Valencia to Valdepeñas train with Renfe ALVIA

Mon 06 Jul
+ Add return
Renfe ALVIA
Renfe
Renfe Viajeros
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
2,000+ travel companies
Renfe ALVIA
Renfe
Renfe Viajeros
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Valencia to Valdepeñas

Showing times and prices for 06 Jul

Cheapest price

£38

Average price

£38

Fastest journey

4 h 13 m

Average duration

4 h 13 m

Trains per day

1

Distance

271 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Valencia to Valdepeñas is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Valencia to Valdepeñas will cost around £38 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £38.

Fast trains

Of the 1 trains that leave Valencia for Valdepeñas every day 1 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 271 km distance in an average of 4 h 13 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 4 h 13 m .

The slowest trains will take 4 h 13 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Renfe ALVIA00697
    11:434h13
    Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
    15:56Valdepeñas station
    £381One-way
    0 changes

Live departures

Valencia to Valdepeñas train times

The table below shows live departures for Valencia to Valdepeñas trains for tomorrow, Monday 6 July. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Renfe ALVIA0069711:43 Valencia-Estacio Del Nord
4h13
15:56 Valdepeñas station0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Valencia to Valdepeñas by train

Compare train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
06 Jul
Tue
07 Jul
Wed
08 Jul
Thu
09 Jul
Fri
10 Jul
Sat
11 Jul
Sun
12 Jul

Why should you book Valencia to Valdepeñas trains with Omio?

Renfe ALVIA as well as Renfe or Renfe Viajeros offer trains services from Valencia to Valdepeñas.
Omio is the only official third party seller for Renfe ALVIA tickets.

Why book with Omio vs Renfe ALVIA?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Renfe ALVIA, but also compare tickets for the likes of Renfe or Renfe Viajeros to find the best option for your trip from Valencia to Valdepeñas.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Valencia to Valdepeñas

SpainSpain
SpainSpain
Icon of train

Trains from Valencia to Valdepeñas run on average 1 times per day, taking around 4h 10m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £10 if you book in advance.

There are 1 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 09:44, the last at 19:40. The fastest train covers the 271 km distance in 4h 11m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
271 km
Average train duration
4h 10m
Cheapest ticket price
£10
Trains per day
1
Direct trains
1
Fastest train
4h 11m
First train
9:44
Last train
19:40
Cheapest Month
Mar
Cheapest Day
Wed
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Fri
Least Busy Day
Tue
Best time to book
2 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: Renfe ALVIA, Renfe, Renfe Viajeros from Valencia to Valdepeñas trainsRenfe ALVIA, Renfe, Renfe Viajeros trains will get you between Valencia and Valdepeñas from £10. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Renfe ALVIA

About
Renfe Alvia are high-speed trains with top speeds of up to 250km/h operated by Renfe, Spain’s national railway company. Alvia trains cover most cities in Spain, including Madrid, Barcelona, Bilbao, Valencia, Alicante, Zaragoza and Cadiz. They are somewhat slower than Renfe AVE and AVLO (high-speed and low cost) but cover more destinations and are a comfortable and effective way of travelling around Spain. Onboard facilities include free WIFI, bike storage and luggage allowance. Alvia trains have two seat classes – Estándar and Confort. Top routes for Renfe Alvia include Barcelona to Pamplona, Madrid to Cádiz and Alicante to Gijón.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
4h 11m
Cheapest Price
£10
Renfe ALVIA frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
1 piece of hand luggage and 3 pieces of luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, end of carriages, and designated luggage areas
Cancellation Policy
According to ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund if train is canceled by Renfe
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafeteria car with drinks, snacks, and hot meals. At-seat service in Preferente class
Seat reservation
Included in Preferente (First) class. Optional extra cost in Turista (Second) class
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces available, accessible toilets, and staff assistance for boarding/alighting
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs must be muzzled and leashed, require paid ticket. Guide dogs travel free
Quiet zone

Renfe

About
Renfe is Spain’s national train company operating freight and passenger on Spain’s extensive railway network as well as international routes to neighboring France and Portugal. Renfe has a wide range of ticket types to fit your budget like the Basic, Elige and Premium tickets. Renfe also offers discount cards like the Renfe Gold Card and +Renfe Youth Card 50 for qualified travelers. The Renfe AVE trains run at high speed and serve long-distance routes, Alvia trains combine high-speed and normal speed trains serving domestic routes, Altaria serves domestic routes into southern Spain, Euromed offers domestic routes along the Mediterranean coast, Avant trains serve regional commuter routes and Trenhotel offers night train routes.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
4h 13m
Cheapest Price
£16
Renfe frequency
2 a day
Luggage included
One piece of hand luggage and up to three suitcases free of charge
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at the end of carriages, and spaces between seats
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible according to ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled trains
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Restaurant car (cafeteria) available on most long-distance trains serving hot and cold meals, snacks, and beverages. First class passengers receive at-seat service
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservation. Included in some ticket types, additional fee for others. Recommended during peak travel times
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, and assistance services available for passengers with reduced mobility
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs must be leashed and muzzled, require paid ticket. Guide dogs travel free
Quiet zone

Renfe Viajeros

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
4h 13m
Cheapest Price
£27
Renfe Viajeros frequency
1 a day

FAQs: Valencia to Valdepeñas train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Valencia to Valdepeñas by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Valdepeñas, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Valencia to Valdepeñas can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £10, while the average price tends to be around £23.
The train from Valencia to Valdepeñas takes 4h 11m and runs once a day.
The train distance from Valencia to Valdepeñas is 271 km.
The first train from Valencia to Valdepeñas leaves at 9:44.
The last train from Valencia to Valdepeñas departs at 19:40.
Trains from Valencia to Valdepeñas run approximately 1 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Valencia to Valdepeñas.
Yes, there is a direct train between Valencia and Valdepeñas. The service operates 1 times per day, provided by Renfe ALVIA, Renfe, Renfe Viajeros.
To travel from Valencia to Valdepeñas, you can take a train.
There is no night train service from Valencia to Valdepeñas.
The train station in Valencia that goes to Valdepeñas is Valencia-Estacio Del Nord, and it arrives at Valdepeñas station.
The cheapest way to get from Valencia to Valdepeñas is by train, costing approximately £10.
Booking trains from Valencia to Valdepeñas in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
A stay of two to three days in Valdepenas is generally sufficient to explore its main attractions, savour local wines, and enjoy the regional cuisine.
Yes, you can take the train from Valencia to Valdepeñas.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Valencia and Valdepeñas

Most Valencia to Valdepeñas trains use the Valencia-Estacio Del Nord to Valdepeñas station pair. Use this guide to compare Valencia and Valdepeñas train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Valencia
Arrival train stations in Valdepeñas

Which Valencia station do trains to Valdepeñas leave from?

Trains from Valencia to Valdepeñas leave from Valencia-Estacio Del Nord. The station is from Valencia city centre at Calle Xàtiva, n. 24, 46007 Valencia, Spain.
Valencia-Estacio Del NordCalle Xàtiva, n. 24, 46007 Valencia, Spain+34 912320320LockersParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Valencia-Estacio Del Nord from Valencia city centre

Bus11, 19, 31, 70, 72 · 1m · £2 · every ~50 min

Valencia-Estacio Del Nord train station facilities and services

Valencia-Estacio Del Nord has practical services for this route, including Lockers, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: De pans, Hiper Asia, La Cervecería de la Estación, Yummy

Wi-Fi and ATMs

ATMs are cash machines in main lobby.

Tickets and information

The ticket office is open Mon - Sun: 05:30 - 00:00. Information desks are in the lobby area.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is equipped with lockers (Service is temporarily suspended for health reasons). Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Valencia-Estacio Del Nord: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Valencia-Estacio Del Nord: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Valencia-Estacio Del Nord: Wheelchair accessible mobility assistance staff.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Casual del Cine Valencia, Vincci Lys, AC Hotel Colon Valencia.

More options for your journey from Valencia to Valdepeñas

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone