Buses from Manchester to Blackpool

Thu, May 23
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

Sorted By

cheapest
carrier-logo
19:00Manchester, Coach Station1h 35m 20:35Blackpool, Central Coach Station
£7
1One-way
£71One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
15:00Manchester, Coach Station1h 40m 16:40Blackpool, Central Coach Station
£7
1One-way
£71One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
16:05Manchester, Coach Station2h 10m 18:15Blackpool, Central Coach Station
£7
1One-way
£71One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
10:00Manchester, Coach Station1h 30m 11:30Blackpool, Central Coach Station
£11
1One-way
£111One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
04:30Manchester, Coach Station3h 15m 07:45Blackpool, Central Coach Station
£11
1One-way
£111One-way
icn_success

This Route is Operated by:

National Express

icn_success

Search and compare

Browse a variety of travel options in one place with Omio

icn_success

Support you can count on

Once you’ve booked your ticket, our customer service team is there to assist you

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Wed
May 22
Find prices
£7National Express
Thu
May 23
£9Northern Rail
£7National Express
Fri
May 24
£20Northern Rail
£7National Express
Sat
May 25
£20Northern Rail
£6National Express
Sun
May 26
£20First Transpennine Express
£7National Express
Mon
May 27
£7Northern Rail
£7National Express
Tue
May 28
£7Northern Rail
£7National Express
Wed
May 29
£7Northern Rail
£6National Express
Thu
May 30
£7Northern Rail
£6National Express
Fri
May 31
£7Northern Rail
£7National Express
Sat
Jun 1
£20Northern Rail
£6National Express
Sun
Jun 2
£7Northern Rail
£7National Express
Mon
Jun 3
£6Northern Rail
£6National Express
Tue
Jun 4
£6Northern Rail
£6National Express
Wed
Jun 5
£6Northern Rail
£5National Express
Thu
Jun 6
£20Northern Rail
£5National Express
Fri
Jun 7
£7Northern Rail
£7National Express
Sat
Jun 8
£6Northern Rail
£6National Express
Sun
Jun 9
£4Northern Rail
£6National Express
Mon
Jun 10
£6Northern Rail
£6National Express
Tue
Jun 11
£6Northern Rail
£5National Express

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

National Express
Eurolines France
Ouibus
RegioJet
bus

Journey Summary

Manchester to Blackpool Bus Information

Avg. Bus Duration:
2 hours 40 minutes
Coach Ticket Price: £6
Buses depart from:Manchester
Bus arrives in:Blackpool
Distance:65 Kms
BusBus Companies:National Express

Buses from Manchester to Blackpool: Journey Details

Blackpool is a popular seaside resort in Lancashire, north-west England. The town is particularly well known for its' annual music festivals and legendary theme park. Other top attractions include Blackpool Zoo, Winter Gardens and the Grand Theatre.

Which bus companies go from Manchester to Blackpool?

Coach services are operated by National Express.

How many bus services a day are there from Manchester to Blackpool?

On average, National Express offers 2 bus services a day from Manchester to Blackpool.

How long is the bus journey from Manchester to Blackpool?

The average journey duration is 1 hour 35 minutes. The slowest journey time by bus from Manchester to Blackpool is 2 hour and 5 minutes.

When is the first and last bus of the day?

The very first bus of the day departs at 10:00 a.m and the last bus of the day departs at 18:20 p.m.

Where do buses from Manchester to Blackpool depart from?

Buses from Manchester to Blackpool depart from Manchester Bus Station (also known as Central Coach Station). The station is situated along Chorlton Street. Many bus companies operate connecting services that stop outside the station, and local buses stop along Portland Street, which is a couple of minutes walk to Manchester Bus Station. For those travelling by train to the bus station, Picadilly train station is a mere five-minute walk away. In addition, it's possible to travel to the bus station via taxi.

Where do buses from Manchester to Blackpool arrive at?

Buses from Manchester to Blackpool terminate at Blackpool Central Coach Station, which is situated off New Bonny Street. The station is within a short walking distance of Houndshill Shopping Centre, the beach, and other top attractions. Local buses, including Blackpool Transport and Stagecoach, provide connecting services outside the station to the town centre and beyond.

Compare prices

Best fares for buses from Manchester to Blackpool

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Bus
National Express
18:151h 35m19:50
ManchesterBlackpool
Sat, May 25
Bus
National Express
17:451h 35m19:20
ManchesterBlackpool
Fastest Buses from Manchester to Blackpool by duration
Sun, Jun 2
Bus
National Express
09:001h 30m10:30
ManchesterBlackpool
Tue, Jun 4
Bus
National Express
09:001h 30m10:30
ManchesterBlackpool
Sun, Jun 9
Bus
National Express
09:001h 30m10:30
ManchesterBlackpool
Return Journeys for Buses from Blackpool to Manchester
Fri, May 24
Bus
National Express
05:452h07:45
BlackpoolManchester
Sat, May 25
Bus
National Express
06:001h 45m07:45
BlackpoolManchester
Sun, May 26
Bus
National Express
17:001h 30m18:30
BlackpoolManchester
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Manchester
Blackpool
BusManchester (Coach Station)

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.
How long does it take to get from the train station to the city centre?
This station is a 5-10 minute walk from the city centre.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone