Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS) train

Tue, 21 May
+ Add return
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Cheap train tickets from Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS)

Showing times and prices for 21 May

Cheapest

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS) is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

Cheapest
London North Eastern Railway
09:186h40
Glasgow Central (GLC)
15:58London Euston (EUS)
£731One-way
2 changes
Lumo
08:076h00
Glasgow Central (GLC)
14:07London Euston (EUS)
£901One-way
2 changes
London North Eastern Railway
08:456h14
Glasgow Central (GLC)
14:59London Euston (EUS)
£921One-way
3 changes
London North Eastern Railway
08:176h42
Glasgow Central (GLC)
14:59London Euston (EUS)
£921One-way
2 changes
Avanti West Coast
08:005h54
Glasgow Central (GLC)
13:54London Euston (EUS)
£951One-way
0 changes

Train timetableGlasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS)

Showing trains for tomorrow, Tuesday, 21 May
Avanti West Coast
08:005h54
Glasgow Central (GLC)
13:54London Euston (EUS)
0 changes
Lumo
08:076h00
Glasgow Central (GLC)
14:07London Euston (EUS)
2 changes
London North Eastern Railway
08:176h42
Glasgow Central (GLC)
14:59London Euston (EUS)
2 changes
Avanti West Coast
08:384h34
Glasgow Central (GLC)
13:12London Euston (EUS)
0 changes
London North Eastern Railway
08:456h14
Glasgow Central (GLC)
14:59London Euston (EUS)
3 changes
London North Eastern Railway
09:186h40
Glasgow Central (GLC)
15:58London Euston (EUS)
2 changes

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS) by train, coach or flight

Tue
21 May
Wed
22 May
Thu
23 May
Fri
24 May
Sat
25 May
Sun
26 May
Mon
27 May
Tue
28 May
Wed
29 May
Thu
30 May
Fri
31 May
Sat
01 Jun
Sun
02 Jun
Mon
03 Jun
Tue
04 Jun
Wed
05 Jun
Thu
06 Jun
Fri
07 Jun
Sat
08 Jun
Sun
09 Jun
Mon
10 Jun

Train times from Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS)

Showing times and prices for 21 May

Fastest Journey

4 h 34 m

Average

6 h

Trains per day

6

Distance

553 km

Of the 6 trains that leave Glasgow Central (GLC) for London Euston (EUS) every day 2 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

Fastest
Avanti West Coast
08:384h34
Glasgow Central (GLC)
13:12London Euston (EUS)
£1401One-way
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
08:005h54
Glasgow Central (GLC)
13:54London Euston (EUS)
£951One-way
0 changes
Lumo
08:076h00
Glasgow Central (GLC)
14:07London Euston (EUS)
£901One-way
2 changes
London North Eastern Railway
08:456h14
Glasgow Central (GLC)
14:59London Euston (EUS)
£921One-way
3 changes
London North Eastern Railway
09:186h40
Glasgow Central (GLC)
15:58London Euston (EUS)
£731One-way
2 changes

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

Overview: Train from Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS)

distanceDistance342 miles
durationAverage train duration4 h 32 min
priceAverage train ticket price£97 (€108)
frequencyTrain frequency16 a day
changesDirect trainYes, there are 16 direct trains a day
carriersTrain providersVirgin Trains, East Coast, Caledonian Sleeper, Lumo, TransPennine Express, CrossCountry or Northern Rail (3)

Trains from Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS) cover the 342 miles long route taking on average 4 h 32 min with our travel partners like Virgin Trains, East Coast, Caledonian Sleeper, Lumo, TransPennine Express, CrossCountry or Northern Rail (3). Normally, there are 16 trains operating per day, including direct services available. While the average ticket price for this journey costs around £97, you can find the cheapest train ticket for as low as £32. Travellers depart most frequently from Glasgow Central and arrive in London Euston.

Station Information for your trip from Glasgow Central to London Euston

Trains from Glasgow Central Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: Gordon St, Glasgow G1 3SL, United Kingdom

Distance from Glasgow city centre: 0.47 miles (0.76 km)

How to get to Glasgow Central:

This railway station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

Metro lines: Argyle

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Monday 5:30am - 9:30pm
Tuesday 5:30am - 9:30pm
Wednesday 5:30am - 9:30pm
Thursday 5:30am - 9:30pm
Friday 5:30am - 9:30pm
Saturday 5:30am - 9:30pm
Sunday 9:15am - 9:30pm

Services and Amenities in Glasgow Central

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

There is step-free access in the whole station via lifts and ramps for train access. Platforms 1-15 are all on the same level and require no step-free access. Lifts are located behind the ticket barriers on Platforms 11-15 and near the exit to Hope Street. There are also escalators available to access low level Platforms 16 and 17. For step-free access to Union Street passengers with reduced mobility should exit by Gordon Street.

Can I store my luggage in the station?

Yes, there are services to store your luggage near Platform 1 provided by Excess Baggage Co, open daily from 8:00am until 9:00pm.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, there is an ATM machine located on the concourse.

Are there dining options?

There are many places to buy food & drink in Glasgow Central, including Costa Coffee, Burger King, Pret a Manger & the Beer House as well as in shops like M&S, WH Smith and Boots.

 

Trains to London Euston Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: London NW1 2DU, United Kingdom

Distance to London city centre: 1.4 miles (2.24 km)

How to get to London Euston:

This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.

Underground lines: Circle Line, Hammersmith & City Line, Metropolitan Line, Northern Line, Victoria Line

Bus lines: 18, 30, 59, 68, 73, 91, 168, 205, 253, 390, N5, N20, N73, N91, N205, N253

Rail services: London North Western Railway, London Overground, Avanti West Coast

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Monday 6:00am - 12:00am
Tuesday 6:00am - 12:00am
Wednesday 6:00am - 12:00am
Thursday 6:00am - 12:00am
Friday 6:00am - 12:00am
Saturday 6:00am - 11:00pm
Sunday 7:00am - 12:00am

Services and Amenities in London Euston

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

London Euston is easily accessible for travellers with reduced mobility. There is step-free access in the whole station to all platforms via ramps. Passengers can find lifts between the concourse, taxi and car park and London Underground ticket hall. Lift access is available to the Underground ticket hall; however, the Underground station itself has only escalators and stairs.

Can I store my luggage in the station?

Yes, there are services to store your luggage located on Platform 16-18 provided by Excess Baggage Co, open daily from 8:00am until 9:00pm.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, there are several ATMs at the station: three opposite Sainsbury's, two adjacent to M&S at Eversholt Street, and three located close to Platform 16 (opposite the Left Luggage facility).

Are there dining options?

Shops and restaurants at the station are located near Platforms 4, 8, 7, and 3.

FAQs: Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS) train

FAQs: Travel by train from Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS) easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS).
FAQs
Cheap train tickets from Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS) can start from as little as £32 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS) is £97; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
On average the Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS) train travel time is 4 h 32 min   for the 342 mile long journey, but the duration can vary if you travel on weekends and holidays.
The first train from Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS) leaves at 05: 29. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The last train from Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS) leaves at 23: 40.
Yes, it is possible to travel from Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS) without having to change trains with Virgin Trains or Caledonian Sleeper. There are 16 direct trains from Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS) each day. There may be fewer direct services available on weekends or holidays.
For the best Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS) train to buy, you can travel safely and comfortably with Virgin Trains, East Coast, Caledonian Sleeper, Lumo, TransPennine Express, CrossCountry or Northern Rail (3). However, it's always good to check all possible train companies with services from Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS) to compare what amenities they may offer.
Yes, you can take a night train from Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS) with Caledonian Sleeper. Find all the info regarding night trains in Europe.  

Passengers board the train most frequently from Glasgow Central, which is located around 1.1 miles (1.7 km) away from the city centre, and they get off the train at London Euston, located 1.8 miles (2.9 km) away from the city centre.

A trip to London Euston (EUS) from Glasgow Central (GLC) is worth doing but not as a day trip with a journey time of 4 h 32 min each way. Check with Omio app   the best way to travel.
The cheapest month to travel from Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS) by train is May.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 3 ways to travel from Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS) including taking a train, coach or flight.

Trains departing from Glasgow Central

Distance from Glasgow Central to city center
Distance from Glasgow Central to city center
1.1 miles (1.7 km)
Ticket Office Hours
Ticket Office Hours
Mon - Sat: 05: 30 - 21: 30 | Sun: 09: 15 - 21: 30
How to get to this station?
How to get to this station?
Bus lines: 6, 7, 18, 21, 75, 263, 267, 500 Airport Express
Train lines: West Coast Main Line, ScotRail, Avanti West Coast, LNER, TransPennine Express, CrossCountry, Caledonian Sleeper
Location for Rail Replacement Services: Bus pick up / drop off on Gordon St.
Nearest Airport
Nearest Airport
Glasgow International Airport
8 miles
How to get to nearest airport?
How to get to nearest airport?
You can take the 500 Airport Express shuttle bus, running every 10 minutes directly to the airport. The journey lasts about 20 minutes.
Amenities at station
Wifi
Wifi
Free Wi-Fi in the station.
ATM
ATM
There is an ATM machine located on the concourse.
Taxi
Taxi
Taxi: Taxis are available outside opposite the Gordon Street exit | Accessible taxis: Accessible taxis can be located on Gordon Street.
Lockers
Lockers
Luggage storage facilities are located near Platform 1 operated by Excess Baggage Co.
Shopping
Shopping
Type of shops available: Wide range of shops
Dining
Dining
Burger King | Krispy Kreme | Gordon St Coffee | Starbucks | Upper Crust | The Beer House | Patisserie Valerie | Alston Bar & Beef
Car Rentals
Car Rentals
SIXT | Enterprise
Information Desk
Information Desk
There is a customer service center in the station located next to the ticket office.
Accessibility
Accessibility
There is step-free access in the whole station via elevators and ramps for train access. There are also escalators.

Trains arriving to London Euston

Distance from London Euston to city center
Distance from London Euston to city center
1.8 miles (2.9 km)
Ticket Office Hours
Ticket Office Hours
Mon - Fri: 06: 00 - 00: 00 | Sat: 06: 00 - 23: 00 | Sun: 07: 00 - 00: 00
How to get to this station?
How to get to this station?
Tube lines: Circle, Hammersmith & City, Metropolitan, Northern (Bank and Charing Cross branches), Victoria
Overground lines: Watford DC
Bus lines: 18, 30, 59, 68, 73, 91, 168, 205, 253, 390, N5, N20, N73, N91, N205, N253
Rail lines: London North Western Railway, London Overground, Avanti West Coast, Caledonian Sleeper
Location for Rail Replacement Services: Go to Platform 2, there is a gate adjacent to the station from the main road.
Nearest Airport
Nearest Airport
London Heathrow Airport
18 miles
How to get to nearest airport?
How to get to nearest airport?
The airport can be reached by public transit from the station in about 30 minutes. Take the underground (Circle or H& C lines) to London Paddington Station, then take the Heathrow Express train to the airport.
Amenities at station
Wifi
Wifi
Free public Wi-Fi available.
ATM
ATM
Located in various points in the station.
Taxi
Taxi
Taxi: The taxi rank is located beneath the station. | Accessible taxis: The route to the main taxi pick up point has steps, so anyone with mobility problems can use the disabled taxi pick up point reached via the lifts. You can request assistance to and from the taxi rank can using the telephones at the top of the stairs and at the taxi set down point. Or by telephoning Mobility Assistance at London Euston on 0207 922 6482. The main taxi rank is beneath the station and is reached via the lifts next to the main ticket office or the stairs by the entrance to the Underground.
Lockers
Lockers
Excess Baggage Co luggage storage is located near the entrance to Platform 16 and is open daily from 08: 00 to 21: 00.
Shopping
Shopping
Type of shops available: Wide range of shops - see the Station Plan map.
Dining
Dining
Burger King | Caffè Nero | Nando's | The Signal Box | Delice de France | Tortilla | Starbucks | AMT Coffee | Upper Crust | Camden Food Co. | & many more
Car Rentals
Car Rentals
Enterprise | Dollar | Hertz | Alamo | Budget | Avis
Information Desk
Information Desk
Located near the center of the station's main concourse.
Accessibility
Accessibility
Station is fully accessible, and passengers can request assistance at the mobility assistance reception desk.

More options for your journey from Glasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS)

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular trains, buses, flights and ferries to and from London Euston (EUS) and Glasgow Central (GLC)

HomeTrainsGlasgow Central (GLC) to London Euston (EUS) train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone
More routes, destinations and providers