Buses from London to Oxford

Sun, May 26
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
16:00London, Victoria Coach Station2h 0m 18:00Oxford
£11
1One-way
£111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
21:30London, Victoria Coach Station1h 50m 23:20Oxford
£11
1One-way
£111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
18:30London, Victoria Coach Station2h 0m 20:30Oxford
£11
1One-way
£111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
20:30London, Victoria Coach Station1h 50m 22:20Oxford
£11
1One-way
£111One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
16:30London, Victoria Coach Station2h 0m 18:30Oxford
£11
1One-way
£111One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from National Express and Flixbus

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the hassle of printing a ticket with a mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Sat
May 25
£30Great Western Railway
£11National Express
Sun
May 26
£8Chiltern Railways
£11National Express
Mon
May 27
£20Great Western Railway
£9National Express
Tue
May 28
£16Great Western Railway
£9National Express
Wed
May 29
£16Great Western Railway
£9National Express
Thu
May 30
£12Great Western Railway
£6National Express
Fri
May 31
£16Great Western Railway
£6National Express
Sat
Jun 1
£13Great Western Railway
£6National Express
Sun
Jun 2
£12Great Western Railway
£6National Express
Mon
Jun 3
£12Great Western Railway
£6National Express
Tue
Jun 4
£12Great Western Railway
£6National Express
Wed
Jun 5
£12Great Western Railway
£6National Express
Thu
Jun 6
£12Great Western Railway
£6National Express
Fri
Jun 7
£12Great Western Railway
£6National Express
Sat
Jun 8
£6Great Western Railway
£6National Express
Sun
Jun 9
£10Great Western Railway
£6National Express
Mon
Jun 10
£12Great Western Railway
£6National Express
Tue
Jun 11
£11Great Western Railway
£6National Express
Wed
Jun 12
£11Great Western Railway
£6National Express
Thu
Jun 13
£11Great Western Railway
£6National Express
Fri
Jun 14
£11Great Western Railway
£6National Express

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Eurolines France
Ouibus
RegioJet
bus

Journey Summary

London to Oxford Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
2 hours 59 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: £7
Buses depart from:London
Bus arrives in:Oxford
Distance:83 km
BusBus Companies:National Express

Buses from London to Oxford: Journey Details

The UK's oldest university city, Oxford is steeped in history and has long represented the elite of academia. Located just 1 hour and 30 minutes from central London taking the bus from London to Oxford is as swift as it is convenient. National Express provide the London to Oxford bus service from London Victoria Coach station to Oxford Coach Station. Catching the bus can be quite flexible too, with departures almost every 30 minutes throughout the day, seven days a week. With the first bus leaving at 1:00 a.m, and the last bus of the day departing at 9:48 p.m.

For more information on how to book cheap buses from London to Oxford and more tips then check out our expert tips below.

Tips for Booking Cheap Coaches from London to Oxford

When is the best time to book tickets for the bus from London to Oxford?

Luckily for the London to Oxford bus route prices remain steady until the week before. To get the best price we recommend booking your ticket at least one week in advance.

What's the most expensive/cheapest time of day to travel?

The cheapest time of day to catch the coach tends to be first thing in the morning and coach tickets are most expensive in the evening.

Is there any other ways to save money on the London to Oxford bus?

Book a direct journey as in-direct journeys tend to be a bit more expensive. Plus can take an extra two hours too. If you're travelling during breakfast, lunch or dinner time it's a good idea to bring your own food to save some money.

Are there any freebies on the coach?

National Express coaches provide free Wifi for all their passengers. Which means you can kick back and surf the web without worrying about spending an extra money on your journey.

Getting from A to B: Departure & Arrival Information

Where do coaches from London to Oxford depart from? The departure points for buses from London to Oxford is Victoria Coach Station.

London Victoria is easily reached since it is a major hub for both National Rail services from South London and beyond, including Gatwick Airport, as well as for London Underground services on the Victoria, District and Circle lines. The area is also well served by a number TFL bus routes, with night buses included among them. Taxis are readily available in London.

Where do coaches from London to Oxford arrive at? Buses from London to Oxford will terminate at Gloucester Green bus station, otherwise known as Oxford Coach station, located on St. Georges in the vast majority of cases. Gloucester Green is right in the center of Oxford, just a few minutes away from the main shopping district and the famous historic streets and colleges.

What to do after you've arrived?

It's easy to see why Oxford is one of the most popular choices of day trips from London. The combination of picturesque, medieval architecture and the buzz of a lively, modern city, Oxford is an international city with the charm of a small town. Abound with fantastic museums and scattered with charming bookshops stocking a wide selection of both antiquarian and new books, Oxford has plenty to do for both visitors and locals alike. Visit some of its college buildings, go punting on the Thames and Cherwell rivers or relax in one of its many cozy pubs. Not to forget its proximity to London makes the city very accessible by coach.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from London to Oxford

This month
Next Month
Mon, May 27
Bus
National Express
10:302h12:30
LondonOxford
Tue, May 28
Bus
National Express
07:002h09:00
LondonOxford
Wed, May 29
Bus
National Express
09:102h11:10
LondonOxford
Fastest Buses from London to Oxford by duration
Wed, Jun 26
Bus
National Express
10:401h 45m12:25
LondonOxford
Mon, May 27
Bus
National Express
10:302h12:30
LondonOxford
Tue, May 28
Bus
National Express
07:002h09:00
LondonOxford
Return Journeys for Buses from Oxford to London
Mon, May 27
Bus
National Express
20:451h 35m22:20
OxfordLondon
Tue, May 28
Bus
National Express
18:461h 44m20:30
OxfordLondon
Wed, May 29
Bus
National Express
20:151h 35m21:50
OxfordLondon
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
London
Oxford
BusLondon

Amenities

BusLondon Liverpool Street Stn

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the bus station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Central, Circle, Hammersmith, City

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone