Trains from Venice to Florence

Thu, May 23
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Venice
to Florence

Cheapest

£20

Average

£42

Showing times and prices for May 23

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Venice to Florence will cost around £ 42 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only £ 20.

cheapest
carrier-logo
05:54Venice Mestre3h 56m 09:50Florence Santa Maria Novella
£20
1One-way
£201One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
14:42Venice Santa Lucia4h 31m 19:13Florence Santa Maria Novella
£20
1One-way
£201One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
06:42Venice Santa Lucia4h 8m 10:50Florence Santa Maria Novella
£20
1One-way
£201One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
16:42Venice Santa Lucia4h 8m 20:50Florence Santa Maria Novella
£20
1One-way
£201One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
10:42Venice Santa Lucia4h 8m 14:50Florence Santa Maria Novella
£20
1One-way
£201One-way

Train Times

Venice to Florence

Showing trains for tomorrow, Thu, May 23
carrier-logo
05:37Venice Mestre1h5307:30Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
05:54Venice Mestre3h5609:50Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:25Venice Santa Lucia2h508:30Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:42Venice Santa Lucia4h810:50Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
06:42Venice Santa Lucia3h2910:11Florence Rifredi
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:25Venice Santa Lucia2h509:30Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
07:42Venice Santa Lucia4h811:50Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:00Venice Santa Lucia2h510:05Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:37Venice Mestre1h5310:30Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:42Venice Santa Lucia5h813:50Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:47Venice Mestre1h5310:40Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:25Venice Santa Lucia2h511:30Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:29Venice Mestre2h4812:17Florence Rifredi
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:35Venice Santa Lucia2h511:40Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:00Venice Santa Lucia2h512:05Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:25Venice Santa Lucia2h512:30Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
10:42Venice Santa Lucia4h814:50Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:00Venice Santa Lucia2h513:05Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:25Venice Santa Lucia2h513:30Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:35Venice Santa Lucia2h513:40Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
11:42Venice Santa Lucia4h815:50Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:25Venice Santa Lucia2h514:30Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
12:42Venice Santa Lucia4h816:50Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:00Venice Santa Lucia2h515:05Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:25Venice Santa Lucia2h515:30Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
13:42Venice Santa Lucia4h817:50Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:00Venice Santa Lucia2h516:05Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:25Venice Santa Lucia2h516:30Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:35Venice Santa Lucia2h516:40Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
14:42Venice Santa Lucia4h3119:13Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:17Venice Mestre2h3117:48Florence Rifredi
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:25Venice Santa Lucia2h517:30Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
15:42Venice Santa Lucia4h819:50Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
16:00Venice Santa Lucia2h518:05Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
16:25Venice Santa Lucia2h518:30Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
16:35Venice Santa Lucia2h518:40Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
16:42Venice Santa Lucia4h820:50Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:25Venice Santa Lucia2h519:30Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:42Venice Santa Lucia4h2822:10Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
17:54Venice Mestre3h2621:20Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
18:00Venice Santa Lucia2h520:05Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
18:25Venice Santa Lucia2h520:30Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
19:00Venice Santa Lucia2h521:05Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
19:25Venice Santa Lucia2h521:30Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
19:42Venice Santa Lucia4h823:50Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes
carrier-logo
19:42Venice Santa Lucia3h122:43Florence Santa Maria Novella
0 changes

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Wed
May 22
£19Regionale Veloce
£20Flixbus
£219Vueling
Thu
May 23
£18Regionale Veloce
£15Flixbus
Find prices
Fri
May 24
£18Regionale Veloce
£17Flixbus
£185Alitalia
Sat
May 25
£18Regionale Veloce
£15Flixbus
£142HOP!
Sun
May 26
£19Regionale Veloce
£19Flixbus
£169Iberia
Mon
May 27
£18Regionale Veloce
£13Flixbus
£278Alitalia
Tue
May 28
£18Regionale Veloce
£14Flixbus
£120Alitalia
Wed
May 29
£18Regionale Veloce
£13Flixbus
£120Alitalia
Thu
May 30
£18Regionale Veloce
£15Flixbus
Find prices
Fri
May 31
£18Regionale Veloce
£17Flixbus
£158Alitalia
Sat
Jun 1
£18Intercity
£13Flixbus
£174Air France
Sun
Jun 2
£19Regionale Veloce
£15Flixbus
£213Alitalia
Mon
Jun 3
£18Regionale Veloce
£13Flixbus
£121Alitalia
Tue
Jun 4
£18Regionale Veloce
£13Flixbus
Find prices
Wed
Jun 5
£18Regionale Veloce
£13Flixbus
£120Alitalia
Thu
Jun 6
£18Regionale Veloce
£13Flixbus
£121Alitalia
Fri
Jun 7
£18Regionale Veloce
£15Flixbus
£121Alitalia
Sat
Jun 8
£18Regionale Veloce
£11Flixbus
£169Iberia
Sun
Jun 9
£19Regionale Veloce
£15Flixbus
£173Iberia
Mon
Jun 10
£18Regionale Veloce
£13Flixbus
£121Alitalia
Tue
Jun 11
£18Regionale Veloce
Find prices
Find prices

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

The fastest trains

from Venice
to Florence

Fastest Journey

1h 53m

Average

2h 47m

train per day

46

Distance

205 km

Showing times and prices for May 23

Of the 46 trains that leave Venice for Florence every day 30 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 205 km distance in an average of 2h 47m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 1h 53m .

The slowest trains will take 5h 8m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
08:47Venice Mestre1h 53m 10:40Florence Santa Maria Novella
£57
1One-way
£571One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
08:37Venice Mestre1h 53m 10:30Florence Santa Maria Novella
£57
1One-way
£571One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
05:37Venice Mestre1h 53m 07:30Florence Santa Maria Novella
£57
1One-way
£571One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
09:35Venice Santa Lucia2h 5m 11:40Florence Santa Maria Novella
£57
1One-way
£571One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
18:00Venice Santa Lucia2h 5m 20:05Florence Santa Maria Novella
£50
1One-way
£501One-way
train

Journey Summary

Venice to Florence Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
3 hours 20 minutes
Train Ticket Price: £18
Trains depart from:Venice
Trains arrive in:Florence
Distance:205 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Intercity, Italo, Regionale Veloce

Book your trains from Venice to Florence with Omio

✓ Purchase your train tickets from Venice to Florence directly on Omio!
✓ Download the Omio app and get your train ticket directly on your phone!
✓ Compare prices from various providers.
✓ Checkout timetables and tickets quickly.
✓ Have any questions with your booking? Our Customers service specialists are there to help you 24/7!

Download our app and travel with mobile tickets on trains from Venice to Florence!

You can have your ticket directly on your smartphone and even access it offline.


Trains from Venice to Florence

Taking trains from Venice to Florence is fast and convenient with high-speed Alta Velocita (AV) services operated by Trenitalia and Italo plying the route throughout the day. The first of the 22 daily trains from Venice to Florence is a Frecciargento which departs at 8:37 a.m., and the last is a Frecciarossa leaving at 7:25 p.m. Travel time is around two hours. Most services run direct with a few involving a change in Bologna.

What are the departure and arrival stations for trains from Venice to Florence?

Departure Station: Most trains to Florence leave from Venice's Santa Lucia Station (S. Lucia). It is located at the start of the Grand Canal just behind Ferrovia water bus landing and very near to the coach stop. Some services depart from Mestre on the mainland.

Arrival Station: Trains from Venice arrive at Santa Maria Novella (Firenze SMN/SM Novella) station. Centrally located on Piazza della Stazione, SMN is also the location of the hub for local and regional bus services which makes it very convenient for onward travel. A few services terminate at Firenze Rifredi on in Via dello Steccuto in the north of the city.

Which train companies go from Venice to Florence?

Italo and Trenitalia operate the trains from Venice to Florence.

How long is the train from Venice to Florence?

Trains from Venice to Florence can take from 1 hour and 53 minutes with the high-speed train or up to 3 hours and 5 minutes on the regular train.

When are the first and last trains of the day from Venice to Florence?

The first direct train from Venice to Florence is at 05:37 a.m and the last direct train from Venice to Florence train leaves at 19:25 p.m.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Venice to Florence

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Regionale Veloce
03:543h 56m07:50
VeniceFlorence
Sat, May 25
Train
Regionale Veloce
03:543h 56m07:50
VeniceFlorence
Fastest Trains from Venice to Florence
Sat, Jun 1
Train
Intercity
12:173h 31m15:48
VeniceFlorence
Fri, May 24
Train
Regionale Veloce
03:543h 56m07:50
VeniceFlorence
Sat, May 25
Train
Regionale Veloce
03:543h 56m07:50
VeniceFlorence
Return Train Tickets for Florence to Venice
Fri, May 24
Train
Regionale Veloce
04:103h 56m08:06
FlorenceVenice
Sat, May 25
Train
Regionale Veloce
11:104h 8m15:18
FlorenceVenice
Sun, May 26
Train
Regionale Veloce
10:104h 8m14:18
FlorenceVenice
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Venice
Florence
TrainVenezia Santa Lucia

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone