Buses from Málaga to Granada

Wed, May 22
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
08:00Malaga, Estación de Autobuses1h 45m 09:45Granada
£11
1One-way
£111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:30Málaga2h 30m 11:00Granada
£11
1One-way
£111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:00Malaga, Estación de Autobuses2h 0m 11:00Granada
£11
1One-way
£111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
10:00Málaga2h 15m 12:15Granada
£11
1One-way
£111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
10:30Malaga, Estación de Autobuses1h 45m 12:15Granada
£11
1One-way
£111One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from the many bus companies all over Spain

icn_success

Search and compare

Browse a variety of travel options in one place with Omio

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Eurolines France
Ouibus
RegioJet

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Bus
Tue
May 21
£11Alsa
Wed
May 22
£11Alsa
Thu
May 23
£11Alsa
Fri
May 24
£11Alsa
Sat
May 25
£11Alsa
Sun
May 26
£11Alsa
Mon
May 27
£11Alsa
Tue
May 28
£11Alsa
Wed
May 29
£11Alsa
Thu
May 30
£11Alsa
Fri
May 31
£11Alsa
Sat
Jun 1
£11Alsa
Sun
Jun 2
£11Alsa
Mon
Jun 3
£11Alsa
Tue
Jun 4
£11Alsa
Wed
Jun 5
£11Alsa
Thu
Jun 6
£11Alsa
Fri
Jun 7
£11Alsa
Sat
Jun 8
£11Alsa
Sun
Jun 9
£11Alsa
Mon
Jun 10
£11Alsa
bus

Journey Summary

Málaga to Granada Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
2 hours 57 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: £11
Buses depart from:Málaga
Bus arrives in:Granada
Distance:89 Kms
BusBus Companies:Alsa

Coaches from Malaga to Granada

Visiting the historic city of Granada from Malaga is simple, with daily bus connections from both the city centre and Malaga Airport. Alsa provides at least 30 buses every day, with multiple departures every hour from morning to late evening and with journey times as short as 1 hour 30 minutes, travellers can be in Granada in no time.

Which coach companies travel from Malaga to Granada?

Buses from Malaga to Granada are operated by Alsa, but not all services are the same. Travellers can book standard Alsa coaches or opt for Alsa Supra services, which include luxury features like WiFi, VIP waiting areas and on-board entertainment.

How long is the coach from Malaga to Granada?

The coach journey from Malaga to Granada isn't a long one. Journey times range from 1 hour 30 minutes to 2 hours 30 minutes. Generally speaking, buses originating at the airport take 20-30 minutes longer, so those in a hurry will want to catch coaches from the Estación de Autobuses.

How many coaches are there from Malaga to Granada?

There's no shortage of buses from Malaga to Granada. Whenever travellers need to make the trip, they will find 30-31 choices every day of the week, with a good spread of morning, afternoon and evening departure times.

What are the departure and arrival stations for coaches from Malaga to Granada?

Departure coach station: There are two departure points for buses from Malaga to Granada. Firstly, travellers can board at Malaga - Costa del Sol Airport. This is a good option for those arriving by plane, as well as those staying in resorts like Marbella or Torremolinos. However, buses from the Estación de Autobuses are more convenient for those coming from the city centre (and are slightly faster). The bus station can be found next to Maria Zambrano Railway Station and around 1.5 miles from the cruise port.

Arrival coach station: All buses to Granada from Malaga will arrive at the city's Estación de Autobuses. The bus station is around a mile northwest of the ancient city centre, on the Av. de Juan Pablo II. To reach the Alhambra or Albaicin, travellers can take taxis or the 33 bus, which runs straight into the heart of Granada.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Málaga to Granada

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Bus
Alsa
17:002h19:00
MálagaGranada
Sat, May 25
Bus
Alsa
11:302h 15m13:45
MálagaGranada
Fastest Buses from Málaga to Granada by duration
Mon, Jun 3
Bus
Alsa
08:001h 30m09:30
MálagaGranada
Thu, Jun 20
Bus
Alsa
18:001h 30m19:30
MálagaGranada
Sun, Jun 23
Bus
Alsa
18:001h 30m19:30
MálagaGranada
Return Journeys for Buses from Granada to Málaga
Thu, May 23
Bus
Alsa
06:001h 50m07:50
GranadaMálaga
Fri, May 24
Bus
Alsa
07:302h 15m09:45
GranadaMálaga
Sat, May 25
Bus
Alsa
08:151h 45m10:00
GranadaMálaga

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone