London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) train

Fri, 24 May
+ Add return
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Cheap train tickets from London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)

Showing times and prices for 24 May

Cheapest

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

Cheapest
Avanti West Coast
06:362h28
London Euston (EUS)
09:04Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
£301One-way
0 changes
West Midlands Railway
06:432h59
London Euston (EUS)
09:42Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
£311One-way
1 change
Avanti West Coast
07:432h21
London Euston (EUS)
10:04Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
£441One-way
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
08:432h21
London Euston (EUS)
11:04Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
£601One-way
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
10:022h56
London Euston (EUS)
12:58Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
£851One-way
1 change

Train timetableLondon Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)

Showing trains for tomorrow, Friday, 24 May
Avanti West Coast
06:362h28
London Euston (EUS)
09:04Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
0 changes
West Midlands Railway
06:432h59
London Euston (EUS)
09:42Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
1 change
Avanti West Coast
07:302h29
London Euston (EUS)
09:59Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
2 changes
Avanti West Coast
07:432h21
London Euston (EUS)
10:04Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
08:302h29
London Euston (EUS)
10:59Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
2 changes
Avanti West Coast
08:432h21
London Euston (EUS)
11:04Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
09:432h21
London Euston (EUS)
12:04Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
10:022h56
London Euston (EUS)
12:58Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
1 change

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) by train, coach or flight

Fri
24 May
Sat
25 May
Sun
26 May
Mon
27 May
Tue
28 May
Wed
29 May
Thu
30 May
Fri
31 May
Sat
01 Jun
Sun
02 Jun
Mon
03 Jun
Tue
04 Jun
Wed
05 Jun
Thu
06 Jun
Fri
07 Jun
Sat
08 Jun
Sun
09 Jun
Mon
10 Jun
Tue
11 Jun
Wed
12 Jun
Thu
13 Jun

Train times from London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)

Showing times and prices for 24 May

Fastest Journey

2 h 21 m

Average

2 h 33 m

Trains per day

8

Distance

284 km

Of the 8 trains that leave London Euston (EUS) for Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) every day 4 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

Fastest
Avanti West Coast
07:432h21
London Euston (EUS)
10:04Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
£441One-way
0 changes
Fastest
Avanti West Coast
08:432h21
London Euston (EUS)
11:04Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
£601One-way
0 changes
Fastest
Avanti West Coast
09:432h21
London Euston (EUS)
12:04Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
£851One-way
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
06:362h28
London Euston (EUS)
09:04Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
£301One-way
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
07:302h29
London Euston (EUS)
09:59Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)
£851One-way
2 changes

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

Overview: Train from London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)

distanceDistance176 miles
durationAverage train duration2 h 15 min
priceAverage train ticket price£64 (€71)
frequencyTrain frequency25 a day
changesDirect trainYes, there are 8 direct trains a day
carriersTrain companiesVirgin Trains, West Midlands Trains, East Midlands Trains, Chiltern Railways or CrossCountry

Trains from London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) cover the 176 miles long journey taking on average 2 h 15 min with our travel partners like Virgin Trains, West Midlands Trains, East Midlands Trains, Chiltern Railways or CrossCountry. Normally, there are 25 trains operating per day, including direct services available. You can get the cheapest train tickets for this journey for as low as £18, but the average price of train tickets is £64. Travellers depart most frequently from London Euston and arrive in Liverpool Lime Street.

Train companies: Virgin Trains, West Midland Trains and Chiltern Railways trains London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)

Travel to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) from London Euston (EUS) from £27 with Omio’s train partners Virgin Trains, West Midland Trains and Chiltern Railways! You can find the best timetables and tickets when comparing and booking the most convenient trip for you.

Avanti West Coast is a train company based in the United Kingdom. It operates high-speed trains between London and major cities in the UK, including Birmingham, Manchester, Liverpool, Glasgow and Edinburgh. The company offers a range of ticket types, including Standard, First Class and Advance tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, comfortable seating and a range of food and drinks. The most popular routes for Avanti West Coast are London to Birmingham, London to Manchester and London to Glasgow. The company operates a fleet of Pendolino and Super Voyager trains, which offer a smooth and comfortable journey.

London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) train information with Virgin Trains:

  • Average Duration: 2 h 15 min
  • Cheapest Price: £27
  • Virgin Trains frequency: 25 a day

Station Information for your trip from London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street

Trains from London Euston Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: London NW1 2DU, United Kingdom

Distance from London city centre: 1.4 miles (2.24 km)

How to get to London Euston:

This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.

Underground lines: Circle Line, Hammersmith & City Line, Metropolitan Line, Northern Line, Victoria Line

Bus lines: 18, 30, 59, 68, 73, 91, 168, 205, 253, 390, N5, N20, N73, N91, N205, N253

Rail services: London North Western Railway, London Overground, Avanti West Coast

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Monday 6:00am - 12:00am
Tuesday 6:00am - 12:00am
Wednesday 6:00am - 12:00am
Thursday 6:00am - 12:00am
Friday 6:00am - 12:00am
Saturday 6:00am - 11:00pm
Sunday 7:00am - 12:00am

Services and Amenities in London Euston

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

London Euston is easily accessible for travellers with reduced mobility. There is step-free access in the whole station to all platforms via ramps. Passengers can find lifts between the concourse, taxi and car park and London Underground ticket hall. Lift access is available to the Underground ticket hall; however, the Underground station itself has only escalators and stairs.

Can I store my luggage in the station?

Yes, there are services to store your luggage located on Platform 16-18 provided by Excess Baggage Co, open daily from 8:00am until 9:00pm.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, there are several ATMs at the station: three opposite Sainsbury's, two adjacent to M&S at Eversholt Street, and three located close to Platform 16 (opposite the Left Luggage facility).

Are there dining options?

Shops and restaurants at the station are located near Platforms 4, 8, 7, and 3.

 

Trains to Liverpool Lime Street Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: Lime St, Liverpool L1 1JD, United Kingdom

Distance to Liverpool city centre: 0.22 miles (0.35 km)

How to get to Liverpool Lime Street Station:

This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

Bus lines: 10A, 15, 433, 471, 500, 79

Train lines: Merseyrail, Northern, East Midlands Railway

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Monday 5:00am - 11:38pm
Tuesday 5:00am - 11:38pm
Wednesday 5:00am - 11:38pm
Thursday 5:00am - 11:38pm
Friday 5:00am - 11:38pm
Saturday 5:00am - 11:38pm
Sunday 7:15am - 11:05pm

Services and Amenities in Liverpool Lime Street

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

Yes, there is step-free access in the whole station. Ramps for train access are also available in Liverpool Lime Street Station.

Can I store my luggage in the station?

Yes, there are services to store your luggage located on the main concourse. These services are provided by Excess Baggage Co, open daily from 8:00am until 9:00pm.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, there is an ATM machine located on Platform 7.

Are there dining options?

Various eateries and cafes are located on the concourse.

FAQs: London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) train

FAQs: Travel by train from London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV).
FAQs
Cheap train tickets from London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) can start from as little as £18 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) is £64; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
On average the London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) train time is 2 h 15 min   covering the 176 mile long journey, but the journey time can vary depending on specific dates or if traveling on weekends and holidays.
The first train from London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) leaves at 05: 43. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The last train from London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) leaves at 22: 00.
Yes, it is possible to travel from London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) without having to change trains with Virgin Trains. There are 8 direct trains from London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) each day. There may be fewer direct services available on weekends or holidays.
Yes, there's a high-speed train to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV). Take the fast train with East Midlands Trains from London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV).
For the route from London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) you can take a train with Virgin Trains, West Midlands Trains, East Midlands Trains, Chiltern Railways or CrossCountry. Be sure to check out all possible train companies that offer services from London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) on Omio to compare what amenities they may have.
No, there are no night trains, the latest train for this route is 22: 00.

Passengers board the train most frequently from London Euston, which is located around 1.8 miles (2.9 km) away from the city centre, and they get off the train at Liverpool Lime Street, located 0.4 miles (732 m) away from the city centre.

A trip to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) from London Euston (EUS) is worth doing but not as a day trip with a journey time of 2 h 15 min each way. Check with Omio app   the best way to travel.
The cheapest month for a train from London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) is March.
You have options as you can travel from London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 3 different ways: train, coach or flight.

Trains departing from London Euston

Distance from London Euston to city center
Distance from London Euston to city center
1.8 miles (2.9 km)
Ticket Office Hours
Ticket Office Hours
Mon - Fri: 06: 00 - 00: 00 | Sat: 06: 00 - 23: 00 | Sun: 07: 00 - 00: 00
How to get to this station?
How to get to this station?
Tube lines: Circle, Hammersmith & City, Metropolitan, Northern (Bank and Charing Cross branches), Victoria
Overground lines: Watford DC
Bus lines: 18, 30, 59, 68, 73, 91, 168, 205, 253, 390, N5, N20, N73, N91, N205, N253
Rail lines: London North Western Railway, London Overground, Avanti West Coast, Caledonian Sleeper
Location for Rail Replacement Services: Go to Platform 2, there is a gate adjacent to the station from the main road.
Nearest Airport
Nearest Airport
London Heathrow Airport
18 miles
How to get to nearest airport?
How to get to nearest airport?
The airport can be reached by public transit from the station in about 30 minutes. Take the underground (Circle or H& C lines) to London Paddington Station, then take the Heathrow Express train to the airport.
Amenities at station
Wifi
Wifi
Free public Wi-Fi available.
ATM
ATM
Located in various points in the station.
Taxi
Taxi
Taxi: The taxi rank is located beneath the station. | Accessible taxis: The route to the main taxi pick up point has steps, so anyone with mobility problems can use the disabled taxi pick up point reached via the lifts. You can request assistance to and from the taxi rank can using the telephones at the top of the stairs and at the taxi set down point. Or by telephoning Mobility Assistance at London Euston on 0207 922 6482. The main taxi rank is beneath the station and is reached via the lifts next to the main ticket office or the stairs by the entrance to the Underground.
Lockers
Lockers
Excess Baggage Co luggage storage is located near the entrance to Platform 16 and is open daily from 08: 00 to 21: 00.
Shopping
Shopping
Type of shops available: Wide range of shops - see the Station Plan map.
Dining
Dining
Burger King | Caffè Nero | Nando's | The Signal Box | Delice de France | Tortilla | Starbucks | AMT Coffee | Upper Crust | Camden Food Co. | & many more
Car Rentals
Car Rentals
Enterprise | Dollar | Hertz | Alamo | Budget | Avis
Information Desk
Information Desk
Located near the center of the station's main concourse.
Accessibility
Accessibility
Station is fully accessible, and passengers can request assistance at the mobility assistance reception desk.

More options for your journey from London Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV)

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular trains, buses, flights and ferries to and from Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) and London Euston (EUS)

HomeTrainsLondon Euston (EUS) to Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone
More routes, destinations and providers