Leicester to Alfreton train with East Midlands Railway

Wed 23 Sept
+ Add return
Northern Rail
East Midlands Railway
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
Northern Rail
East Midlands Railway
Avanti West Coast
Great Western Railway
Regionale
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Leicester to Alfreton

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 23 Sept

Cheapest price on 23 Sept

£30

Average ticket price on 23 Sept

£31

Fastest journey on 23 Sept

57 m

Average journey duration on 23 Sept

58 m

Trains on 23 Sept

11

Distance

54 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Leicester to Alfreton is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Leicester to Alfreton will cost around £31 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only £30.

Fast trains

To travel from Leicester to Alfreton you need to make at least one change.

  • East Midlands RailwayC21652+Northern RailG89758
    12:181h26
    Leicester station (LEI)
    13:44Alfreton station (ALF)
    £301One-way
    1 change
  • East Midlands RailwayC21211 · C21810
    12:311h36
    Leicester station (LEI)
    14:07Alfreton station (ALF)
    £301One-way
    1 change
  • Northern RailG89775+East Midlands RailwayW70889
    15:470h57
    Leicester station (LEI)
    16:44Alfreton station (ALF)
    £301One-way
    1 change
  • Northern RailG89763+East Midlands RailwayW70877
    13:470h57
    Leicester station (LEI)
    14:44Alfreton station (ALF)
    £301One-way
    1 change
  • East Midlands RailwayC21762 · C21211 · C21810
    12:361h31
    Leicester station (LEI)
    14:07Alfreton station (ALF)
    £301One-way
    2 changes

Travel Information

Compare train and coach for Leicester to Alfreton

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Leicester to Alfreton among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price, take the train, with an average ticket price of £25 For those with little time, consider booking a train, which has an average total journey time of 1h 25m. Average ticket prices depend on the travel mode: a train costs an average of £25, while a train costs an average of £25.

Distance: 54 km

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Driving

£25

Average Price

Cheapest

£12

Average Price

(fuel + tolls)

1h 25m

Average total duration

Fastest

55m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

57m

Average total duration

(door-to-door)

East Midlands Railway

Most popular train company

Your own car or car rental

Direct Options

Direct Options

The cheapest way to travel from Leicester to Alfreton is a train with an average price of £25.
The fastest way to travel from Leicester to Alfreton is by train with an average journey time of 55m.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Leicester and Alfreton including taking a train and coach.
Take the train. It's meaningfully faster than driving, and the time saved usually justifies the price.

You'll arrive about 2m sooner (55m by train vs 57m by car). Tickets start at around £25 compared to roughly £12 in fuel and tolls — so you're paying a bit more, but getting hours of your day back, a city-centre arrival, and the freedom to work or relax instead of drive.

Driving makes more sense if you're travelling as a group (where fuel costs split several ways), want to stop along the way, or need a car once you arrive.

Live departures

Leicester to Alfreton train times

The table below shows live departures for Leicester to Alfreton trains for tomorrow, Wednesday 23 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
East Midlands RailwayW70967 · C0435712:06 Leicester station (LEI)
0h59
13:05 Alfreton station (ALF)1 change
East Midlands RailwayC21652+Northern RailG8975812:18 Leicester station (LEI)
1h26
13:44 Alfreton station (ALF)1 change
East Midlands RailwayC21211 · C2181012:31 Leicester station (LEI)
1h36
14:07 Alfreton station (ALF)1 change
East Midlands RailwayC21762 · C21211 · C2181012:36 Leicester station (LEI)
1h31
14:07 Alfreton station (ALF)2 changes
East Midlands RailwayW70972 · C0435913:07 Leicester station (LEI)
0h58
14:05 Alfreton station (ALF)1 change
Northern RailG89763+East Midlands RailwayW7087713:47 Leicester station (LEI)
0h57
14:44 Alfreton station (ALF)1 change
East Midlands RailwayC21653 · C0436314:07 Leicester station (LEI)
0h58
15:05 Alfreton station (ALF)1 change
Northern RailG89769+East Midlands RailwayC2165114:47 Leicester station (LEI)
0h58
15:45 Alfreton station (ALF)1 change
East Midlands RailwayW70984 · C0436515:06 Leicester station (LEI)
1h00
16:06 Alfreton station (ALF)1 change
Northern RailG89775+East Midlands RailwayW7088915:47 Leicester station (LEI)
0h57
16:44 Alfreton station (ALF)1 change
East Midlands RailwayC21763 · C0436816:06 Leicester station (LEI)
1h00
17:06 Alfreton station (ALF)1 change

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Leicester to Alfreton by train or coach

Compare train and coach prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Wed
23 Sept
Thu
24 Sept
Fri
25 Sept
Sat
26 Sept
Sun
27 Sept
Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept

Why should you book Leicester to Alfreton trains with Omio?

Northern Rail as well as East Midlands Railway offer trains services from Leicester to Alfreton.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Leicester to Alfreton.

Why book with Omio vs Northern Rail?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Northern Rail, but also compare tickets for the likes of East Midlands Railway to find the best option for your trip from Leicester to Alfreton.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Northern Rail with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Leicester to Alfreton.

Why book with Omio over Trip, Wanderu or Rome2rio?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of East Midlands Railway to find the best option for your trip from Leicester to Alfreton.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from Leicester to Alfreton.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Leicester to Alfreton

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of train

Trains from Leicester to Alfreton run on average 5 times per day, taking around 55m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at £22 if you book in advance.

The earliest train runs at 01:09, the last at 22:32. The fastest train covers the 54 km distance in 50m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
54 km
Average train duration
55m
Cheapest ticket price
£22
Trains per day
5
Fastest train
50m
First train
1:09
Last train
22:32
Cheapest Month
Oct
Cheapest Day
Thu
High Season
Apr - Jun
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Fri
Least Busy Day
Fri
Best time to book
70 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: East Midlands Railway, Northern Rail from Leicester to Alfreton trainsEast Midlands Railway, Northern Rail trains will get you between Leicester and Alfreton from £22. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

East Midlands Railway

About
East Midlands Trains is a train company based in the United Kingdom. It operates services from London to the East Midlands, Yorkshire, and the North West. East Midlands Trains operates a fleet of Class 158, Class 156, Class 170, Class 222 and Class 180 diesel multiple units, as well as Class 222 Meridian electric multiple units. East Midlands Trains also offers a range of ticket types, including Advance, Anytime, and Off-Peak tickets. Onboard facilities include free Wi-Fi, power sockets, and a range of food and drink options. The most popular routes for East Midlands Trains are London to Nottingham, Sheffield, and Leeds.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average East Midlands Railway Duration
50m
Cheapest East Midlands Railway Price
£22
East Midlands Railway frequency
4 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of luggage and 1 piece of hand luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at the end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies apply as per ticket type
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service with drinks and snacks on some routes
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available for a fee. Free for Advance ticket holders
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, priority seating
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs must be on lead and require a ticket (£6 for day ticket)
Quiet zone

Northern Rail

About
Northern Trains is a publicly owned train operating company in the United Kingdom, headquartered in York. It runs local and commuter services across the north of England, connecting regions including the North East, North West, East Midlands, Staffordshire, Yorkshire, and the Humber coastline. As part of the National Rail network, Northern operates under a coordinated fare and ticketing system alongside other UK train companies.Ticket types include Advance, Off-Peak, Anytime Day, single, return, and season tickets, with only one class option available: Standard. Onboard amenities may include comfortable seating, free Wi-Fi, and refreshments on select services. Popular routes include connections between major northern cities such as Manchester, Liverpool, and Leeds.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Northern Rail Duration
51m
Cheapest Northern Rail Price
£22
Northern Rail frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
2 large items of luggage and 1 small hand luggage
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, luggage areas at end of carriages, under seats
Cancellation Policy
See refund policy for ticket types
Refund
Full refund if service canceled
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Trolley service on most services with drinks and snacks. Some stations have cafes and shops
Seat reservation
Seat reservations available but not mandatory. Free of charge when booking advance tickets
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces, accessible toilets, ramps for boarding, passenger assistance service available
Pets
Small pets travel free. Dogs must be on a lead. Maximum two dogs per passenger
Quiet zone

Complete guide to Alfreton

Things to do in Alfreton

Discover the best of Alfreton — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Alfreton trip today.

  • Recommended

Crich Tramway Village

A tramway museum in Crich with historic trams, exhibition spaces and period street scenes. One of the best-known heritage attractions near Alfreton.

  • Recommended

Chesterfield Museum

A museum in a historic market hall with archaeology, art and local history collections. A strong day-trip choice from Alfreton for broader county context.

Clay Cross Heritage Centre

A local heritage museum in Clay Cross with mining, industry and social history displays. A worthwhile small museum for understanding the wider area.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate for the UK. Hotel, pub meals and local transport are usually cheaper than in major cities, but costs are similar to other small English market towns.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-12 for fast food or a simple lunch.
Mid-range
£15-25 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£35+ per person for higher-end dining.
Coffee
£2.50-4 for a coffee.

Tipping culture

Tipping is optional. In restaurants, 10-12.5% is polite for good service if not already added. Round up in taxis. Cafes usually do not expect tips, but small change is welcome.

FAQs: Leicester to Alfreton train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Leicester to Alfreton by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Alfreton, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
The cost of a train ticket from Leicester to Alfreton can vary. The cheapest tickets are usually available from £22, while the average price tends to be around £25.
The train journey from Leicester to Alfreton covers a distance of 54 km and takes approximately 50m. Trains run 5 per day.
The train distance from Leicester to Alfreton is 54 km.
The first train from Leicester to Alfreton leaves at 1:09.
The last train from Leicester to Alfreton departs at 22:32.
Trains from Leicester to Alfreton run approximately 5 times per day.
Yes, there is a high-speed train service from Leicester to Alfreton.
Unfortunately, there is no direct train service currently available from Leicester to Alfreton.
There is no night train service from Leicester to Alfreton.
The train station in Leicester that goes to Alfreton is Leicester station (LEI), and it arrives at Alfreton station (ALF).
The cheapest way to get from Leicester to Alfreton is by train, costing approximately £22.
Booking trains from Leicester to Alfreton in advance is advisable, especially during peak travel seasons or for long journeys, to ensure availability and secure better fares.
The train journey from Leicester to Alfreton offers a mix of urban and rural scenery, with views of the English countryside, passing through charming villages and open fields, providing a pleasant and picturesque experience.
Yes, you can take the train from Leicester to Alfreton.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Leicester and Alfreton

Most Leicester to Alfreton trains use the Leicester to Alfreton station pair. Use this guide to compare Leicester and Alfreton train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Leicester
Arrival train stations in Alfreton

Which Leicester station do trains to Alfreton leave from?

Trains from Leicester to Alfreton leave from Leicester. The station is 1 km from Leicester city centre at Leicester station, London Road, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 0QB.
LeicesterLeicester station, London Road, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 0QB+44 8457125678WifiShoppingParkingDiningATMAccessibilityWCHotelTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Leicester from Leicester city centre

BusX7 · 4m · £2 · every ~3 min
16 · 7m · every ~6 min
Hop · 11m · £2 · every ~14 min

Leicester train station facilities and services

Leicester has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Leicester.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Leicester. ATMs are available at Leicester.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Leicester. Information desks are information available from staff: Yes - from information point,Yes - from ticket office, Helpline Contact: 08000 11 33 23, Passenger Information Systems: Departure screens, Announcements, Arrival screens.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Leicester: Parking, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Leicester: Bike Parking, Bike Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Leicester: Staff help available: Yes, Step free access coverage: Yes, Step free access note: This is a Category A access station. There is step free access to the main entrance and lifts to all platforms. Customers with wheelchairs who require assistance on graduated slopes should press the ticket gate 'assistance' button located at the bottom of the stairs near the self service ticket machines. To ensure availability of staff to assist, it is imperative that customers book assistance in advance. This station has tactile paving at the edge of all platforms and at the bottom of all staircases, Accessible car park equipment: Wheelchair users may require assistance using car park equipment at this station, Accessible ticket machines: There are accessible ticket machines at this station, Accessible toilets: Yes, Ramp for train access: Yes, Wheelchairs available: Yes, Impaired mobility set down / pick up points available: Yes.

More options for your journey from Leicester to Alfreton

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone