Frankfurt am Main to Tamm train with Deutsche Bahn

Wed 26 Aug
+ Add return
Deutsche Bahn
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
2,000+ travel companies
Deutsche Bahn
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Travel Information

Compare train and coach for Frankfurt am Main to Tamm

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price take the coach with prices starting from £9. For those with little time consider booking a train which can get you there in 1h 55m. The ticket price range depends on the travel mode: a coach costs an average of £9, and a train costs an average of £37.

Distance: 137 km

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Coach

£37

Average Price

£9

Average Price

Cheapest

2h 25m

Average total duration

Fastest

1h 55m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

4h 5m

Average total duration

3h 35m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

Direct Options

Direct Options

Live departures

Frankfurt am Main to Tamm train times

The table below shows live departures for Frankfurt am Main to Tamm trains for today, Tuesday 25 August. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Deutsche Bahn8:20 Frankfurt am Main
1h59
10:19 Tamm0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Frankfurt am Main to Tamm by train or coach

Compare train and coach prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Wed
26 Aug
Thu
27 Aug
Fri
28 Aug
Sat
29 Aug
Sun
30 Aug
Mon
31 Aug
Tue
01 Sept

Why should you book Frankfurt am Main to Tamm trains with Omio?

Deutsche Bahn as well as Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) or Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) offer trains services from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm.

Why book with Omio vs Deutsche Bahn?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Deutsche Bahn, but also compare tickets for the likes of Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) or Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) to find the best option for your trip from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Deutsche Bahn with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm.

Why book with Omio over Trainline or Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm

GermanyGermany
GermanyGermany
Icon of train

Trains from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm run on average 7 times per day, taking around 1h 55m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £37 but you can travel from only £9 by coach.

The earliest train runs at 01:10, the last at 14:55. The fastest train covers the 137 km distance in 2h 17m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £9
Distance
137 km
Average train duration
1h 55m
Cheapest ticket price
£37
Trains per day
7
Fastest train
2h 17m
First train
1:10
Last train
14:55
Cheapest Month
Jun
Cheapest Day
Tue
High Season
Jan - Mar
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £9

Train companies: Deutsche Bahn, Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC), Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm trainsDeutsche Bahn, Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC), Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) trains will get you between Frankfurt am Main and Tamm from £9. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Deutsche Bahn

About
Deutsche Bahn (DB) is Germany’s main train operator, running around 40,000 domestic and international services each day. Its fleet includes a variety of train types: high-speed ICE (Intercity Express) trains, reaching up to 300 km/h; IC (Intercity) and EC (EuroCity) trains for long-distance travel; and IRE (Interregio-Express), RE (Regional Express), and RB (Regionalbahn) services for regional and local connections. While bathrooms are standard on all trains, amenities such as onboard restaurants and free Wi-Fi are available only on certain train types and routes. DB offers a wide range of fares, including Super Saver, Saver, and Flexible tickets, along with discount cards like the BahnCard 25, 50, and 100. Additional options include single tickets, day tickets, and group tickets. Popular routes include Berlin–Munich, Hamburg–Frankfurt, Cologne–Stuttgart, Berlin–Dresden, and Hamburg–Cologne, as well as numerous regional services across Germany.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
2h 17m
Cheapest Price
£37
Deutsche Bahn frequency
6 a day
Luggage included
Passengers are allowed to bring hand luggage and one additional larger item free of charge, provided they can carry it themselves
Luggage storage
Luggage can be stored in overhead racks, under the seat, or in designated luggage areas near the doors or in the middle of the carriage.
Cancellation Policy
Tickets can be canceled based on their fare conditions as mentioned in what type of train tickets are refundable?
Refund
If DB cancels a train, passengers are entitled to a full refund of the ticket price.
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Most ICE and many IC/EC trains have:
A Bordrestaurant (restaurant car) where you can sit and eat.
A Bordbistro (bistro bar) with snacks, hot meals, and drinks to-go.
At-seat service in 1st class: staff will take your order and serve food/drinks directly to your seat.
Regional trains (RE / RB / S-Bahn):
No onboard catering.
You’re welcome to bring your own food and drinks.
Seat reservation
Second Class:
Not included by default.
You can add a seat reservation when booking (recommended for busy routes).
Costs around €4.90 per seat (or €5.90 if booked separately later).
First Class:
Yes, always included in the ticket price.
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
DB trains are equipped with facilities for passengers with reduced mobility, including wheelchair spaces, accessible restrooms, and assistance services.
Pets
Small pets (e.g. cats, small dogs, etc.):
Allowed for free if they can fit in a transport box (max. size: hand luggage).
Must stay in the box for the entire journey.
Large dogs:
Require a separate (paid) ticket — typically half the price of a regular second-class ticket.
Must be leashed and wear a muzzle while on the train.
Cannot sit on seats.
Assistance dogs:
Travel free of charge.
Do not need a muzzle or leash if medically not required.
Allowed to accompany the passenger at all times.
Quiet zone

Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
1h 44m
Cheapest Price
£45
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) frequency
15 a day

Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional)

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
2h 14m
Cheapest Price
£55
Deutsche Bahn Regio (DB Regional) frequency
2 a day

FAQs: Frankfurt am Main to Tamm train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Tamm, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £37, while the average price tends to be around £37.
The train journey from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm covers a distance of 137 km and takes approximately 2h 17m. Trains run 7 per day.
The train distance from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm is 137 km.
The first train from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm leaves at 1:10.
The last train from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm departs at 14:55.
Trains from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm run approximately 7 times per day.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm.
To get from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm, you can choose from several travel options including train and coach.
There is no night train service from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm.
The train station in Frankfurt am Main that goes to Tamm is Frankfurt Airport long-distance station, and it arrives at Tamm(Württ).
The cheapest way to get from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm is by coach, costing approximately £9.
Booking trains from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm offers scenic views, particularly as it passes through the picturesque Rhine Valley, renowned for its vineyards, charming villages, and historic castles along the riverbanks.
A day trip from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm is not feasible as the journey duration is 2h 17m. However, there are 10 train services available per day for this route. The distance is 137 km.
The ideal duration to spend in Tamm largely depends on your interests. However, a visit of 1 to 2 days is typically sufficient to explore local attractions and enjoy the town’s charm.
Yes, you can take the train from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Frankfurt am Main and Tamm

Most Frankfurt am Main to Tamm trains use the Frankfurt Flughafen Fernbf to Tamm(Württ) station pair. Use this guide to compare Frankfurt am Main and Tamm train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Frankfurt am Main
Arrival train stations in Tamm

Which Frankfurt am Main station do trains to Tamm leave from?

Trains from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm leave from Frankfurt Flughafen Fernbf. The station is 11 km from Frankfurt am Main city centre at Frankfurt am Main Flughafen Fernbahnhof, 60549 Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
Frankfurt Flughafen FernbfFrankfurt am Main Flughafen Fernbahnhof, 60549 Frankfurt am Main, Germany+49 69 2651055WifiLockersParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelShowerLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingCar RentalInformation DeskLuggage Carts
City-centre transport

Getting to Frankfurt Flughafen Fernbf from Frankfurt am Main city centre

Frankfurt Flughafen Fernbf is 10 km from Frankfurt am Main city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainIce · 11m · £2
Trn · 12m · £3
S8, S9 · 19m · £3 · every ~5 min
BusS8e · 28m · £5
X61, 61 · 41m · every ~13 min
61, X61 · 42m · every ~13 min

Frankfurt Flughafen Fernbf train station facilities and services

Frankfurt Flughafen Fernbf has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Shower, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Car Rental, Information Desk and Luggage Carts.

Food and drink

Food options include: Restaurant Käfer's, McDonald's, Asia Snack Box

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free. ATMs are available in the train station.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Frankfurt Flughafen Fernbf. Information desks are located in the main hall.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Frankfurt Flughafen Fernbf. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Frankfurt Flughafen Fernbf: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Frankfurt Flughafen Fernbf: Bike Parking, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Frankfurt Flughafen Fernbf: Elevators, ramps.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Sheraton Frankfurt Airport Hotel, Hilton Frankfurt Airport, Hilton Garden Inn Frankfurt Airport.

Frankfurt (Main) HbfIm Hauptbahnhof, 60329 Frankfurt am Main, GermanyWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Frankfurt (Main) Hbf from Frankfurt am Main city centre

Frankfurt (Main) Hbf is 1 km from Frankfurt am Main city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainS9, S8, S6, S5, S4, S3, S2, S1 · 5m · £0.90 · every ~51 min
BusN5, N12, N4 · 5m · every ~1 min
Tram18, 14, 12, 11 · 6m · £3 · every ~38 min
SubwayU5, U4 · 4m · £3 · every ~39 min

Frankfurt (Main) Hbf train station facilities and services

Frankfurt (Main) Hbf has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: asiagourmet, Burger King, Ciao Bella, Coffee Fellows, Crepes de France Express, dean&david, Starbucks, Uddin's Sky Sportsbar, McDonald's, Dunkin Donuts, & many more

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi in the station. ATMs are available at Frankfurt (Main) Hbf.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Frankfurt (Main) Hbf. Information desks are located opposite Platforms 12 and 13.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is luggage lockers are located in the main hall. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Frankfurt (Main) Hbf: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Frankfurt (Main) Hbf: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Frankfurt (Main) Hbf: Step-free access and step markings. Contact the Mobility Service Centre at +49 3065212888 or [email protected].

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Hotel Cristall, Grand Hotel Empire, Hotel Carlton.

Frankfurt (M) Flughafen RegionalbfFrankfurt Airport, 60549 Frankfurt am Main, Germany+49 180 6 372 4636WifiLockersParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingCar RentalInformation DeskLuggage Carts
City-centre transport

Getting to Frankfurt (M) Flughafen Regionalbf from Frankfurt am Main city centre

Frankfurt (M) Flughafen Regionalbf is 10 km from Frankfurt am Main city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainIce · 16m · £2
Trn · 16m · £3
S9, S8 · 18m · £3 · every ~9 min
BusS8e · 33m · £5
X61, 61 · 37m · every ~13 min
61, X61 · 38m · every ~13 min

Frankfurt (M) Flughafen Regionalbf train station facilities and services

Frankfurt (M) Flughafen Regionalbf has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Car Rental, Information Desk and Luggage Carts.

Food and drink

Food options include: Restaurant Käfer's, McDonald's, Asia Snack Box

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free. ATMs are available in the train station.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Frankfurt (M) Flughafen Regionalbf. Information desks are located in the main hall.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Frankfurt (M) Flughafen Regionalbf. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Frankfurt (M) Flughafen Regionalbf: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Frankfurt (M) Flughafen Regionalbf: Bike Parking, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Frankfurt (M) Flughafen Regionalbf: Elevators, ramps, restrooms.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Sheraton Frankfurt Airport Hotel, Hilton Frankfurt Airport, Steigenberger Airport Hotel.

More options for your journey from Frankfurt am Main to Tamm

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone