The cheapest trains from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

Showing times and prices for 29 Sep

Cheapest

£34

Average

£34

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station will cost around £ 34 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only £ 34.

Cheapest
20:56London Victoria1h02 21:58Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
£341One-way
Cheapest
17:59London Victoria1h08 19:07Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
£341One-way
Cheapest
21:29London Victoria0h59 22:28Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
£341One-way
Cheapest
18:29London Victoria1h06 19:35Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
£341One-way
Cheapest
18:35London Victoria1h16 19:51Brighton Railway Station
1 changes
£341One-way

Timetable London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

Showing trains for tomorrow, Wed, 29 Sep
07:59London Victoria0h59 08:58Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
08:29London Victoria1h00 09:29Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
08:35London Victoria1h12 09:47Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
08:59London Victoria1h01 10:00Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
09:06London Victoria1h14 10:20Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
15:59London Victoria0h59 16:58Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
16:05London Victoria1h12 17:17Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
16:29London Victoria1h00 17:29Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
16:35London Victoria1h12 17:47Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
16:59London Victoria1h08 18:07Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
17:59London Victoria1h08 19:07Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
18:06London Victoria1h17 19:23Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
18:29London Victoria1h06 19:35Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
18:35London Victoria1h16 19:51Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
18:59London Victoria1h06 20:05Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
20:05London Victoria1h12 21:17Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
20:29London Victoria1h01 21:30Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
20:56London Victoria1h02 21:58Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
21:05London Victoria1h12 22:17Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
21:29London Victoria0h59 22:28Brighton Railway Station
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE Prices across different modes

Tue
28 Sep
£35Southern
£7National Express
Wed
29 Sep
£35Southern
£7National Express
Thu
30 Sep
£35Southern
£7National Express
Fri
1 Oct
£35Southern
£7National Express
Sat
2 Oct
£34Southern
£7National Express
Sun
3 Oct
£9Southern
£7National Express
Mon
4 Oct
£35Southern
£7National Express
Tue
5 Oct
£34Southern
£7National Express
Wed
6 Oct
£35Southern
£7National Express
Thu
7 Oct
£35Southern
£7National Express
Fri
8 Oct
£35Southern
£7National Express
Sat
9 Oct
£34Southern
£7National Express
Sun
10 Oct
£34Southern
£7National Express

The fastest trains from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

Showing times and prices for 29 Sep

Fastest Journey

59 m

Average

1 h 6 m

Trains per day

20

Distance

74 km

Of the 20 trains that leave London Victoria for Brighton Railway Station every day 12 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 74 km distance in an average of 1 h 6 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 59 m .

The slowest trains will take 1 h 17 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

Fastest
21:29London Victoria0h59 22:28Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
£341One-way
Fastest
07:59London Victoria0h59 08:58Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
£351One-way
Fastest
15:59London Victoria0h59 16:58Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
£341One-way
16:29London Victoria1h00 17:29Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
£341One-way
08:29London Victoria1h00 09:29Brighton Railway Station
0 changes
£351One-way

These companies trust us. We sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

Train Information from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

distanceDistance46 miles (74 km)
durationAverage train duration59 min
priceAverage train ticket price£31 (€35)
frequencyTrain frequency51 a day
changesDirect trainYes, there are 51 direct trains a day
carriersTrain companiesSouthern or Gatwick Express

Trains from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station cover the 46 miles (74 km) long trip taking on average 59 min with our travel partners like Southern or Gatwick Express. Normally, there are 51 trains operating per day, including direct services available. You can get the cheapest train tickets for this route for as low as £9, but the average price of train tickets is £31.

Station Information for your trip from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

Trains from London Victoria Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: Victoria St, London SW1V 1JU, United Kingdom

Distance from London city centre: 1.22 miles (1.96 km)

How to get to London Victoria:

This railway station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

Metro lines: Circle, District, Victoria

Bus lines: 22, 211, 239, C1, N11

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Monday 4:00am - 1:00am
Tuesday 4:00am - 1:00am
Wednesday 4:00am - 1:00am
Thursday 4:00am - 1:00am
Friday 4:00am - 1:00am
Saturday 4:00am - 1:00am
Sunday 6:00am - 1:00am

Services and Amenities in London Victoria

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

Parts of the station has step-free access via ramps, but the underground can be accessed via steps.

Can I store my luggage in the station?

Yes, there are services in London Victoria to store your luggage, located on Platform 8. These services are provided by Excess Baggage Co, open daily from 8:00am until 9:00pm.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, ATM machines are located on the Eastern and Central Concourse (Platforms 1 and 7) and within a retail outlet on the station (Grosvenor Hotel).

Are there dining options?

There are many places to buy food and drink in London Victoria, including Costa Coffee, McDonald's, Pret a Manger & Caffe Nero as well as in shops like M&S, WH Smith and Boots.

 

Trains to Brighton Railway Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: Queens Rd, Brighton BN1 3XP, United Kingdom

Distance to Brighton city centre: 0.9 miles (1.44 km)

How to get to Brighton Railway Station:

This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

Bus lines: 2, 25, 271, 273, 29

Train lines: Southern, Thameslink

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Monday 3:45am - 1:45am
Tuesday 3:45am - 1:45am
Wednesday 3:45am - 1:45am
Thursday 3:45am - 1:45am
Friday 3:45am - 1:45am
Saturday 3:45am - 1:45am
Sunday 3:45am - 1:45am

Services and Amenities in Brighton Railway Station

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

Yes, Brighton Railway Station is easily accessible for travellers with reduced mobility. There is step-free access in the whole station. Ramps for train access and wheelchairs are also available.

Can I store my luggage in the station?

No, services to store your luggage are unavailable in this railway station.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, there is an ATM machine located on the concourse.

Are there dining options?

There is a coffee shop on the concourse and also within the passenger lounge by the ticket office.

Travel Tips

Trains from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station
Travel by train to Brighton Railway Station easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station.
FAQs
What is the cost of cheap trains to Brighton Railway Station from London Victoria?
Omio customers have found cheap train tickets from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station for as low as £9  for the next 7 days.
What is the average cost of a train from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station?
In the next 7 days you’ll find that the average cost of a train ticket to Brighton Railway Station from London Victoria is £31  one way.
How far is it from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station by train?
You should expect to travel around 46 miles (74 km)  to Brighton Railway Station from London Victoria by train.
What is the average London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train duration?
On average the London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train time is 59 min  covering the 46 miles (74 km) long route, but the journey time can vary depending on specific dates or travelling on weekends and bank holidays.
What train providers offer a service from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station?
For the best London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train to book, you can travel safely and comfortably with Southern or Gatwick Express. However, it's always good to check all possible train providers with services to Brighton Railway Station from London Victoria to compare what amenities they may offer.
How many trains are there between London Victoria and Brighton Railway Station a day?
The average number of trains departing London Victoria for Brighton Railway Station is 51 a day. The train schedules and services may vary between weekdays and weekends.
When is the earliest train from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station? When is the last train from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station?
The earliest train for this route departs from London Victoria at 06: 59. The last train leaves from London Victoria at 19: 29. Check Omio for the latest train schedule from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station and book the best time to depart on your chosen travel date.
When should I purchase London Victoria Brighton Railway Station train tickets to score the best deals?
If you buy London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train tickets within the next 7 days, you can find one way tickets to cost on average £31. However, booking in advance gives you access to the best prices for trains to Brighton Railway Station from London Victoria. Look out for train tickets for this journey to go on sale a few months before your planned departure date to find the best deals.

Trains from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station: related information

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need