Buses from London to Birmingham

Thu, May 23
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
22:30London, Victoria Coach Station2h 35m 01:05Birmingham, Coach Station
£6
1One-way
£61One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
06:00London, Victoria Coach Station3h 10m 09:10Birmingham, Coach Station
£7
1One-way
£71One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
20:30London, Victoria Coach Station2h 40m 23:10Birmingham, Coach Station
£7
1One-way
£71One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
07:00London, Victoria Coach Station2h 45m 09:45Birmingham, Coach Station
£7
1One-way
£71One-way
carrier-logo
21:00London, Victoria Coach Station2h 40m 23:40Birmingham, Coach Station
£8
1One-way
£81One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from National Express and Flixbus

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the hassle of printing a ticket with a mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Wed
May 22
Find prices
£6National Express
£202Vueling
Thu
May 23
£22West Midlands Railway
£6National Express
£289Vueling
Fri
May 24
£8Chiltern Railways
£7National Express
£419Air France
Sat
May 25
£27West Midlands Railway
£7National Express
£219Air France
Sun
May 26
£16West Midlands Railway
£7National Express
£196Smartwings
Mon
May 27
£16West Midlands Railway
£8National Express
£200Vueling
Tue
May 28
£13West Midlands Railway
£7National Express
£191Aer Lingus
Wed
May 29
£8West Midlands Railway
£7National Express
£188Aer Lingus
Thu
May 30
£8West Midlands Railway
£7National Express
£215Aer Lingus
Fri
May 31
£22West Midlands Railway
£7National Express
£139KLM
Sat
Jun 1
£8West Midlands Railway
£7National Express
£234British Airways
Sun
Jun 2
£8West Midlands Railway
£7National Express
£202Aer Lingus
Mon
Jun 3
£8West Midlands Railway
£4National Express
£193Aer Lingus
Tue
Jun 4
£53Chiltern Railways
£4National Express
£173KLM
Wed
Jun 5
£8West Midlands Railway
£4National Express
£171Aer Lingus
Thu
Jun 6
£8West Midlands Railway
£4National Express
Find prices
Fri
Jun 7
£53Chiltern Railways
£5National Express
£156KLM
Sat
Jun 8
£6Chiltern Railways
£5National Express
£115HOP!
Sun
Jun 9
£8West Midlands Railway
£5National Express
£153Smartwings
Mon
Jun 10
£8West Midlands Railway
£4National Express
£171Aer Lingus
Tue
Jun 11
£8West Midlands Railway
£4National Express
£172Aer Lingus

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Eurolines France
Ouibus
RegioJet
bus

Journey Summary

London to Birmingham Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
3 hours 59 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: £6
Buses depart from:London
Bus arrives in:Birmingham
Distance:163 Kms
BusBus Companies:National Express

Travelling by Coach from London to Birmingham

Buses from London to Birmingham depart from London Victoria bus station, most services run direct with up to 29 services per day running at least once an hour. The journey takes around 3 hours and arrives into Birmingham coach station.

Know before you go:

  • Coaches from London to Birmingham are run by National Express.
  • The average journey duration is 2h50m, although some journeys can take up to 3h35m.
  • Direct coaches run from London to Birmingham from 01:00 until 23:30.
  • Up to 2 coaches departing an hour throughout the day.
  • Coaches depart from London Victoria Bus Station and arrive into Birmingham Bus Station.

Cheapest Days to Travel by Bus

The table below displays the cheapest days to travel throughout the week by bus, on average, across the U.K. You can save yourself almost £10 by booking to travel on a Tuesday instead of the most expensive day, Friday. In general, to travel during the week is cheaper, although a Sunday is also a cheaper day to travel by bus.


Tips for Booking Cheap Coaches from London to Birmingham

  • To get the best price it's important to book at least one week in advance, the further in advance the better.
  • The cheapest day to book is a Tuesday, Friday is the most expensive day to travel.
  • The cheapest time of day to travel is either first thing in the morning or last in the evening.

Coach Station Information and Getting to the City Centre

Departing from London: Coaches from London to Birmingham depart from Victoria Coach Station in the southwest of London, close to Westminster on Buckingham Palace Road. Passengers can get to Victoria Coach Station by taking the District & Circle Lines or the Victoria Line on the Underground and then walk the few minutes to the coach station. Passengers can also take a local bus to the station from many areas around London and walk the same distance to the coach station. Victoria departure terminal closes at 01:00 and opens again at 05:00. There are refreshments, cash machines and a left luggage office. Passengers are advised to be at Victoria Coach station at least 30 minutes before the departure time.

Arriving in Birmingham: Coaches from London to Birmingham arrive at Birmingham Coach Station, located to the southwest of the city centre on Mill Lane and is open 24h. There are several buses that depart from the Coach station to the city centre and takes just 10 minutes, or 15 minutes to walk. Birmingham coach station has some facilities including charging points, a newsagents, WiFi, parking and pay phones.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from London to Birmingham

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Bus
National Express
05:003h 10m08:10
LondonBirmingham
Sat, May 25
Bus
National Express
16:302h 45m19:15
LondonBirmingham
Fastest Buses from London to Birmingham by duration
Sun, May 26
Bus
National Express
21:302h 35m00:05
LondonBirmingham
Fri, Jun 7
Bus
National Express
21:302h 35m00:05
LondonBirmingham
Thu, Jun 13
Bus
National Express
21:302h 35m00:05
LondonBirmingham
Return Journeys for Buses from Birmingham to London
Fri, May 24
Bus
National Express
03:453h 5m06:50
BirminghamLondon
Sat, May 25
Bus
National Express
19:452h 35m22:20
BirminghamLondon
Sun, May 26
Bus
National Express
04:152h 35m06:50
BirminghamLondon
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
London
Birmingham
BusLondon

Amenities

BusLondon Liverpool Street Stn

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the bus station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Central, Circle, Hammersmith, City

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone