London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) train

Fri, 26 Jul
+ Add return
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Cheap train tickets from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

Showing times and prices for 26 Jul

Cheapest

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

Cheapest
West Midlands Railway
12:463h32
London Euston (EUS)
16:18Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£491One-way
1 change
Cheapest
West Midlands Railway
13:463h32
London Euston (EUS)
17:18Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£491One-way
1 change
Cheapest
West Midlands Railway
14:463h31
London Euston (EUS)
18:17Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£491One-way
1 change
Cheapest
West Midlands Railway
15:463h30
London Euston (EUS)
19:16Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£491One-way
1 change
Avanti West Coast
08:132h06
London Euston (EUS)
10:19Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£491One-way
0 changes

Train timetableLondon Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

Showing trains for tomorrow, Friday, 26 July
Avanti West Coast
08:132h06
London Euston (EUS)
10:19Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
08:332h11
London Euston (EUS)
10:44Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
08:532h12
London Euston (EUS)
11:05Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
09:132h06
London Euston (EUS)
11:19Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
09:332h11
London Euston (EUS)
11:44Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
West Midlands Railway
09:463h32
London Euston (EUS)
13:18Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
1 change
Avanti West Coast
12:132h06
London Euston (EUS)
14:19Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
12:332h11
London Euston (EUS)
14:44Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
West Midlands Railway
12:463h32
London Euston (EUS)
16:18Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
1 change
Avanti West Coast
12:532h12
London Euston (EUS)
15:05Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
13:132h06
London Euston (EUS)
15:19Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
13:332h11
London Euston (EUS)
15:44Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
West Midlands Railway
13:463h32
London Euston (EUS)
17:18Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
1 change
Avanti West Coast
13:532h12
London Euston (EUS)
16:05Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
14:132h06
London Euston (EUS)
16:19Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
14:332h11
London Euston (EUS)
16:44Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
West Midlands Railway
14:463h31
London Euston (EUS)
18:17Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
1 change
Avanti West Coast
14:532h12
London Euston (EUS)
17:05Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
15:132h10
London Euston (EUS)
17:23Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
15:332h11
London Euston (EUS)
17:44Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
West Midlands Railway
15:463h30
London Euston (EUS)
19:16Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
1 change
Avanti West Coast
15:532h12
London Euston (EUS)
18:05Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
16:132h06
London Euston (EUS)
18:19Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
16:332h11
London Euston (EUS)
18:44Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) by train, coach or flight

Fri
26 Jul
Sat
27 Jul
Sun
28 Jul
Mon
29 Jul
Tue
30 Jul
Wed
31 Jul
Thu
01 Aug
Fri
02 Aug
Sat
03 Aug
Sun
04 Aug
Mon
05 Aug
Tue
06 Aug
Wed
07 Aug
Thu
08 Aug
Fri
09 Aug
Sat
10 Aug
Sun
11 Aug
Mon
12 Aug
Tue
13 Aug
Wed
14 Aug
Thu
15 Aug

Train times from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

Showing times and prices for 26 Jul

Fastest Journey

2 h 6 m

Average

2 h 26 m

Trains per day

24

Distance

259 km

Of the 24 trains that leave London Euston (EUS) for Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) every day 19 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

Fastest
Avanti West Coast
14:132h06
London Euston (EUS)
16:19Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£911One-way
0 changes
Fastest
Avanti West Coast
09:132h06
London Euston (EUS)
11:19Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£771One-way
0 changes
Fastest
Avanti West Coast
12:132h06
London Euston (EUS)
14:19Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£911One-way
0 changes
Fastest
Avanti West Coast
08:132h06
London Euston (EUS)
10:19Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£491One-way
0 changes
Fastest
Avanti West Coast
13:132h06
London Euston (EUS)
15:19Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£911One-way
0 changes

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

Overview: Train from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

distanceDistance161 miles
durationAverage train duration2 h 6 min
priceAverage train ticket price£57 (€64)
frequencyTrain frequency25 a day
changesDirect trainYes, there are 22 direct trains a day
carriersTrain providersVirgin Trains, West Midlands Trains, East Midlands Trains, CrossCountry, East Coast or Grand Central Trains

Trains from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) cover the 161 miles long trip taking on average 2 h 6 min with our travel partners like Virgin Trains, West Midlands Trains, East Midlands Trains, CrossCountry, East Coast or Grand Central Trains. Normally, there are 25 trains operating per day, including direct services available. While the average ticket price for this trip costs around £57, you can find the cheapest train ticket for as low as £23. Travellers depart most frequently from London Euston and arrive in Manchester Piccadilly.

Train providers: Virgin Trains, West Midlands Trains and East Midlands Trains trains London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

Virgin Trains, West Midlands Trains and East Midlands Trains trains will get you from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) from £23. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

LNER is a train company based in the United Kingdom. It operates a wide range of services, from high-speed intercity trains to local services. Its most popular routes include London to Edinburgh, London to Leeds, and London to York. LNER offers a variety of train types, including the Azuma, InterCity 225, and HST. The Azuma is a modern, high-speed train that offers comfortable seating and onboard Wi-Fi. The InterCity 225 is a classic train that offers a more traditional experience. The HST is a high-speed train that offers a smooth ride and plenty of legroom. LNER offers a variety of ticket types, including Advance, Anytime, and Off-Peak. Advance tickets are the cheapest option and must be booked in advance. Anytime tickets are more expensive but can be used at any time. Off-Peak tickets are the most affordable option for travelling during off-peak times. Onboard facilities include comfortable seating, Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a range of food and drink options. LNER also offers a range of discounts and special offers, making it an affordable and convenient way to travel.

East Coast from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) train information:

  • Average Duration: 4 h 57 min
  • Cheapest Price: £58

Station Information for your trip from London Euston to Manchester Piccadilly

Trains from London Euston Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: London NW1 2DU, United Kingdom

Distance from London city centre: 1.4 miles (2.24 km)

How to get to London Euston:

This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.

Underground lines: Circle Line, Hammersmith & City Line, Metropolitan Line, Northern Line, Victoria Line

Bus lines: 18, 30, 59, 68, 73, 91, 168, 205, 253, 390, N5, N20, N73, N91, N205, N253

Rail services: London North Western Railway, London Overground, Avanti West Coast

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Monday 6:00am - 12:00am
Tuesday 6:00am - 12:00am
Wednesday 6:00am - 12:00am
Thursday 6:00am - 12:00am
Friday 6:00am - 12:00am
Saturday 6:00am - 11:00pm
Sunday 7:00am - 12:00am

Services and Amenities in London Euston

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

London Euston is easily accessible for travellers with reduced mobility. There is step-free access in the whole station to all platforms via ramps. Passengers can find lifts between the concourse, taxi and car park and London Underground ticket hall. Lift access is available to the Underground ticket hall; however, the Underground station itself has only escalators and stairs.

Can I store my luggage in the station?

Yes, there are services to store your luggage located on Platform 16-18 provided by Excess Baggage Co, open daily from 8:00am until 9:00pm.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, there are several ATMs at the station: three opposite Sainsbury's, two adjacent to M&S at Eversholt Street, and three located close to Platform 16 (opposite the Left Luggage facility).

Are there dining options?

Shops and restaurants at the station are located near Platforms 4, 8, 7, and 3.

 

Trains to Manchester Piccadilly Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: Piccadilly Station Approach, Manchester M60 7RA, United Kingdom

Distance to Manchester city centre: 0.37 miles (0.59 km)

How to get to Manchester Piccadilly Station:

This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

Bus lines: 1, 2, 3, 147

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Monday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Tuesday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Wednesday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Thursday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Friday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Saturday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Sunday 7:00am - 10:30pm

Services and Amenities in Manchester Piccadilly

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

There is step-free access in the whole station. Ramps for train access and wheelchairs are also available for passengers with reduced mobility.

Can I store my luggage in the station?

Yes, there are services in Manchester Piccadilly Station to store your luggage, located on Platform 10. These services are provided by Excess Baggage Co, open daily from 8:00am until 9:00pm.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, there are ATM machines located on the main concourse, Platform 10, Fairfield Street mezzanine level and Fairfield Street.

Are there dining options?

Places to buy food and drink in Manchester Piccadilly include Costa Coffee, Pret a Manger, Upper Crust, McDonald's and Starbucks as well as in shops like M&S, Sainsbury's Local, WH Smith and Boots.

FAQs: London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) train

FAQs: Travel by train from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN).
FAQs
Cheap train tickets from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) can start from as little as £23 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) is £57; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
On average the London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) train time is 2 h 6 min   covering the 161 mile long route, but the journey time can vary depending on specific dates or if traveling on weekends and holidays.
The first train from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) leaves at 05: 29. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The last train from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) leaves at 22: 08.
Yes, it is possible to travel from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) without having to change trains with Virgin Trains. There are 22 direct trains from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) each day. There may be fewer direct services available on weekends or holidays.
Yes, there's a high-speed train to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN). Take the fast train with East Midlands Trains from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN).
For the best London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) train to book, you can travel safely and comfortably with Virgin Trains, West Midlands Trains, East Midlands Trains, CrossCountry, East Coast or Grand Central Trains. However, it's always good to check all possible train providers with services to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) from London Euston (EUS) to compare what amenities they may offer.
No, there are no night trains, the latest train for this route is 22: 08.

Passengers board the train most frequently from London Euston, which is located around 1.8 miles (2.9 km) away from the city centre, and they get off the train at Manchester Piccadilly, located 0.5 miles (767 m) away from the city centre.

A trip to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) from London Euston (EUS) is worth doing but not as a day trip with a journey time of 2 h 6 min each way. Check with Omio app   the best way to travel.
The cheapest month for a train from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) is March.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 3 ways to travel to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) from London Euston (EUS) including taking a train, coach or flight.

Trains departing from London Euston

Distance from London Euston to city center
Distance from London Euston to city center
1.8 miles (2.9 km)
Ticket Office Hours
Ticket Office Hours
Mon - Fri: 06: 00 - 00: 00 | Sat: 06: 00 - 23: 00 | Sun: 07: 00 - 00: 00
How to get to this station?
How to get to this station?
Tube lines: Circle, Hammersmith & City, Metropolitan, Northern (Bank and Charing Cross branches), Victoria
Overground lines: Watford DC
Bus lines: 18, 30, 59, 68, 73, 91, 168, 205, 253, 390, N5, N20, N73, N91, N205, N253
Rail lines: London North Western Railway, London Overground, Avanti West Coast, Caledonian Sleeper
Location for Rail Replacement Services: Go to Platform 2, there is a gate adjacent to the station from the main road.
Nearest Airport
Nearest Airport
London Heathrow Airport
18 miles
How to get to nearest airport?
How to get to nearest airport?
The airport can be reached by public transit from the station in about 30 minutes. Take the underground (Circle or H& C lines) to London Paddington Station, then take the Heathrow Express train to the airport.
Amenities at station
Wifi
Wifi
Free public Wi-Fi available.
ATM
ATM
Located in various points in the station.
Taxi
Taxi
Taxi: The taxi rank is located beneath the station. | Accessible taxis: The route to the main taxi pick up point has steps, so anyone with mobility problems can use the disabled taxi pick up point reached via the lifts. You can request assistance to and from the taxi rank can using the telephones at the top of the stairs and at the taxi set down point. Or by telephoning Mobility Assistance at London Euston on 0207 922 6482. The main taxi rank is beneath the station and is reached via the lifts next to the main ticket office or the stairs by the entrance to the Underground.
Lockers
Lockers
Excess Baggage Co luggage storage is located near the entrance to Platform 16 and is open daily from 08: 00 to 21: 00.
Shopping
Shopping
Type of shops available: Wide range of shops - see the Station Plan map.
Dining
Dining
Burger King | Caffè Nero | Nando's | The Signal Box | Delice de France | Tortilla | Starbucks | AMT Coffee | Upper Crust | Camden Food Co. | & many more
Car Rentals
Car Rentals
Enterprise | Dollar | Hertz | Alamo | Budget | Avis
Information Desk
Information Desk
Located near the center of the station's main concourse.
Accessibility
Accessibility
Station is fully accessible, and passengers can request assistance at the mobility assistance reception desk.

Trains arriving to Manchester Piccadilly

Distance from Manchester Piccadilly to city center
Distance from Manchester Piccadilly to city center
0.5 miles (767 m)
Ticket Office Hours
Ticket Office Hours
Mon - Sat: 04: 30 - 22: 30 | Sun: 07: 00 - 22: 30
How to get to this station?
How to get to this station?
Bus lines: 1, 2, 3, 147
Train lines: Northern, TransPennine Express, Avanti West Coast, CrossCountry, East Midlands Trains, Transport for Wales
Nearest Airport
Nearest Airport
Manchester Airport
8 miles
How to get to nearest airport?
How to get to nearest airport?
The airport can be reached by public transit in about 30 minutes via the Northern and TransPennine Express trains.
Amenities at station
Wifi
Wifi
Pay as you go Wi-Fi is available through BT Wi-Fi.
ATM
ATM
There are ATM machines on the main concourse, Platform 10 and on the mezzanine level.
Taxi
Taxi
Lockers
Lockers
Operated by Excess Baggage Co. Llocated between Platforms 10 and 11 and open daily from 08: 00 to 21: 00.
Dining
Dining
Burger King | Caffè Nero | Carluccio’s | Hotel Chocolat | Starbucks | The Pasty Shop | Costa Coffee | Pret a Manger | Upper Crust | McDonald's | & more
Car Rentals
Car Rentals
Hertz | Europcar
Information Desk
Information Desk
Located near the Fairfield Street entrance on the mezzanine level.
Accessibility
Accessibility
There is step-free access throughout the station. Ramps for train access and wheelchairs are also available.

More options for your journey from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular trains, buses, flights and ferries to and from Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) and London Euston (EUS)

HomeTrainsLondon Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone
More routes, destinations and providers