Compare prices and tickets by train, coach or flight

Mon
24 Jan
£26West Midlands Railway
£5Flixbus
£95British Airways
Tue
25 Jan
£26West Midlands Railway
£6Flixbus
£192British Airways
Wed
26 Jan
£26West Midlands Railway
£6Flixbus
£84British Airways
Thu
27 Jan
£26West Midlands Railway
£5Flixbus
£87British Airways
Fri
28 Jan
£38West Midlands Railway
£6Flixbus
£65British Airways
Sat
29 Jan
£40Avanti West Coast
£6Flixbus
£71BA Cityflyer
Sun
30 Jan
£34Avanti West Coast
Find prices
Find prices
Mon
31 Jan
£38West Midlands Railway
£5Flixbus
£75British Airways
Tue
1 Feb
£38West Midlands Railway
£5Flixbus
£79British Airways
Wed
2 Feb
£38West Midlands Railway
£6Flixbus
£60British Airways
Thu
3 Feb
£38West Midlands Railway
£6Flixbus
£79British Airways
Fri
4 Feb
£38West Midlands Railway
£5Flixbus
£60British Airways
Sat
5 Feb
£48Avanti West Coast
£6Flixbus
£57British Airways
Sun
6 Feb
£48Avanti West Coast
£6Flixbus
£53British Airways
Mon
7 Feb
£38West Midlands Railway
£6Flixbus
£53British Airways
Tue
8 Feb
£40Avanti West Coast
£6Flixbus
£48British Airways
Wed
9 Feb
£38West Midlands Railway
£5Flixbus
£57British Airways
Thu
10 Feb
£38West Midlands Railway
£5Flixbus
£70British Airways
Fri
11 Feb
£38West Midlands Railway
£7Flixbus
£53British Airways
Sat
12 Feb
£49West Midlands Railway
£8Flixbus
£48British Airways

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

Overview: Train from London Euston to Manchester Piccadilly

distanceDistance161 miles (259 km)
durationAverage train duration2 h 6 min
priceAverage train ticket price£31 (€35)
frequencyTrain frequency16 a day
changesDirect trainYes, there are 16 direct trains a day
carriersTrain companiesAvanti West Coast

Trains from London Euston to Manchester Piccadilly cover the 161 miles (259 km) long route taking on average 2 h 6 min with our travel partners like Avanti West Coast. Normally, there are 16 trains operating per day, including direct services available. You can get the cheapest train tickets for this route for as low as £26, but the average price of train tickets is £31.

Station Information for your trip from London Euston to Manchester Piccadilly

Trains from London Euston Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: London NW1 2DU, United Kingdom

Distance from London city centre: 1.4 miles (2.24 km)

How to get to London Euston:

This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.

Underground lines: Circle Line, Hammersmith & City Line, Metropolitan Line, Northern Line, Victoria Line

Bus lines: 18, 30, 59, 68, 73, 91, 168, 205, 253, 390, N5, N20, N73, N91, N205, N253

Rail services: London North Western Railway, London Overground, Avanti West Coast

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Monday 6:00am - 12:00am
Tuesday 6:00am - 12:00am
Wednesday 6:00am - 12:00am
Thursday 6:00am - 12:00am
Friday 6:00am - 12:00am
Saturday 6:00am - 11:00pm
Sunday 7:00am - 12:00am

Services and Amenities in London Euston

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

London Euston is easily accessible for travellers with reduced mobility. There is step-free access in the whole station to all platforms via ramps. Passengers can find lifts between the concourse, taxi and car park and London Underground ticket hall. Lift access is available to the Underground ticket hall; however, the Underground station itself has only escalators and stairs.

Can I store my luggage in the station?

Yes, there are services to store your luggage located on Platform 16-18 provided by Excess Baggage Co, open daily from 8:00am until 9:00pm.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, there are several ATMs at the station: three opposite Sainsbury's, two adjacent to M&S at Eversholt Street, and three located close to Platform 16 (opposite the Left Luggage facility).

Are there dining options?

Shops and restaurants at the station are located near Platforms 4, 8, 7, and 3.

 

Trains to Manchester Piccadilly Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: Piccadilly Station Approach, Manchester M60 7RA, United Kingdom

Distance to Manchester city centre: 0.37 miles (0.59 km)

How to get to Manchester Piccadilly Station:

This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

Bus lines: 1, 2, 3, 147

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Monday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Tuesday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Wednesday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Thursday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Friday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Saturday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Sunday 7:00am - 10:30pm

Services and Amenities in Manchester Piccadilly

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

There is step-free access in the whole station. Ramps for train access and wheelchairs are also available for passengers with reduced mobility.

Can I store my luggage in the station?

Yes, there are services in Manchester Piccadilly Station to store your luggage, located on Platform 10. These services are provided by Excess Baggage Co, open daily from 8:00am until 9:00pm.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, there are ATM machines located on the main concourse, Platform 10, Fairfield Street mezzanine level and Fairfield Street.

Are there dining options?

Places to buy food and drink in Manchester Piccadilly include Costa Coffee, Pret a Manger, Upper Crust, McDonald's and Starbucks as well as in shops like M&S, Sainsbury's Local, WH Smith and Boots.

More options for your journey from London Euston to Manchester Piccadilly

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular trains, coaches and flights