Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) train

Wed, 24 Apr
+ Add return
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews
  • On this page:
  • Cheapest trains
  • Schedules
  • Compare prices
  • Fastest trains
  • Route overview
  • Companies
  • FAQs

Cheap train tickets from Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

Showing times and prices for 25 Apr

Cheapest

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

Cheapest
East Midlands Railway
19:510h50
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
20:41Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£51One-way
0 changes
Cheapest
East Midlands Railway
18:500h51
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
19:41Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£51One-way
0 changes
Cheapest
East Midlands Railway
12:510h50
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
13:41Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£51One-way
0 changes
East Midlands Railway
17:510h50
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
18:41Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£61One-way
0 changes
East Midlands Railway
10:510h50
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
11:41Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£61One-way
0 changes

Train timetableLiverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

Showing trains for tomorrow, Thursday, 25 April
Northern Rail
08:021h00
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
09:02Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transpennine Express
08:190h52
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
09:11Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
East Midlands Railway
08:510h50
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
09:41Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transport for Wales
08:531h01
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
09:54Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
1 change
Northern Rail
09:001h02
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
10:02Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transpennine Express
09:190h52
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
10:11Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
East Midlands Railway
09:510h50
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
10:41Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transport for Wales
09:541h00
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
10:54Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
1 change
Northern Rail
10:001h02
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
11:02Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transpennine Express
10:190h52
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
11:11Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
East Midlands Railway
10:510h50
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
11:41Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transport for Wales
10:531h01
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
11:54Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
1 change
Northern Rail
11:001h02
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
12:02Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transpennine Express
11:190h52
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
12:11Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
East Midlands Railway
11:510h50
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
12:41Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transport for Wales
11:541h00
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
12:54Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
1 change
Northern Rail
12:001h02
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
13:02Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transpennine Express
12:190h52
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
13:11Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
East Midlands Railway
12:510h50
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
13:41Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transport for Wales
12:541h00
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
13:54Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
1 change
Northern Rail
13:001h02
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
14:02Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transpennine Express
13:190h52
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
14:11Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
East Midlands Railway
13:510h50
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
14:41Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transport for Wales
13:541h00
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
14:54Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
1 change
Northern Rail
14:001h02
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
15:02Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transpennine Express
14:190h52
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
15:11Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
East Midlands Railway
14:510h50
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
15:41Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transport for Wales
14:531h01
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
15:54Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
1 change
Northern Rail
15:001h02
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
16:02Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transpennine Express
15:190h52
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
16:11Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
East Midlands Railway
15:510h50
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
16:41Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transport for Wales
15:541h05
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
16:59Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
1 change
Northern Rail
16:001h02
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
17:02Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transpennine Express
16:190h52
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
17:11Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
East Midlands Railway
16:510h50
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
17:41Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transport for Wales
16:541h00
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
17:54Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
1 change
Northern Rail
17:001h02
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
18:02Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transpennine Express
17:190h52
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
18:11Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
East Midlands Railway
17:510h50
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
18:41Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transport for Wales
17:541h00
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
18:54Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
1 change
Northern Rail
18:001h02
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
19:02Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transpennine Express
18:190h52
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
19:11Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
East Midlands Railway
18:500h51
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
19:41Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transport for Wales
18:541h00
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
19:54Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
1 change
Northern Rail
19:001h02
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
20:02Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transpennine Express
19:190h52
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
20:11Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
East Midlands Railway
19:510h50
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
20:41Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transport for Wales
19:541h00
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
20:54Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
1 change
Northern Rail
20:001h02
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
21:02Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transpennine Express
20:190h52
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
21:11Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Northern Rail
20:221h23
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
21:45Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
1 change
Northern Rail
20:541h13
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
22:07Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
1 change
Northern Rail
21:080h59
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
22:07Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transpennine Express
21:180h53
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
22:11Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
East Midlands Railway
21:370h51
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
22:28Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Northern Rail
22:010h59
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
23:00Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transpennine Express
22:200h58
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
23:18Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Northern Rail
23:001h02
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
00:02Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Transpennine Express
23:190h51
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
00:10Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes
Northern Rail
23:361h01
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
00:37Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) by coach or train

Thu
25 Apr
Fri
26 Apr
Sat
27 Apr
Sun
28 Apr
Mon
29 Apr
Tue
30 Apr
Wed
01 May
Thu
02 May
Fri
03 May
Sat
04 May
Sun
05 May
Mon
06 May
Tue
07 May
Wed
08 May
Thu
09 May
Fri
10 May
Sat
11 May
Sun
12 May
Mon
13 May
Tue
14 May
Wed
15 May

Train times from Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

Showing times and prices for 25 Apr

Fastest Journey

50 m

Average

56 m

Trains per day

60

Distance

50 km

Of the 60 trains that leave Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) for Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) every day 46 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

Fastest
East Midlands Railway
19:510h50
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
20:41Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£51One-way
0 changes
Fastest
East Midlands Railway
17:510h50
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
18:41Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£61One-way
0 changes
Fastest
East Midlands Railway
08:510h50
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
09:41Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£131One-way
0 changes
Fastest
East Midlands Railway
09:510h50
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
10:41Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£81One-way
0 changes
Fastest
East Midlands Railway
12:510h50
Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
13:41Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
£51One-way
0 changes

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

Overview: Train from Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

distanceDistance30 miles
durationAverage train duration50 min
priceAverage train ticket price£9 (€9)
frequencyTrain frequency25 a day
changesDirect trainYes, there are 22 direct trains a day
carriersTrain providersNorthern Rail (3), East Midlands Trains, TransPennine Express or Transport for Wales

Trains from Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) cover the 30 miles long journey taking on average 50 min with our travel partners like Northern Rail (3), East Midlands Trains, TransPennine Express or Transport for Wales. Normally, there are 25 trains operating per day. While the average ticket price for this trip costs around £9, you can find the cheapest train ticket for as low as £4. Travellers depart most frequently from Liverpool Lime Street and arrive in Manchester Piccadilly.

Train providers: Northern Rail (3), East Midlands Trains and TransPennine Express trains Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

For as little as £6 you can travel by train to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) from Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) with Northern Rail (3), East Midlands Trains and TransPennine Express. Omio will show you the best deals, timetables and tickets available for this journey.

East Midlands Trains is a train company based in the United Kingdom. It operates services from London to the East Midlands, Yorkshire, and the North West. East Midlands Trains operates a fleet of Class 158, Class 156, Class 170, Class 222 and Class 180 diesel multiple units, as well as Class 222 Meridian electric multiple units. East Midlands Trains also offers a range of ticket types, including Advance, Anytime, and Off-Peak tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a range of food and drink options. The most popular routes for East Midlands Trains are London to Nottingham, Sheffield, and Leeds.

Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) train information with East Midlands Trains:

  • Average Duration: 50 min
  • Cheapest Price: £8

Station Information for your trip from Liverpool Lime Street to Manchester Piccadilly

Trains from Liverpool Lime Street Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: Lime St, Liverpool L1 1JD, United Kingdom

Distance from Liverpool city centre: 0.22 miles (0.35 km)

How to get to Liverpool Lime Street Station:

This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

Bus lines: 10A, 15, 433, 471, 500, 79

Train lines: Merseyrail, Northern, East Midlands Railway

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Monday 5:00am - 11:38pm
Tuesday 5:00am - 11:38pm
Wednesday 5:00am - 11:38pm
Thursday 5:00am - 11:38pm
Friday 5:00am - 11:38pm
Saturday 5:00am - 11:38pm
Sunday 7:15am - 11:05pm

Services and Amenities in Liverpool Lime Street

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

Yes, there is step-free access in the whole station. Ramps for train access are also available in Liverpool Lime Street Station.

Can I store my luggage in the station?

Yes, there are services to store your luggage located on the main concourse. These services are provided by Excess Baggage Co, open daily from 8:00am until 9:00pm.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, there is an ATM machine located on Platform 7.

Are there dining options?

Various eateries and cafes are located on the concourse.

 

Trains to Manchester Piccadilly Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: Piccadilly Station Approach, Manchester M60 7RA, United Kingdom

Distance to Manchester city centre: 0.37 miles (0.59 km)

How to get to Manchester Piccadilly Station:

This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

Bus lines: 1, 2, 3, 147

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Monday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Tuesday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Wednesday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Thursday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Friday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Saturday 4:30am - 10:30pm
Sunday 7:00am - 10:30pm

Services and Amenities in Manchester Piccadilly

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

There is step-free access in the whole station. Ramps for train access and wheelchairs are also available for passengers with reduced mobility.

Can I store my luggage in the station?

Yes, there are services in Manchester Piccadilly Station to store your luggage, located on Platform 10. These services are provided by Excess Baggage Co, open daily from 8:00am until 9:00pm.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, there are ATM machines located on the main concourse, Platform 10, Fairfield Street mezzanine level and Fairfield Street.

Are there dining options?

Places to buy food and drink in Manchester Piccadilly include Costa Coffee, Pret a Manger, Upper Crust, McDonald's and Starbucks as well as in shops like M&S, Sainsbury's Local, WH Smith and Boots.

FAQs: Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) train

FAQs: Travel by train from Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN).
FAQs
Cheap train tickets from Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) can start from as little as £4 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) is £9; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
On average the Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) train time is 50 min   covering the 30 mile long journey, but the journey time can vary depending on specific dates or if traveling on weekends and holidays.
The first train from Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) leaves at 08: 11. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The last train from Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) leaves at 23: 36.
There are 25 trains a day from Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) which require at least one change with Northern Rail (3), East Midlands Trains, TransPennine Express or Transport for Wales. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer trains.
Yes, there's a high-speed train to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN). Take the fast train with East Midlands Trains from Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN).
When taking a train from Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN), you can count on Northern Rail (3), East Midlands Trains, TransPennine Express or Transport for Wales for the best way to get you to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN). You can also check all possible train companies who offer a service to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) from Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) and compare the amenities they offer before buying a train ticket.
No, there are no night trains, the latest train for this route is 23: 36.

Passengers board the train most frequently from Liverpool Lime Street, which is located around 0.4 miles (731 m) away from the city centre, and they get off the train at Manchester Piccadilly, located 0.5 miles (766 m) away from the city centre.

The cheapest month for a train from Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) is November.
You have options as you can travel to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) from Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 2 different ways: coach or train.

Trains departing from Liverpool Lime Street

Distance from Liverpool Lime Street to city center
Distance from Liverpool Lime Street to city center
0.4 miles (731 m)
Ticket Office Hours
Ticket Office Hours
Mon - Sat: 05: 00 - 23: 38 | Sun: 07: 15 - 23: 05
How to get to this station?
How to get to this station?
Suburban train lines: Wirral Line (green)
Bus lines: 9, 10, 61, 82, 79, 86C, 500
Train lines: Northern, West Midlands, TransPennine Express, East Midlands, Avanti West Coast, Transport for Wales, London Northwestern
Location for Rail Replacement Services: Rail replacement services depart at the Bus stop on Skelhorne Street, near the Tesco Express. L3 5GA.
Nearest Airport
Nearest Airport
Liverpool John Lennon Airport
8 miles
How to get to nearest airport?
How to get to nearest airport?
The airport can be reached by public transit from the station in about 40 minutes using the AirLink 500 shuttle bus service.
Amenities at station
Wifi
Wifi
Free public Wi-Fi available.
ATM
ATM
Located near Platform 7.
Taxi
Taxi
Taxi: The station taxi rank is located at Skelhorne Street side of the station. There are two customer help points located for passengers requiring assistance. | Accessible taxis: Accessible taxis at Liverpool Lime Street station can be provided at the taxi rank. If you require a private accessible taxi please locate a member of the station staff and they will provide you with a local taxi firm company number.
Lockers
Lockers
The Excess Baggage Co. Lockers and staffed luggage storage counter are located in the main concourse near the escalators across from Platform 6. Open daily 08: 00 to 21: 00.
Shopping
Shopping
Type of shops available: Various retail establishments including Photo Booths to purchase items whilst in the station
Dining
Dining
Caffè Nero | Costa Coffee | Upper Crust | Starbucks | JD Wetherspoon
Car Rentals
Car Rentals
Enterprise | Dollar | Hertz | Alamo | Green Motion | Avis
Information Desk
Information Desk
Located in the main concourse.
Accessibility
Accessibility
Full wheelchair access throughout the station, with help points at the Skelhorne Street entrance and at customer information desk in the main concourse.

Trains arriving to Manchester Piccadilly

Distance from Manchester Piccadilly to city center
Distance from Manchester Piccadilly to city center
0.5 miles (766 m)
Ticket Office Hours
Ticket Office Hours
Mon - Sat: 04: 30 - 22: 30 | Sun: 07: 00 - 22: 30
How to get to this station?
How to get to this station?
Bus lines: 1, 2, 3, 147
Train lines: Northern, TransPennine Express, Avanti West Coast, CrossCountry, East Midlands Trains, Transport for Wales
Nearest Airport
Nearest Airport
Manchester Airport
8 miles
How to get to nearest airport?
How to get to nearest airport?
The airport can be reached by public transit in about 30 minutes via the Northern and TransPennine Express trains.
Amenities at station
Wifi
Wifi
Pay as you go Wi-Fi is available through BT Wi-Fi.
ATM
ATM
There are ATM machines on the main concourse, Platform 10 and on the mezzanine level.
Taxi
Taxi
Lockers
Lockers
Operated by Excess Baggage Co. Llocated between Platforms 10 and 11 and open daily from 08: 00 to 21: 00.
Dining
Dining
Burger King | Caffè Nero | Carluccio’s | Hotel Chocolat | Starbucks | The Pasty Shop | Costa Coffee | Pret a Manger | Upper Crust | McDonald's | & more
Car Rentals
Car Rentals
Hertz | Europcar
Information Desk
Information Desk
Located near the Fairfield Street entrance on the mezzanine level.
Accessibility
Accessibility
There is step-free access throughout the station. Ramps for train access and wheelchairs are also available.

More options for your journey from Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular trains, buses, flights and ferries to and from Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) and Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)

HomeTrainsLiverpool Lime Street (LIV) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone
More routes, destinations and providers