London Heathrow Airport to Southampton coach

Cheap bus tickets from London Heathrow Airport to Southampton

Showing times and prices for 11 Aug

Cheapest

£20

Average

£25

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

Cheapest
18:15London, Heathrow Airport Terminals 1, 2, 32h10 20:25Southampton, Coach Station
0 changes
£201One-way
Cheapest
22:00London, Heathrow Airport Terminals 1, 2, 31h55 23:55Southampton, Coach Station
0 changes
£201One-way
2nd Cheapest
05:05London, Heathrow Airport Terminals 1, 2, 33h20 08:25Southampton, Coach Station
1 change
£211One-way
16:45London, Heathrow Airport Terminals 1, 2, 32h10 18:55Southampton, Coach Station
0 changes
£211One-way
11:00London, Heathrow Airport Terminals 1, 2, 31h55 12:55Southampton, Coach Station
0 changes
£211One-way

Bus Timetable London Heathrow Airport to Southampton

Showing buses for tomorrow, Thursday, 11 August
00:40London, Heathrow Airport Terminals 1, 2, 34h45 05:25Southampton, Coach Station
1 change
05:05London, Heathrow Airport Terminals 1, 2, 33h20 08:25Southampton, Coach Station
1 change
08:30London, Heathrow Airport Terminals 1, 2, 31h55 10:25Southampton, Coach Station
0 changes
09:30London, Heathrow Airport Terminals 1, 2, 31h55 11:25Southampton, Coach Station
0 changes
11:00London, Heathrow Airport Terminals 1, 2, 31h55 12:55Southampton, Coach Station
0 changes
12:30London, Heathrow Airport Terminals 1, 2, 31h55 14:25Southampton, Coach Station
0 changes
14:00London, Heathrow Airport Terminals 1, 2, 32h00 16:00Southampton, Coach Station
0 changes
15:15London, Heathrow Airport Terminals 1, 2, 32h10 17:25Southampton, Coach Station
0 changes
16:45London, Heathrow Airport Terminals 1, 2, 32h10 18:55Southampton, Coach Station
0 changes
18:15London, Heathrow Airport Terminals 1, 2, 32h10 20:25Southampton, Coach Station
0 changes
20:00London, Heathrow Airport Terminals 1, 2, 31h55 21:55Southampton, Coach Station
0 changes
22:00London, Heathrow Airport Terminals 1, 2, 31h55 23:55Southampton, Coach Station
0 changes

This is the last bus of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets by train, coach or flight

Thu
11 Aug
Fri
12 Aug
Sat
13 Aug
Sun
14 Aug
Mon
15 Aug
Tue
16 Aug
Wed
17 Aug
Thu
18 Aug
Fri
19 Aug
Sat
20 Aug
Sun
21 Aug
Mon
22 Aug
Tue
23 Aug
Wed
24 Aug
Thu
25 Aug
Fri
26 Aug
Sat
27 Aug
Sun
28 Aug
Mon
29 Aug
Tue
30 Aug
Wed
31 Aug

Bus times from London Heathrow Airport to Southampton

Showing times and prices for 11 Aug

Fastest Journey

1 h 55 m

Average

2 h 20 m

Buses per day

12

Distance

92 km

Of the 12 buses that leave London Heathrow Airport for Southampton every day 10 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

Fastest
12:30London, Heathrow Airport Terminals 1, 2, 31h55 14:25Southampton, Coach Station
0 changes
£231One-way
Fastest
08:30London, Heathrow Airport Terminals 1, 2, 31h55 10:25Southampton, Coach Station
0 changes
£281One-way
Fastest
22:00London, Heathrow Airport Terminals 1, 2, 31h55 23:55Southampton, Coach Station
0 changes
£201One-way
Fastest
20:00London, Heathrow Airport Terminals 1, 2, 31h55 21:55Southampton, Coach Station
0 changes
£281One-way
Fastest
09:30London, Heathrow Airport Terminals 1, 2, 31h55 11:25Southampton, Coach Station
0 changes
£251One-way

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Trenitalia

Overview: Coach from London Heathrow Airport to Southampton

distanceDistance56 miles
durationAverage coach duration1 h 55 min
priceAverage coach ticket price£21 (€24)
frequencyCoach frequency6 a day
changesDirect coachYes, there are 6 direct coaches a day
carriersCoach companiesNational Express or Megabus

Coaches from London Heathrow Airport to Southampton cover the 56 miles long journey taking on average 1 h 55 min with our travel partners like National Express or Megabus. Normally, there are 6 coaches operating per day, including direct services available. You can get the cheapest coach tickets for this journey for as low as £16, but the average price of coach tickets is £21.

Coach companies: National Express London Heathrow Airport to Southampton

Find the best coaches to Southampton from London Heathrow Airport with Omio's travel partners National Express from £16. We can find you the best deals, timetables and tickets when comparing and booking the best route.

National Express

National Express is the leading coach operator for routes throughout the United Kingdom, operating over 550 coaches a day and serving over 900 destinations across the country. National Express even offers routes to and from major UK airports like Heathrow, Gatwick, Stansted, Luton and Bristol 24 hours a day at affordable prices for the budget traveller in mind. All National Express coaches are air-conditioned and provide free WiFi and onboard entertainment. Most coaches are equipped with seat belts and power outlets in each seat, so you can charge your phone or laptop during a long journey. You can select between three ticket types for the London Heathrow Airport - Southampton coach: Restricted Fare, Standard Fare, and Fully Flexible Fare. Refundable tickets provide more flexibility than other ticket options, meaning you can cancel or change your ticket easily, should you need to.

National Express from London Heathrow Airport to Southampton coach information:

  • Average Duration: 2 h 3 min
  • Average Price: £16
  • National Express frequency: 5 a day

Travel Tips: Coach to Southampton from London Heathrow Airport

Take the bus to Southampton easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from London Heathrow Airport to Southampton.
FAQs
Omio customers have found the cheapest coaches to Southampton from London Heathrow Airport to cost as little as £16  in the next 7 days.
If you’re looking to purchase your coach tickets in the next week, you can expect the London Heathrow Airport to Southampton coach price to come in at an average of £21  one way.
You should expect to travel around 56 miles  to Southampton from London Heathrow Airport by coach.
On average the London Heathrow Airport to Southampton coach time is 1 h 55 min  covering the 56 miles long journey, but the journey time can vary depending on specific dates or travelling on weekends and bank holidays.
If you're looking for coaches from London Heathrow Airport to Southampton, you can rely on National Express or Megabus to get you to Southampton. It's also good to check out all possible coach companies for the London Heathrow Airport to Southampton trip to see if there might be differences in the amenities they offer.
Yes, there are 6 direct coaches from London Heathrow Airport to Southampton per day with National Express  on Omio. This is worth paying attention to when you purchase your coach ticket as direct services tend to offer more convenience and help save you time travelling to your destination.
The average number of coaches departing London Heathrow Airport for Southampton is 6 a day. The coach schedules and services may vary between weekdays and weekends.
The first London Heathrow Airport to Southampton coach departs at 07: 30   and the last coach from London Heathrow Airport to Southampton leaves at 22: 30. Check out the most up-to-date London Heathrow Airport to Southampton coach timetable on Omio and find the best time to travel to your destination.
In general, we recommend booking tickets for coaches in advance to score the best deals from all possible coach companies offering this journey and save money. If you buy coach tickets to Southampton from London Heathrow Airport within the next 7 days, you can find tickets to cost on average £21 one way. To find the best prices for this trip, consider booking your coach ticket from London Heathrow Airport to Southampton a few months in advance.

More options for your journey from London Heathrow Airport to Southampton

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Travel to popular destinations by train, coach or flight

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone
Currency
Language