Buses from Granada to Málaga

Wed, May 22
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
07:00Granada1h 45m 08:45Malaga, Estación de Autobuses
£11
1One-way
£111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
07:00Granada2h 15m 09:15Málaga
£11
1One-way
£111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:00Granada1h 50m 09:50Malaga, Estación de Autobuses
£11
1One-way
£111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:00Granada2h 30m 10:30Málaga
£11
1One-way
£111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:45Granada1h 30m 10:15Malaga, Estación de Autobuses
£11
1One-way
£111One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from the many bus companies all over Spain

icn_success

Search and compare

Browse a variety of travel options in one place with Omio

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Eurolines France
Ouibus
RegioJet

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Bus
Tue
May 21
£11Alsa
Wed
May 22
£11Alsa
Thu
May 23
£11Alsa
Fri
May 24
£11Alsa
Sat
May 25
£11Alsa
Sun
May 26
£11Alsa
Mon
May 27
£11Alsa
Tue
May 28
£11Alsa
Wed
May 29
£11Alsa
Thu
May 30
£11Alsa
Fri
May 31
£11Alsa
Sat
Jun 1
£11Alsa
Sun
Jun 2
£11Alsa
Mon
Jun 3
£11Alsa
Tue
Jun 4
£11Alsa
Wed
Jun 5
£11Alsa
Thu
Jun 6
£11Alsa
Fri
Jun 7
£11Alsa
Sat
Jun 8
£11Alsa
Sun
Jun 9
£11Alsa
Mon
Jun 10
£11Alsa
bus

Journey Summary

Granada to Málaga Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
2 hours 57 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: £11
Buses depart from:Granada
Bus arrives in:Málaga
Distance:89 Kms
BusBus Companies:Alsa

Coaches from Granada to Málaga

It's easy and convenient to take the coach from Granada to Málaga. Every day of the week, travelers can choose between 36 and 42 direct coaches which run into central Málaga, all operated by Alsa. That means coaches depart from Granada at least once an hour, and often more frequently. So even if a traveler needs a coach on the spur of the moment, they should be able to find a suitable departure time.

Which coach companies travel from Granada to Málaga?

Alsa is the only coach operator on the Granada to Málaga route, running direct services from Granada's Estacion de Autocoaches. Passengers have a choice of destinations, with some coaches serving the airport and others that terminate in central Málaga, so choose the coach route that works best.

How long is the coach from Granada to Málaga?

The fastest direct coaches from Granada to Málaga will get there in just 1 hour and 30 minutes, and for the slowest add 45 minutes onto the journey time. It's worth checking bookings before embarking. The fastest services are on coaches that run into central Málaga, not the airport.

What are the departure and arrival stations for coaches from Granada to Málaga?

Departure coach station: All Alsa coaches to Málaga begin their journey at Granada's Estación de Autocoaches. The coach station can be found on the Avenida de Juan Pablo II, which is about a mile northwest of the Old Town. From the city center, travelers can take the SN1 or SN2 coaches - or take a 10-15 minute taxi journey.

Arrival coach stations: Málaga has two arrival points. Many people will want to travel to the Aeropuerto, and Alsa coaches run straight to the departure terminals. But beware: the airport is 5 miles outside town. People who want to travel into Málaga itself should take coaches to the Estación de Autocoaches de Málaga (which are faster). The coach station is southwest of the city center and west of the port. However, it's only a 12 minute walk from the city's Old Town, so travelers can easily stroll into the center. It's also next door to Maria Zambrano train station, allowing fast transfers to intercity rail services.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Granada to Málaga

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Bus
Alsa
07:302h 15m09:45
GranadaMálaga
Sat, May 25
Bus
Alsa
08:151h 45m10:00
GranadaMálaga
Fastest Buses from Granada to Málaga by duration
Sun, Jun 2
Bus
Alsa
06:451h 30m08:15
GranadaMálaga
Wed, Jun 5
Bus
Alsa
06:451h 30m08:15
GranadaMálaga
Sat, May 25
Bus
Alsa
08:151h 45m10:00
GranadaMálaga
Return Journeys for Buses from Málaga to Granada
Thu, May 23
Bus
Alsa
06:001h 45m07:45
MálagaGranada
Fri, May 24
Bus
Alsa
17:002h19:00
MálagaGranada
Sat, May 25
Bus
Alsa
11:302h 15m13:45
MálagaGranada
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Málaga
BusMalaga

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone