Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada bus with Autobuses Pamplona Madrid

Sun 27 Sept
+ Add return
Autobuses Pamplona Madrid
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
2,000+ travel companies
Autobuses Pamplona Madrid
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest coaches from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 27 Sept

Cheapest price on 27 Sept

£20

Average ticket price on 27 Sept

£21

Fastest journey on 27 Sept

3 h 10 m

Average journey duration on 27 Sept

3 h 18 m

Buses on 27 Sept

5

Distance

234 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap coach ticket from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada will cost around £21 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap coach tickets today for only £20.

Fast coaches

On Sun 27 Sept, we found 5 buses from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada, including 5 direct services.

These direct buses cover the 234 km distance in an average of 3 h 18 m but if you time it right, some buses will get you there in just 3 h 10 m .

The slowest buses will take 3 h 30 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • BlaBlaCar
    15:303h10
    Madrid
    18:40Santo Domingo de la Calzada
    £201One-way
    0 changes
  • BlaBlaCar
    6:203h10
    Madrid
    9:30Santo Domingo de la Calzada
    £201One-way
    0 changes
  • BlaBlaCar
    9:003h30
    Madrid
    12:30Santo Domingo de la Calzada
    £211One-way
    0 changes
  • BlaBlaCar
    16:403h30
    Madrid
    20:10Santo Domingo de la Calzada
    £221One-way
    0 changes
  • BlaBlaCar
    12:503h10
    Madrid
    16:00Santo Domingo de la Calzada
    £221One-way
    0 changes

Live departures

Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada bus times

The table below shows live departures for Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada coaches for tomorrow, Sunday 27 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated coach journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
BlaBlaCar6:20 Madrid
3h10
9:30 Santo Domingo de la Calzada0 changesdirect
BlaBlaCar9:00 Madrid
3h30
12:30 Santo Domingo de la Calzada0 changesdirect
BlaBlaCar12:50 Madrid
3h10
16:00 Santo Domingo de la Calzada0 changesdirect
BlaBlaCar15:30 Madrid
3h10
18:40 Santo Domingo de la Calzada0 changesdirect
BlaBlaCar16:40 Madrid
3h30
20:10 Santo Domingo de la Calzada0 changesdirect

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada by coach, train or flight

Compare coach, train and flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Sun
27 Sept
Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept
Wed
30 Sept
Thu
01 Oct
Fri
02 Oct
Sat
03 Oct

Why should you book Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada coaches with Omio?

Autobuses Pamplona Madrid operates all coaches services from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada.

Why book with Omio vs Autobuses Pamplona Madrid?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Autobuses Pamplona Madrid with all available travel options, which are bus, train and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada.

Why book with Omio over Rome2rio or Busbud?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus, train and flight to find the ideal travel option from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada.

Journey information

Overview: Bus from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada

SpainSpain
SpainSpain
Icon of bus

Buses from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada run on average 2 times per day, taking around 3h 20m. Cheap bus tickets for this journey start at £17 but you can travel from only £14 by train.

There are 2 coaches per day. The earliest coach runs at 00:30, the last at 21:55. The fastest coach covers the 234 km distance in 3h 20m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Train from £14
Distance
234 km
Average bus duration
3h 20m
Cheapest ticket price
£17
Buses per day
2
Direct buses
2
Fastest bus
3h 20m
First bus
0:30
Last bus
21:55
Cheapest Month
Sept
Cheapest Day
Wed
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Thu
Least Busy Day
Mon
Best time to book
21 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Train from £14

Bus providers: Autobuses Pamplona Madrid from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la CalzadaYou can travel by bus between Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada with Autobuses Pamplona Madrid for as low as £14. When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey

Autobuses Pamplona Madrid

About
Autobuses Pamplona Madrid S.L.U. is a Spanish bus operator known for its daily services connecting Pamplona and Logroño with Madrid. The company offers comfortable journeys, including amenities like free hand luggage and refreshments. Passengers frequently praise their punctual service and comfortable buses. While direct routes are common, some services may include stops in smaller towns like Puente la Reina, Estella, and Nájera. Autobuses Pamplona Madrid is a popular choice for travelers seeking an affordable and reliable bus connection between these key Spanish cities.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Autobuses Pamplona Madrid Duration
3h 20m
Cheapest Autobuses Pamplona Madrid Price
£17
Autobuses Pamplona Madrid frequency
2 a day
Luggage included
One carry-on bag up to 10kg and one checked bag up to 25kg.
Additional luggage
Additional luggage can be purchased for a fee, with Conda charging 10€ per additional bag up to 25 kg.
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation policies vary by bus provider; Conda allows full refunds up to 24 hours before departure, with a 20% fee for cancellations within 24 hours, while Alsa allows partial refunds up to 48 hours before departure with a fee for changes.
Refund
Conda allows full refunds up to 24 hours before departure, with a 20% fee for cancellations within 24 hours.
Pregnant on board
Pregnant females are not allowed to travel, nor any that have given birth within one week.
Amenities on board the bus
Food sold onboard
Food is available to purchase on board the bus from Pamplona to Madrid.
Toilets
Accessibility
Pets
Small pets are allowed in carriers, while larger pets must travel in the hold.
Family area

Complete guide to Santo Domingo de la Calzada

Things to do in Santo Domingo de la Calzada

Discover the best of Santo Domingo de la Calzada — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Santo Domingo de la Calzada trip today.

  • Recommended

Museo Catedralicio de Santo Domingo de la Calzada

Cathedral museum displaying liturgical art, sculpture and treasures that help explain the history of the church and pilgrimage town.

Centro de Interpretación del Camino de Santiago

Interpretation centre on the local saint and the Camino, useful for understanding the town’s origins and enduring pilgrim traditions.

Abadía Cisterciense Nuestra Señora de la Anunciación

Exhibition space in the former Cistercian abbey presenting the town’s history, architecture and religious heritage in a calm setting.

Euro (€)

Moderate for northern Spain: pilgrim lodging can be good value, meals are fairly priced, and local transport needs are limited in this small town.

Average meal costs

Budget
€10-15 for a simple menu or tapas.
Mid-range
€18-30 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
€45-70 per person for an upscale meal.
Coffee
€1.50-2.50 for coffee.

Tipping culture

Tipping is modest. Round up or leave 5-10% in restaurants for good service; small change for cafés; taxi fares are usually rounded up, not tipped heavily.

FAQs: Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada coach

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada by coach. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest coach, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Santo Domingo de la Calzada, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap coach tickets from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada can start from as little as £17 when you book in advance. The average coach ticket price for Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada is £17; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by coach from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada is 3h 20m to travel the 234 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest coach from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada leaves at 0:30. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest coach from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada leaves at 21:55.
Yes, there are 2 direct coaches a day from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada with Autobuses Pamplona Madrid. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct coaches.
When taking a coach from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada, you can count on Autobuses Pamplona Madrid for the best way to get you to Santo Domingo de la Calzada. You can also check all possible coach companies who offer a service between Madrid and Santo Domingo de la Calzada and compare the amenities they offer before buying a coach ticket.
When departing from Madrid , you have various coach station options to start your route from including Madrid, Intercambiador de Avenida de América, Madrid, Terminal de autobuses T4 (Aeropuerto de Madrid) . When arriving in Santo Domingo de la Calzada , you can end your route in coach stations like Santo Domingo de la Calzada, Pl. Jacobea.Passengers board the coach most frequently from Madrid, Intercambiador de Avenida de América, which is located around 3 km away from the city centre, and they get off the coach at Santo Domingo de la Calzada, Pl. Jacobea, located 0 away from the city centre.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 3 ways to travel between Madrid and Santo Domingo de la Calzada including taking a coach, train and flight.
Yes, there are bathrooms on board the coach from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada for coach company Autobuses Pamplona Madrid.
No, the coach from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada has no accessibility options.
Whether you can cancel your coach ticket from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada depends on the coach companies:
  • Autobuses Pamplona Madrid
    • Cancellation policies vary by bus provider
    • Conda allows full refunds up to 24 hours before departure, with a 20% fee for cancellations within 24 hours, while Alsa allows partial refunds up to 48 hours before departure with a fee for changes.
No, bikes are not allowed on board the coach from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada.
Tickets are often cheaper when booked early. Traveling during off-peak hours or on weekdays can help you save money. Sort results by price to quickly identify the most affordable options. Check for promotions or discounts available on our website and app.
No, there is no food available to purchase on board the coach from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada.
Yes, the following luggage options are included when booking a coach ticket from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada:
  • Autobuses Pamplona Madrid
    • One carry-on bag up to 10kg and one checked bag up to 25kg.
Yes, the following additional luggage options are available when booking a coach ticket from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada:
  • Autobuses Pamplona Madrid
    • Additional luggage can be purchased for a fee, with Conda charging 10€ per additional bag up to 25 kg.
Yes, you can bring your pet on the coach from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada. The following conditions apply:
  • Autobuses Pamplona Madrid
    • Small pets are allowed in carriers, while larger pets must travel in the hold.
No, there are no USB plugs on board the coach from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada.
No, there is no WiFi on board the coach from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada.

popular bus stations

Important Stations and Airports in Madrid and Santo Domingo de la Calzada

Most Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada buses use the Madrid, Avenida de América to Santo Domingo de la Calzada, Pl. Jacobea station pair. Use this guide to compare Madrid and Santo Domingo de la Calzada bus stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like bus station facilities and services.

Departure bus stations in Madrid
Arrival bus stations in Santo Domingo de la Calzada

Which Madrid station do buses to Santo Domingo de la Calzada leave from?

Buses from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada leave from Madrid, Avenida de América. The station is 3 km from Madrid city centre at Avenida de America, 9, 28002 Madrid, Spain.
Madrid, Avenida de AméricaAvenida de America, 9, 28002 Madrid, SpainWifiParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Madrid, Avenida de América from Madrid city centre

Madrid, Avenida de América is 3 km from Madrid city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainC3, C4, C4a, C4b · 11m · £2 · every ~15 min
BusN4 · 8m · £0.90 · every ~11 min
52 · 25m · £2 · every ~30 min
Subway4 · 8m · £2 · every ~26 min
6 · 36m · £2 · every ~48 min

Madrid, Avenida de América bus station facilities and services

Madrid, Avenida de América has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC and Ticket Office.

Food and drink

Food options include: Cafetería de la estación (in the station), Restaurante El Rincón (0.5 km), La Vaca Argentina (0.7 km).

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi. ATMs are located near the main entrance and on the second floor.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Madrid, Avenida de América.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Madrid, Avenida de América: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Madrid, Avenida de América: Elevators, ramps.

Madrid, Terminal de autobuses T4 (Aeropuerto de Madrid)Av. de la Hispanidad, s/n, 28042 Madrid, SpainDiningATMAccessibilityWCShowerTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Madrid, Terminal de autobuses T4 (Aeropuerto de Madrid) from Madrid city centre

Madrid, Terminal de autobuses T4 (Aeropuerto de Madrid) is 12 km from Madrid city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus203, N27 · 1h 2m · £8 · every ~45 min

Madrid, Terminal de autobuses T4 (Aeropuerto de Madrid) bus station facilities and services

Madrid, Terminal de autobuses T4 (Aeropuerto de Madrid) has practical services for this route, including Dining, ATM, Accessibility, WC, Shower and Ticket Office.

Food and drink

Food options include: Rodilla, Mahoudrid

Wi-Fi and ATMs

ATMs are aTMs located throughout T4, major cards accepted .

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Madrid, Terminal de autobuses T4 (Aeropuerto de Madrid).

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Madrid, Terminal de autobuses T4 (Aeropuerto de Madrid): WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Madrid, Terminal de autobuses T4 (Aeropuerto de Madrid): Step-free access, elevators, accessible toilets.

More options for your journey from Madrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeCoachesBuses in SpainMadrid to Santo Domingo de la Calzada bus

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone