Trains from Leeds to London

Sun, May 26
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Leeds
to London

Cheapest

£43

Average

£106

Showing times and prices for May 26

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Leeds to London will cost around £ 106 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only £ 43.

cheapest
carrier-logo
14:34Leeds Railway Station3h 42m 18:16London St Pancras
£43
1One-way
£431One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
09:50Leeds Railway Station3h 57m 13:47London St Pancras
£49
1One-way
£491One-way
carrier-logo
12:05Leeds Railway Station2h 18m 14:23London Kings Cross
£96
1One-way
£961One-way
carrier-logo
14:05Leeds Railway Station2h 18m 16:23London Kings Cross
£96
1One-way
£961One-way
carrier-logo
13:05Leeds Railway Station2h 22m 15:27London Kings Cross
£96
1One-way
£961One-way

Train Times

Leeds to London

Showing trains for tomorrow, Sun, May 26
carrier-logo
08:05Leeds Railway Station2h2810:33London Kings Cross
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:43Leeds Railway Station2h2511:08London Kings Cross
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:05Leeds Railway Station2h2811:33London Kings Cross
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:21Leeds Railway Station2h3211:53London Kings Cross
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:40Leeds Railway Station2h1811:58London Kings Cross
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:50Leeds Railway Station3h5713:47London St Pancras
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:05Leeds Railway Station2h2812:33London Kings Cross
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:21Leeds Railway Station2h2012:41London Kings Cross
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:45Leeds Railway Station2h1412:59London Kings Cross
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:05Leeds Railway Station2h1814:23London Kings Cross
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:21Leeds Railway Station2h2414:45London Kings Cross
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:26Leeds Railway Station2h2814:54London Kings Cross
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:05Leeds Railway Station2h2215:27London Kings Cross
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:21Leeds Railway Station2h2015:41London Kings Cross
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:05Leeds Railway Station2h1816:23London Kings Cross
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:12Leeds Railway Station2h3216:44London Kings Cross
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:21Leeds Railway Station2h2916:50London Kings Cross
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:34Leeds Railway Station3h4218:16London St Pancras
0 changes

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Sat
May 25
£122London North Eastern Railway
£15National Express
£244British Airways
Sun
May 26
£96London North Eastern Railway
£15National Express
£124British Airways
Mon
May 27
£50London North Eastern Railway
£12National Express
£106British Airways
Tue
May 28
£74London North Eastern Railway
£9National Express
£124British Airways
Wed
May 29
£61London North Eastern Railway
£9National Express
£106British Airways
Thu
May 30
£61London North Eastern Railway
£9National Express
£91British Airways
Fri
May 31
£74London North Eastern Railway
£12National Express
£79British Airways
Sat
Jun 1
£50London North Eastern Railway
£12National Express
£91British Airways
Sun
Jun 2
£49East Midlands Trains
£15National Express
£166Jet2.com
Mon
Jun 3
£61London North Eastern Railway
£11National Express
£79British Airways
Tue
Jun 4
£31London North Eastern Railway
£6National Express
£91British Airways
Wed
Jun 5
£61London North Eastern Railway
£6National Express
£106British Airways
Thu
Jun 6
£50London North Eastern Railway
£6National Express
£79British Airways
Fri
Jun 7
£61London North Eastern Railway
£9National Express
£67Ryanair
Sat
Jun 8
£50London North Eastern Railway
£6National Express
£79British Airways
Sun
Jun 9
£43East Midlands Trains
£15National Express
£79British Airways
Mon
Jun 10
£50London North Eastern Railway
£6National Express
£68Ryanair
Tue
Jun 11
£50London North Eastern Railway
£6National Express
£79British Airways
Wed
Jun 12
£50London North Eastern Railway
£6National Express
£79British Airways
Thu
Jun 13
£50London North Eastern Railway
£7National Express
£170Aer Lingus
Fri
Jun 14
£61London North Eastern Railway
£6National Express
£54Ryanair

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

The fastest trains

from Leeds
to London

Fastest Journey

2h 14m

Average

2h 33m

train per day

18

Distance

272 km

Showing times and prices for May 26

Of the 18 trains that leave Leeds for London every day 11 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 272 km distance in an average of 2h 33m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 2h 14m .

The slowest trains will take 3h 57m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
10:45Leeds Railway Station2h 14m 12:59London Kings Cross
£122
1One-way
£1221One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
12:05Leeds Railway Station2h 18m 14:23London Kings Cross
£96
1One-way
£961One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
14:05Leeds Railway Station2h 18m 16:23London Kings Cross
£96
1One-way
£961One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
09:40Leeds Railway Station2h 18m 11:58London Kings Cross
£96
1One-way
£961One-way
carrier-logo
13:21Leeds Railway Station2h 20m 15:41London Kings Cross
£122
1One-way
£1221One-way
train

Journey Summary

Leeds to London Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
2 hours 25 minutes
Train Ticket Price: £68
Trains depart from:Leeds
Trains arrive in:London
Distance:272 km
TrainTrain Companies:London North Eastern Railway, East Midlands Trains

Train from Leeds to London: Journey Details

Virgin Trains East Coast runs all trains from Leeds to London. The journey takes between 2 hours, and 2 hours and 30 minutes. The earliest train leaves Leeds station very early in the morning, with four trains an hour leaving before 9:00 a.m., after which the number is reduced to three an hour. The fare prices decrease after this time also. About half the daily journeys are direct to London, with the others involving a short change. The final journey, after 9:30 p.m., involves three changes and takes over nine hours.



Leeds to London Train Cost

Average prices for trains from Leeds to London when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

£99

1 Day in Advance

£51

1 Week in Advance

£32

2 Weeks in Advance

£28

1 Month in Advance

£22

3 Months in Advance

£22

Leeds to London Trains: General Information


Virgin trains east coast train ticket prices fluctuate quite frequently so there is no hard and fast rule for obtaining cheap tickets. However, your best bet would be to try to book as far in advance as possible.


  • autobus All Leeds to London trains are run by Virgin Trains.

  • autobus Most Leeds to London trains are direct, with a few services a day changing at York. The services depart from London King's Cross stationand arrive at Leeds Railway station.

  • autobus Journey Time: The Leeds to London train journey usually takes 2 hours and 30 minutes to arrive in London.





Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Leeds to London trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 66% cheaper to book a Leeds to London train a day ahead of time rather than purchasing a ticket at the station.
  • Leeds to London trains are a massive 102% cheaper when booked a week ahead of the travel date.
  • Leeds to London train costs are 127% cheaper when booked 1 or 3 months in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.



Trains from Leeds to London: Station Information

Where does the train from Leeds to London depart from? Leeds railway station is located on New Station Street. It is a hub of mainline rail services and has connections to most major cities in the UK. LeedsCityBus runs a link service to other local and national bus routes in the city. Beginning after 6:30 a.m. and finishing just after 7:00 p.m. The buses leave and arrive at the station about every ten minutes. Rail passengers also have access to a taxi rank and a cycle hire service.

Where does the train from Leeds to London arrive at? King's Cross is the main terminating train station for trains from Leeds to London, and a hub of the London Underground network. It is also within reach of the bus network. The Underground network closes at about 12:00 a.m. Night buses serve many London routes. London's famous black taxi service and other private cab operators are accessible by passengers arriving at Kings's Cross.

Passengers arriving at King's Cross Station are within minutes of the British Library on Euston Road and the British Museum, near Russell Square.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Leeds to London

This month
Next Month
Mon, May 27
Train
London North Eastern Railway
07:452h 16m10:01
LeedsLondon
Tue, May 28
Train
London North Eastern Railway
08:152h 16m10:31
LeedsLondon
Wed, May 29
Train
London North Eastern Railway
08:152h 16m10:31
LeedsLondon
Fastest Trains from Leeds to London
Sat, Jun 1
Train
London North Eastern Railway
07:452h 14m09:59
LeedsLondon
Mon, May 27
Train
London North Eastern Railway
07:452h 16m10:01
LeedsLondon
Tue, May 28
Train
London North Eastern Railway
08:152h 16m10:31
LeedsLondon
Return Train Tickets for London to Leeds
Mon, May 27
Train
London North Eastern Railway
08:332h 15m10:48
LondonLeeds
Tue, May 28
Train
London North Eastern Railway
08:332h 15m10:48
LondonLeeds
Wed, May 29
Train
London North Eastern Railway
08:332h 15m10:48
LondonLeeds
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Leeds
London
TrainLeeds

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone