Compare prices and tickets by train, coach or flight

Wed
19 Jan
£35Thameslink
£7National Express
Thu
20 Jan
£35Thameslink
£7National Express
Fri
21 Jan
£35Thameslink
£7National Express
Sat
22 Jan
£6Southern
£7National Express
Sun
23 Jan
£34Southern
£7National Express
Mon
24 Jan
£35Thameslink
£7National Express
Tue
25 Jan
£35Thameslink
£7National Express
Wed
26 Jan
£35Thameslink
£7National Express
Thu
27 Jan
£34Thameslink
Find prices
Sun
30 Jan
£40Thameslink
£7National Express
Mon
31 Jan
£5Southern
£7National Express
Tue
1 Feb
£9Southern
£7National Express
Thu
3 Feb
£5Southern
£7National Express
Sat
5 Feb
Find prices
£7National Express
Mon
7 Feb
£34Thameslink
£7National Express

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Virgin Trains
East Coast
Cross Country
Deutsche Bahn

Overview: Train from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

distanceDistance46 miles (74 km)
durationAverage train duration1 h 12 min
priceAverage train ticket price£30 (€35)
changesDirect trainYes
carriersTrain companiesSouthern or Gatwick Express

Trains from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station cover the 46 miles (74 km) long route taking on average 1 h 12 min with our travel partners like Southern or Gatwick Express. There are direct train services available. You can get the cheapest train tickets for this trip for as low as £6, but the average price of train tickets is £30.

Station Information for your trip from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

Trains from London Victoria Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: Victoria St, London SW1V 1JU, United Kingdom

Distance from London city centre: 1.22 miles (1.96 km)

How to get to London Victoria:

This railway station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

Metro lines: Circle, District, Victoria

Bus lines: 22, 211, 239, C1, N11

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Monday 4:00am - 1:00am
Tuesday 4:00am - 1:00am
Wednesday 4:00am - 1:00am
Thursday 4:00am - 1:00am
Friday 4:00am - 1:00am
Saturday 4:00am - 1:00am
Sunday 6:00am - 1:00am

Services and Amenities in London Victoria

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

Parts of the station has step-free access via ramps, but the underground can be accessed via steps.

Can I store my luggage in the station?

Yes, there are services in London Victoria to store your luggage, located on Platform 8. These services are provided by Excess Baggage Co, open daily from 8:00am until 9:00pm.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, ATM machines are located on the Eastern and Central Concourse (Platforms 1 and 7) and within a retail outlet on the station (Grosvenor Hotel).

Are there dining options?

There are many places to buy food and drink in London Victoria, including Costa Coffee, McDonald's, Pret a Manger & Caffe Nero as well as in shops like M&S, WH Smith and Boots.

 

Trains to Brighton Railway Station:

Travel Information and Tickets

Station Address: Queens Rd, Brighton BN1 3XP, United Kingdom

Distance to Brighton city centre: 0.9 miles (1.44 km)

How to get to Brighton Railway Station:

This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.

Bus lines: 2, 25, 271, 273, 29

Train lines: Southern, Thameslink

Ticket Office Hours:

Days
Monday 3:45am - 1:45am
Tuesday 3:45am - 1:45am
Wednesday 3:45am - 1:45am
Thursday 3:45am - 1:45am
Friday 3:45am - 1:45am
Saturday 3:45am - 1:45am
Sunday 3:45am - 1:45am

Services and Amenities in Brighton Railway Station

Is the train station accessible to those with reduced mobility?

Yes, Brighton Railway Station is easily accessible for travellers with reduced mobility. There is step-free access in the whole station. Ramps for train access and wheelchairs are also available.

Can I store my luggage in the station?

No, services to store your luggage are unavailable in this railway station.

Are there ATM machines?

Yes, there is an ATM machine located on the concourse.

Are there dining options?

There is a coffee shop on the concourse and also within the passenger lounge by the ticket office.

Travel Tips: Trains from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

Travel by train to Brighton Railway Station easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station.
FAQs

How much does a cheap train to Brighton Railway Station from London Victoria cost?

You can find a cheap train from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station for some dates and times for as low as £6  one way in the next 7 days.

What is the cost of a train ticket from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station on average?

If you are looking to book your train ticket in the next 7 days, you can expect the London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train to cost on average £30  one way.

What is the distance to Brighton Railway Station from London Victoria via train?

The London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train distance is approximately 46 miles (74 km).

What is the average London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train duration?

The London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station train duration is on average 1 h 12 min, which is to be expected when travelling 46 miles (74 km) between London Victoria and Brighton Railway Station. However, the time it takes can vary based on specific dates, weekends, and bank holidays.

Which train providers can take me from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station?

If you're looking for trains from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station, you can rely on Southern or Gatwick Express to get you to Brighton Railway Station. It's also good to check out all possible train providers for the London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station trip to see if there might be differences in the amenities they offer.

When can I take the first train from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station? When can I take the last train for the day?

You can take the first train from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station at 08: 15   or take the last train from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station leaving at 10: 44. Look for the latest London Victoria Brighton Railway Station train times on Omio and book the best time to take the train for this trip.

How early should I purchase train tickets from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station to score the best deals?

If you buy a train ticket between London Victoria and Brighton Railway Station within the next 7 days, you can find tickets to cost on average £30 one way. However, we recommend booking your train in advance to get access to the best prices. Train tickets between London Victoria and Brighton Railway Station are generally on sale a few months before the planned departure date.

More options for your journey from London Victoria to Brighton Railway Station

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need