London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) train

Fri, 19 Apr
+ Add return
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews
  • Cheapest trains
  • Schedules
  • Compare prices
  • Fastest trains
  • Route overview
  • Companies
  • FAQs

Cheap train tickets from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

Showing times and prices for 19 Apr

Cheapest

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

Cheapest
Avanti West Coast
08:332h11
London Euston (EUS)
10:44Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£391One-way
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
08:132h06
London Euston (EUS)
10:19Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£441One-way
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
08:532h12
London Euston (EUS)
11:05Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£441One-way
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
09:132h06
London Euston (EUS)
11:19Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£491One-way
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
09:332h11
London Euston (EUS)
11:44Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£561One-way
0 changes

Train timetableLondon Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

Showing trains for tomorrow, Friday, 19 April
Avanti West Coast
08:132h06
London Euston (EUS)
10:19Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
08:332h11
London Euston (EUS)
10:44Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
08:532h12
London Euston (EUS)
11:05Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
09:132h06
London Euston (EUS)
11:19Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
09:332h11
London Euston (EUS)
11:44Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) by train, coach or flight

Fri
19 Apr
Sat
20 Apr
Sun
21 Apr
Mon
22 Apr
Tue
23 Apr
Wed
24 Apr
Thu
25 Apr
Fri
26 Apr
Sat
27 Apr
Sun
28 Apr
Mon
29 Apr
Tue
30 Apr
Wed
01 May
Thu
02 May
Fri
03 May
Sat
04 May
Sun
05 May
Mon
06 May
Tue
07 May
Wed
08 May
Thu
09 May

Train times from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

Showing times and prices for 19 Apr

Fastest Journey

2 h 6 m

Average

2 h 9 m

Trains per day

5

Distance

259 km

Of the 5 trains that leave London Euston (EUS) for Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) every day 5 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

Fastest
Avanti West Coast
08:132h06
London Euston (EUS)
10:19Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£441One-way
0 changes
Fastest
Avanti West Coast
09:132h06
London Euston (EUS)
11:19Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£491One-way
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
08:332h11
London Euston (EUS)
10:44Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£391One-way
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
09:332h11
London Euston (EUS)
11:44Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£561One-way
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
08:532h12
London Euston (EUS)
11:05Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£441One-way
0 changes

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

Overview: Train from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

distanceDistance161 miles
durationAverage train duration2 h 9 min
priceAverage train ticket price£58 (€64)
frequencyTrain frequency25 a day
changesDirect trainYes, there are 22 direct trains a day
carriersTrain providersVirgin Trains, West Midland Trains, East Midlands Trains, CrossCountry or Grand Central Trains

Trains from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) cover the 161 miles long route taking on average 2 h 9 min with our travel partners like Virgin Trains, West Midland Trains, East Midlands Trains, CrossCountry or Grand Central Trains. Normally, there are 25 trains operating per day. You can get the cheapest train tickets for this trip for as low as £25, but the average price of train tickets is £58. Travellers depart most frequently from London Euston and arrive in Manchester Piccadilly.

Train providers: Virgin Trains, West Midland Trains and East Midlands Trains trains London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

Buy your official Virgin Trains, West Midland Trains and East Midlands Trains train tickets between London Euston (EUS) and Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) from £29 with Omio. Find train times and tickets for over 1000 travel companies to compare and book the most convenient journey.

Grand Central Trains is a train company based in the United Kingdom. It operates services from London to the North East of England, Yorkshire and the East Midlands. Grand Central Trains offers a range of services, including express, semi-fast and stopping services. Express services run between London and the North East, Yorkshire and the East Midlands, with journey times of up to three hours. Semi-fast services run between London and the North East, Yorkshire and the East Midlands, with journey times of up to four hours. Stopping services run between London and the North East, Yorkshire and the East Midlands, with journey times of up to five hours. Grand Central Trains offers a range of ticket types, including Standard, First Class and Advance tickets. Standard tickets are the most economical option, while First Class tickets offer more comfort and space. Advance tickets are available for purchase up to 12 weeks in advance and offer the best value for money. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, comfortable seating and a range of snacks and drinks. The most popular routes for Grand Central Trains are London to Bradford, London to Sunderland, London to York and London to Wakefield.

    Station Information for your trip from London Euston to Manchester Piccadilly

    Trains from London Euston Station:

    Travel Information and Tickets

    Station Address: London NW1 2DU, United Kingdom

    Distance from London city centre: 1.4 miles (2.24 km)

    How to get to London Euston:

    This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.

    Underground lines: Circle Line, Hammersmith & City Line, Metropolitan Line, Northern Line, Victoria Line

    Bus lines: 18, 30, 59, 68, 73, 91, 168, 205, 253, 390, N5, N20, N73, N91, N205, N253

    Rail services: London North Western Railway, London Overground, Avanti West Coast

    Ticket Office Hours:

    Days
    Monday 6:00am - 12:00am
    Tuesday 6:00am - 12:00am
    Wednesday 6:00am - 12:00am
    Thursday 6:00am - 12:00am
    Friday 6:00am - 12:00am
    Saturday 6:00am - 11:00pm
    Sunday 7:00am - 12:00am

    Services and Amenities in London Euston

    Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

    London Euston is easily accessible for travellers with reduced mobility. There is step-free access in the whole station to all platforms via ramps. Passengers can find lifts between the concourse, taxi and car park and London Underground ticket hall. Lift access is available to the Underground ticket hall; however, the Underground station itself has only escalators and stairs.

    Can I store my luggage in the station?

    Yes, there are services to store your luggage located on Platform 16-18 provided by Excess Baggage Co, open daily from 8:00am until 9:00pm.

    Are there ATM machines?

    Yes, there are several ATMs at the station: three opposite Sainsbury's, two adjacent to M&S at Eversholt Street, and three located close to Platform 16 (opposite the Left Luggage facility).

    Are there dining options?

    Shops and restaurants at the station are located near Platforms 4, 8, 7, and 3.

     

    Trains to Manchester Piccadilly Station:

    Travel Information and Tickets

    Station Address: Piccadilly Station Approach, Manchester M60 7RA, United Kingdom

    Distance to Manchester city centre: 0.37 miles (0.59 km)

    How to get to Manchester Piccadilly Station:

    This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

    Bus lines: 1, 2, 3, 147

    Ticket Office Hours:

    Days
    Monday 4:30am - 10:30pm
    Tuesday 4:30am - 10:30pm
    Wednesday 4:30am - 10:30pm
    Thursday 4:30am - 10:30pm
    Friday 4:30am - 10:30pm
    Saturday 4:30am - 10:30pm
    Sunday 7:00am - 10:30pm

    Services and Amenities in Manchester Piccadilly

    Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

    There is step-free access in the whole station. Ramps for train access and wheelchairs are also available for passengers with reduced mobility.

    Can I store my luggage in the station?

    Yes, there are services in Manchester Piccadilly Station to store your luggage, located on Platform 10. These services are provided by Excess Baggage Co, open daily from 8:00am until 9:00pm.

    Are there ATM machines?

    Yes, there are ATM machines located on the main concourse, Platform 10, Fairfield Street mezzanine level and Fairfield Street.

    Are there dining options?

    Places to buy food and drink in Manchester Piccadilly include Costa Coffee, Pret a Manger, Upper Crust, McDonald's and Starbucks as well as in shops like M&S, Sainsbury's Local, WH Smith and Boots.

    FAQs: London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) train

    FAQs: Travel by train from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN).
    FAQs
    Cheap train tickets from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) can start from as little as £25 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) is £58; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
    On average the London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) train time is 2 h 9 min   covering the 161 mile long trip, but the journey time can vary depending on specific dates or if traveling on weekends and holidays.
    The first train from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) leaves at 06: 43. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
    The last train from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) leaves at 22: 03.
    There are 25 trains a day from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) which require at least one change with Virgin Trains, West Midland Trains, East Midlands Trains, CrossCountry or Grand Central Trains. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer trains.
    Yes, there's a high-speed train to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN). Take the fast train with East Midlands Trains from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN).
    When taking a train from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN), you can count on Virgin Trains, West Midland Trains, East Midlands Trains, CrossCountry or Grand Central Trains for the best way to get you to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN). You can also check all possible train companies who offer a service between London Euston (EUS) and Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) and compare the amenities they offer before buying a train ticket.
    No, there are no night trains, the latest train for this route is 22: 03.

    Passengers board the train most frequently from London Euston, which is located around 1.8 miles (2.9 km) away from the city centre, and they get off the train at Manchester Piccadilly, located 0.5 miles (766 m) away from the city centre.

    The cheapest month for a train from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) is March.
    It's helpful to compare your options as there are 3 ways to travel from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) including taking a train, coach or flight.

    Trains departing from London Euston

    Distance from London Euston to city center
    Distance from London Euston to city center
    1.8 miles (2.9 km)
    Ticket Office Hours
    Ticket Office Hours
    Mon - Fri: 06: 00 - 00: 00 | Sat: 06: 00 - 23: 00 | Sun: 07: 00 - 00: 00
    How to get to this station?
    How to get to this station?
    Tube lines: Circle, Hammersmith & City, Metropolitan, Northern (Bank and Charing Cross branches), Victoria
    Overground lines: Watford DC
    Bus lines: 18, 30, 59, 68, 73, 91, 168, 205, 253, 390, N5, N20, N73, N91, N205, N253
    Rail lines: London North Western Railway, London Overground, Avanti West Coast, Caledonian Sleeper
    Location for Rail Replacement Services: Go to Platform 2, there is a gate adjacent to the station from the main road.
    Nearest Airport
    Nearest Airport
    London Heathrow Airport
    18 miles
    How to get to nearest airport?
    How to get to nearest airport?
    The airport can be reached by public transit from the station in about 30 minutes. Take the underground (Circle or H& C lines) to London Paddington Station, then take the Heathrow Express train to the airport.
    Amenities at station
    Wifi
    Wifi
    Free public Wi-Fi available.
    ATM
    ATM
    Located in various points in the station.
    Taxi
    Taxi
    Taxi: The taxi rank is located beneath the station. | Accessible taxis: The route to the main taxi pick up point has steps, so anyone with mobility problems can use the disabled taxi pick up point reached via the lifts. You can request assistance to and from the taxi rank can using the telephones at the top of the stairs and at the taxi set down point. Or by telephoning Mobility Assistance at London Euston on 0207 922 6482. The main taxi rank is beneath the station and is reached via the lifts next to the main ticket office or the stairs by the entrance to the Underground.
    Lockers
    Lockers
    Excess Baggage Co luggage storage is located near the entrance to Platform 16 and is open daily from 08: 00 to 21: 00.
    Shopping
    Shopping
    Type of shops available: Wide range of shops - see the Station Plan map.
    Dining
    Dining
    Burger King | Caffè Nero | Nando's | The Signal Box | Delice de France | Tortilla | Starbucks | AMT Coffee | Upper Crust | Camden Food Co. | & many more
    Car Rentals
    Car Rentals
    Enterprise | Dollar | Hertz | Alamo | Budget | Avis
    Information Desk
    Information Desk
    Located near the center of the station's main concourse.
    Accessibility
    Accessibility
    Station is fully accessible, and passengers can request assistance at the mobility assistance reception desk.

    Trains arriving to Manchester Piccadilly

    Distance from Manchester Piccadilly to city center
    Distance from Manchester Piccadilly to city center
    0.5 miles (766 m)
    Ticket Office Hours
    Ticket Office Hours
    Mon - Sat: 04: 30 - 22: 30 | Sun: 07: 00 - 22: 30
    How to get to this station?
    How to get to this station?
    Bus lines: 1, 2, 3, 147
    Train lines: Northern, TransPennine Express, Avanti West Coast, CrossCountry, East Midlands Trains, Transport for Wales
    Nearest Airport
    Nearest Airport
    Manchester Airport
    8 miles
    How to get to nearest airport?
    How to get to nearest airport?
    The airport can be reached by public transit in about 30 minutes via the Northern and TransPennine Express trains.
    Amenities at station
    Wifi
    Wifi
    Pay as you go Wi-Fi is available through BT Wi-Fi.
    ATM
    ATM
    There are ATM machines on the main concourse, Platform 10 and on the mezzanine level.
    Taxi
    Taxi
    Lockers
    Lockers
    Operated by Excess Baggage Co. Llocated between Platforms 10 and 11 and open daily from 08: 00 to 21: 00.
    Dining
    Dining
    Burger King | Caffè Nero | Carluccio’s | Hotel Chocolat | Starbucks | The Pasty Shop | Costa Coffee | Pret a Manger | Upper Crust | McDonald's | & more
    Car Rentals
    Car Rentals
    Hertz | Europcar
    Information Desk
    Information Desk
    Located near the Fairfield Street entrance on the mezzanine level.
    Accessibility
    Accessibility
    There is step-free access throughout the station. Ramps for train access and wheelchairs are also available.

    More options for your journey from London Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

    Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

    Most popular trains, buses, flights and ferries to and from Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) and London Euston (EUS)

    HomeTrainsLondon Euston (EUS) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) train

    The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

    We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

    ios-badge
    android-badge
    Hand With Phone
    More routes, destinations and providers