Melhus to Oslo train with SJ Nord

Tue 25 Aug
+ Add return
SJ Nord
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
SJ Nord
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Travel Information

Compare coach, train and flight for Melhus to Oslo

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Melhus to Oslo among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price take the train with prices starting from £32. For those with little time consider booking a flight which can get you there in 55m. The ticket price range depends on the travel mode: a train costs an average of £32, and a flight costs an average of £53.

Distance: 376 km

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Coach
Flight

£74

Average Price

Cheapest

£79

Average Price

£98

Average Price

7h 15m

Average total duration

6h 45m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

7h 51m

Average total duration

7h 21m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

3h 55m

Average total duration

Fastest

55m

Onboard

+

3h 0m

Additional time*

Direct Options

Direct Options

Direct Options

Live departures

Melhus to Oslo train times

The table below shows live departures for Melhus to Oslo trains for today, Monday 24 August. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
SJ Nord9:01 Melhus
6h47
15:48 Oslo0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Melhus to Oslo by coach, train or flight

Compare coach, train and flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Tue
25 Aug
Wed
26 Aug
Thu
27 Aug
Fri
28 Aug
Sat
29 Aug
Sun
30 Aug
Mon
31 Aug

Why should you book Melhus to Oslo trains with Omio?

SJ Nord operates all trains services from Melhus to Oslo.
Omio is the only official third party seller for SJ Nord tickets.

Why book with Omio vs SJ Nord?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare SJ Nord with all available travel options, which are bus, train and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Melhus to Oslo.

Why book with Omio over Raileurope, Rome2rio or Trainline?

  • Official reseller: SJ Nord tickets can only be bought on Omio or SJ Nord's website as Omio is the only official third party seller for SJ Nord tickets. Raileurope, Rome2rio or Trainline do not sell SJ Nord tickets as they are not official sellers.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus, train and flight to find the ideal travel option from Melhus to Oslo.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Melhus to Oslo

NorwayNorway
NorwayNorway
Icon of train

Trains from Melhus to Oslo run on average 5 times per day, taking around 6h 45m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £32 if you book in advance.

The earliest train runs at 05:55, the last at 23:08. The fastest train covers the 376 km distance in 6h 47m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
376 km
Average train duration
6h 45m
Cheapest ticket price
£32
Trains per day
5
Fastest train
6h 47m
First train
5:55
Last train
23:08
Cheapest Month
Dec
Cheapest Day
Wed
High Season
Apr - Jun
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Tue
Least Busy Day
Thu
Best time to book
3 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: SJ Nord from Melhus to Oslo trainsSJ Nord trains will get you between Melhus and Oslo from £32. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

SJ Nord

About
SJ Nord is a Norwegian train operating company, a subsidiary of the Swedish national railway company SJ AB. They began operating in Norway on June 8, 2020, and will continue to do so until December 2030. SJ Nord operates seven railway lines across Norway, including long-distance routes like Dovrebanen (Oslo to Trondheim) and Nordlandsbanen (Trondheim to Bodø), as well as regional services such as Rørosbanen and Raumabanen. SJ Nord offers various ticket types, including Standard, Premium, and Premium Pluss, with options for refundable and non-refundable fares. They also provide amenities like onboard cafeterias with locally sourced food, vending machines, and dedicated family carriages on some long-distance routes. For overnight journeys, passengers can choose sleeping compartments. SJ Nord emphasizes sustainable travel and aims to increase train travel over other modes of transport.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
6h 45m
Cheapest Price
£33
Luggage included
2 pieces of hand luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, under seats, and designated luggage areas
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible according to fare conditions
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled trains
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Bistro car with hot and cold meals, snacks, and beverages. First class includes at-seat service
Seat reservation
Seat reservations recommended but not mandatory. Additional fee applies
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, and assistance for boarding/disembarking available
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Larger dogs require paid ticket. Guide dogs travel free
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Oslo

Things to do in Oslo

Discover the best of Oslo — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Oslo trip today.

  • Must visit

MUNCH

Museum dedicated to Edvard Munch, showing paintings, prints and changing exhibitions in a striking waterfront building at Bjørvika.

  • Must visit

Nasjonalmuseet

National museum for art, architecture and design, with highlights from Norwegian and international collections in a modern central building.

  • Recommended

Norsk Folkemuseum

Open-air museum and cultural history collections showing traditional buildings, interiors and everyday life from across Norway.

Norwegian krone (kr)

Oslo is pricier than most European cities, with high hotel, dining and alcohol costs. Public transport is efficient but not cheap, so daily tourist spending adds up quickly.

Average meal costs

Budget
kr 120-180 for fast food or a simple lunch.
Mid-range
kr 250-450 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
kr 900+ per person for upscale restaurants.
Coffee
kr 40-55 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Tipping is not expected. In restaurants, rounding up or leaving 5-10% for excellent service is enough. Taxis can be rounded up, and cafés usually do not require tips.

FAQs: Melhus to Oslo train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Melhus to Oslo by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Oslo, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Melhus to Oslo can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £32, while the average price tends to be around £74.
The train journey from Melhus to Oslo covers a distance of 376 km and takes approximately 6h 47m. Trains run 5 per day.
The train distance from Melhus to Oslo is 376 km.
The first train from Melhus to Oslo leaves at 5:55.
The last train from Melhus to Oslo departs at 23:08.
Trains from Melhus to Oslo run approximately 5 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Melhus to Oslo.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Melhus to Oslo.
To get from Melhus to Oslo, you can choose from several travel options including coach, train and flight.
There is no night train service from Melhus to Oslo.
The cheapest way to get from Melhus to Oslo is by train, costing approximately £32.
Booking trains from Melhus to Oslo in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
Yes, the train journey from Melhus to Oslo is quite scenic. It offers picturesque views of Norway's lush landscapes, rolling hills, and charming villages, especially as it traverses the Dovre Line through the Dovrefjell mountain range.
A day trip from Melhus to Oslo is not feasible as the journey takes 6h 47m. There are 4 trips per day for trains, and the distance is 376 km.
In Oslo, you can explore Vigeland Park, the world's largest sculpture park created by a single artist, featuring over 200 sculptures by Gustav Vigeland. Visit the Viking Ship Museum to see well-preserved Viking ships and artefacts. Discover the architectural landmark of the Oslo Opera House, which offers performances and stunning rooftop views. The Munch Museum is dedicated to the works of Edvard Munch, including his famous painting The Scream. Akershus Fortress, a medieval castle, provides historical exhibits and panoramic views of the city. The Royal Palace, the official residence of the Norwegian monarch, offers guided tours during the summer.
To fully appreciate Oslo's cultural attractions, outdoor activities, and vibrant city life, plan to spend around 3 to 4 days.
Yes, you can take the train from Melhus to Oslo.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Melhus and Oslo

Most Melhus to Oslo trains use the Melhus skysstasjon to Oslo Sentralstasjon station pair, with some services arriving at Oslo S Trelastgata. Use this guide to compare Melhus and Oslo train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Melhus
Arrival train stations in Oslo
Melhus skysstasjonMelhus Municipality, 7224 Melhus, NorwayAccessibility

Melhus skysstasjon train station facilities and services

Melhus skysstasjon has practical services for this route, including Accessibility.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Melhus skysstasjon: The place has an entrance that is wheelchair-accessible.

More options for your journey from Melhus to Oslo

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeTrainsTrain Times to Oslo Melhus to Oslo train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone