Warrington to Edinburgh train

Cheap train tickets from Warrington to Edinburgh

Showing times and prices for 18 Aug

Cheapest

£29

Average

£46

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

Avanti West Coast
12:27Warrington2h51 15:18Edinburgh
0 changes
£291One-way
Avanti West Coast
08:27Warrington2h51 11:18Edinburgh
0 changes
£361One-way
Avanti West Coast
10:27Warrington2h51 13:18Edinburgh
0 changes
£731One-way

Train schedule Warrington to Edinburgh

Showing trains for tomorrow, Thursday, 18 August
Avanti West Coast
08:27Warrington2h51 11:18Edinburgh
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
10:27Warrington2h51 13:18Edinburgh
0 changes
Avanti West Coast
12:27Warrington2h51 15:18Edinburgh
0 changes

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets by train, coach or flight

Thu
18 Aug
Fri
19 Aug
Sat
20 Aug
Sun
21 Aug
Mon
22 Aug
Tue
23 Aug
Wed
24 Aug

Fastest train times from Warrington to Edinburgh

Showing times and prices for 18 Aug

Fastest Journey

2 h 51 m

Average

2 h 51 m

Trains per day

3

Distance

287 km

Of the 3 trains that leave Warrington for Edinburgh every day 3 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

Avanti West Coast
10:27Warrington2h51 13:18Edinburgh
0 changes
£731One-way
Avanti West Coast
12:27Warrington2h51 15:18Edinburgh
0 changes
£291One-way
Avanti West Coast
08:27Warrington2h51 11:18Edinburgh
0 changes
£361One-way

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

Overview: Train from Warrington to Edinburgh

distanceDistance178 miles
durationAverage train duration2 h 51 min
priceAverage train ticket price£49 (€55)
changesDirect trainYes
carriersTrain companiesAvanti West Coast, Cross Country or London North Eastern Railway

Trains from Warrington to Edinburgh cover the 178 miles long route taking on average 2 h 51 min with our travel partners like Avanti West Coast, Cross Country or London North Eastern Railway. There are direct train services available. While the average ticket price for this trip costs around £49, you can find the cheapest train ticket for as low as £25. Travellers depart most frequently from Warrington Bank Quay and arrive in Edinburgh Waverley.

Train providers: CrossCountry trains Warrington to Edinburgh

You can travel by train from Warrington to Edinburgh with CrossCountry for as low as £25. When you search for timetables and tickets, Omio will show you the best route.

CrossCountry

CrossCountry is a fast speed train company in the United Kingdom and for your next train to Edinburgh from Warrington you can choose between Standard Class and First Class tickets on Omio.

Looking to travel by train between Warrington and Edinburgh? Omio can help you find that perfect journey with CrossCountry. Check Omio to see current CrossCountry train timetables, tickets, travel information and prices for the best deals on the Warrington to Edinburgh train and book CrossCountry tickets online quickly and easily. When taking a train to Edinburgh from Warrington, you can expect to travel 178 miles (287 km) one-way with CrossCountry. If you search for trains to Edinburgh from Warrington in the Omio app, you can check if the CrossCountry ticket is a mobile ticket, which makes it easy for you to go paperless when travelling without needing to purchase tickets in person at the train station. Whether you’re looking for the cheapest, fastest or earliest train with CrossCountry, we do the work for you to get you safely to Edinburgh from Warrington. Book that perfect Warrington to Edinburgh train now with Omio and enjoy a smooth and comfortable journey with CrossCountry!

    Travel Tips: Trains from Warrington to Edinburgh

    Travel by train to Edinburgh easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from Warrington to Edinburgh.
    FAQs
    Looking to save money on your journey? Omio customers have found the cheapest train between Warrington and Edinburgh for the next 7 days starting from £25  one way.
    If you’re looking to purchase tickets for this trip in the next 7 days, you’ll find that Warrington to Edinburgh train prices are on average £49  one way.
    The train distance from Warrington to Edinburgh is around 178 miles.
    The train time between Warrington and Edinburgh is on average 2 h 51 min  for the 178 miles long journey, but the time it takes to go from Warrington to Edinburgh by train can vary depending on specific dates or travelling on weekends and holidays.

    When departing from Warrington, you have various train station options to start your journey from including Warrington Bank Quay and Warrington Central. When arriving in Edinburgh, you can end your trip in train stations like Edinburgh Waverley, Edinburgh Gateway and Edinburgh Park.

    Omio customers book a train from Warrington Bank Quay   to Edinburgh Waverley   most frequently for this route.

    The most popular departure train station with passengers for this journey, called Warrington Bank Quay, is located 1.2 miles (2 km) from the city centre of Warrington.

    The most popular arrival train station, Edinburgh Waverley, is located 0.4 miles (659 m) away from the city centre of Edinburgh.

    If you're looking for trains from Warrington to Edinburgh, you can rely on Avanti West Coast, Cross Country or London North Eastern Railway to get you to Edinburgh. It's also good to check out all possible train companies for the Warrington to Edinburgh journey to see if there might be differences in the amenities they offer.
    Yes, you can search for direct trains from Warrington to Edinburgh on Omio with Avanti West Coast, and you won’t need to change in between. Direct train services tend to offer more convenience and save you time when travelling to your destination, so it's worth paying attention to before you book your train ticket.
    The earliest train departing from Warrington to Edinburgh leaves at 06: 27. The last train departing from Warrington to Edinburgh leaves at 14: 27. You can find the latest Warrington to Edinburgh train schedule on Omio and book the best time to leave for your journey on your chosen travel date.
    If you book a train ticket from Warrington to Edinburgh within the next 7 days, you can find tickets to cost on average £49 one way. However, we recommend booking your train in advance to get access to the best prices. Train tickets to Edinburgh from Warrington are generally on sale a few months before the planned departure date.

    Important Stations and Airports for this Journey

    Warrington
    Edinburgh
    Warrington Bank Quay is the most popular Warrington railway station for Omio travellers, but it's not the only one. Read all the information you need to know about the main train stations in Warrington for your journey to Edinburgh.
    Amenities at station
    WifiWifi
    ShoppingShopping
    ParkingParking
    ATMATM
    AccessibilityAccessibility
    Public transport options for Warrington Bank Quay
    Location for Rail Replacement Services: Pick Up / Drop Off on Station Forecourt.
    Amenities at station
    WifiWifi
    ShoppingShopping
    ParkingParking
    ATMATM
    TaxisTaxis
    AccessibilityAccessibility
    Public transport options for Warrington Central
    Location for Rail Replacement Services: Pick Up / Drop Off at the Bus Stops outside the Station Entrance.

    The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

    We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

    ios-badge
    android-badge
    Hand With Phone
    Currency
    Language