London Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN) train

Compare train and coach tickets to find the best option for you.

Sat, 13 Jul
+ Add return
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Cheap train tickets from London Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN)

Showing times and prices for 15 Jul

Cheapest

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from London Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN) is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

Cheapest
Southern
09:461h19
London Victoria (VIC)
11:05Brighton station (BTN)
£221One-way
1 change
Thameslink
09:241h19
London Victoria (VIC)
10:43Brighton station (BTN)
£311One-way
1 change
Thameslink
09:051h13
London Victoria (VIC)
10:18Brighton station (BTN)
£311One-way
1 change
Thameslink
09:351h13
London Victoria (VIC)
10:48Brighton station (BTN)
£401One-way
1 change
Gatwick Express
09:290h58
London Victoria (VIC)
10:27Brighton station (BTN)
£401One-way
0 changes

Train timetableLondon Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN)

Showing trains for tomorrow, Monday, 15 July
Gatwick Express
08:590h58
London Victoria (VIC)
09:57Brighton station (BTN)
0 changes
Thameslink
09:051h13
London Victoria (VIC)
10:18Brighton station (BTN)
1 change
Thameslink
09:241h19
London Victoria (VIC)
10:43Brighton station (BTN)
1 change
Gatwick Express
09:290h58
London Victoria (VIC)
10:27Brighton station (BTN)
0 changes
Thameslink
09:351h13
London Victoria (VIC)
10:48Brighton station (BTN)
1 change
Southern
09:461h19
London Victoria (VIC)
11:05Brighton station (BTN)
1 change

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets London Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN) by train or coach

Mon
15 Jul
Tue
16 Jul
Wed
17 Jul
Thu
18 Jul
Fri
19 Jul
Sat
20 Jul
Sun
21 Jul
Mon
22 Jul
Tue
23 Jul
Wed
24 Jul
Thu
25 Jul
Fri
26 Jul
Sat
27 Jul
Sun
28 Jul
Mon
29 Jul
Tue
30 Jul
Wed
31 Jul
Thu
01 Aug
Fri
02 Aug
Sat
03 Aug
Sun
04 Aug

Train times from London Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN)

Showing times and prices for 15 Jul

Fastest Journey

58 m

Average

1 h 10 m

Trains per day

6

Distance

74 km

Of the 6 trains that leave London Victoria (VIC) for Brighton station (BTN) every day 2 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

Fastest
Gatwick Express
09:290h58
London Victoria (VIC)
10:27Brighton station (BTN)
£401One-way
0 changes
Fastest
Gatwick Express
08:590h58
London Victoria (VIC)
09:57Brighton station (BTN)
£401One-way
0 changes
Thameslink
09:351h13
London Victoria (VIC)
10:48Brighton station (BTN)
£401One-way
1 change
Thameslink
09:051h13
London Victoria (VIC)
10:18Brighton station (BTN)
£311One-way
1 change
Thameslink
09:241h19
London Victoria (VIC)
10:43Brighton station (BTN)
£311One-way
1 change

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

Overview: Train from London Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN)

distanceDistance46 miles
durationAverage train duration58 min
priceAverage train ticket price£38 (€43)
frequencyTrain frequency25 a day
changesDirect trainYes, there are 13 direct trains a day
carriersTrain companiesSouthern, Gatwick Express, Thameslink, Bus or Baraza

Trains from London Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN) cover the 46 miles long trip taking on average 58 min with our travel partners like Southern, Gatwick Express, Thameslink, Bus or Baraza. Normally, there are 25 trains operating per day, including direct services available. You can get the cheapest train tickets for this trip for as low as £11, but the average price of train tickets is £38. Travellers depart most frequently from London Victoria and arrive in Brighton.

Train providers: Southern, Gatwick Express and Thameslink trains London Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN)

Travel to Brighton station (BTN) from London Victoria (VIC) from £11 with Omio’s train partners Southern, Gatwick Express and Thameslink! You can find the best timetables and tickets when comparing and booking the most affordable route for you.

Thameslink is a train service that operates in the United Kingdom. It is operated by Govia Thameslink Railway and serves the counties of Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, London, and Surrey. The trains run from early morning until late at night, with some services running 24 hours a day. There are a variety of train types available, including Class 700 Desiro City, Class 377 Electrostar, Class 387/1 Electrostar, and Class 319/0. Ticket types include Anytime, Off-Peak, Super Off-Peak, and Advance. Onboard facilities include Wi-Fi, power sockets, and air conditioning. The most popular routes for Thameslink are London to Brighton, London to Bedford, and London to Luton.

Train information from London Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN) with Thameslink:

  • Average Duration: 1 h 13 min
  • Cheapest Price: £25

Station Information for your trip from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

Trains from London Victoria Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: Victoria St, London SW1V 1JU, United Kingdom

Distance from London city centre: 1.22 miles (1.96 km)

How to get to London Victoria:

This railway station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

Metro lines: Circle, District, Victoria

Bus lines: 22, 211, 239, C1, N11

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Monday 4:00am - 1:00am
Tuesday 4:00am - 1:00am
Wednesday 4:00am - 1:00am
Thursday 4:00am - 1:00am
Friday 4:00am - 1:00am
Saturday 4:00am - 1:00am
Sunday 6:00am - 1:00am

Services and Amenities in London Victoria

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

Parts of the station has step-free access via ramps, but the underground can be accessed via steps.

Can I store my luggage in the station?

Yes, there are services in London Victoria to store your luggage, located on Platform 8. These services are provided by Excess Baggage Co, open daily from 8:00am until 9:00pm.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, ATM machines are located on the Eastern and Central Concourse (Platforms 1 and 7) and within a retail outlet on the station (Grosvenor Hotel).

Are there dining options?

There are many places to buy food and drink in London Victoria, including Costa Coffee, McDonald's, Pret a Manger & Caffe Nero as well as in shops like M&S, WH Smith and Boots.

 

Trains to Brighton Railway Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: Queens Rd, Brighton BN1 3XP, United Kingdom

Distance to Brighton city centre: 0.9 miles (1.44 km)

How to get to Brighton Railway Station:

This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

Bus lines: 2, 25, 271, 273, 29

Train lines: Southern, Thameslink

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Monday 3:45am - 1:45am
Tuesday 3:45am - 1:45am
Wednesday 3:45am - 1:45am
Thursday 3:45am - 1:45am
Friday 3:45am - 1:45am
Saturday 3:45am - 1:45am
Sunday 3:45am - 1:45am

Services and Amenities in Brighton Railway Station

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

Yes, Brighton Railway Station is easily accessible for travellers with reduced mobility. There is step-free access in the whole station. Ramps for train access and wheelchairs are also available.

Can I store my luggage in the station?

No, services to store your luggage are unavailable in this railway station.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, there is an ATM machine located on the concourse.

Are there dining options?

There is a coffee shop on the concourse and also within the passenger lounge by the ticket office.

FAQs: London Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN) train

FAQs: Travel by train from London Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN) easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from London Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN).
FAQs
Cheap train tickets from London Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN) can start from as little as £11 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for London Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN) is £38; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
On average the London Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN) train travel time is 58 min   for the 46 mile long trip, but the duration can vary if you travel on weekends and holidays.
The first train from London Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN) leaves at 05: 32. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The last train from London Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN) leaves at 23: 25.
Yes, it is possible to travel from London Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN) without having to change trains with Southern or Gatwick Express. There are 13 direct trains from London Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN) each day. There may be fewer direct services available on weekends or holidays.
Take the London Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN) train with Southern, Gatwick Express, Thameslink, Bus or Baraza. However, it's always good to check out all possible train companies for the journey between London Victoria (VIC) and Brighton station (BTN) as there might be differences in the amenities they offer.
No, there are no night trains, the latest train for this route is 23: 25.

Passengers board the train most frequently from London Victoria, which is located around 1.8 miles (2.9 km) away from the city centre, and they get off the train at Brighton, located 0.4 miles (585 m) away from the city centre.

A day trip to Brighton station (BTN) from London Victoria (VIC) is worth doing with a journey time of 58 min each way. Check with Omio app   the best way to travel.
The cheapest month to travel from London Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN) by train is November.
You have options as you can travel between London Victoria (VIC) and Brighton station (BTN) 2 different ways: train or coach.

Trains departing from London Victoria

Distance from London Victoria to city center
Distance from London Victoria to city center
1.8 miles (2.9 km)
How to get to this station?
How to get to this station?
Onward travel information: Victoria Bus Station at Station Front
Location for Rail Replacement Services: When weekend engineering dictate that replacement bus services will operate, these will usually depart from the immediate Station front/Terminus Place. Travel from London Victoria is usually conveyed by London Buses in these instances. Check posters and staff for more details.
Metro: Underground services: Victoria Line, District Line and Circle Line
Amenities at station
Wifi
Wifi
ATM
ATM
Shopping
Shopping
Type of shops available: News agent Flower stall Hairdresser Shoe repairer Wide range of shops Pharmacy Convenience store High street shops Off Licence Passport Photo Booth
Dining
Dining
Information Desk
Information Desk
Information available from staff: Yes - from help point | Passenger Information Systems: Departure screens, Announcements, Arrival screens
Accessibility
Accessibility
Staff help available: Yes | Step free access coverage: Yes | Step free access note: There is step free access at London Victoria Rail Station to the Victoria Line on the Underground. This can be accessed via the Cardinal Place entrance to the underground. | Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users may require assistance using car park equipment at this station | Accessible public telephones: Main concourse | Accessible taxis: Available on request Taxi rank outside main station entrance | Accessible ticket machines: There are no accessible ticket machines at this station | Accessible toilets: Yes | Ramp for train access: Yes | Wheelchairs available: Yes | Wheelchairs available open hours: Monday - Sunday 24 Hours a Day | Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: Yes

Trains arriving to Brighton

Distance from Brighton to city center
Distance from Brighton to city center
0.4 miles (585 m)
Amenities at station
Accessibility
Accessibility

More options for your journey from London Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN)

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular trains, buses, flights and ferries to and from Brighton station (BTN) and London Victoria (VIC)

HomeTrainsLondon Victoria (VIC) to Brighton station (BTN) train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone
More routes, destinations and providers