Bournemouth to Salisbury train with South Western Railway

Mon 03 Aug
+ Add return
South Western Railway
CrossCountry
Great Western Railway
Cross Country
Avanti West Coast
2,000+ travel companies
South Western Railway
CrossCountry
Great Western Railway
Cross Country
Avanti West Coast
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews
  • South Western RailwayL80064 · L84223
    8:191h56
    Bournemouth station (BMH)
    10:15Salisbury station (SAL)
    £191One-way
    1 change
  • South Western RailwayL80498+Great Western RailwayG15005
    7:591h41
    Bournemouth station (BMH)
    9:40Salisbury station (SAL)
    £311One-way
    1 change
  • South Western RailwayL84223+CrossCountryG00858
    8:401h35
    Bournemouth station (BMH)
    10:15Salisbury station (SAL)
    £311One-way
    1 change
  • South Western RailwayL78764+Great Western RailwayG15005
    8:131h27
    Bournemouth station (BMH)
    9:40Salisbury station (SAL)
    £311One-way
    1 change
  • South Western RailwayL84253+CrossCountryG00866
    10:451h30
    Bournemouth station (BMH)
    12:15Salisbury station (SAL)
    £311One-way
    1 change

Travel Information

Compare train and coach for Bournemouth to Salisbury

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Bournemouth to Salisbury among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price take the coach with prices starting from £11. For those with little time consider booking a train which can get you there in 1h 3m. The ticket price range depends on the travel mode: a coach costs an average of £11, and a train costs an average of £12.

Distance: 39 km

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Coach

£19

Average Price

£11

Average Price

Cheapest

1h 33m

Average total duration

Fastest

1h 3m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

1h 52m

Average total duration

1h 22m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

Direct Options

Direct Options

Live departures

Bournemouth to Salisbury train times

The table below shows live departures for Bournemouth to Salisbury trains for tomorrow, Monday 3 August. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
South Western RailwayL80498+Great Western RailwayG150057:59 Bournemouth station (BMH)
1h41
9:40 Salisbury station (SAL)1 change
South Western RailwayL78764+Great Western RailwayG150058:13 Bournemouth station (BMH)
1h27
9:40 Salisbury station (SAL)1 change
South Western RailwayL80064 · L842238:19 Bournemouth station (BMH)
1h56
10:15 Salisbury station (SAL)1 change
CrossCountryG00858+South Western RailwayL842238:40 Bournemouth station (BMH)
1h35
10:15 Salisbury station (SAL)1 change
South Western RailwayL80510+Great Western RailwayG1500910:02 Bournemouth station (BMH)
1h38
11:40 Salisbury station (SAL)1 change
South Western RailwayL80201+Great Western RailwayG1500910:17 Bournemouth station (BMH)
1h23
11:40 Salisbury station (SAL)1 change
CrossCountryG00866+South Western RailwayL8425310:45 Bournemouth station (BMH)
1h30
12:15 Salisbury station (SAL)1 change

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Bournemouth to Salisbury by train or coach

Compare train and coach prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
03 Aug
Tue
04 Aug
Wed
05 Aug
Thu
06 Aug
Fri
07 Aug
Sat
08 Aug
Sun
09 Aug

Why should you book Bournemouth to Salisbury trains with Omio?

South Western Railway as well as CrossCountry, Great Western Railway, Cross Country and more offer trains services from Bournemouth to Salisbury.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Bournemouth to Salisbury.

Why book with Omio vs South Western Railway?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for South Western Railway, but also compare tickets for the likes of CrossCountry, Great Western Railway or Cross Country to find the best option for your trip from Bournemouth to Salisbury.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare South Western Railway with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Bournemouth to Salisbury.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of CrossCountry, Great Western Railway or Cross Country to find the best option for your trip from Bournemouth to Salisbury.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from Bournemouth to Salisbury.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Bournemouth to Salisbury

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Bournemouth to Salisbury run on average 7 times per day, taking around 1h 3m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £12 but you can travel from only £11 by coach.

The earliest train runs at 04:10, the last at 23:16. The fastest train covers the 39 km distance in 1h 16m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £11
Distance
39 km
Average train duration
1h 3m
Cheapest ticket price
£12
Trains per day
7
Fastest train
1h 16m
First train
4:10
Last train
23:16
Cheapest Month
Mar
Cheapest Day
Sun
High Season
Apr - Jun
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Thu
Least Busy Day
Sun
Best time to book
3 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £11

Train companies: South Western Railway, CrossCountry, Great Western Railway, Cross Country from Bournemouth to Salisbury trainsSouth Western Railway, CrossCountry, Great Western Railway, Cross Country trains will get you between Bournemouth and Salisbury from £11. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

South Western Railway

About
South Western Railway is a train operating company in the United Kingdom, providing services in the south and south-west of England. It operates a variety of train types, including high-speed trains, local stopping services, and suburban commuter trains. It also offers a range of ticket types, including Advance, Off-Peak, and Super Off-Peak tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a range of food and drink options. The most popular routes for South Western Railway include London Waterloo to Portsmouth Harbour, London Waterloo to Weymouth, and London Waterloo to Bournemouth.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
1h 16m
Cheapest Price
£11
South Western Railway frequency
6 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and designated luggage areas at end of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Refund depends on ticket type and timing of cancellation
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled by operator
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafe bar service with hot and cold drinks, snacks, sandwiches
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available for a fee, free for some ticket types
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free, dogs must be on lead
Quiet zone

CrossCountry

About
CrossCountry is a fast-speed train operator in the United Kingdom, offering both express and regional services across the country. Express services, such as the CrossCountry Voyager and XC Trains, provide quick and comfortable journeys with amenities like free Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a selection of snacks and drinks. Regional services, including the CrossCountry Regional and Regional Express, make more local stops for a leisurely trip. Ticket options include Standard Class and First Class, as well as Advance, Anytime, and Off-Peak fares to suit different budgets and schedules. Popular routes include London to Birmingham, Manchester to Edinburgh, and Bristol to Reading.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
1h 9m
Cheapest Price
£22
CrossCountry frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and luggage storage areas at ends of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies vary by ticket type
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled services
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service with drinks and snacks on some routes
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available for additional fee
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces and accessible toilets available
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free, larger dogs require ticket
Quiet zone

Great Western Railway

About
Great Western Railway is a train operating company in the United Kingdom. It operates services from London Paddington to the West of England, South Wales and the Cotswolds. It also operates services from London Paddington to Oxford, Reading and Bristol. It offers a range of ticket types, including Advance, Anytime, Off-Peak and Super Off-Peak tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, air conditioning and catering services. The most popular routes for Great Western Railway are London Paddington to Bristol, Reading and Oxford.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Great Western Railway frequency
2 a day
Luggage included
Two pieces of luggage and one piece of hand luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, dedicated luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies apply as per ticket type
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafe bar serving hot and cold drinks, snacks, sandwiches. First Class at-seat service on some routes
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservations available for a fee. Free in First Class
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, priority seating, assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

Cross Country

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
1h 9m
Cheapest Price
£56
Cross Country frequency
1 a day

Complete guide to Salisbury

Things to do in Salisbury

Discover the best of Salisbury — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Salisbury trip today.

  • Recommended

Salisbury Museum

City museum set in the King’s House, with archaeology, costume and local history collections that explain Salisbury and south Wiltshire.

  • Recommended

Arundells

Historic house museum best known as the former home of Sir Edward Heath, with period rooms, garden and political memorabilia.

Arundells Clock Museum

Small museum in the cathedral close showcasing the work and tools of traditional clockmaking and turret clock restoration.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate for southern England. Hotels and dining cost more than smaller UK towns, but Salisbury is cheaper than London. Walking keeps local transport costs low.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-15 for fast food, cafés, or pub lunch deals.
Mid-range
£18-30 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£45+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
£3-4.50 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Service is sometimes included. If not, tip 10-12.5% in restaurants for good service. Round up taxi fares. Café tipping is optional.

FAQs: Bournemouth to Salisbury train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Bournemouth to Salisbury by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Salisbury, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Bournemouth to Salisbury can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £12, while the average price tends to be around £19.
The train journey from Bournemouth to Salisbury covers a distance of 39 km and takes approximately 1h 16m. Trains run 7 per day.
The train distance from Bournemouth to Salisbury is 39 km.
The first train from Bournemouth to Salisbury leaves at 4:10.
The last train from Bournemouth to Salisbury departs at 23:16.
Trains from Bournemouth to Salisbury run approximately 7 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Bournemouth to Salisbury.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Bournemouth to Salisbury.
To get from Bournemouth to Salisbury, you can choose from several travel options including train and coach.
There is no night train service from Bournemouth to Salisbury.
The train station in Bournemouth that goes to Salisbury is Bournemouth station (BMH), and it arrives at Salisbury station (SAL).
The cheapest way to get from Bournemouth to Salisbury is by coach, costing approximately £11.
Booking trains from Bournemouth to Salisbury in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Bournemouth to Salisbury offers scenic views of the English countryside, including picturesque landscapes and charming rural areas.
Yes, a day trip from Bournemouth to Salisbury is feasible. The journey takes 1h 16m and covers 39 km. Trains run 6 times per day.
In Salisbury, you can explore the bustling Salisbury Market, enjoy a scenic walk along the River Avon, visit Arundells, attend a performance at the Salisbury Playhouse, and discover the charming shops and cafes in the historic city centre. Don't miss the stunning Salisbury Cathedral, the nearby prehistoric monument Stonehenge, the ancient hill fort Old Sarum, the Salisbury Museum, and the elegant Mompesson House.
To fully explore Salisbury, including key attractions like Salisbury Cathedral, Stonehenge, and the local museums, plan for a stay of 2 to 3 days.
Yes, you can take the train from Bournemouth to Salisbury.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Bournemouth and Salisbury

Most Bournemouth to Salisbury trains use the Bournemouth to Salisbury station pair. Use this guide to compare Bournemouth and Salisbury train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Bournemouth
Arrival train stations in Salisbury

Which Bournemouth station do trains to Salisbury leave from?

Trains from Bournemouth to Salisbury leave from Bournemouth. The station is 1 km from Bournemouth city centre at Bournemouth station, Holdenhurst Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH8 8HX.
BournemouthBournemouth station, Holdenhurst Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH8 8HX+44 345 600 0650WifiParkingDiningTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Bournemouth from Bournemouth city centre

Bournemouth is 1 km from Bournemouth city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus13, 5, 6, 50, m1, 12, 13A, N5, N1, 11, 21 · 6m · £2 · every ~74 min
m1, 5, 6, 50, 13, 12, 13A, 21, 11, N5, N1 · 7m · £2 · every ~74 min

Bournemouth train station facilities and services

Bournemouth has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking and Bike Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Bournemouth.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Bournemouth.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Bournemouth.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Bournemouth: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Bournemouth: Bike Parking, Bike Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Bournemouth: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: Step-free category B2 station. Level access to both sides of station from separate entrances. Long and steep ramped subway between platforms - up to 1:8 gradient Please be aware that some platforms at this station have no or only partial tactile paving on the platform edge, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible ticket machines note: All South Western Railway ticket machines are able to sell tickets with Disabled Persons Railcard discounts. All machines are accessible, however the station may not be so please check the station access note for further details, Accessible toilets: Yes, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: Yes, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: No.

PokesdownPokesdown station, Christchurch Road, Pokesdown, Dorset, BH7 6DLWifiParkingDiningLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Pokesdown from Bournemouth city centre

Pokesdown is 4 km from Bournemouth city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainPoole - London Waterloo, Poole - Eastleigh, Weymouth - London Waterloo, Weymouth - Southampton Central, Bournemouth - Basingstoke, Bournemouth - London Waterloo, Poole - Brockenhurst, Bournemouth - Winchester, Poole - Winchester, Weymouth - Woking, Weymouth - Eastleigh, Poole - Southampton Central · 3m · £0.90 · every ~4 min
Busm2, 1A, 1B, 1C, 22, N2 · 17m · £2 · every ~58 min
m2, 1A, 1B, 1C, 22, N2 · 18m · £2 · every ~58 min

Pokesdown train station facilities and services

Pokesdown has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking and Bike Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Pokesdown.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Pokesdown.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Pokesdown.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Pokesdown: Parking.

Bike and car services

Available at Pokesdown: Bike Parking, Bike Rental.

More options for your journey from Bournemouth to Salisbury

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeTrainsTrain Times to Salisbury Bournemouth to Salisbury train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone