Buses from Barcelona to Madrid

Sun, May 26
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
14:30Barcelona7h 20m 21:50Madrid
£30
1One-way
£301One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
16:30Barcelona7h 50m 00:20Madrid
£30
1One-way
£301One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
23:00Barcelona7h 35m 06:35Madrid
£30
1One-way
£301One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
11:30Barcelona7h 35m 19:05Madrid
£30
1One-way
£301One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
22:15Barcelona7h 20m 05:35Madrid
£30
1One-way
£301One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from the many bus companies all over Spain

icn_success

Search and compare

Browse a variety of travel options in one place with Omio

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Sat
May 25
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£70Iberia
Sun
May 26
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£60Vueling
Mon
May 27
£40Renfe
Find prices
£46Vueling
Tue
May 28
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£41Vueling
Wed
May 29
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£60Vueling
Thu
May 30
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£46Air Europa
Fri
May 31
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£70Iberia
Sat
Jun 1
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£46Air Europa
Sun
Jun 2
£40Renfe
Find prices
£90Vueling
Mon
Jun 3
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£46Vueling
Tue
Jun 4
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£39Vueling
Wed
Jun 5
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£36Vueling
Thu
Jun 6
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£39Vueling
Fri
Jun 7
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£53Vueling
Sat
Jun 8
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£55Air Europa
Sun
Jun 9
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£72Air Europa
Mon
Jun 10
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£41Vueling
Tue
Jun 11
Find prices
£30Alsa
£36Vueling
Wed
Jun 12
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£36Vueling
Thu
Jun 13
£40Renfe
Find prices
£36Vueling
Fri
Jun 14
£40Renfe
£30Alsa
£39Vueling

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Eurolines France
Ouibus
RegioJet
bus

Journey Summary

Barcelona to Madrid Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
8 hours 33 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: £30
Buses depart from:Barcelona
Bus arrives in:Madrid
Distance:504 km
BusBus Companies:Alsa

Buses from Barcelona to Madrid: An Overview

Using the bus to get from Barcelona to Madrid is a great option for those with a bit of extra time and want to spend less money. The bus leaves from just outside Barcelona city centre and arrives into Madrid around 7 - 8 hours later. Many of the buses stop off at Madrid Airport, making it a great option for those who are leaving Spain for other destinations.

Which bus companies run service from Barcelona to Madrid?

All buses from Barcelona to Madrid are run by Spanish bus company ALSA.

How long is the bus journey from Barcelona to Madrid?

The journey time can vary depending on the arrival station in Madrid. Most buses terminate at Avenida de America, and it take arounds 8 hours to get here. Many of these buses also stop at Madrid's Airport en route. A couple of buses terminate at Estacion Sur de Autobus (also known as Méndez Álvaro) instead and they take around 7h35m to complete the journey.

How many buses are there from Barcelona to Madrid day?

There are around 19 buses a day that leave Barcelona for Madrid. The first bus leaves at 07:00 in the morning and the last bus leaves Barcelona Nord at 23:59 arriving into Madrid at around 07:20.

What are the departure and arrival stations for buses from Barcelona to Madrid?

Departure Information: Buses depart from Barcelona's main coach station, Barcelona Nord, located just to the north of the centre. Barcelona can be accessed via the L1 Metro line or bus number 54. Getting to the station from the centre of Barcelona takes approximately 20 minutes, whether you go by metro or walk, and the bus takes about ten minutes. Taxis from central Barcelona are useful for those travelling at night, especially as the station is only about a ten-minute drive from the centre of Barcelona.

Arrival bus station: The Barcelona to Madrid bus mostly terminates at Avenida de America with a stop off at Madrid Airport before hand. Avenida de America is located in the North East of Madrid and is connected to the rest of the city by Metro. Some buses arrive into Estacion Sur de Autobus (also known as Méndez Álvaro), this is Madrid's main bus station and is well- connected to the rest of Madrid by Metro. A taxi rank is situated outside both stations.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Barcelona to Madrid

This month
Next Month
Tue, May 28
Bus
Alsa
08:307h 40m16:10
BarcelonaMadrid
Wed, May 29
Bus
Alsa
11:007h 35m18:35
BarcelonaMadrid
Thu, May 30
Bus
Alsa
08:307h 40m16:10
BarcelonaMadrid
Fastest Buses from Barcelona to Madrid by duration
Wed, Jun 5
Bus
Alsa
21:007h 20m04:20
BarcelonaMadrid
Fri, Jun 7
Bus
Alsa
21:007h 20m04:20
BarcelonaMadrid
Tue, Jun 11
Bus
Alsa
21:007h 20m04:20
BarcelonaMadrid
Return Journeys for Buses from Madrid to Barcelona
Mon, May 27
Bus
Alsa
17:457h 50m01:35
MadridBarcelona
Wed, May 29
Bus
Alsa
17:457h 40m01:25
MadridBarcelona
Thu, May 30
Bus
Alsa
21:457h 35m05:20
MadridBarcelona
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Barcelona
Madrid
BusBarcelona, Estacion de Autobuses de Sants

Amenities

BusEstació d'autobusos Barcelona-Nord

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone