Bournemouth to Coventry train with South Western Railway

Mon 28 Sept
+ Add return
CrossCountry
South Western Railway
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
CrossCountry
South Western Railway
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Bournemouth to Coventry

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 28 Sept

Cheapest price on 28 Sept

£46

Average ticket price on 28 Sept

£64

Fastest journey on 28 Sept

2 h 42 m

Average journey duration on 28 Sept

3 h 16 m

Trains on 28 Sept

4

Distance

189 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Bournemouth to Coventry is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Bournemouth to Coventry will cost around £64 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £46.

Fast trains

On Mon 28 Sept, we found 4 trains from Bournemouth to Coventry, including 4 direct services.

These direct trains cover the 189 km distance in an average of 3 h 16 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 2 h 42 m .

The slowest trains will take 4 h 3 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • CrossCountry
    15:452h43
    Bournemouth
    18:28Coventry
    £461One-way
    0 changes
  • CrossCountry
    19:452h42
    Bournemouth
    22:27Coventry
    £591One-way
    0 changes
  • South Western Railway
    9:224h03
    Bournemouth
    13:25Coventry
    £741One-way
    0 changes
  • South Western Railway
    9:593h35
    Bournemouth
    13:34Coventry
    £781One-way
    0 changes

Live departures

Bournemouth to Coventry train times

The table below shows live departures for Bournemouth to Coventry trains for today, Sunday 27 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
CrossCountryG00885
On time
12:40 Bournemouth station (BMH)
3h47
16:27 Coventry station (COV)
0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL80184+West Midlands TrainsC18020 · Y80868+TubeTube from London Waterloo to London Euston
On time
12:45 Bournemouth station (BMH)
5h29
18:14 Coventry station (COV)
3 changes
CrossCountryG00897
On time
14:40 Bournemouth station (BMH)
3h47
18:27 Coventry station (COV)
0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL80200+West Midlands TrainsC17886 · Y80892+TubeTube from London Waterloo to London Euston
On time
14:45 Bournemouth station (BMH)
5h29
20:14 Coventry station (COV)
3 changes
CrossCountryG00911
On time
16:40 Bournemouth station (BMH)
3h47
20:27 Coventry station (COV)
0 changesdirect
South Western RailwayL80232+Avanti West CoastW33281+TubeTube from London Waterloo to London Euston
On time
16:45 Bournemouth station (BMH)
5h02
21:47 Coventry station (COV)
2 changes
Monday 28 September
South Western Railway9:22 Bournemouth
4h03
13:25 Coventry0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Bournemouth to Coventry by train or coach

Compare train and coach prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept
Wed
30 Sept
Thu
01 Oct
Fri
02 Oct
Sat
03 Oct
Sun
04 Oct

Why should you book Bournemouth to Coventry trains with Omio?

CrossCountry as well as South Western Railway offer trains services from Bournemouth to Coventry.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Bournemouth to Coventry.

Why book with Omio vs CrossCountry?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for CrossCountry, but also compare tickets for the likes of South Western Railway to find the best option for your trip from Bournemouth to Coventry.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare CrossCountry with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Bournemouth to Coventry.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of South Western Railway to find the best option for your trip from Bournemouth to Coventry.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from Bournemouth to Coventry.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Bournemouth to Coventry

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Bournemouth to Coventry run on average 7 times per day, taking around 3h 7m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £52 but you can travel from only £14 by coach.

There are 3 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 05:09, the last at 21:45. The fastest train covers the 189 km distance in 2h 41m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £14
Distance
189 km
Average train duration
3h 7m
Cheapest ticket price
£52
Trains per day
7
Direct trains
3
Fastest train
2h 41m
First train
5:09
Last train
21:45
Cheapest Month
Dec
Cheapest Day
Sat
High Season
Jan - Mar
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Busiest Day
Sun
Least Busy Day
Wed
Best time to book
14 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £14

Train companies: South Western Railway, CrossCountry from Bournemouth to Coventry trainsSouth Western Railway, CrossCountry trains will get you between Bournemouth and Coventry from £14. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

South Western Railway

About
South Western Railway is a train operating company in the United Kingdom, providing services in the south and south-west of England. It operates a variety of train types, including high-speed trains, local stopping services, and suburban commuter trains. It also offers a range of ticket types, including Advance, Off-Peak, and Super Off-Peak tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a range of food and drink options. The most popular routes for South Western Railway include London Waterloo to Portsmouth Harbour, London Waterloo to Weymouth, and London Waterloo to Bournemouth.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average South Western Railway Duration
3h 2m
Cheapest South Western Railway Price
£67
South Western Railway frequency
4 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and designated luggage areas at end of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Refund depends on ticket type and timing of cancellation
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled by operator
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafe bar service with hot and cold drinks, snacks, sandwiches
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available for a fee, free for some ticket types
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free, dogs must be on lead
Quiet zone

CrossCountry

About
CrossCountry is a fast-speed train operator in the United Kingdom, offering both express and regional services across the country. Express services, such as the CrossCountry Voyager and XC Trains, provide quick and comfortable journeys with amenities like free Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a selection of snacks and drinks. Regional services, including the CrossCountry Regional and Regional Express, make more local stops for a leisurely trip. Ticket options include Standard Class and First Class, as well as Advance, Anytime, and Off-Peak fares to suit different budgets and schedules. Popular routes include London to Birmingham, Manchester to Edinburgh, and Bristol to Reading.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average CrossCountry Duration
2h 41m
Cheapest CrossCountry Price
£52
CrossCountry frequency
2 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and luggage storage areas at ends of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies vary by ticket type
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled services
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service with drinks and snacks on some routes
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available for additional fee
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces and accessible toilets available
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free, larger dogs require ticket
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Coventry

Things to do in Coventry

Discover the best of Coventry — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Coventry trip today.

  • Must visit

Coventry Transport Museum

Major museum on Britain’s road transport story, with cycles, cars and interactive displays in the city centre.

  • Must visit

The Herbert Art Gallery & Museum

Free museum in the cathedral quarter exploring local history, global connections and social change through varied galleries.

  • Recommended

Mead Gallery

Compact gallery on the University of Warwick campus presenting modern and contemporary art in changing exhibitions.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate for the UK. Hotels and dining are usually cheaper than London, while buses and everyday costs suit most city-break budgets.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-12 for fast food or a simple meal.
Mid-range
£18-30 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£50+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
£2.80-4 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Restaurants: 10-12.5% if service is not included. Taxis: round up or tip about 10%. Cafés: tipping is optional, small change appreciated.

FAQs: Bournemouth to Coventry train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Bournemouth to Coventry by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Coventry, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Bournemouth to Coventry can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £52, while the average price tends to be around £87.
The train journey from Bournemouth to Coventry covers a distance of 189 km and takes approximately 2h 41m. Trains run 7 per day.
The train distance from Bournemouth to Coventry is 189 km.
The first train from Bournemouth to Coventry leaves at 5:09.
The last train from Bournemouth to Coventry departs at 21:45.
Trains from Bournemouth to Coventry run approximately 7 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Bournemouth to Coventry.
Yes, there is a direct train between Bournemouth and Coventry. The service operates 3 times per day, provided by CrossCountry.
There is no night train service from Bournemouth to Coventry.
The train station in Bournemouth that goes to Coventry is Bournemouth station (BMH), and it arrives at Coventry station (COV).
Booking trains from Bournemouth to Coventry in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Bournemouth to Coventry offers a mix of urban and countryside views. Travellers can enjoy glimpses of the rolling landscapes and quaint villages of the English countryside, although much of the route also includes urban areas and industrial sites as it passes through several major towns and cities.
Yes, you can take the train from Bournemouth to Coventry.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Bournemouth and Coventry

Most Bournemouth to Coventry trains use the Bournemouth to Coventry station pair. Use this guide to compare Bournemouth and Coventry train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Bournemouth
Arrival train stations in Coventry

Which Bournemouth station do trains to Coventry leave from?

Trains from Bournemouth to Coventry leave from Bournemouth. The station is 1 km from Bournemouth city centre at Bournemouth station, Holdenhurst Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH8 8HX.
BournemouthBournemouth station, Holdenhurst Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH8 8HX+44 345 600 0650WifiParkingDiningTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Bournemouth from Bournemouth city centre

Bournemouth is 1 km from Bournemouth city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus13, 5, 6, 50, m1, 12, 13A, N5, N1, 11, 21 · 6m · £2 · every ~74 min
m1, 5, 6, 50, 13, 12, 13A, 21, 11, N5, N1 · 7m · £2 · every ~74 min

Bournemouth train station facilities and services

Bournemouth has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking and Bike Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Bournemouth.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Bournemouth.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Bournemouth.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Bournemouth: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Bournemouth: Bike Parking, Bike Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Bournemouth: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: Step-free category B2 station. Level access to both sides of station from separate entrances. Long and steep ramped subway between platforms - up to 1:8 gradient Please be aware that some platforms at this station have no or only partial tactile paving on the platform edge, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible ticket machines note: All South Western Railway ticket machines are able to sell tickets with Disabled Persons Railcard discounts. All machines are accessible, however the station may not be so please check the station access note for further details, Accessible toilets: Yes, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: Yes, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: No.

More options for your journey from Bournemouth to Coventry

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone