COMPARE Prices across different modes

Sun
17 Oct
Find prices
£21Flixbus
Mon
18 Oct
£73Avanti West Coast
£8Flixbus
Tue
19 Oct
£42Avanti West Coast
£5Flixbus
Wed
20 Oct
£33Avanti West Coast
£5Flixbus
Thu
21 Oct
£42Avanti West Coast
£6Flixbus
Fri
22 Oct
£39Avanti West Coast
£8Flixbus
Sat
23 Oct
£73Avanti West Coast
£8Flixbus
Sun
24 Oct
£35West Midlands Railway
£7Flixbus
Mon
25 Oct
£42Avanti West Coast
£8Flixbus
Tue
26 Oct
£39Avanti West Coast
£8Flixbus
Wed
27 Oct
£39Avanti West Coast
£8Flixbus
Thu
28 Oct
£35Avanti West Coast
£8Flixbus
Fri
29 Oct
£33Avanti West Coast
£8Flixbus
Sat
30 Oct
£66Avanti West Coast
£8Flixbus
Sun
31 Oct
£25Avanti West Coast
£7Flixbus
Mon
1 Nov
£187Avanti West Coast
Find prices
Tue
2 Nov
£33Avanti West Coast
£5Flixbus
Wed
3 Nov
£42Avanti West Coast
£5Flixbus
Thu
4 Nov
£189Avanti West Coast
£4National Express
Fri
5 Nov
£25Avanti West Coast
£6Flixbus
Sat
6 Nov
£29Avanti West Coast
£5Flixbus

These companies trust us. We sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

Train Information between London Euston and Liverpool Lime Street

distanceDistance176 miles (284 km)
durationAverage train duration2 h 12 min
priceAverage train ticket price£49 (€55)
frequencyTrain frequency12 a day
changesDirect trainYes, there are 12 direct trains a day
carriersTrain providersAvanti West Coast or West Midlands Railway

Trains from London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street cover the 176 miles (284 km) long journey taking on average 2 h 12 min with our travel partners like Avanti West Coast or West Midlands Railway. Normally, there are 12 trains operating per day, including direct services available. While the average ticket price for this trip costs around £49, you can find the cheapest train ticket for as low as £33.

Station Information for your trip from London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street

Trains from London Euston Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: London NW1 2DU, United Kingdom

Distance from London city centre: 1.4 miles (2.24 km)

How to get to London Euston:

This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.

Underground lines: Circle Line, Hammersmith & City Line, Metropolitan Line, Northern Line, Victoria Line

Bus lines: 18, 30, 59, 68, 73, 91, 168, 205, 253, 390, N5, N20, N73, N91, N205, N253

Rail services: London North Western Railway, London Overground, Avanti West Coast

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Monday 6:00am - 12:00am
Tuesday 6:00am - 12:00am
Wednesday 6:00am - 12:00am
Thursday 6:00am - 12:00am
Friday 6:00am - 12:00am
Saturday 6:00am - 11:00pm
Sunday 7:00am - 12:00am

Services and Amenities in London Euston

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

London Euston is easily accessible for travellers with reduced mobility. There is step-free access in the whole station to all platforms via ramps. Passengers can find lifts between the concourse, taxi and car park and London Underground ticket hall. Lift access is available to the Underground ticket hall; however, the Underground station itself has only escalators and stairs.

Can I store my luggage in the station?

Yes, there are services to store your luggage located on Platform 16-18 provided by Excess Baggage Co, open daily from 8:00am until 9:00pm.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, there are several ATMs at the station: three opposite Sainsbury's, two adjacent to M&S at Eversholt Street, and three located close to Platform 16 (opposite the Left Luggage facility).

Are there dining options?

Shops and restaurants at the station are located near Platforms 4, 8, 7, and 3.

 

Trains to Liverpool Lime Street Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: Lime St, Liverpool L1 1JD, United Kingdom

Distance to Liverpool city centre: 0.22 miles (0.35 km)

How to get to Liverpool Lime Street Station:

This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

Bus lines: 10A, 15, 433, 471, 500, 79

Train lines: Merseyrail, Northern, East Midlands Railway

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Monday 5:00am - 11:38pm
Tuesday 5:00am - 11:38pm
Wednesday 5:00am - 11:38pm
Thursday 5:00am - 11:38pm
Friday 5:00am - 11:38pm
Saturday 5:00am - 11:38pm
Sunday 7:15am - 11:05pm

Services and Amenities in Liverpool Lime Street

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

Yes, there is step-free access in the whole station. Ramps for train access are also available in Liverpool Lime Street Station.

Can I store my luggage in the station?

Yes, there are services to store your luggage located on the main concourse. These services are provided by Excess Baggage Co, open daily from 8:00am until 9:00pm.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, there is an ATM machine located on Platform 7.

Are there dining options?

Various eateries and cafes are located on the concourse.

Travel Tips

Trains from London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street
Travel by train to Liverpool Lime Street easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street.
FAQs
What is the price of the cheapest train to Liverpool Lime Street from London Euston?
Looking to save money on your route? Omio customers have found the cheapest train to Liverpool Lime Street from London Euston for the next 7 days starting from £33  one way.
What is the average cost of a train from London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street?
If you’re looking to book your train tickets in the next week, you can expect the London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street train price to come in at an average of £49  one way.
What is the distance by train from London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street?
When travelling this route you should expect the distance between London Euston and Liverpool Lime Street via train to be approximately 176 miles (284 km).
How many hours does it take from London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street by train?
On average the London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street train time is 2 h 12 min  covering the 176 miles (284 km) long route, but the journey time can vary depending on specific dates or travelling on weekends and bank holidays.
Which train providers can get me from London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street?
For the journey from London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street you can take a train with Avanti West Coast or West Midlands Railway. Be sure to check out all possible train companies that offer services from London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street on Omio to compare what amenities they may have.
How many trains are there from London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street a day?
The average number of trains departing London Euston for Liverpool Lime Street is 12 a day. The train schedules and services may vary between weekdays and weekends.
What are the first and last departure train times from London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street?
The first train from London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street leaves at 07: 03   and the last train for this leaves at 20: 07. Omio shows you the latest train from London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street times to help you book the best departure time for this route.
How early should I buy London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street train tickets to get the best deals?
The price of a one way train ticket from London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street is on average £49 if you buy within the next 7 days. But we recommend booking tickets before your planned travel date to find the best prices for trains from all possible train providers offering this trip. In general, you can find train tickets from London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street available a few months in advance.

Important Stations and Airports for this Journey

London Euston
Liverpool Lime Street
The major railway station for departures from London Euston is. Read all the information you need to know about services, amenities and connections at for your trip from London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street.

Trains from London Euston to Liverpool Lime Street: related information

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need