Buses from Berlin to Munich

Thu, May 23
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
15:20Berlin, ZOB7h 35m 22:55München, ZOB
£21
1One-way
£211One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
13:20Berlin, ZOB7h 5m 20:25München, ZOB
£21
1One-way
£211One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:00Berlin, ZOB7h 35m 16:35München, ZOB
£21
1One-way
£211One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
07:15Berlin, ZOB8h 35m 15:50München, ZOB
£21
1One-way
£211One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
21:00Berlin, ZOB7h 45m 04:45München, ZOB
£26
1One-way
£261One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from Flixbus and Eurolines

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the hassle of printing a ticket with a mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Wed
May 22
£88Deutsche Bahn with connection
£21Flixbus
£149easyJet
Thu
May 23
£62Deutsche Bahn
£21Flixbus
£37Germanwings
Fri
May 24
£70Deutsche Bahn
£18Flixbus
£32Germanwings
Sat
May 25
£27Deutsche Bahn
£18Flixbus
£32Germanwings
Sun
May 26
£88Deutsche Bahn
£26Flixbus
£135easyJet
Mon
May 27
£55Deutsche Bahn
£18Flixbus
£32Germanwings
Tue
May 28
£35Deutsche Bahn
£18Flixbus
£32Germanwings
Wed
May 29
£62Deutsche Bahn
£21Flixbus
£32Germanwings
Thu
May 30
£50Deutsche Bahn
£18Flixbus
£32Germanwings
Fri
May 31
£35Deutsche Bahn
£21Flixbus
£32Germanwings
Sat
Jun 1
£33Deutsche Bahn
£18Flixbus
£32Germanwings
Sun
Jun 2
£70Deutsche Bahn
£35Flixbus
£83Germanwings
Mon
Jun 3
£24Deutsche Bahn
£21Flixbus
£32Germanwings
Tue
Jun 4
£24Deutsche Bahn
£15Flixbus
£32Germanwings
Wed
Jun 5
£24Deutsche Bahn
£18Flixbus
£32Germanwings
Thu
Jun 6
£18Deutsche Bahn
£9Flixbus
£32Germanwings
Fri
Jun 7
£62Deutsche Bahn
£30Flixbus
£46Germanwings
Sat
Jun 8
£44Deutsche Bahn
£18Flixbus
£32Germanwings
Sun
Jun 9
£62Deutsche Bahn
£21Flixbus
£32Germanwings
Mon
Jun 10
£62Deutsche Bahn
£26Flixbus
£32Germanwings
Tue
Jun 11
£50Deutsche Bahn
£21Flixbus
£32Germanwings

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Eurolines France
Ouibus
RegioJet
bus

Journey Summary

Berlin to Munich Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
8 hours 49 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: £20
Buses depart from:Berlin
Bus arrives in:Munich
Distance:505 Kms
BusBus Companies:Flixbus

Buses from Berlin to Munich: Journey Details

Buses from Berlin to Munich are offered by numerous providers, including Megabus, Flixbus and Postbus. Services are very regular, with buses leaving approximately every 30 minutes throughout the day from around 6:00 a.m. up until about 11:30 p.m. Journey times vary according to provider and departure time, and can take between 7 and 10 hours direct. Some services require a change at Wurzburg station, which takes the average journey time up to roughly 12 hours.

Return journeys on buses from Munich to Berlin are also available.

Taking the Bus from Berlin

Buses from Berlin to Munich depart from Berlin Central Coach Station (ZOB), which is located directly underneath the Funkturm, a landmark in the southwest of the city that's easy to spot. It's simple and quick to reach from Kaiserdamm U-Bahn station using the U2 line and Berlin Messe Nord/ICC on the S-Bahn ring. There's also a taxi rank outside that station dropping passengers off as well as picking them up. Other buses from Berlin to Munich may depart from the bus station at Ostbahnhof, which is just 10 minutes from central Berlin on the S-Bahn train.

Getting into Munich by Bus

Munich, in Germany's well known Bavaria region, is famous for its wonderful historic architecture, riverside location, and, of course, ​the annual Oktoberfest beer festival held every October. Munich produces delicious local beers all year round though, and travellers to the city may well enjoy a visit to a traditional Munich-style beer hall.

Buses from Berlin to Munich will arrive at Munich central bus station, located right in the middle of the city. Easily reached by public transport, trains on the S-Bahn network stop at Hackerbrücke, just a short walk from Munich Central Bus Station. An extensive bus network also operates in the city.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Berlin to Munich

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Bus
Flixbus
11:207h 5m18:25
BerlinMunich
Sat, May 25
Bus
Flixbus
13:207h 5m20:25
BerlinMunich
Fastest Buses from Berlin to Munich by duration
Fri, May 24
Bus
Flixbus
11:207h 5m18:25
BerlinMunich
Sat, May 25
Bus
Flixbus
13:207h 5m20:25
BerlinMunich
Mon, May 27
Bus
Flixbus
11:207h 5m18:25
BerlinMunich
Return Journeys for Buses from Munich to Berlin
Sat, May 25
Bus
Flixbus
21:257h 50m05:15
MunichBerlin
Sun, May 26
Bus
Flixbus
07:107h 5m14:15
MunichBerlin
Mon, May 27
Bus
Flixbus
05:507h 35m13:25
MunichBerlin
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Berlin
Munich
BusBerlin, ZOB am Funkturm

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone