Buses from Vienna to Budapest

Thu, May 23
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
17:25Wien, Hauptbahnhof2h 45m 20:10Budapest
£8
1One-way
£81One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
12:25Wien, Hauptbahnhof2h 45m 15:10Budapest
£8
1One-way
£81One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
07:25Vienna2h 45m 10:10Budapest
£8
1One-way
£81One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
07:25Wien, Hauptbahnhof2h 45m 10:10Budapest
£8
1One-way
£81One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
17:25Vienna2h 45m 20:10Budapest
£8
1One-way
£81One-way
icn_success

Value plus savings

Find the best price by comparing bus tickets from Flixbus, Regiojet and other bus companies

icn_success

Skip the Queue: Go Mobile

Avoid the hassle of printing a ticket with a mobile ticket

icn_success

Support you can count on

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Wed
May 22
£28ÖBB | Regionalzug
£8RegioJet
£133Austrian Airlines
Thu
May 23
£28ÖBB | Regionalzug
£8RegioJet
£163Austrian Airlines
Fri
May 24
Find prices
£8RegioJet
£133Adria Airways
Sat
May 25
Find prices
£7Infobus
£127Air France
Sun
May 26
£28ÖBB | REX
£6Flixbus
£129eagle atlantic airlines
Mon
May 27
£37ÖBB
£7Infobus
£71Austrian Airlines
Tue
May 28
£32ÖBB
£6Flixbus
£83Eurowings
Wed
May 29
£24ÖBB | REX
£8RegioJet
£163Adria Airways
Thu
May 30
£37ÖBB
£8RegioJet
£133Austrian Airlines
Fri
May 31
£37ÖBB
£5Flixbus
£129Norwegian Air Shuttle
Sat
Jun 1
£32ÖBB
£8RegioJet
£106openskies
Sun
Jun 2
£32ÖBB
£6Flixbus
£133Austrian Airlines
Mon
Jun 3
£32ÖBB
£8RegioJet
£71Austrian Airlines
Tue
Jun 4
Find prices
£8RegioJet
£107Austrian Airlines
Wed
Jun 5
£32ÖBB
£8RegioJet
£92Eurowings
Thu
Jun 6
£37ÖBB
£8RegioJet
£95Air France
Fri
Jun 7
£37ÖBB
£8RegioJet
£92Eurowings
Sat
Jun 8
£37ÖBB
£8RegioJet
£120openskies
Sun
Jun 9
£27ÖBB
£8RegioJet
£73Eurowings
Mon
Jun 10
£27ÖBB
£8RegioJet
£133Austrian Airlines
Tue
Jun 11
£37ÖBB
£8RegioJet
£73Germanwings

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Eurolines France
Ouibus
RegioJet
bus

Journey Summary

Vienna to Budapest Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
3 hours 7 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: £7
Buses depart from:Vienna
Bus arrives in:Budapest
Distance:214 Kms
BusBus Companies:Eurolines Switzerland, Flixbus, RegioJet, Infobus

Buses from Vienna to Budapest

There are more than 20 buses a day covering the route between Vienna and Budapest. Trip duration is approximately three hours, and the majority of buses are run by Flixbus, which has hourly departures starting at 5:00 a.m. and ending at 8:00 p.m., with an additional overnight service that departs after midnight and takes eight hours due to a transfer in Bratislava. Eurolines also covers this route three times per week with a direct coach that departs just before 9:00 a.m. and takes approximately four hours to reach Budapest.

What are the departure and arrival stations for buses from Vienna to Budapest?

Departure Station: Buses from Vienna to Budapest depart from Vienna Erdberg Station which is 3.5 miles away from the historic centre. Erdberg is also an underground station, and is only seven stops away from the downtown area.

Arrival Station: Buses from Vienna to Budapest arrive at Nepliget Bus Station, located east of the Danube and a 30-minute walk away from the Parliament and main tourist district. Underground trains travel to the city centre in approximately 20 minutes.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Vienna to Budapest

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Bus
RegioJet
10:252h 45m13:10
ViennaBudapest
Sat, May 25
Bus
Infobus
12:253h 15m15:40
ViennaBudapest
Fastest Buses from Vienna to Budapest by duration
Fri, May 24
Bus
RegioJet
10:252h 45m13:10
ViennaBudapest
Wed, May 29
Bus
RegioJet
15:252h 45m18:10
ViennaBudapest
Thu, May 30
Bus
RegioJet
15:252h 45m18:10
ViennaBudapest
Return Journeys for Buses from Budapest to Vienna
Fri, May 24
Bus
Flixbus
20:002h 50m22:50
BudapestVienna
Sat, May 25
Bus
Flixbus
12:202h 45m15:05
BudapestVienna
Sun, May 26
Bus
RegioJet
04:102h 45m06:55
BudapestVienna
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Budapest
BusBudapest

Amenities

BusBudapest - Könyves Kálmán k

Amenities

BusBudapest Népliget autóbusz állomás Busterminal

Amenities

BusBudapest, Népliget Autobus Station

Amenities

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone