Newcastle to Bracknell train with London North Eastern Railway

Wed 26 Aug
+ Add return
London North Eastern Railway
Lumo
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
London North Eastern Railway
Lumo
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Travel Information

Compare coach and train for Newcastle to Bracknell

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Newcastle to Bracknell among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price take the coach with prices starting from £38. For those with little time consider booking a train which can get you there in 4h 10m. The ticket price range depends on the travel mode: a coach costs an average of £38, and a train costs an average of £59.

Distance: 400 km

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Coach

£59

Average Price

£38

Average Price

Cheapest

4h 40m

Average total duration

Fastest

4h 10m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

10h 47m

Average total duration

10h 17m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

London North Eastern Railway

Most popular train company

National Express

Most popular bus company

Direct Options

Direct Options

Compare prices and tickets Newcastle to Bracknell by coach or train

Compare coach and train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Wed
26 Aug
Thu
27 Aug
Fri
28 Aug
Sat
29 Aug
Sun
30 Aug
Mon
31 Aug
Tue
01 Sept

Why should you book Newcastle to Bracknell trains with Omio?

London North Eastern Railway as well as Lumo offer trains services from Newcastle to Bracknell.
Omio is the only official third party seller for London North Eastern Railway tickets.

Why book with Omio vs London North Eastern Railway?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for London North Eastern Railway, but also compare tickets for the likes of Lumo to find the best option for your trip from Newcastle to Bracknell.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare London North Eastern Railway with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Newcastle to Bracknell.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Newcastle to Bracknell

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Newcastle to Bracknell run on average 5 times per day, taking around 4h 10m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £59 but you can travel from only £38 by coach.

The earliest train runs at 05:50, the last at 19:50. The fastest train covers the 400 km distance in 5h 41m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £38
Distance
400 km
Average train duration
4h 10m
Cheapest ticket price
£59
Trains per day
5
Fastest train
5h 41m
First train
5:50
Last train
19:50
Cheapest Month
Aug
Cheapest Day
Sun
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Busiest Day
Wed
Least Busy Day
Wed
Best time to book
42 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £38

Train companies: London North Eastern Railway, Lumo from Newcastle to Bracknell trainsLondon North Eastern Railway, Lumo trains will get you between Newcastle and Bracknell from £38. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

London North Eastern Railway

About
LNER is a train company based in the United Kingdom. It operates a wide range of services, from high-speed intercity trains to local services. Its most popular routes include London to Edinburgh, London to Leeds, and London to York. LNER offers a variety of train types, including the Azuma, InterCity 225, and HST. The Azuma is a modern, high-speed train that offers comfortable seating and onboard Wi-Fi. The InterCity 225 is a classic train that offers a more traditional experience. The HST is a high-speed train that offers a smooth ride and plenty of legroom. LNER offers a variety of ticket types, including Advance, Anytime, and Off-Peak. Advance tickets are the cheapest option and must be booked in advance. Anytime tickets are more expensive but can be used at any time. Off-Peak tickets are the most affordable option for travelling during off-peak times. Onboard facilities include comfortable seating, Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a range of food and drink options. LNER also offers a range of discounts and special offers, making it an affordable and convenient way to travel.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
4h 31m
Cheapest Price
£73
London North Eastern Railway frequency
4 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage and 1 small item included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at the end of carriages, and under seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies apply as per ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund available if train is cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafe bar serving hot and cold drinks, snacks, and light meals. First Class passengers receive complimentary refreshments
Seat reservation
Seat reservations are included with Advance tickets. Optional for other ticket types at £0-£2 per person depending on route
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, passenger assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on a lead. Maximum two pets per passenger
Quiet zone

Lumo

About
Lumo are an open access operator launched in 2021 owned by FirstGroup providing train travel from London to Scotland and the North-East of England. It runs between London and Edinburgh along the East Coast Main Line. Lumo trains offer 100% electric travel along with amenities like comforable seating, free WiFi & their LumoEats at-seat catering in their single Standard Class. Lumo offered two ticket types their advance tickets LumoFixed which are only valid on the date and train booked but are exchangeable prior to departure and their Anytime tickets which can be used on any Lumo train on the date of your ticket.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Lumo frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
One piece of hand luggage and one piece of hold luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and luggage storage areas at the end of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Refunds according to ticket type conditions
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled by operator
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafe bar serving hot and cold drinks, snacks, and light meals. First Class includes complimentary refreshments
Seat reservation
Seat reservation included with all tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces available, accessible toilets, and staff assistance for boarding
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs on leads allowed with fee
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Bracknell

Things to do in Bracknell

Discover the best of Bracknell — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Bracknell trip today.

  • Recommended

Bracknell Museum and Heritage Centre

A local heritage museum in the former stables at South Hill Park, covering Bracknell’s development and everyday life through displays and archives.

  • Recommended

South Hill Park Art Centre

An arts centre with gallery spaces, exhibitions and craft displays in a historic mansion setting. Good for combining visual art with a wider visit.

  • Recommended

The Museum of Berkshire Aviation

A nearby aviation museum with aircraft, cockpits and RAF history. Worth the short trip for hands-on displays and specialist local interest.

Pound sterling (£)

Bracknell is moderate for England: dining and hotels are often cheaper than central London, but rail fares and family attractions can still add up.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-15 for fast food or a simple meal.
Mid-range
£18-30 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£50+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
£3-4.50 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Service is sometimes included in restaurants; otherwise 10-12.5% is usual for good service. Taxi fares are often rounded up. Tipping in cafés is optional.

FAQs: Newcastle to Bracknell train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Newcastle to Bracknell by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Bracknell, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Newcastle to Bracknell can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £59, while the average price tends to be around £59.
The train journey from Newcastle to Bracknell covers a distance of 400 km and takes approximately 5h 41m. Trains run 5 per day.
The train distance from Newcastle to Bracknell is 400 km.
The first train from Newcastle to Bracknell leaves at 5:50.
The last train from Newcastle to Bracknell departs at 19:50.
Trains from Newcastle to Bracknell run approximately 5 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Newcastle to Bracknell.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Newcastle to Bracknell.
To get from Newcastle to Bracknell, you can choose from several travel options including coach and train.
There is no night train service from Newcastle to Bracknell.
The train station in Newcastle that goes to Bracknell is Newcastle station (NCL), and it arrives at Bracknell station (BCE).
The cheapest way to get from Newcastle to Bracknell is by coach, costing approximately £38.
Booking trains from Newcastle to Bracknell in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Newcastle to Bracknell offers a mix of urban and rural landscapes, including views of the Tyne Bridge, picturesque countryside, and charming towns, providing a moderately scenic experience.
A day trip from Newcastle to Bracknell is not feasible as the journey duration is 5h 41m. Trains run 5 times per day over a distance of 400 km.
A visit to Bracknell typically takes 1-2 days to explore its main attractions, including Coral Reef Waterworld, The Look Out Discovery Centre, and the surrounding natural parks.
Yes, you can take the train from Newcastle to Bracknell.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Newcastle and Bracknell

Most Newcastle to Bracknell trains use the Newcastle to Bracknell station pair, with some services arriving at Martins Heron. Use this guide to compare Newcastle and Bracknell train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Newcastle
Arrival train stations in Bracknell
NewcastleNeville St, Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 5DL, United Kingdom+44 3457114141WifiShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Newcastle from Newcastle city centre

Metro linesGreen, Yellow
Bus lines1, 8, 10, 11, 12, 12A, 22, 22X, 30, 31, 38, 131
Train linesLNER, CrossCountry, TransPennine Express, Northern
Location for Rail Replacement ServicesRail Replacement Coaches leave from the front of the station.

Newcastle train station facilities and services

Newcastle has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Caffè Nero, Costa Coffee, Pumpkin Cafe Shop, AMT Coffee, Burger King, The Centurion, Destination 1850, Pasta Station

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi available in the station. ATMs are the ATM is located within the main station building.

Tickets and information

The ticket office is open Mon - Sat: 05:00 - 21:20, Sun: 07:30 - 21:20. Information desks are information desk is available in the main station building on the concourse.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Newcastle: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Newcastle: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Newcastle: Step-free access throughout station, elevators, accessible ticket machine, wheelchairs available.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include The County Hotel, Newcastle, Hampton by Hilton Newcastle, Royal Station Hotel.

More options for your journey from Newcastle to Bracknell

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeTrainsTrain Times to Bracknell Newcastle to Bracknell train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone