Buses from Hamburg to Berlin

Sun, May 26
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
09:45Hamburg3h 15m 13:00Berlin, ZOB
£10
1One-way
£101One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
10:45Hamburg3h 15m 14:00Berlin, ZOB
£10
1One-way
£101One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
05:45Hamburg3h 15m 09:00Berlin, ZOB
£10
1One-way
£101One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
05:00Hamburg3h 20m 08:20Berlin, ZOB
£10
1One-way
£101One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:45Hamburg3h 15m 12:00Berlin, ZOB
£10
1One-way
£101One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from Flixbus and Eurolines

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the hassle of printing a ticket with a mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Sat
May 25
£18Deutsche Bahn
£9Flixbus
£92Eurowings
Sun
May 26
£27Deutsche Bahn
£9Flixbus
£147Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Mon
May 27
£18Deutsche Bahn
£7Flixbus
£82Eurowings
Tue
May 28
£18Deutsche Bahn
£7Flixbus
£73Eurowings
Wed
May 29
£18Deutsche Bahn
£9Flixbus
£73Eurowings
Thu
May 30
£18Deutsche Bahn
£9Flixbus
£73Germanwings
Fri
May 31
£18Deutsche Bahn
£9Deutsche Bahn
£73Eurowings
Sat
Jun 1
£18Deutsche Bahn
£9Deutsche Bahn
£73Germanwings
Sun
Jun 2
£18Deutsche Bahn
£9Flixbus
£182Lufthansa
Mon
Jun 3
£18Deutsche Bahn
£5Flixbus
£73Eurowings
Tue
Jun 4
£18Deutsche Bahn
£5Flixbus
£73Eurowings
Wed
Jun 5
£18Deutsche Bahn
£7Flixbus
£73Eurowings
Thu
Jun 6
£18Deutsche Bahn
£5Flixbus
£73Germanwings
Fri
Jun 7
£18Deutsche Bahn
£9Flixbus
£73Eurowings
Sat
Jun 8
£18Deutsche Bahn
£5Flixbus
£82Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Sun
Jun 9
£18Deutsche Bahn
£5Flixbus
£73Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Mon
Jun 10
£18Deutsche Bahn
£7Flixbus
£73Tuifly
Tue
Jun 11
£18Deutsche Bahn
£5Flixbus
£73Eurowings
Wed
Jun 12
£18Deutsche Bahn
£7Flixbus
£73eagle atlantic airlines
Thu
Jun 13
£18Deutsche Bahn
£5Flixbus
£73Germanwings
Fri
Jun 14
£18Deutsche Bahn
£5Flixbus
£73Eurowings

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Eurolines France
Ouibus
RegioJet
bus

Journey Summary

Hamburg to Berlin Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
3 hours 22 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: £7
Buses depart from:Hamburg
Bus arrives in:Berlin
Distance:255 km
BusBus Companies:Flixbus, Deutsche Bahn

Buses from Hamburg to Berlin: Journey Details

Buses from Hamburg to Berlin are plentiful, and several companies cover the route each day. There is at least one bus every hour, with more at busier times like in the early afternoon. Companies that operate services between the two cities include Meinfernbus, Flixbus, Berlinlinienbus and Postbus, and the journey of about 285 km takes just over 3 hours. The first bus departs very early in the morning while the last leaves late in the evening.

Return journeys on buses from Berlin to Hamburg are also available.

Taking the Bus from Hamburg

Buses from Hamburg to Berlin depart from the ZOB or central bus station in the St. Georg area in the centre of the city. The station is a local landmark, and local bus services run to all parts of the city throughout the day, while a night bus service offers easy access at any time. S-Bahn and U-Bahn stations are a short walk from the station and trains run from early morning till about 01.00. Local taxis will also drop travellers at the station at any time.

Getting into Berlin by Bus

Travellers from all over the world visit Berlin to see iconic sites like the Brandenburg Gate and the Victory Column. The city has something for everyone, and visitors can explore the city's famous zoo or take advantage of fantastic shopping and nightlife.

Buses from Hamburg to Berlin arrive at the long-distance bus terminus at the city's Zentraler Omnibusbahnhof or central bus station which is located on Masurenallee in Charlottenburg. Local buses depart throughout the day and night to every part of Berlin, while the U-Bahn and S-Bahn stations can be easily reached in 5 minutes by following the signposts.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Hamburg to Berlin

This month
Next Month
Mon, May 27
Bus
Flixbus
12:153h 45m16:00
HamburgBerlin
Tue, May 28
Bus
Flixbus
09:003h 50m12:50
HamburgBerlin
Wed, May 29
Bus
Flixbus
07:153h 35m10:50
HamburgBerlin
Fastest Buses from Hamburg to Berlin by duration
Fri, May 31
Bus
Deutsche Bahn
01:303h 10m04:40
HamburgBerlin
Sat, Jun 1
Bus
Deutsche Bahn
01:303h 10m04:40
HamburgBerlin
Sun, Jun 2
Bus
Flixbus
03:453h 15m07:00
HamburgBerlin
Return Journeys for Buses from Berlin to Hamburg
Mon, May 27
Bus
Flixbus
08:303h 45m12:15
BerlinHamburg
Tue, May 28
Bus
Flixbus
06:003h 45m09:45
BerlinHamburg
Wed, May 29
Bus
Flixbus
01:403h 5m04:45
BerlinHamburg
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Hamburg
Berlin
BusHamburg, ZOB am Hbf.

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone