Trains from Edinburgh to Inverness

Thu, May 23
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Edinburgh
to Inverness

Cheapest

£48

Average

£50

Showing times and prices for May 23

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Edinburgh to Inverness will cost around £ 50 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only £ 48.

cheapest
carrier-logo
16:34Edinburgh Waverley3h 31m 20:05Inverness
£48
1One-way
£481One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:34Edinburgh Waverley3h 27m 12:01Inverness
£50
1One-way
£501One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
14:50Edinburgh Waverley3h 36m 18:26Inverness
£50
1One-way
£501One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
17:42Edinburgh Waverley3h 19m 21:01Inverness
£50
1One-way
£501One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
09:48Edinburgh Waverley3h 36m 13:24Inverness
£50
1One-way
£501One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Flight
Thu
May 23
£50Scotrail
£381Aer Lingus
Fri
May 24
£50Scotrail
£345Flybe
Sat
May 25
£50Scotrail
£176British Airways
Sun
May 26
£50Scotrail
£129British Airways
Mon
May 27
£50Scotrail
£158BA Cityflyer
Tue
May 28
£50Scotrail
£101British Airways
Wed
May 29
£50Scotrail
£120British Airways
Thu
May 30
£50Scotrail
£208British Airways
Fri
May 31
£50Scotrail
£123Flybe
Sat
Jun 1
£50Scotrail
£188British Airways
Sun
Jun 2
£50Scotrail
£234Flybe
Mon
Jun 3
£25Scotrail
£134British Airways
Tue
Jun 4
£25Scotrail
£175Flybe
Wed
Jun 5
£50Scotrail
£110British Airways
Thu
Jun 6
£50Scotrail
£155Flybe
Fri
Jun 7
£50Scotrail
£196British Airways
Sat
Jun 8
£50Scotrail
£199TAM Airlines
Sun
Jun 9
£50Scotrail
£202Flybe
Mon
Jun 10
£50Scotrail
£153British Airways
Tue
Jun 11
£25Scotrail
£100British Airways

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

The fastest trains

from Edinburgh
to Inverness

Fastest Journey

3h 19m

Average

3h 32m

train per day

11

Distance

181 km

Showing times and prices for May 23

Of the 11 trains that leave Edinburgh for Inverness every day 6 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 181 km distance in an average of 3h 32m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 3h 19m .

The slowest trains will take 3h 42m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
17:42Edinburgh Waverley3h 19m 21:01Inverness
£50
1One-way
£501One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
13:33Edinburgh Waverley3h 22m 16:55Inverness
£50
1One-way
£501One-way
carrier-logo
08:34Edinburgh Waverley3h 27m 12:01Inverness
£50
1One-way
£501One-way
carrier-logo
16:35Edinburgh Waverley3h 30m 20:05Inverness
£50
1One-way
£501One-way
carrier-logo
16:34Edinburgh Waverley3h 31m 20:05Inverness
£48
1One-way
£481One-way
train

Journey Summary

Edinburgh to Inverness Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
4 hours 37 minutes
Train Ticket Price: £35
Trains depart from:Edinburgh
Trains arrive in:Inverness
Distance:181 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Scotrail

Trains from Edinburgh to Inverness

Travelling from Edinburgh to Inverness is made easy thanks to the many trains routes departing throughout the day, all with great facilities available on board. Direct and indirect routes depart throughout the morning and afternoon, with direct services seeing you at your destination in as little as 3 hours and 20 minutes.

Which train companies go from Edinburgh to Inverness?

Train services between Edinburgh and Inverness are operated by two separate providers. The majority of routes are offered by Scotrail, however, Virgin East Coast Rail also operate train services between the two locations

How long is the train from Edinburgh to Inverness?

There are direct and indirect routes available from Edinburgh to Inverness. Direct routes should arrive in roughly 3 hours and 20 minutes. Indirect routes normally involve a change in Perth and a layover of about 23 minutes. These routes should see you at your destination in roughly 3 hours and 45 minutes.

When are the first and last trains of the day from Edinburgh to Inverness?

The first train of the day departs at 6:33 a.m. The last train departs at 17:41, however, passengers should note that from 2:35 p.m to the last departure there are only 3 more departures. Before this time, trains depart once every 1-2 hours, usually close to the half hour mark.

What facilities are available on trains from Edinburgh to Inverness?

Trains from Edinburgh to Inverness offer a variety of facilities to make your journey more pleasant. Scotrail offers a refreshment service on longer routes and provides power outlets, Wifi, air conditioning, toilets, seat reservation and space for luggage and bicycles on every journey. Virgin Trains offers free Wifi and a food menu on every route, as well as power outlets and seat reservation.

What is the departure and arrival station for trains from Edinburgh to Inverness?

Departure Station: All trains services to Inverness depart from Edinburgh Waverly station, which is located in the heart of the city between Edinburgh Old Town and the New Town.

Arrival Station: Trains from Edinburgh to Inverness terminate in Inverness train station. Taxi and buses are available from outside the station and the station itself in located in the city centre.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Edinburgh to Inverness

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Scotrail
10:483h 34m14:22
EdinburghInverness
Sat, May 25
Train
Scotrail
10:493h 33m14:22
EdinburghInverness
Fastest Trains from Edinburgh to Inverness
Thu, May 30
Train
Scotrail
07:343h 27m11:01
EdinburghInverness
Fri, May 31
Train
Scotrail
07:343h 27m11:01
EdinburghInverness
Mon, Jun 3
Train
Scotrail
07:343h 27m11:01
EdinburghInverness
Return Train Tickets for Inverness to Edinburgh
Fri, May 24
Train
Scotrail
08:443h 36m12:20
InvernessEdinburgh
Sat, May 25
Train
Scotrail
08:443h 31m12:15
InvernessEdinburgh
Sun, May 26
Train
London North Eastern Railway
08:403h 41m12:21
InvernessEdinburgh
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Edinburgh
Inverness
TrainEdinburgh Waverley

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone