Buses from Munich to Berlin

Thu, May 23
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
14:50München, ZOB7h 35m 22:25Berlin, ZOB
£18
1One-way
£181One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
13:45München, ZOB8h 30m 22:15Berlin, ZOB
£21
1One-way
£211One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
09:10München, ZOB7h 5m 16:15Berlin, ZOB
£21
1One-way
£211One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
00:45München, ZOB7h 45m 08:30Berlin, ZOB
£21
1One-way
£211One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
07:50München, ZOB7h 5m 14:55Berlin, ZOB
£21
1One-way
£211One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from Flixbus and Eurolines

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the hassle of printing a ticket with a mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Wed
May 22
£62Deutsche Bahn
£21Flixbus
£102Lufthansa
Thu
May 23
£55Deutsche Bahn
£18Flixbus
£72easyJet
Fri
May 24
£70Deutsche Bahn
Find prices
£87Lufthansa
Sat
May 25
£35Deutsche Bahn
£21Flixbus
£72Lufthansa
Sun
May 26
£35Deutsche Bahn
£18Flixbus
£46Germanwings
Mon
May 27
£24Deutsche Bahn
£18Flixbus
£37Germanwings
Tue
May 28
£35Deutsche Bahn
£9Flixbus
£37Germanwings
Wed
May 29
£47Deutsche Bahn
Find prices
£46Germanwings
Thu
May 30
£44Deutsche Bahn
£21Flixbus
£32Germanwings
Fri
May 31
£35Deutsche Bahn
£18Flixbus
£32Germanwings
Sat
Jun 1
£55Deutsche Bahn
£17Flixbus
£37Germanwings
Sun
Jun 2
£62Deutsche Bahn
Find prices
£62easyJet
Mon
Jun 3
£18Deutsche Bahn
£18Flixbus
£37Germanwings
Tue
Jun 4
£18Deutsche Bahn
£18Flixbus
£32Germanwings
Wed
Jun 5
£18Deutsche Bahn
£18Flixbus
£32Germanwings
Thu
Jun 6
Find prices
£18Flixbus
£37Germanwings
Fri
Jun 7
£62Deutsche Bahn
£30Flixbus
£64Germanwings
Sat
Jun 8
£50Deutsche Bahn
£18Flixbus
£37Germanwings
Sun
Jun 9
£42Deutsche Bahn
£18Flixbus
£32Germanwings
Mon
Jun 10
Find prices
£26Flixbus
£46Germanwings
Tue
Jun 11
£18Deutsche Bahn
£21Flixbus
£32Germanwings

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Eurolines France
Ouibus
RegioJet
bus

Journey Summary

Munich to Berlin Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
8 hours 52 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: £18
Buses depart from:Munich
Bus arrives in:Berlin
Distance:505 Kms
BusBus Companies:Flixbus

Buses from Munich to Berlin: Journey Details

Buses from Munich to Berlin depart numerous times each day. The first journey from Munich is at 7:00 a.m. and the last trip is at 11:55 p.m. Buses operate every 45 minutes to 1 hour in the morning and every 1-2 hours in the afternoon. Buses are direct but have several stops along the journey​. Bus providers include Flixbus and Berlin Linien Bus, both of which operate daily routes. There are no peak and off-peak times so the cost remains the same. The weekend schedule offers two-to-three additional times.

Return journeys on buses from Berlin to Munich are also possible.

Taking the Bus from Munich

Buses from Munich to Berlin set off from the Zentraler Omnibusbahnhof Munich which is located almost directly in the city centre. The station is easily accessible via two subway lines (U1, U2) which all converge near the station, several trams (19, 20, 21, 22, N16, N19. N20) and multiple local buses and commuter rails. The station is also easily accessible by taxi. Given that the station is almost centrally located, the distance to the city centre is around 5 minutes walking. Limited bus service operates throughout the night.

Getting into Berlin by Bus

Most of Berlin's attractions are historical and cultural. The Brandenburg Gate, Berlin Wall and Checkpoint Charlie are all famous attractions. Also, Museum Island and the Reichstag Building are frequently visited.

Buses from Munich to Berlin arrive at Zentraler Omnibusbahnhof Berlin which is located about 20 minutes west of the city centre via public transport or around a 25-minute drive depending on traffic. The station is easily accessible via multiple bus lines, subway, commuter rail or taxi. Limited bus service is available at night between the city centre and the bus station.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Munich to Berlin

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Sat, May 25
Bus
Flixbus
21:257h 50m05:15
MunichBerlin
Fastest Buses from Munich to Berlin by duration
Sun, May 26
Bus
Flixbus
07:107h 5m14:15
MunichBerlin
Tue, May 28
Bus
Flixbus
07:107h 5m14:15
MunichBerlin
Fri, May 31
Bus
Flixbus
05:507h 5m12:55
MunichBerlin
Return Journeys for Buses from Berlin to Munich
Fri, May 24
Bus
Flixbus
11:207h 5m18:25
BerlinMunich
Sat, May 25
Bus
Flixbus
13:207h 5m20:25
BerlinMunich
Sun, May 26
Bus
Flixbus
05:158h 35m13:50
BerlinMunich
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Munich
Berlin
BusMünchen ZOB Hackerbrücke

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone