Trains from Frankfurt am Main to Munich

Wed, May 22
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Frankfurt am Main
to Munich

Cheapest

£39

Average

£79

Showing times and prices for May 22

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Frankfurt am Main to Munich will cost around £ 79 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only £ 39.

cheapest
carrier-logo
22:21Frankfurt (Main) Hbf8h 9m 06:30Munich Hbf
£39
1One-way
£391One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
12:20Frankfurt (Main) Hbf4h 3m 16:23München Hbf (tief)
£53
1One-way
£531One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
14:20Frankfurt (Main) Hbf4h 3m 18:23München Hbf (tief)
£53
1One-way
£531One-way
carrier-logo
10:20Frankfurt (Main) Hbf4h 3m 14:23München Hbf (tief)
£59
1One-way
£591One-way
carrier-logo
18:22Frankfurt (Main) Hbf4h 35m 22:57Munich Hbf
£59
1One-way
£591One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Tue
May 21
£42Deutsche Bahn
£15Karat-S
£297Lufthansa
Wed
May 22
£36Deutsche Bahn
£15Flixbus
£155Lufthansa
Thu
May 23
£27Deutsche Bahn
£15Karat-S
£266Lufthansa
Fri
May 24
£24Deutsche Bahn
£16Infobus
£125Lufthansa
Sat
May 25
Find prices
£15Karat-S
£105Lufthansa
Sun
May 26
£18Deutsche Bahn
£15Karat-S
£105Lufthansa
Mon
May 27
£27Deutsche Bahn
£15Karat-S
£105Lufthansa
Tue
May 28
£27Deutsche Bahn
£15Karat-S
£89Lufthansa
Wed
May 29
£27Deutsche Bahn
£15Karat-S
£89Lufthansa
Thu
May 30
£27Deutsche Bahn
£15Karat-S
£185Lufthansa
Fri
May 31
£27Deutsche Bahn
£16Infobus
£79Lufthansa
Sat
Jun 1
£27Deutsche Bahn
£15Karat-S
£79Lufthansa
Sun
Jun 2
£27Deutsche Bahn
£13Karat-S
£79Lufthansa
Mon
Jun 3
£24Deutsche Bahn
£13Karat-S
£79Lufthansa
Tue
Jun 4
£24Deutsche Bahn
£13Karat-S
£79Lufthansa
Wed
Jun 5
£18Deutsche Bahn
£13Karat-S
£79Lufthansa
Thu
Jun 6
£18Deutsche Bahn
£13Karat-S
£125Lufthansa
Fri
Jun 7
£27Deutsche Bahn
£15Karat-S
£79Lufthansa
Sat
Jun 8
£27Deutsche Bahn
£13Karat-S
£79Lufthansa
Sun
Jun 9
£27Deutsche Bahn
£14Infobus
£79Lufthansa
Mon
Jun 10
£31Deutsche Bahn
£13Karat-S
£79Lufthansa
train

Journey Summary

Frankfurt am Main to Munich Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
4 hours 8 minutes
Train Ticket Price: £23
Trains depart from:Frankfurt am Main
Trains arrive in:Munich
Distance:304 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Deutsche Bahn with connection, Deutsche Bahn

Trains from Frankfurt to Munich: Journey Details

Travel between the German cities of Frankfurt and Munich is fast and convenient, with numerous trains making the journey every day. Trains leave two to three times per hour from Frankfurt's main railway station and arrive at Munich Central Station within about 3.5 to 4 hours. There are many departure times to choose from, ranging from early in the morning at around 5:30 a.m. until evening at around 9:00 p.m. Many trains from Frankfurt to Munich travel direct, taking approximately 3.5 hours to reach their destination, while others involve one or two changes on the way at Nürnberg, Mannheim or Würzburg.

Taking the Train from Frankfurt

Frankfurt's grand main 'Hauptbahnhof' station is the busiest transit point in the city and the primary departure point for many long distance rail journeys. It can be easily located just to the west of the city centre. The station is relatively easy to navigate, and is extremely well connected by a choice of transport systems that offer comprehensive coverage of the city, including S-Bahn (rapid transit trains), U-Bahn (underground system) and tram lines.

Getting into Munich by Train

Famed for its gothic architecture, ancient buildings and beer halls, Munich is an appealing destination for many travellers. Trains from Frankfurt to Munich arrive at München Hauptbahnhof, the city's main station, which is situated very close to the city centre at Bayerstraße. Travellers can easily reach the city centre on foot, or benefit from the tram and bus stops that are located in the station forecourt at the station's main entrance. In a different part of the station, travellers can also catch an S-Bahn or U-Bahn within the underground stations.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Frankfurt am Main to Munich

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Deutsche Bahn
20:218h04:21
Frankfurt am MainMunich
Fastest Trains from Frankfurt am Main to Munich
Thu, Jun 6
Train
Deutsche Bahn
04:543h 12m08:06
Frankfurt am MainMunich
Wed, Jun 26
Train
Deutsche Bahn
04:543h 12m08:06
Frankfurt am MainMunich
Tue, Jun 4
Train
Deutsche Bahn
06:543h 13m10:07
Frankfurt am MainMunich
Return Train Tickets for Munich to Frankfurt am Main
Thu, May 23
Train
Deutsche Bahn
09:354h 20m13:55
MunichFrankfurt am Main
Fri, May 24
Train
Deutsche Bahn
18:543h 12m22:06
MunichFrankfurt am Main
Sat, May 25
Train
Deutsche Bahn
19:514h 49m00:40
MunichFrankfurt am Main
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Frankfurt am Main
Munich
TrainFrankfurt(Main) Hbf

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone