Buses from Madrid to Bilbao

Wed, May 22
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
07:00Madrid5h 0m 12:00Bilbao
£29
1One-way
£291One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
07:15Madrid, Aeropuerto Barajas T44h 45m 12:00Bilbao
£29
1One-way
£291One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
10:00Madrid4h 40m 14:40Bilbao
£29
1One-way
£291One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
11:00Madrid4h 45m 15:45Bilbao
£29
1One-way
£291One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
11:15Madrid, Aeropuerto Barajas T44h 30m 15:45Bilbao
£29
1One-way
£291One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from the many bus companies all over Spain

icn_success

Search and compare

Browse a variety of travel options in one place with Omio

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Eurolines France
Ouibus
RegioJet

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Tue
May 21
£46Renfe
£29Alsa
£71Iberia
Wed
May 22
£46Renfe
£29Alsa
£73Air Europa
Thu
May 23
£27Renfe
£29Alsa
£60Iberia
Fri
May 24
£46Renfe
£29Alsa
£61Air Europa
Sat
May 25
£46Renfe
£29Alsa
£61Air Europa
Sun
May 26
£46Renfe
£29Alsa
£46Air Europa
Mon
May 27
£27Renfe
£29Alsa
£61Air Europa
Tue
May 28
£27Renfe
£29Alsa
£46Air Europa
Wed
May 29
£23Renfe
£29Alsa
£46Iberia
Thu
May 30
£27Renfe
£29Alsa
£46Iberia
Fri
May 31
£46Renfe
£29Alsa
£61Air Europa
Sat
Jun 1
£46Renfe
£29Alsa
£46Air Europa
Sun
Jun 2
£60Renfe
£29Alsa
£76Iberia
Mon
Jun 3
£23Renfe
£29Alsa
£46Air Europa
Tue
Jun 4
£23Renfe
£29Alsa
£46Air Europa
Wed
Jun 5
£23Renfe
£29Alsa
£46Air Europa
Thu
Jun 6
£23Renfe
£29Alsa
£46Iberia
Fri
Jun 7
£46Renfe
£29Alsa
£46Air Europa
Sat
Jun 8
£27Renfe
£29Alsa
£46Air Europa
Sun
Jun 9
£46Renfe
£29Alsa
£93Iberia
Mon
Jun 10
£23Renfe
£29Alsa
£46Air Europa
bus

Journey Summary

Madrid to Bilbao Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
5 hours 38 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: £29
Buses depart from:Madrid
Bus arrives in:Bilbao
Distance:323 Kms
BusBus Companies:Alsa

Buses from Madrid to Bilbao: Journey Details

Buses from Madrid to Bilbao are operated by Spanish provider, ALSA with up to 14 departures a day. The first bus leaves in the early hours of the morning, with the last departure at around 8:30 p.m., with a journey time of about 4 hours.

Taking the Bus from Madrid

Buses from Madrid to Bilbao leave from the Intercambiador de Transporte Bus Station, located on Avenida de America, which has good local transport links by bus and Metro to the rest of the city and the suburbs. Madrid's efficient and extensive transport network is supplemented by regular night bus routes. Taxis are available at the bus station.

Getting into Madrid by Bus

Bilbao is a bustling port and the capital of Vizcaya in the Basque Region of Northern Spain, and is situated on the tidal Nervión River. Bilbao enjoys a mild climate, more temperate than much of Spain and has become increasingly popular, with visitors enjoying the art and architecture of the modernist Guggenheim Museum, designed by Frank Gehry. Other attractions are the Basque Museum and La Ria Maritime Museum. The Old Town, or Casco Viejo, of Bilbao has seven streets full of interesting shops and cafes. Buses from Madrid to Bilbao arrive at the TermiBus Station, which is linked by tram to central Bilbao. Bilbao has plenty of public transport options, including a Metro line, frequent Bilbobus City buses, one EuskoTran tram line, and the BizkaiBus service which covers surrounding regions and coastal towns. Bilbao has a weekend night bus service and taxis are available at the station.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Madrid to Bilbao

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Bus
Alsa
14:004h 45m18:45
MadridBilbao
Sat, May 25
Bus
Alsa
05:154h 45m10:00
MadridBilbao
Fastest Buses from Madrid to Bilbao by duration
Sun, May 26
Bus
Alsa
13:304h 15m17:45
MadridBilbao
Sun, Jun 2
Bus
Alsa
16:004h 15m20:15
MadridBilbao
Tue, Jun 18
Bus
Alsa
17:004h 15m21:15
MadridBilbao
Return Journeys for Buses from Bilbao to Madrid
Fri, May 24
Bus
Alsa
06:004h 30m10:30
BilbaoMadrid
Sat, May 25
Bus
Alsa
12:004h 40m16:40
BilbaoMadrid
Sun, May 26
Bus
Alsa
05:004h 30m09:30
BilbaoMadrid
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Madrid
Bilbao
BusMadrid America

Amenities

BusMadrid Est. Sur

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the bus station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines 6
Bus lines 8, 102, 113, 148, 152, 156, N11
Suburban train lines C1, C5, C7, C10

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone