Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) train with Northern Rail

Wed 23 Sept
+ Add return
Northern Rail
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
Northern Rail
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
West Midlands Trains
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 23 Sept

Cheapest price on 23 Sept

£1

Average ticket price on 23 Sept

£3

Fastest journey on 23 Sept

26 m

Average journey duration on 23 Sept

26 m

Trains on 23 Sept

4

Distance

20 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) will cost around £3 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £1.

Fast trains

On Wed 23 Sept, we found 4 trains from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN), including 4 direct services.

These direct trains cover the 20 km distance in an average of 26 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 26 m .

The slowest trains will take 27 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Northern Rail
    10:490h26
    Lostock (LOT)
    11:15Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
    £11One-way
    0 changes
  • Northern Rail
    6:480h27
    Lostock (LOT)
    7:15Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
    £31One-way
    0 changes
  • Northern Rail
    8:490h26
    Lostock (LOT)
    9:15Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
    £51One-way
    0 changes
  • Northern Rail
    15:490h26
    Lostock (LOT)
    16:15Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
    £51One-way
    0 changes

Travel Information

Compare train and coach for Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price, take the coach, with an average ticket price of £4 For those with little time, consider booking a train, which has an average total journey time of 58m. Average ticket prices depend on the travel mode: a coach costs an average of £4, while a train costs an average of £5.

Distance: 20 km

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Coach
Driving

£5

Average Price

£4

Average Price

Cheapest

£5

Average Price

(fuel + tolls)

58m

Average total duration

Fastest

28m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

1h 10m

Average total duration

40m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

39m

Average total duration

(door-to-door)

Northern Rail

Most popular train company

National Express

Most popular bus company

Your own car or car rental

Direct Options

Direct Options

Direct Options

The cheapest way to travel from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) is a coach with an average price of £4.

This is compared to other travel options from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN):

A coach is £0.78 less than a train for this route with tickets for a train from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) costing on average £5.

The fastest way to travel from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) is by train with an average journey time of 28m.

Other travel options to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) take longer:

Coach takes on average 40m.

It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Lostock (LOT) and Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) including taking a train and coach.
Take the train. On this route, it beats driving on both time and money.

The journey is about 11m faster (28m by train vs 39m by car) and roughly £0.22 cheaper once you factor in fuel and tolls (£5 vs £5). You'll also arrive in the city centre rather than hunting for parking, and you can work, read, or watch the landscape go by instead of concentrating on the road.

Direct services run with Northern Rail.

Driving is still worth considering if you want to stop along the way or need a car once you arrive.

Live departures

Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) train times

The table below shows live departures for Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) trains for tomorrow, Wednesday 23 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Northern Rail6:48 Lostock (LOT)
0h27
7:15 Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)0 changesdirect
Northern Rail8:49 Lostock (LOT)
0h26
9:15 Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)0 changesdirect
Northern Rail10:49 Lostock (LOT)
0h26
11:15 Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)0 changesdirect
Northern Rail15:49 Lostock (LOT)
0h26
16:15 Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) by train or coach

Compare train and coach prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Wed
23 Sept
Thu
24 Sept
Fri
25 Sept
Sat
26 Sept
Sun
27 Sept
Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept

Why should you book Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) trains with Omio?

Northern Rail operates all trains services from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN).
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN).

Why book with Omio vs Northern Rail?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Northern Rail with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN).

Why book with Omio over Trip or Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN).

Journey information

Overview: Train from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) run on average 6 times per day, taking around 28m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £5 but you can travel from only £4 by coach.

There are 6 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 08:16, the last at 10:49. The fastest train covers the 20 km distance in 26m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £4
Distance
20 km
Average train duration
28m
Cheapest ticket price
£5
Trains per day
6
Direct trains
6
Fastest train
26m
First train
8:16
Last train
10:49
Cheapest Month
Sept
Cheapest Day
Sat
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Wed
Least Busy Day
Sat
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from £4

Train companies: Northern Rail from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) trainsNorthern Rail trains will get you between Lostock (LOT) and Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) from £4. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Northern Rail

About
Northern Trains is a publicly owned train operating company in the United Kingdom, headquartered in York. It runs local and commuter services across the north of England, connecting regions including the North East, North West, East Midlands, Staffordshire, Yorkshire, and the Humber coastline. As part of the National Rail network, Northern operates under a coordinated fare and ticketing system alongside other UK train companies.Ticket types include Advance, Off-Peak, Anytime Day, single, return, and season tickets, with only one class option available: Standard. Onboard amenities may include comfortable seating, free Wi-Fi, and refreshments on select services. Popular routes include connections between major northern cities such as Manchester, Liverpool, and Leeds.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Northern Rail Duration
26m
Cheapest Northern Rail Price
£5
Northern Rail frequency
6 a day
Luggage included
2 large items of luggage and 1 small hand luggage
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
See refund policy for ticket types
Refund
Full refund if service canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service on most services with drinks and snacks. Some stations have cafes and shops
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available but not mandatory. Free of charge when booking advance tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, passenger assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on a lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

FAQs: Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Manchester Piccadilly (MAN), this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £5, while the average price tends to be around £5.
The train journey from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) covers a distance of 20 km and takes approximately 26m. Trains run 6 per day.
The train distance from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) is 20 km.
The first train from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) leaves at 8:16.
The last train from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) departs at 10:49.
Trains from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) run approximately 6 times per day.
Currently, there is no high-speed train service from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN).
Yes, there is a direct train between Lostock (LOT) and Manchester Piccadilly (MAN). The service operates 6 times per day, provided by Northern Rail.
There is no night train service from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN).
The cheapest way to get from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) is by coach, costing approximately £4.
Booking trains from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Lostock to Manchester Piccadilly offers a mix of urban and suburban views, with glimpses of the countryside as you pass through areas like Bolton, making parts of the trip scenic.
Yes, you can take the train from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN).

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Lostock (LOT) and Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

Most Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) trains use the Bolton to Manchester Airport station pair. Use this guide to compare Lostock (LOT) and Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Bolton
Arrival train stations in Manchester
LostockLostock station, Rumworth Road, Lostock, Greater Manchester, BL6 4JP+44 8002006060ParkingAccessibilityLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike Parking
City-centre transport

Getting to Lostock from Bolton city centre

Lostock is 4 km from Bolton city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainManchester Airport - Blackpool North, Manchester Oxford Road - Blackpool North, Manchester Airport - Preston, Bolton - Corkickle, Bolton - Blackpool North, Bolton - Barrow-in-Furness, Bolton - Millom, Bolton - Windermere, Stockport - Blackpool North · 4m · £2 · every ~4 min
Bus905, 930, 520 · 19m · £2 · every ~6 min
576, 575 · 21m · £2 · every ~20 min

Lostock train station facilities and services

Lostock has practical services for this route, including Parking, Accessibility, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office and Bike Parking.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Lostock.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Lostock: Parking.

Bike and car services

Available at Lostock: Bike Parking.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Lostock: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: Category B station, Level access from car park (22 paces, 1:12 slope) and Booking office to Bolton/Manchester platform. For services to Preston, separate ramped access (96 paces, 1:10 slope) from Rumworth Road overbridge onto the platform, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users may require assistance using car park equipment at this station, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: No, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: No.

More options for your journey from Lostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeTrainsTrains in United KingdomLostock (LOT) to Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone