Buses from Berlin to Hamburg

Thu, May 23
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
20:45Berlin, ZOB3h 15m 00:00Hamburg
£7
1One-way
£71One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
23:00Berlin Hbf3h 10m 02:10Hamburg, Hauptbahnhof/ZOB
£9
1One-way
£91One-way
carrier-logo
09:15Berlin, ZOB3h 20m 12:35Hamburg
£9
1One-way
£91One-way
carrier-logo
03:40Berlin, U-Bahnhof Alt-Tegel3h 5m 06:45Hamburg
£9
1One-way
£91One-way
carrier-logo
09:00Berlin, ZOB3h 15m 12:15Hamburg
£9
1One-way
£91One-way
icn_success

Value Plus Savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from Flixbus and Eurolines

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the hassle of printing a ticket with a mobile ticket

icn_success

Support You Can Count On

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Wed
May 22
£18Deutsche Bahn
£9Flixbus
£83Germanwings
Thu
May 23
£18Deutsche Bahn
£7Flixbus
£73Germanwings
Fri
May 24
£18Deutsche Bahn
£9Deutsche Bahn
£73Germanwings
Sat
May 25
£18Deutsche Bahn
£7Flixbus
£83Eurowings
Sun
May 26
£18Deutsche Bahn
£9Flixbus
£83Eurowings
Mon
May 27
£18Deutsche Bahn
£7Flixbus
£73Germanwings
Tue
May 28
£18Deutsche Bahn
£7Flixbus
£73Germanwings
Wed
May 29
£18Deutsche Bahn
£7Flixbus
£73Germanwings
Thu
May 30
£18Deutsche Bahn
£9Deutsche Bahn
£73Germanwings
Fri
May 31
£18Deutsche Bahn
£9Deutsche Bahn
£73Germanwings
Sat
Jun 1
£18Deutsche Bahn
£7Flixbus
£73Germanwings
Sun
Jun 2
£18Deutsche Bahn
£9Flixbus
£248Germanwings
Mon
Jun 3
£18Deutsche Bahn
£7Flixbus
£73Eurowings
Tue
Jun 4
£18Deutsche Bahn
£5Flixbus
£73Germanwings
Wed
Jun 5
£18Deutsche Bahn
£7Flixbus
£73Germanwings
Thu
Jun 6
£18Deutsche Bahn
£7Flixbus
£73Germanwings
Fri
Jun 7
£18Deutsche Bahn
£7Flixbus
£73Germanwings
Sat
Jun 8
£18Deutsche Bahn
£7Flixbus
£73Germanwings
Sun
Jun 9
£18Deutsche Bahn
£7Flixbus
£73Germanwings
Mon
Jun 10
£18Deutsche Bahn
£9Flixbus
£73Germanwings
Tue
Jun 11
£18Deutsche Bahn
£5Flixbus
£73Eurowings

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Eurolines France
Ouibus
RegioJet
bus

Journey Summary

Berlin to Hamburg Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
4 hours 32 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: £7
Buses depart from:Berlin
Bus arrives in:Hamburg
Distance:255 Kms
BusBus Companies:Flixbus, Bla Bla Bus, Deutsche Bahn

Buses from Berlin to Hamburg: Journey Details

Several operates provide direct buses from Berlin to Hamburg, including Postbus, FixBus and MeinFernbus providing departures every 15 minutes or less during peak times. Most buses from Berlin to Hamburg depart from Berlin central bus station or Berlin Zoo, arriving direct into Hamburg ZOB, the city's main bus station. Journey times take on average 3 hours 30 minutes, although more express services can take more than 20 minutes less travel time. Buses depart around the clock, with 00.05 a.m. service followed by a 01:00 a.m. departure providing late-night journeys. A regular schedule commences at 06:45 a.m. every morning, with buses departing throughout the day.

Taking the Bus from Berlin

Most bus services between Berlin and Hamburg depart from either Berlin central bus station toward the inner city, or Berlin Zoo, located in the city's Tiergarten to the west of the centre of Berlin. A more limited schedule of buses from Berlin to Hamburg depart Berlin Ostbahnhof in the east of the region. All departure points are conveniently connected by U-Bahn, local S-Bahn and bus services, with a limited tram service operating 24 hours a day.

Getting into Hamburg by Bus

Hamburg is the second biggest city in Germany after Berlin and the home of many celebrated landmarks and attractions. The medieval city is famed for its canals and riversides, with some of the most iconic architecture in western Europe. Most bus services into Hamburg arrive Hamburg ZOB, the city's central bus station. From there, travellers can explore Hamburg further via the region's U-Bahn and S-Bahn systems, or journey farther afield with easy autobahn connections to the rest of Germany and beyond. Public transport systems in Hamburg run regularly throughout the day, with brief closures overnight before recommencing at 04:30 a.m. each morning, excluding Sundays when a more limited schedule is observed.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Berlin to Hamburg

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Bus
Deutsche Bahn
21:003h 10m00:10
BerlinHamburg
Sat, May 25
Bus
Flixbus
14:303h 45m18:15
BerlinHamburg
Fastest Buses from Berlin to Hamburg by duration
Wed, May 29
Bus
Flixbus
01:403h 5m04:45
BerlinHamburg
Fri, May 24
Bus
Deutsche Bahn
21:003h 10m00:10
BerlinHamburg
Thu, May 30
Bus
Deutsche Bahn
21:003h 10m00:10
BerlinHamburg
Return Journeys for Buses from Hamburg to Berlin
Fri, May 24
Bus
Deutsche Bahn
01:303h 10m04:40
HamburgBerlin
Sat, May 25
Bus
Flixbus
13:453h 15m17:00
HamburgBerlin
Sun, May 26
Bus
Flixbus
07:453h 15m11:00
HamburgBerlin
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Berlin
Hamburg
BusBerlin, ZOB am Funkturm

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone