Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield train with West Midlands Trains

Thu 22 Oct
+ Add return
West Midlands Trains
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
CrossCountry
2,000+ travel companies
West Midlands Trains
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
CrossCountry
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Journey information

Overview: Train from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield run on average 1 times per day, taking around 39m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £21 if you book in advance.

The earliest train runs at 06:05, the last at 22:18. The fastest train covers the 43 km distance in 39m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
43 km
Average train duration
39m
Cheapest ticket price
£21
Trains per day
1
Fastest train
39m
First train
6:05
Last train
22:18
Cheapest Month
Jul
Cheapest Day
Fri
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Jul - Sept
Best time to book
2 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Frequently asked questions about your Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield trip

Use these quick route answers to check fares, travel time, departure options, and direct services before booking from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield.

The cost of a train ticket from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £21, while the average price tends to be around £21.
The train from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield takes 39m and runs once a day.
The train distance from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield is 43 km.
The first train from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield leaves at 6:05.
The last train from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield departs at 22:18.
Trains from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield run approximately 1 times per day.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield.

Why should you book Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield trains with Omio?

West Midlands Trains operates all trains services from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield.

Why book with Omio vs West Midlands Trains?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Train companies: West Midlands Trains from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield trainsWest Midlands Trains trains will get you between Stoke-on-Trent and Lichfield from £21. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

West Midlands Trains

About
West Midlands Trains is a train operator based in the United Kingdom, providing services across the West Midlands region. It operates a variety of train types, including the Class 350 Desiro, Class 323 Electrostar, Class 170 Turbostar, and Class 172 Turbostar. These trains offer a range of onboard facilities, such as free Wi-Fi, power sockets, and air conditioning. Passengers can purchase a range of tickets, including single, return, and season tickets. The most popular routes operated by West Midlands Trains include Birmingham to London Euston, Birmingham to Wolverhampton, and Birmingham to Coventry.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average West Midlands Trains Duration
39m
Cheapest West Midlands Trains Price
£21
West Midlands Trains frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage and 1 small item
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, under seats, and designated luggage areas
Cancellation Policy
According to ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund if service canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service with drinks and snacks on some routes
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available for an additional fee
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, priority seating
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs require a ticket at 50% of adult fare. Guide dogs travel free
Quiet zone

Companies, tickets, and onboard amenities between Stoke-on-Trent and Lichfield

Review the details behind your booking, from operators and ticket rules to luggage, onboard amenities, accessibility, and route-specific travel policies.

Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield.
There is no night train service from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield.

Complete guide to Lichfield

Things to do in Lichfield

Discover the best of Lichfield — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Lichfield trip today.

  • Must visit

St Mary's in the Market Square

Museum inside St Mary’s in the Market Square, presenting the Staffordshire Hoard and local heritage in a central historic setting.

  • Recommended

Samuel Johnson Birthplace Museum

Museum in Samuel Johnson’s 1707 birthplace, exploring his life, writing and influence through historic rooms and changing displays.

  • Recommended

The Staffordshire Regiment Museum

Volunteer-run military museum telling the story of the Staffordshire Regiment through uniforms, medals, photographs and personal accounts.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate for England. Hotels and dining are usually cheaper than London, but pricier than smaller towns; local buses help keep transport costs manageable.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-12 for fast food or a simple lunch.
Mid-range
£18-30 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£50+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
£3-4 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Restaurants: 10-12.5% if service is not included. Taxis: round up or add 10%. Cafés and pubs: tipping is optional, though small change is appreciated.

Plan your visit to Lichfield

Get destination-focused answers for the end of your trip, including what to do, when to go, practical entry details, and tips for making the most of your time in Lichfield.

The train journey from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield passes through areas of Staffordshire with charming countryside views, including stretches of the Trent Valley, making it a pleasantly scenic route.

Best day trips from Lichfield by train

The most popular day trips by train from Lichfield are Birmingham, London, Coventry, Leicester and Nottingham. Find out what you can do in these day trip destinations and how to book your train from Lichfield on Omio.

A view of Birmingham

Day trip from Lichfield to Birmingham by train

Why visit Birmingham for the day?

Birmingham is known for its industrial past, canal network and diverse food scene. It combines major shopping and cultural landmarks with lively neighbourhoods shaped by manufacturing, music and modern city life.

How to get from Lichfield to Birmingham by train?

There are 8 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 02:25, the last at 23:33. The fastest train covers the 23 km distance in 37m.

A view of London

Day trip from Lichfield to London by train

Why visit London for the day?

London blends royal history with modern city life, known for its museums, theatre and global food scene. Along the Thames, grand landmarks sit beside diverse neighbourhoods shaped by finance, fashion and contemporary culture.

How to get from Lichfield to London by train?

The earliest train runs at 00:39, the last at 22:58. The fastest train covers the 175 km distance in 1h 19m.

A view of Coventry

Day trip from Lichfield to Coventry by train

Why visit Coventry for the day?

Coventry blends medieval history with post-war architecture and a strong industrial past. It is best known for its cathedral ruins, modern Coventry Cathedral and links to British car making.

A view of Leicester

Day trip from Lichfield to Leicester by train

Why visit Leicester for the day?

Leicester is known for its diverse communities, rich history and strong connection to Richard III. Roman roots, a lively market and a varied food scene give the city a practical, friendly feel.

How to get from Lichfield to Leicester by train?

The earliest train runs at 05:20, the last at 22:26.

A view of Nottingham

Day trip from Lichfield to Nottingham by train

Why visit Nottingham for the day?

Nottingham is known for the Robin Hood legend, its lace-making past and a lively student atmosphere. The compact city blends Nottingham Castle and the Lace Market with independent shops, music and strong sporting traditions.

How to get from Lichfield to Nottingham by train?

The earliest train runs at 05:42, the last at 21:44. The fastest train covers the 55 km distance in 57m.

FAQs: Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Lichfield, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £21, while the average price tends to be around £21.
The train from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield takes 39m and runs once a day.
The train distance from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield is 43 km.
The first train from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield leaves at 6:05.
The last train from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield departs at 22:18.
Trains from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield run approximately 1 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield.
There is no night train service from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield.
The train station in Stoke-on-Trent that goes to Lichfield is Stoke-on-Trent station (SOT), and it arrives at Lichfield City (LIC).
Booking trains from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield passes through areas of Staffordshire with charming countryside views, including stretches of the Trent Valley, making it a pleasantly scenic route.
Yes, you can take the train from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Stoke-on-Trent and Lichfield

Most Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield trains use the Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield City station pair. Use this guide to compare Stoke-on-Trent and Lichfield train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Stoke-on-Trent
Arrival train stations in Lichfield

Which Stoke-on-Trent station do trains to Lichfield leave from?

Trains from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield leave from Stoke-on-Trent. The station is 1 km from Stoke-on-Trent city centre at Stoke-on-Trent station, Station Road, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 2AA.
Stoke-on-TrentStoke-on-Trent station, Station Road, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 2AA+44 345 328 0253WifiShoppingParkingDiningATMAccessibilityWCLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Stoke-on-Trent from Stoke-on-Trent city centre

Bus25, 23, 40A · 9m · every ~18 min

Stoke-on-Trent train station facilities and services

Stoke-on-Trent has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Accessibility, WC, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Stoke-on-Trent.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Stoke-on-Trent. ATMs are available at Stoke-on-Trent.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Stoke-on-Trent. Information desks are information available from staff: Yes - from help point,Yes - from information point,Yes - from ticket office, Passenger Information Systems: Departure screens, Announcements, Arrival screens.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Stoke-on-Trent: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Stoke-on-Trent: Bike Parking, Bike Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Stoke-on-Trent: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: This station has step-free access to all platforms / the platform, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users may require assistance using car park equipment at this station, Accessible taxis: By the North end of platform 1, Accessible ticket machines: There are no accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible toilets: Yes, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: Yes, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: Yes.

Train stations for Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield

Check train stations information for Stoke-on-Trent and Lichfield, including where trains depart and arrive on this route.

The train station in Stoke-on-Trent that goes to Lichfield is Stoke-on-Trent, and it arrives at Lichfield City.

More options for your journey from Stoke-on-Trent to Lichfield

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone