Buses from Madrid to Granada

Wed, May 22
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
01:30Madrid, Estación Sur5h 0m 06:30Granada
£18
1One-way
£181One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
06:00Madrid6h 0m 12:00Granada
£18
1One-way
£181One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
07:00Madrid, Estación Sur5h 0m 12:00Granada
£18
1One-way
£181One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
07:15Madrid5h 45m 13:00Granada
£18
1One-way
£181One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:00Madrid, Estación Sur5h 0m 13:00Granada
£18
1One-way
£181One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from the many bus companies all over Spain

icn_success

Search and compare

Browse a variety of travel options in one place with Omio

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Eurolines France
Ouibus
RegioJet

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Tue
May 21
Find prices
£18Alsa
£347Vueling
Wed
May 22
Find prices
Find prices
£170Vueling
Thu
May 23
£27Renfe
£18Alsa
£193Vueling
Fri
May 24
Find prices
£18Alsa
£157Air Nostrum
Sat
May 25
Find prices
£18Alsa
£129Air Europa
Sun
May 26
Find prices
£18Alsa
£129Air Europa
Mon
May 27
Find prices
£18Alsa
£84Air Europa
Tue
May 28
Find prices
£18Alsa
£84Air Europa
Wed
May 29
Find prices
£18Alsa
£113Vueling
Thu
May 30
Find prices
Find prices
£108Air Europa
Fri
May 31
Find prices
£18Alsa
£131Air Nostrum
Sat
Jun 1
Find prices
£18Alsa
£131Air Nostrum
Sun
Jun 2
Find prices
£18Alsa
£232Air Nostrum
Mon
Jun 3
Find prices
£18Alsa
£84Air Nostrum
Tue
Jun 4
£25Renfe
£18Alsa
£82Air Nostrum
Wed
Jun 5
£25Renfe
£18Alsa
£109Air Nostrum
Thu
Jun 6
Find prices
£18Alsa
£131Air Nostrum
Fri
Jun 7
Find prices
£18Alsa
£157Air Nostrum
Sat
Jun 8
£35Renfe
£18Alsa
£115Air Europa
Sun
Jun 9
£27Renfe
£18Alsa
£82Air Nostrum
Mon
Jun 10
£27Renfe
£18Alsa
£82Air Nostrum
bus

Journey Summary

Madrid to Granada Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
5 hours 9 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: £18
Buses depart from:Madrid
Bus arrives in:Granada
Distance:359 Kms
BusBus Companies:Alsa

Coaches from Madrid to Granada

coaches in Spain are an affordable way to travel between cities, with a number of companies offering domestic and international routes. Visitors will find a reliable schedule of coaches from Madrid to Barcelona, with direct services operated by ALSA departing Madrid throughout most of the day. Madrid to Granada coaches take approximately 5 hours to arrive in Granada.

Madrid to Granada coaches: General Information

While taking a coach is slower than the train, it is significantly cheaper and can take as little as 4.5 hours to arrive in Granada.

  • All Madrid to Granada coaches are run by ALSA.
  • Most coaches are direct, depart from Madrid's Intercam Av.America coach station and arrive at Granada's main coach station.
  • Travelling from Madrid to Granada by coach takes as little as 5 hours.
  • Most travelers book their Madrid to Granada coach ticket 1 day in advance of the travel date.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Madrid to Granada

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Bus
Alsa
09:305h14:30
MadridGranada
Sat, May 25
Bus
Alsa
08:304h 30m13:00
MadridGranada
Fastest Buses from Madrid to Granada by duration
Sat, May 25
Bus
Alsa
08:304h 30m13:00
MadridGranada
Fri, Jun 14
Bus
Alsa
14:304h 30m19:00
MadridGranada
Tue, Jun 25
Bus
Alsa
08:304h 30m13:00
MadridGranada
Return Journeys for Buses from Granada to Madrid
Thu, May 23
Bus
Alsa
15:005h20:00
GranadaMadrid
Fri, May 24
Bus
Alsa
12:005h17:00
GranadaMadrid
Sat, May 25
Bus
Alsa
16:305h 15m21:45
GranadaMadrid
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Madrid
BusMadrid America

Amenities

BusMadrid Est. Sur

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the bus station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines 6
Bus lines 8, 102, 113, 148, 152, 156, N11
Suburban train lines C1, C5, C7, C10

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone