Waverley1h 29m 09:28Dundee
£21
1One-way
£211One-way
train

Journey Summary

Edinburgh to Dundee Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
1 hours 18 minutes
Train Ticket Price: £15
Trains depart from:Edinburgh
Trains arrive in:Dundee
Distance:58 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:London North Eastern Railway, Cross Country, Scotrail

Trains from Edinburgh to Dundee

Scotrail provides most direct trains from Edinburgh to Dundee, with some additional connections available from Virgin Trains East Coast. The weekday schedule begins at 5:30 a.m and continues with departures roughly every half hour until the final train leaves the capital just after 11:00 p.m. Journey times vary from just over an hour to an hour and 45 minutes. Sunday services are less frequent, with a first departure from Edinburgh just after 8:00 a.m.

What are the departure and arrival stations for trains from Edinburgh to Dundee?

Departure Station: Edinburgh Waverley The capital's main railway station has a very central position, well-served by regular trams and buses on nearby Princes Street, and by night buses and airport shuttle services from Waverley Bridge. Taxis are available from a rank inside the station concourse.

Arrival Station: Dundee Dundee railway station is located centrally, by the waterfront, about five minutes walk from the city centre. City buses depart nearby from stops on South Marketgait or Nethergate. There is a taxi rank by the main entrance.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Edinburgh to Dundee

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Scotrail
06:591h 29m08:28
EdinburghDundee
Sat, May 25
Train
Scotrail
07:011h 26m08:27
EdinburghDundee
Fastest Trains from Edinburgh to Dundee
Sat, Jun 15
Train
Scotrail
08:281h 7m09:35
EdinburghDundee
Tue, May 28
Train
Scotrail
08:281h 8m09:36
EdinburghDundee
Fri, May 31
Train
Scotrail
08:281h 8m09:36
EdinburghDundee
Return Train Tickets for Dundee to Edinburgh
Fri, May 24
Train
Scotrail
07:291h 32m09:01
DundeeEdinburgh
Sat, May 25
Train
Cross Country
08:331h 22m09:55
DundeeEdinburgh
Sun, May 26
Train
London North Eastern Railway
10:031h 19m11:22
DundeeEdinburgh
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Edinburgh
Dundee
TrainEdinburgh Waverley

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone