Cheap train tickets from Edinburgh to Sunderland

Showing times and prices for 28 Jan

Cheapest

£33

Average

£35

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Edinburgh to Sunderland will cost around £ 35 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only £ 33.

Cheapest
08:00Edinburgh Waverley2h01 10:01Sunderland
1 changes
£331One-way
Cheapest
09:00Edinburgh Waverley2h01 11:01Sunderland
1 changes
£331One-way
10:00Edinburgh Waverley2h01 12:01Sunderland
1 changes
£361One-way
12:00Edinburgh Waverley2h01 14:01Sunderland
1 changes
£361One-way
11:00Edinburgh Waverley2h01 13:01Sunderland
1 changes
£361One-way

Train schedule Edinburgh to Sunderland

Showing trains for tomorrow, Fri, 28 Jan
08:00Edinburgh Waverley2h01 10:01Sunderland
0 changes
09:00Edinburgh Waverley2h01 11:01Sunderland
0 changes
10:00Edinburgh Waverley2h01 12:01Sunderland
0 changes
11:00Edinburgh Waverley2h01 13:01Sunderland
0 changes
12:00Edinburgh Waverley2h01 14:01Sunderland
0 changes
13:00Edinburgh Waverley2h01 15:01Sunderland
0 changes

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Fastest train times from Edinburgh to Sunderland

Showing times and prices for 28 Jan

Fastest Journey

2 h 1 m

Average

2 h 1 m

Trains per day

6

Distance

163 km

It's difficult to get from Edinburgh to Sunderland without changing at least once.

Fastest
08:00Edinburgh Waverley2h01 10:01Sunderland
1 changes
£331One-way
Fastest
10:00Edinburgh Waverley2h01 12:01Sunderland
1 changes
£361One-way
Fastest
12:00Edinburgh Waverley2h01 14:01Sunderland
1 changes
£361One-way
Fastest
11:00Edinburgh Waverley2h01 13:01Sunderland
1 changes
£361One-way
Fastest
09:00Edinburgh Waverley2h01 11:01Sunderland
1 changes
£331One-way

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

Overview: Train from Edinburgh to Sunderland

distanceDistance101 miles (163 km)
durationAverage train duration2 h 1 min
priceAverage train ticket price£28 (€33)
frequencyTrain frequency1 a day
changesDirect trainYes, there is 1 direct train a day
carriersTrain providersLondon North Eastern Railway or Cross Country

Trains from Edinburgh to Sunderland cover the 101 miles (163 km) long journey taking on average 2 h 1 min with our travel partners like London North Eastern Railway or Cross Country. Normally, there is 1 train operating per day, including direct services available. You can get the cheapest train tickets for this journey for as low as £23, but the average price of train tickets is £28. Travellers depart most frequently from Edinburgh Waverley and arrive in Sunderland.

Train providers: CrossCountry trains Edinburgh to Sunderland

Find the best trains from Edinburgh to Sunderland with Omio's travel partners CrossCountry from £23. We can find you the best deals, timetables and tickets when comparing and booking the best route.

CrossCountry

CrossCountry is a fast speed train company in the United Kingdom and for your next train to Sunderland from Edinburgh you can choose between Standard Class and First Class tickets on Omio.

Save time and money by searching for and booking your CrossCountry train to Sunderland from Edinburgh online with Omio! If you’re looking for the cheapest, fastest or earliest CrossCountry train from Edinburgh to Sunderland, Omio can help you out every step of the way. Check current CrossCountry train timetables for the ideal departure and arrival times, compare the best connections for the 101 miles (163 km) trip from Edinburgh to Sunderland as well as ticket information for the train (such as luggage policy and amenities offered onboard), and then book a cheap train ticket – all in one convenient place. If you are using the Omio app to search for trains from Edinburgh to Sunderland, you can check straight away if the CrossCountry ticket is a mobile ticket, which makes it easy for you to go paperless when travelling without needing to purchase tickets in person at the train station. Buy your official CrossCountry Edinburgh to Sunderland train tickets online on Omio quickly and easily and enjoy the travel experience!

    When purchasing your CrossCountry train tickets to Sunderland from Edinburgh, keep the following coronavirus related policies and recommendations in mind outlined by our travel partner:

    • Refund or voucher policy
    • If you have an Off-Peak or Anytime ticket, you can get a full refund and the £10 admin fee has been waived. Advance tickets are normally non-refundable but you can now also get a full refund if your Advance ticket was booked before 23 March 2020.
    • Cashless payments recommended
    • Online booking and check-in recommended

    Travel Tips: Trains from Edinburgh to Sunderland

    Travel by train to Sunderland easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from Edinburgh to Sunderland.
    FAQs

    How much do cheap train tickets between Edinburgh and Sunderland cost?

    Omio customers have found the cheapest trains to Sunderland from Edinburgh to cost as little as £23  in the next 7 days.

    What is the cost of a train ticket from Edinburgh to Sunderland on average?

    If you are looking to book your train ticket in the next 7 days, you can expect the Edinburgh to Sunderland train to cost on average £28  one way.

    How many miles is it from Edinburgh to Sunderland by train?

    You should expect to travel around 101 miles (163 km)  from Edinburgh to Sunderland by train.

    How long is the train journey from Edinburgh to Sunderland?

    While the time it takes to travel 101 miles (163 km) to Sunderland from Edinburgh can vary based on specific dates, weekends, and bank holidays, the train duration from Edinburgh to Sunderland is on average 2 h 1 min.

    When travelling by train from Edinburgh to Sunderland, which train station in Edinburgh do I depart from and which train station in Sunderland do I arrive in?

    There are a few train stations in Edinburgh to start your route from including Edinburgh Waverley, Edinburgh Haymarket and Edinburgh Gateway. In Sunderland you have a few train station options to choose from for your arrival including Sunderland and Sunderland, Dame Dorothy Street.

    Omio customers travelling this route depart most frequently from Edinburgh Waverley   and arrive in Sunderland.

    Where is the train station in Edinburgh to go to Sunderland? Where is the train station in Sunderland located?

    You can find the most popular departure train station for this trip, Edinburgh Waverley, located approximately 0.2 miles (429 m) from the city centre of Edinburgh. The most popular arrival train station in Sunderland, called Sunderland, is located around 0.1 miles (116 m) away from its city centre.

    What train providers offer a service from Edinburgh to Sunderland?

    For the best Edinburgh to Sunderland train to purchase, you can travel safely and comfortably with London North Eastern Railway or Cross Country. However, it's always good to check all possible train companies with services to Sunderland from Edinburgh to compare what amenities they may offer.

    How many train services are there between Edinburgh and Sunderland a day?

    The average number of trains departing Edinburgh for Sunderland is 1 a day. The train schedules and services may vary between weekdays and weekends.

    When is the earliest train from Edinburgh to Sunderland? When is the last train from Edinburgh to Sunderland?

    If you prefer early morning trains from Edinburgh to Sunderland, the first train leaves at 08: 30. If you prefer late night trains from Edinburgh to Sunderland, the last train of the day leaves at 13: 30. Omio shows you the latest train from Edinburgh to Sunderland times to help you book the best departure time for this route.

    How far in advance should I buy train tickets from Edinburgh to Sunderland for the best deals?

    You can find a train from Edinburgh to Sunderland to cost on average £28 one way if you book within the next 7 days. But we recommend buying train tickets in advance to score the best deals and save money on your trip. You’ll see tickets for the Edinburgh to Sunderland train generally on sale a few months before the planned travel date.

    Important Stations and Airports for this Journey

    Edinburgh
    Sunderland
    Edinburgh Waverley is the most popular Edinburgh railway station for Omio travellers, but it's not the only one. Read all the information you need to know about the main train stations in Edinburgh for your journey to Sunderland.
    Amenities at station
    WifiWifi
    LockersLockers
    ParkingParking
    ATMATM
    TaxisTaxis
    AccessibilityAccessibility
    phone
    Phone Number
    +44 3457114141
    ticketOfficeHours
    Ticket Office Hours
    Mon - Sat: 05: 00 - 23: 59 | Sun: 07: 00 - 23: 59
    Public transport options for Edinburgh Waverley
    Bus lines: 22, 30, 33, X22, X25, X37
    Train lines: Avanti West Coast, Caledonian Sleeper, CrossCountry, LNER, ScotRail, Transpennine Express