York to Warrington train with Transpennine Express

Thu 27 Aug
+ Add return
Transpennine Express
Northern Rail
Cross Country
TransPennine Express
Avanti West Coast
2,000+ travel companies
Transpennine Express
Northern Rail
Cross Country
TransPennine Express
Avanti West Coast
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from York to Warrington

Showing times and prices for 27 Aug

Cheapest price

£29

Average price

£42

Fastest journey

2 h 12 m

Average duration

2 h 18 m

Trains per day

6

Distance

117 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from York to Warrington is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from York to Warrington will cost around £42 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £29.

Fast trains

To travel from York to Warrington you need to make at least one change.

  • Transpennine ExpressC24691 · W84667
    8:562h39
    York station (YRK)
    11:35Warrington Central (WAC)
    £291One-way
    1 change
  • Transpennine ExpressG15894 · W84661
    8:192h16
    York station (YRK)
    10:35Warrington Central (WAC)
    £351One-way
    1 change
  • Transpennine ExpressG15894+Northern RailG89084
    8:192h19
    York station (YRK)
    10:38Warrington Bank Quay (WBQ)
    £381One-way
    1 change
  • Transpennine ExpressC24945 · G15894 · W84661
    8:042h31
    York station (YRK)
    10:35Warrington Central (WAC)
    £411One-way
    2 changes
  • Transpennine ExpressC24945+Transport for WalesG38403
    8:042h12
    York station (YRK)
    10:16Warrington Bank Quay (WBQ)
    £431One-way
    1 change

Travel Information

Compare train and coach for York to Warrington

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from York to Warrington among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price take the coach with prices starting from £13. For those with little time consider booking a train which can get you there in 2h 23m. In case you are seeking to minimise your carbon footprint the train is your best bet as it emits only 0.0 - 0.1kg. The ticket price range depends on the travel mode: a coach costs an average of £13, and a train costs an average of £20.

Distance: 117 km

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Coach

£20

Average Price

£13

Average Price

Cheapest

2h 53m

Average total duration

Fastest

2h 23m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

3h 45m

Average total duration

3h 15m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

0.0 - 0.1kg

CO2 emissions

Lowest

0.1 - 0.3kg

CO2 emissions

Transpennine Express

Most popular train company

FlixBus

Most popular bus company

Direct Options

Direct Options

Additional time: Average total travel duration to departure point, security checks and transfers.

Live departures

York to Warrington train times

The table below shows live departures for York to Warrington trains for tomorrow, Thursday 27 August. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Transpennine ExpressC24945 · G15894 · W846618:04 York station (YRK)
2h31
10:35 Warrington Central (WAC)2 changes
Transpennine ExpressC24945+Transport for WalesG384038:04 York station (YRK)
2h12
10:16 Warrington Bank Quay (WBQ)1 change
Transpennine ExpressG15894 · W846618:19 York station (YRK)
2h16
10:35 Warrington Central (WAC)1 change
Transpennine ExpressG15894+Northern RailG890848:19 York station (YRK)
2h19
10:38 Warrington Bank Quay (WBQ)1 change
Transpennine ExpressC24691 · W846678:56 York station (YRK)
2h39
11:35 Warrington Central (WAC)1 change
Transpennine ExpressG16013+Transport for WalesG384059:04 York station (YRK)
2h12
11:16 Warrington Bank Quay (WBQ)1 change

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets York to Warrington by train or coach

Compare train and coach prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Thu
27 Aug
Fri
28 Aug
Sat
29 Aug
Sun
30 Aug
Mon
31 Aug
Tue
01 Sept
Wed
02 Sept

Why should you book York to Warrington trains with Omio?

Transpennine Express as well as Northern Rail, Cross Country, TransPennine Express and more offer trains services from York to Warrington.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from York to Warrington.

Why book with Omio vs Transpennine Express?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Transpennine Express, but also compare tickets for the likes of Northern Rail, Cross Country or TransPennine Express to find the best option for your trip from York to Warrington.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Transpennine Express with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from York to Warrington.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu or Trip?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of Northern Rail, Cross Country or TransPennine Express to find the best option for your trip from York to Warrington.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from York to Warrington.

Journey information

Overview: Train from York to Warrington

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from York to Warrington run on average 7 times per day, taking around 2h 23m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £20 but you can travel from only £13 by coach.

The earliest train runs at 00:18, the last at 23:50. The fastest train covers the 117 km distance in 2h 14m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £13
Distance
117 km
Average train duration
2h 23m
Cheapest ticket price
£20
Trains per day
7
Fastest train
2h 14m
First train
0:18
Last train
23:50
Cheapest Month
May
Cheapest Day
Tue
High Season
Oct - Dec
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Sun
Least Busy Day
Mon
Best time to book
7 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £13

Train companies: Transpennine Express, Northern Rail, Cross Country, TransPennine Express from York to Warrington trainsTranspennine Express, Northern Rail, Cross Country, TransPennine Express trains will get you between York and Warrington from £13. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Transpennine Express

About
Transpennine Express is a train company based in the United Kingdom. It operates services from Manchester and Liverpool to Scotland, the North East and Yorkshire. It offers a range of services, including express, regional and local trains. Express trains are the fastest, with journey times of up to three hours. Regional trains are slower, but offer more stops and a more relaxed atmosphere. Local trains are the slowest, but offer the most stops. Transpennine Express offers a range of ticket types, including single, return, group and season tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, comfortable seating and a range of food and drink options. The most popular routes for Transpennine Express are Manchester to Edinburgh, Liverpool to Leeds and Manchester to York. These routes offer a convenient and comfortable way to travel between the cities.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
2h 14m
Cheapest Price
£20
Luggage included
2 large items and 1 small hand luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at the end of carriages, and under seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies apply as per ticket type
Refund
Full refund if service is cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service with drinks and snacks, plus a small selection of hot and cold food items
Seat reservation
Seat reservations are free of charge and recommended for busy routes
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, priority seating, assistance booking service
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on a lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

Northern Rail

About
Northern Trains is a publicly owned train operating company in the United Kingdom, headquartered in York. It runs local and commuter services across the north of England, connecting regions including the North East, North West, East Midlands, Staffordshire, Yorkshire, and the Humber coastline. As part of the National Rail network, Northern operates under a coordinated fare and ticketing system alongside other UK train companies.Ticket types include Advance, Off-Peak, Anytime Day, single, return, and season tickets, with only one class option available: Standard. Onboard amenities may include comfortable seating, free Wi-Fi, and refreshments on select services. Popular routes include connections between major northern cities such as Manchester, Liverpool, and Leeds.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Northern Rail frequency
2 a day
Luggage included
2 large items of luggage and 1 small hand luggage
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
See refund policy for ticket types
Refund
Full refund if service canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service on most services with drinks and snacks. Some stations have cafes and shops
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available but not mandatory. Free of charge when booking advance tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, passenger assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on a lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

Cross Country

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
2h 21m
Cheapest Price
£80
Cross Country frequency
4 a day

TransPennine Express

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
2h 5m
Cheapest Price
£44
TransPennine Express frequency
21 a day

Complete guide to Warrington

Things to do in Warrington

Discover the best of Warrington — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Warrington trip today.

  • Recommended

Warrington Museum & Art Gallery

Town museum in the Cultural Quarter covering Warrington's archaeology, industry and social history with changing exhibitions.

  • Recommended

North West Museum of Road Transport

Volunteer-run transport museum with preserved buses, memorabilia and special open days celebrating local road transport heritage.

The Gallery at Bank Quay House

Contemporary gallery space hosting rotating exhibitions, events and workshops in a restored town-centre building.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate by UK standards. Hotels and dining are usually cheaper than in Manchester or London, while local buses and casual meals remain fairly affordable for visitors.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-12 for fast food or a simple lunch.
Mid-range
£18-30 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£50+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
£3-4 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Service is sometimes included in restaurants; otherwise 10-12.5% is common for good service. Round up in taxis. Tipping in cafés is optional.

FAQs: York to Warrington train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from York to Warrington by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Warrington, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from York to Warrington can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £20, while the average price tends to be around £20.
The train journey from York to Warrington covers a distance of 117 km and takes approximately 2h 14m. Trains run 7 per day.
The train distance from York to Warrington is 117 km.
The first train from York to Warrington leaves at 0:18.
The last train from York to Warrington departs at 23:50.
Trains from York to Warrington run approximately 7 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from York to Warrington.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from York to Warrington.
To get from York to Warrington, you can choose from several travel options including train and coach.
There is no night train service from York to Warrington.
The train station in York that goes to Warrington is York station (YRK), and it arrives at Warrington Central (WAC).
The cheapest way to get from York to Warrington is by coach, costing approximately £13.
Booking trains from York to Warrington in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from York to Warrington offers a mix of urban and rural landscapes, with views of the Yorkshire countryside, small towns, and industrial areas. While not renowned for being particularly scenic, passengers may still enjoy glimpses of the picturesque English landscape.
A day trip from York to Warrington is not feasible as the journey duration is 2h 14m. However, with a frequency of 6 trains per day, you have multiple travel options. The distance between York and Warrington is 117 km.
In Warrington, you can explore the local markets for fresh produce and unique goods, attend a performance at the Pyramid & Parr Hall, or enjoy an exciting day at TeamSport Indoor Karting. For sports enthusiasts, a visit to the Warrington Wolves Rugby League Club is a must. You can also take a leisurely walk along the Trans Pennine Trail. Notable sights include Walton Hall and Gardens, the Warrington Museum & Art Gallery, Gulliver's World Theme Park, Sankey Valley Park, and Victoria Park.
To explore Warrington's key attractions, two to three days should suffice, allowing time to visit spots like Walton Hall and Gardens, the Warrington Museum & Art Gallery, and the Golden Square Shopping Centre.
Yes, you can take the train from York to Warrington.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in York and Warrington

Most York to Warrington trains use the York to Warrington Central station pair, with some services arriving at Warrington Bank Quay. Use this guide to compare York and Warrington train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in York
Arrival train stations in Warrington

Which York station do trains to Warrington leave from?

Trains from York to Warrington leave from York. The station is 1 km from York city centre at York station, Station Road, York, North Yorkshire, YO24 1AB.
YorkYork station, Station Road, York, North Yorkshire, YO24 1AB+44 800 200 6060WifiShoppingParkingDiningATMAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike Parking
City-centre transport

Getting to York from York city centre

BusY12, Y14, 15, X15 · 4m · £3 · every ~4 min
37 · 7m
Cs · 28m · £4 · every ~5 min

York train station facilities and services

York has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office and Bike Parking.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at York.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at York. ATMs are available at York.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at York.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at York: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at York: Bike Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at York: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: Yes, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users can use car park equipment at this station unaided, Accessible taxis: No advance booking is required but it will reduce the waiting time for a wheelchair access Taxi, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible ticket machines note: Accessible machines are available on the main concourse, Accessible toilets: Yes, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: Yes, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: Yes.

More options for your journey from York to Warrington

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeTrainsTrain Times to Warrington York to Warrington train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone