Trains from Rome to Milan

Thu, May 23
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Rome
to Milan

Cheapest

£79

Average

£79

Showing times and prices for May 23

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Rome to Milan will cost around £ 79 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only £ 79.

cheapest
carrier-logo
16:45Rome Termini3h 32m 20:17Milan Centrale
£79
1One-way
£791One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
13:45Rome Termini3h 30m 17:15Milan Centrale
£79
1One-way
£791One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
20:45Rome Termini3h 30m 00:15Milan Centrale
£79
1One-way
£791One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:45Rome Termini3h 30m 13:15Milan Centrale
£79
1One-way
£791One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:45Rome Termini3h 30m 12:15Milan Centrale
£79
1One-way
£791One-way

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Wed
May 22
£56Intercity
£25Bus Center
£96Alitalia
Thu
May 23
£41Regionale Veloce
£17Flixbus
£97Alitalia
Fri
May 24
£41Regionale Veloce
£23Flixbus
£83Alitalia
Sat
May 25
£30Intercity Notte
£17Flixbus
£57Alitalia
Sun
May 26
£41Regionale Veloce
£18Sellitto
£128Alitalia
Mon
May 27
£41Regionale Veloce
£17Flixbus
£102Bulgaria Air
Tue
May 28
£30Intercity Notte
£17Flixbus
£57Alitalia
Wed
May 29
£30Intercity Notte
£17Flixbus
£57Alitalia
Thu
May 30
£37Italo
£14Flixbus
£54Bulgaria Air
Fri
May 31
£41Italo
£17Flixbus
£58Alitalia Cityliner
Sat
Jun 1
£30Intercity Notte
£17Flixbus
£54Bulgaria Air
Sun
Jun 2
£41Regionale Veloce
£17Flixbus
£114Bulgaria Air
Mon
Jun 3
£30Intercity Notte
£17Flixbus
£58Alitalia Cityliner
Tue
Jun 4
£27Intercity Notte
£17Flixbus
£54Bulgaria Air
Wed
Jun 5
£27Intercity
£17Flixbus
£54Bulgaria Air
Thu
Jun 6
£30Intercity Notte
£14Flixbus
£58Alitalia Cityliner
Fri
Jun 7
Find prices
£14Flixbus
£58Alitalia
Sat
Jun 8
£27Intercity Notte
£14Flixbus
£57Alitalia
Sun
Jun 9
£27Intercity Notte
£14Flixbus
£82Bulgaria Air
Mon
Jun 10
£27Intercity Notte
£19Flixbus
£75Bulgaria Air
Tue
Jun 11
£27Intercity Notte
£17Flixbus
£57Alitalia Cityliner

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

The fastest trains

from Rome
to Milan

Fastest Journey

2h 59m

Average

3h 17m

train per day

25

Distance

477 km

Showing times and prices for May 23

Of the 25 trains that leave Rome for Milan every day 25 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 477 km distance in an average of 3h 17m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 2h 59m .

The slowest trains will take 3h 33m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
09:10Rome Termini2h 59m 12:09Milan Centrale
£79
1One-way
£791One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
16:10Rome Termini2h 59m 19:09Milan Centrale
£79
1One-way
£791One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
13:10Rome Termini2h 59m 16:09Milan Centrale
£79
1One-way
£791One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
11:10Rome Termini2h 59m 14:09Milan Centrale
£79
1One-way
£791One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
07:10Rome Termini2h 59m 10:09Milan Centrale
£79
1One-way
£791One-way
train

Journey Summary

Rome to Milan Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
7 hours 51 minutes
Train Ticket Price: £23
Trains depart from:Rome
Trains arrive in:Milan
Distance:477 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Intercity, Italo, Intercity Notte, Regionale Veloce, Frecciabianca

Trains from Rome to Milan: An Overview

Going from Rome to Milan couldn't be easier thanks to the fast and frequent train services that go between the two cities. Most services from Rome to Milan take just under three hours to travel the 298-mile journey, whereas slower services have changes in other popular Italian towns such as Bologna and Genoa.

Which train companies run service from Rome to Milan?

Both Trenitalia Frecciarossa and Italo run direct services as well as slower, indirect routes from Rome to Milan meaning there are plenty of options for travellers who are in rush as well as those who have more time to explore Italy.

How long is the train journey from Rome to Milan?

If the Rome to Milan train is direct then it can take just 2h55m. On the slower routes with more stops or if a change is required then it can take over 4 hours.

How many trains are there from Rome to Milan a day?

There are around 94 trains per day between Rome and Milan. The first train leaves Rome just before 06:00 and the service is very frequent with as many as 6 or 7 trains an hour. The last train departs from Rome at around 21:00. Weekend services may vary so it is best to double check before you travel. There is also a night train that leaves from Rome Tiburtina that leaves 23:55 and arrives in Milan just after 07:00.

Download Our App Now!

What are the departure and arrival train stations for trains from Rome to Milan?

Departure Information: Most trains leave from Rome Termini, which is Rome's main station. Rome Termini is located in the west of the city and is around a 20-minute walk to both the Trevi Fountain and the Colosseum. Rome Termini is on both Metro lines A and B making it very easy to get to from all over the city. Trains from Rome to Milan also leave from smaller stations Rome Tiburtina and Rome Ostiense, which are still accessible by Metro but are further out of the city.

Arrival train station: Milan Centrale is Milan's main train station most trains from Rome to Milan terminate here. However, some trains can also terminate at Porta Garibaldi, which is just a 20-minute walk to Milan Centrale, or Milan Rogoredo, which takes around 16 minutes by Milan's Metro to reach Milan Centrale.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Rome to Milan

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Regionale Veloce
12:129h 8m21:20
RomeMilan
Sat, May 25
Train
Intercity Notte
21:557h 17m05:12
RomeMilan
Fastest Trains from Rome to Milan
Thu, May 30
Train
Italo
04:453h 30m08:15
RomeMilan
Fri, May 31
Train
Italo
03:453h 31m07:16
RomeMilan
Tue, Jun 25
Train
Intercity
10:406h 37m17:17
RomeMilan
Return Train Tickets for Milan to Rome
Fri, May 24
Train
Regionale Veloce
04:4511h 2m15:47
MilanRome
Sat, May 25
Train
Regionale Veloce
04:4511h 2m15:47
MilanRome
Sun, May 26
Train
Regionale Veloce
05:1510h 32m15:47
MilanRome
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Rome
Milan
TrainRoma Ostiense

Amenities

TrainRoma Termini

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take to get from the train station to the city centre?
This station is a 5-10 minute walk from the city centre.
TrainRoma Tiburtina

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone