Flights from Durham to London

The cheapest flights from Durham to London

Showing times and prices for 30 Jun

Cheapest

£102

Average

£113

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

Loganair
16:25Durham1h15 17:40London
0 changes
£1021One-way
Loganair
07:05Durham1h15 08:20London
0 changes
£1111One-way
Loganair
05:50Durham1h15 07:05London
0 changes
£1271One-way

Flight schedule Durham to London

Showing flights for tomorrow, Thursday, 30 June
Loganair
05:50Durham1h15 07:05London
0 changes
Loganair
07:05Durham1h15 08:20London
0 changes
Loganair
16:25Durham1h15 17:40London
0 changes

This is the last flight of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets by train, coach or flight

Thu
30 Jun
Fri
01 Jul
Sat
02 Jul
Sun
03 Jul
Mon
04 Jul
Tue
05 Jul
Wed
06 Jul
Thu
07 Jul
Fri
08 Jul
Sat
09 Jul
Sun
10 Jul
Mon
11 Jul
Tue
12 Jul
Wed
13 Jul
Thu
14 Jul
Fri
15 Jul
Sat
16 Jul
Sun
17 Jul
Mon
18 Jul
Tue
19 Jul
Wed
20 Jul

The fastest flights from Durham to London

Showing times and prices for 30 Jun

Fastest Journey

1 h 15 m

Average

1 h 15 m

Flights per day

3

Distance

376 km

Of the 3 flights that leave Durham for London every day 3 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

Loganair
05:50Durham1h15 07:05London
0 changes
£1271One-way
Loganair
16:25Durham1h15 17:40London
0 changes
£1021One-way
Loganair
07:05Durham1h15 08:20London
0 changes
£1111One-way

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Ryanair
Easyjet
Eurowings
Vueling

Overview: Durham to London flight

distanceDistance233 miles
durationAverage flight duration1 h 15 min
priceAverage plane ticket price£83 (€92)
changesDirect flightNo
carriersAirlinesLoganair or British Airways

Flights from Durham to London cover the 233 miles long trip taking on average 1 h 15 min with our travel partners like Loganair or British Airways. There are direct flight services available. You can get the cheapest plane tickets for this journey for as low as £79, but the average price of plane tickets is £83. Travellers depart most frequently from Teesside International Airport and arrive in London Heathrow Airport.

Airlines: British Airways Durham to London

Buy your official British Airways flight tickets to London from Durham from £79 with Omio. Find flight times and tickets for over 1000 travel companies to compare and book the most convenient route.

British Airways

British Airways (BA) is the United Kingdom’s flag carrier airline with headquarters in London near its main hub at London Heathrow Airport (LHR). BA is the second largest UK-based airline in terms of fleet size and number of passengers carried. Known as a full-service global airline, British Airways offers year-round low fares to destinations worldwide and flies to and from centrally-located airports. Its extensive global route network includes more than 170 destinations in nearly 80 countries throughout Europe, North America, South America, Asia, Africa and Australia.

    Travel Tips: Durham to London flight

    Take a flight to London easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from Durham to London.
    FAQs
    If you’re looking to save money on tickets, you can find a cheap flight between Durham and London for as little as £79  in the next 7 days.
    If you’re looking to purchase your plane tickets in the next week, you can expect the Durham to London flight price to come in at an average of £83  one way.
    The distance from Durham to London by plane is approximately 233 miles.
    The flight time from Durham to London is on average 1 h 15 min  for the 233 miles long journey, but the time it takes to go to London from Durham by flight can vary depending on specific dates or travelling on weekends and holidays.

    Omio customers most frequently book their flights from Teesside International Airport   to London Heathrow Airport.

    The most popular departure airport with passengers for this journey, called Teesside International Airport, is located 19.2 miles (30.9 km) from the city centre of Durham.

    The most popular arrival airport, London Heathrow Airport, is located 17.1 miles (27.5 km) away from the city centre of London. You can check what public transportation connections, taxi services or airport shuttle service options are available to take you from London Heathrow Airport to the city centre in London.

    For the best Durham to London flight to purchase, you can travel safely and comfortably with Loganair or British Airways. However, it's always good to check all possible airlines with services between Durham and London to compare what amenities they may offer.
    The earliest flight departing from Durham to London leaves at 05: 50. The last flight departing from Durham to London leaves at 16: 35. You can find the latest Durham to London flight timetable on Omio and book the best time to leave for your journey on your chosen travel date.
    In general, we recommend booking tickets for flights in advance to score the best deals from all possible airlines offering this trip and save money. If you buy plane tickets between Durham and London within the next 7 days, you can find tickets to cost on average £83 one way. To find the best prices for this route, consider booking your plane ticket from Durham to London a few months in advance.

    The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

    We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

    ios-badge
    android-badge
    Hand With Phone
    Currency
    Language