London to Alnmouth bus with National Express

Fri 03 Jul
+ Add return
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Avanza
2,000+ travel companies
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Avanza
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews
  • National Express
    8:308h25
    London
    16:55Alnmouth
    £221One-way
    0 changes

Travel Information

Compare train, coach and flight for London to Alnmouth

The cheapest option from London to Alnmouth is coach, with an average price of £23. Omio recommends booking the train, as it is the most popular option from London to Alnmouth among Omio users. If you are seeking to minimise your carbon footprint, the train is your best option, as it emits only 0.1 - 0.4kg.

Distance: 444 km

Compare bus with

Coach
Most popular
Train
Flight

£23

Average Price

Cheapest option

£83

Average Price

£169

Average Price

9h 0m

Average total duration

8h 30m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

3h 56m

Average total duration

3h 26m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

4h 10m

Average total duration

Fastest option

1h 10m

Onboard

+

3h 0m

Additional time*

0.4 - 1.1kg

CO2 emissions

0.1 - 0.4kg

CO2 emissions

Lowest

1.3 - 2.7kg

CO2 emissions

National Express

Most popular bus company

London North Eastern Railway

Most popular train company

British Airways

Most popular airline

Direct Options

Direct Options

Direct Options

Additional time: Average total travel duration to departure point, security checks and transfers.

Live departures

London to Alnmouth bus times

The table below shows live departures for London to Alnmouth coaches for today, Thursday 2 July. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated coach journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
National Express7:30 London
8h10
15:40 Alnmouth0 changesdirect
National Express8:30 London
8h10
16:40 Alnmouth0 changesdirect

This is the last bus of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets London to Alnmouth by train, coach or flight

Compare train, coach and flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Fri
03 Jul
Sat
04 Jul
Sun
05 Jul
Mon
06 Jul
Tue
07 Jul
Wed
08 Jul
Thu
09 Jul

Why should you book London to Alnmouth coaches with Omio?

National Express operates all coaches services from London to Alnmouth.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from London to Alnmouth.

Why book with Omio vs National Express?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare National Express with all available travel options, which are train, bus and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from London to Alnmouth.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train, bus and flight to find the ideal travel option from London to Alnmouth.

Journey information

Overview: Bus from London to Alnmouth

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of bus

Typically, there are 1 buses per day from London to Alnmouth, including 1 direct buses, taking around 8h 30m. Cheap bus tickets for this journey start at £8 if you book in advance.

The earliest coach runs at 08:05, the last at 16:30. The fastest coach covers the 444 km distance in 8h 10m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
444 km
Average bus duration
8h 30m
Lowest ticket price
£8
Buses per day
1
Direct buses
1
Fastest bus
8h 10m
First bus
8:05
Last bus
16:30
Cheapest Month
Feb
Cheapest Day
Wed
High Season
Jan - Mar
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Mon
Least Busy Day
Mon
Best time to book
2 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Bus providers: National Express from London to AlnmouthYou can travel by bus between London to Alnmouth with National Express for as low as £8. When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey

National Express

About
National Express is the UK’s leading long-distance coach company, operating over 550 services per day and serving more than 900 destinations nationwide. It also runs frequent services to major UK airports — including Heathrow, Gatwick, Stansted, Luton, and Bristol — 24 hours a day. All National Express coaches are air-conditioned and offer free Wi-Fi and onboard entertainment. Most vehicles are equipped with seat belts and power outlets at every seat, allowing you to charge your phone or laptop during your journey. Ticket options include Restricted Fare, Standard Fare, and Fully Flexible Fare, with the latter providing maximum flexibility for cancellations or changes.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
8h 10m
Cheapest Price
£8
Luggage included
Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Additional luggage
10€ per additional bag.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority seating; Accessible toilets.
Bikes
Folding Bikes are allowed; non-folding bikes are not allowed.

FAQs: London to Alnmouth coach

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from London to Alnmouth by coach. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest coach, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Alnmouth, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The earliest coach from London to Alnmouth leaves at 8:05. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest coach from London to Alnmouth leaves at 16:30.
Yes, there are 1 direct coaches a day from London to Alnmouth with . Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct coaches.
When taking a coach from London to Alnmouth, you can count on National Express for the best way to get you to Alnmouth. You can also check all possible coach companies who offer a service between London and Alnmouth and compare the amenities they offer before buying a coach ticket.
The cheapest month for a coach from London to Alnmouth is February.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 3 ways to travel between London and Alnmouth including taking a train, coach and flight.
Yes, there are bathrooms on board the coach from London to Alnmouth for coach company National Express.
Yes, the following accessibility options are available when taking the coach from London to Alnmouth:
  • National Express
    • Assistance
    • Priority seating
    • Accessible toilets.
Whether you can cancel your coach ticket from London to Alnmouth depends on the coach companies:
  • National Express
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Yes, bikes are allowed on board the coach with coach company National Express.
Tickets are often cheaper when booked early. Traveling during off-peak hours or on weekdays can help you save money. Sort results by price to quickly identify the most affordable options. Check for promotions or discounts available on our website and app.
No, there is no food available to purchase on board the coach from London to Alnmouth.
Yes, the following luggage options are included when booking a coach ticket from London to Alnmouth:
  • National Express
    • Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Yes, the following additional luggage options are available when booking a coach ticket from London to Alnmouth:
  • National Express
    • 10€ per additional bag.
Unfortunately, pets are not allowed on the coach from London to Alnmouth.
You can reserve your seat on the coach from London to Alnmouth with the following coach company: National Express
Yes, there are USB plugs on board the coach from London to Alnmouth with the following coach company: National Express.
Yes, there is Wifi on board the coach from London to Alnmouth with the following coach company: National Express.

popular bus stations

Important Stations and Airports in London and Alnmouth

Most London to Alnmouth buses use the London, Victoria Coach Station to Alnwick, Willowburn Avenue (Retail Park) station pair. Use this guide to compare London and Alnmouth bus stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like bus station facilities and services.

Departure bus stations in London
Arrival bus stations in Alnmouth

Which London station do buses to Alnmouth leave from?

Buses from London to Alnmouth leave from London, Victoria Coach Station. The station is 2 km from London city centre at 164 Buckingham Palace Road, London SW1W 9TP, United Kingdom.
London, Victoria Coach Station164 Buckingham Palace Road, London SW1W 9TP, United KingdomWifiParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to London, Victoria Coach Station from London city centre

London, Victoria Coach Station is 2 km from London city centre. Public transport options include:

BusN11, N44 · 9m · £10 · every ~4 min
148 · 17m · £2 · every ~30 min
24 · 25m · £2 · every ~25 min
38, N38 · 30m · £2 · every ~46 min
A8 · 30m · £0.90 · every ~10 min
390 · 35m · £2 · every ~26 min

London, Victoria Coach Station bus station facilities and services

London, Victoria Coach Station has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC and Ticket Office.

Food and drink

Food options include: Pret a Manger (in the station), Starbucks (in the station).

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi. ATMs are located near the main entrance and inside the station.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at London, Victoria Coach Station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at London, Victoria Coach Station: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at London, Victoria Coach Station: Elevators, ramps.

London, Southwark Street / Blackfriars Road
City-centre transport

Getting to London, Southwark Street / Blackfriars Road from London city centre

BusN343, N89 · 9m · £14 · every ~5 min
N381 · 10m · £2 · every ~2 min
London, St John's Wood
City-centre transport

Getting to London, St John's Wood from London city centre

BusN113 · 17m · £2 · every ~2 min
13 · 30m · £4 · every ~28 min
A1, A31, A2, A6 · 32m · £0.90 · every ~11 min
SubwayJubilee · 9m · £4 · every ~68 min
Jubilee · 9m · £4 · every ~68 min

More options for your journey from London to Alnmouth

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeCoachesLondon to Alnmouth bus

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone